2009 European Curling Championships

The 2009 Le Gruyère European Curling Championships were held in Aberdeen, Scotland from 4 to 12 December 2009. The A-Group tournament took place at the Linx Ice Arena, and the B-Group are playing at Curl Aberdeen.

2009 Le Gruyère European
Curling Championships
Host cityAberdeen, Scotland
ArenaLinx Ice Arena
Dates4-12 December
Men's winner Sweden
Curling clubKarlstads CK, Karlstad
SkipNiklas Edin
ThirdSebastian Kraupp
SecondFredrik Lindberg
LeadViktor Kjäll
AlternateOskar Eriksson
CoachSören Gran
Finalist  Switzerland
Women's winner Germany
Curling clubSC Riessersee,
Garmisch-Partenkirchen
SkipAndrea Schöpp
ThirdMelanie Robillard
SecondMonika Wagner
LeadCorinna Scholz
AlternateStella Heiß
CoachRainer Schöpp
Finalist  Switzerland
« 2008
2010 »

A total of 51 teams from 30 European countries were competing.

Men's Teams

Group A

Nation Skip Third Second Lead Alternate
 Czech RepublicJiří SnítilMartin SnítilJindrich KitzbergerMarek VydraKarel Uher
 DenmarkJohnny FrederiksenUlrik Schmidt*Bo JensenLars VilandtMikkel Poulsen
 FinlandTomi RantamäkiTimo PatrikkaJermu PöllänenLauri IkävalkoAku Kauste
 FranceThomas DufourTony AngiboustJan DucrozRichard DucrozRaphaël Mathieu
 GermanyAndy KappAndreas LangHolger HöhneAndreas KempfUli Kapp
 ItalyStefano FerronatoGian Paolo ZandegiacomoGiorgio Da RinAlessandro ZisaMarco Mariani
 NorwayThomas UlsrudTorger NergårdChristoffer SvaeHåvard Vad PeterssonThomas Løvold
 ScotlandDavid MurdochEwan MacDonaldPeter SmithEuan ByersGraeme Connal
 SwedenNiklas EdinSebastian KrauppFredrik LindbergViktor KjällOskar Eriksson
  SwitzerlandRalph StöckliJan HauserMarkus EgglerSimon StrübinToni Müller

*Ulrik Schmidt skips and throws third stones

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Countries to Playoffs
Countries to Tiebreakers
Countries relegated to 2010 Group B
Country Skip W L PF PA Ends Won Ends Lost Blank Ends Stolen Ends Shot Pct
 NorwayThomas Ulsrud817645443061484%
 SwedenNiklas Edin7261403430131083%
  SwitzerlandRalph Stöckli6370444031131481%
 ScotlandDavid Murdoch6362373624241686%
 FranceThomas Dufour6361503637161280%
 GermanyAndy Kapp545762323610578%
 DenmarkUlrik Schmidt365154313415881%
 Czech RepublicJiří Snítil274469313715675%
 FinlandTomi Rantämaki27448528448872%
 ItalyStefano Ferronato093777263514573%

Round Robin

Draw 1

Saturday 5 December, 08:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 X 8
 Denmark (Schmidt) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Ferronato) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 5
 France (Dufour) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 8
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Finland (Rantamäki) 0 3 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 9
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 8
Draw 2

Saturday 3 December, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Rantamäki) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 4 0 2 9
 Italy (Ferronato) 2 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 2 9
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X X 4
 Sweden (Edin) 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 3 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 3 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 X 8
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
Draw 3

Sunday 6 December, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 Sweden (Edin) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 2 3 1 0 0 0 5 X 11
 Finland (Rantamäki) 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 2 1 0 2 0 5 X X X 10
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 X 8
 Italy (Ferronato) 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 6
Draw 4

Sunday 6 December, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 2 0 0 6
 France (Dufour) 1 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 1 0 1 6 X X X X 10
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Ferronato) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 6
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 3 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 3 0 2 3 4 3 X X X X 15
 Finland (Rantamäki) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 6
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
Draw 5

Monday 7 December, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 9
 Finland (Rantamäki) 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 1 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 7
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 1 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 3 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Ferronato) 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X X 2
 Sweden (Edin) 1 0 3 0 0 4 X X X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 4
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 7
Draw 6

Tuesday 8 December, 08:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X X 5
 Sweden (Edin) 0 3 0 4 0 1 0 2 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 2 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 7
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 2 2 1 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 4 0 6 1 0 2 X X X 13
 Italy (Ferronato) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 7
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 1 0 0 1 1 0 5 1 X X 9
 Finland (Rantamäki) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Draw 7

Tuesday 8 December, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Ferronato) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 1
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 2 0 1 2 4 X X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 6
 France (Dufour) 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Rantamäki) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 2
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 2 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 0 2 1 1 0 2 0 1 2 9
Draw 8

Wednesday 9 December, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 6
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 2 2 2 0 2 1 X X X 9
 Finland (Rantamäki) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 3
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 0 2 0 4 0 1 X X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 1 0 0 1 0 4 2 X X X 8
 Italy (Ferronato) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 8
 France (Dufour) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
Draw 9

Wednesday 9 December, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 X X X 3
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 1 2 2 0 2 2 X X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 2 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 X 9
 Italy (Ferronato) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Rantamäki) 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 3 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 4
 France (Dufour) 0 0 1 4 0 3 0 2 X X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 7
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 3
Placement Game
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5
 Finland (Rantamaki) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Tiebreaker
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 1 X 7
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 2
Player percentages
 Scotland  France
Euan Byers89% Richard Ducroz84%
Peter Smith96% Jan Ducroz85%
Ewan MacDonald89% Tony Angiboust71%
David Murdoch77% Thomas Dufour65%
Total88% Total76%

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Norway 3  
2  Sweden 7         2  Sweden 6
      1  Norway 5   3   Switzerland 5
  3   Switzerland 8  
3   Switzerland 7
4  Scotland 3  
1 vs. 2 game

Thursday 10 December, 20:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Sweden (Edin) 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 1 1 X 7
Player percentages
 Sweden  Norway
Viktor Kjäll84% Håvard Vad Petersson77%
Fredrik Lindberg82% Christoffer Svae76%
Sebastian Kraupp72% Torger Nergård78%
Niklas Edin84% Thomas Ulsrud65%
Total80% Total74%
3 vs. 4 game

Thursday 10 December, 20:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 7
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Player percentages
  Switzerland  Scotland
Simon Strübin69% Euan Byers81%
Markus Eggler89% Peter Smith59%
Jan Hauser80% Ewan MacDonald74%
Ralph Stöckli88% David Murdoch74%
Total81% Total72%
Semifinal

Friday 11 December, 14:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 5
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 3 8
Player percentages
 Norway   Switzerland
Håvard Vad Petersson87% Simon Strübin85%
Christoffer Svae96% Markus Eggler72%
Torger Nergård84% Jan Hauser80%
Thomas Ulsrud80% Ralph Stöckli88%
Total87% Total81%
Gold Medal Final

Saturday 12 December, 13:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 6
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
Player percentages
 Sweden   Switzerland
Viktor Kjäll81% Simon Strübin89%
Fredrik Lindberg85% Markus Eggler88%
Sebastian Kraupp93% Jan Hauser79%
Niklas Edin86% Ralph Stöckli84%
Total86% Total85%

Group B1

Nation Skip Third Second Lead Alternate
 BulgariaLubomir VelinovStoil GeorgievKiril KirilovStanko VelinovStanimir Petrov
 EnglandJamie MaltonMichael OpelHenry CarterKeith WilsonJohn Brown
 EstoniaErkki LillHarri LillJaanus LindreToomas LillTanel Telliskivi
 GreeceNikolaos ZachariasGeorgios ArampatzisDionysios KarakostasAthanassios PantiosEfstratios Kokkinellis
 LithuaniaTadas VyskupaitisVidas SadauskasVytis KulakauskasLaurynas TelksnysVygantas Zalieckas
 NetherlandsMark NeelemanMark RurupMarcel RijkesJeroen Vermeulen
 PolandBorys JasieckiTomasz CierkowskiSzymon BlaszkowskiBartosz SitkiewiczLukasz Krych
 RussiaAndrey DrozdovArtem BolduzevAleksandr KirikovAlexey StukalskyValentin Demenkov
 SerbiaBojan MijatovicMarko StojanovicGoran UngurovicDjordje Neskovic
 SpainCarlos Lorente GomezJose Maria Hernandez BerenguerMiguel Barnils VenturaGenis Rodriguez PuigCarlos Marcos Sabi

Results

Country W L
 Russia90
 Netherlands72
 England72
 Estonia54
 Bulgaria45
 Poland45
 Spain45
 Greece36
 Lithuania27
 Serbia09

All times local

Draw 1 Saturday 5 December, 08:00


Draw 2 Saturday 5 December, 16:00


Draw 3 Sunday 6 December, 08:00


Draw 4 Sunday 6 December, 16:00


Draw 5 Monday 7 December, 12:00


Draw 6 Monday 7 December, 20:00


Draw 7 Tuesday 8 December, 12:00


Draw 8 Tuesday 8 December, 20:00


Draw 9 Wednesday 9 December, 08:00


Draw 10 Wednesday 9 December, 16:00


Tiebreaker

Group B2

Nation Skip Third Second Lead Alternate
 AustriaHarald FendtAndreas UnterbergerFlorian HuberDominik BertschChristian Roth
 BelarusIhar PlatonovAnton BatuginYury PauliuchykAndrey AulasenkaYury Karanevich
 BelgiumMarc SuterThomas SuterWalter VerbuekenStephen AllanPeter Suter
 CroatiaAlen CadezAlberto SkendrovicDrazen CuticOgnjen GolubicDavor Palcec
 HungaryLajos BelleliGabor RieszZsombor RokusfalvyGabor MolnarAndrasz Rokusfalvy
 IcelandJon Ingi SigurdssonOlafur Freyr NumasonJens Kristinn GislasonHaraldur IngolfssonSveinn Steingrimsson
 IrelandRobin GrayPeter WilsonJohn Jo KennyNeil FyfeBill Gray
 LatviaRitvars GulbisAinars GulbisNormunds SarsunsAivars Avotins
 SlovakiaPavol PitonakFrantisek PitonakTomas PitonakPeter PitonakStefan Turna
 WalesAdrian MeikleStuart HillsJames PougherAndrew TannerJohn Sharpe

Results

Country W L
 Hungary81
 Ireland72
 Latvia72
 Wales72
 Austria63
 Belgium45
 Croatia36
 Iceland27
 Slovakia18
 Belarus09

All times local

Draw 1 Saturday 5 December, 12:00


Draw 2 Saturday 5 December, 20:00


Draw 3 Sunday 6 December, 12:00


Draw 4 Sunday 6 December, 20:00


Draw 5 Monday 7 December, 08:00


Draw 6 Monday 7 December, 16:00


Draw 7 Tuesday 8 December, 08:00


Draw 8 Tuesday 8 December, 16:00


Draw 9 Wednesday 9 December, 12:00


Draw 10 Wednesday 9 December, 20:00


Tiebreakers

Group B Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Russia 7  
2  Hungary 3         1  Russia 4
      2  Hungary 4   3  Netherlands 8
  3  Netherlands 6  
3  Netherlands 9
4  Ireland 4  

Russia and Netherlands advance to the A-Group

World Challenge Games

Friday 11 December, 19:00

Saturday 12 December, 08:00

Women's Teams

Group A

Nation Skip Third Second Lead Alternate
 DenmarkMadeleine DupontDenise DupontAngelina Jensen*Camilla JensenAne Hansen
 EnglandKirsty BalfourCaroline ReedSuzie LawNicola WoodwardJoan Reed
 FinlandEllen VogtKatja KiiskinenRiikka LouhivuoriElisa AlataloOona Kauste
 GermanyAndrea SchöppMelanie RobillardMonika WagnerStella HeißCorinna Scholz
 ItalyGiorgia AppolonioElettra de ColClaudia AlveraEleonora AlveraGeorgia De Lotto
 NorwayMarianne RørvikLinn GithmarkHenriette LøvarKristin SkaslienIngrid Stensrud
 RussiaLudmila PrivivkovaAnna SidorovaNkeiruka EzekhEkaterina GalkinaOlga Jarkova
 ScotlandEve MuirheadJackie LockhartKelly WoodLorna VeversKaren Addison
 SwedenAnette NorbergEva LundCathrine LindahlAnna SvärdKajsa Bergström
  SwitzerlandMirjam OttCarmen SchäferCarmen KüngJanine GreinerBinia Feltscher-Beeli

*Jensen skips and throws second stones

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Countries to Playoffs
Countries to Tiebreakers
Countries relegated to 2010 Group B
Country Skip W L PF PA Ends Won Ends Lost Blank Ends Stolen Ends Shot Pct.
  SwitzerlandMirjam Ott727043423271778%
 DenmarkAngelina Jensen635852373551068%
 GermanyAndrea Schöpp6353473234131071%
 RussiaLudmila Privivkova636443443371676%
 SwedenAnette Norberg635842343314876%
 ScotlandEve Muirhead545352413481478%
 NorwayMarianne Rørvik455361363571268%
 FinlandEllen Vogt36476531428664%
 ItalyGiorgia Appolonio27577133429865%
 EnglandKirsty Balfour094382324231265%

Round Robin

Draw 1

Saturday 5 December, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 8
 England (Balfour) 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 1 X 7
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 6
 Italy (Appolonio) 2 0 0 0 5 3 0 0 1 X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 0 2 X 9
 Finland (Vogt) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 X 6
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 X 4
Draw 2

Saturday 5 December, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 1 2 2 0 4 X X X 10
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Italy (Appolonio) 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 6
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 1 1 0 4 3 1 X X X X 10
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 1 1 X 7
 England (Balfour) 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 2 3 0 1 0 3 X X 9
 Finland (Vogt) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
Draw 3

Sunday 6 December, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Vogt) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Balfour) 0 2 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 X 7
 Denmark (Jensen) 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 4 2 X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Appolonio) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 5
 Russia (Privivkova) 4 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 X 11
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 X 5
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
Draw 4

Monday 7 December, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Balfour) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 6 0 0 1 1 0 2 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
 Russia (Privivkova) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 2 0 0 4 4 0 0 X X 10
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 X X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Vogt) 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 3 0 2 1 2 0 X X X X 8
 Italy (Appolonio) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
Draw 5

Monday 7 December, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 5
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 4 X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 2 0 1 7
 Italy (Appolonio) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Balfour) 1 1 0 1 0 0 X X X X 3
 Finland (Vogt) 0 0 3 0 2 5 X X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
 Denmark (Jensen) 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
 Russia (Privivkova) 1 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 3 9
Draw 6

Tuesday 8 December, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Rørvik) 1 0 2 1 4 0 1 X X X 9
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 7
 Finland (Vogt) 0 3 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Appolonio) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
 Germany (Schöpp) 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 2 0 1 2 1 0 1 1 X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Balfour) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 X X 2
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 X X 8
Draw 7

Tuesday 8 December, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 X 6
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Rørvik) 2 0 1 0 0 4 0 2 0 X 9
 England (Balfour) 0 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 5
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 0 5 0 1 1 0 2 X 10
 Italy (Appolonio) 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Vogt) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 7
Draw 8

Wednesday 9 December, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Italy (Appolonio) 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 3 0 0 9
 Finland (Vogt) 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 2 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 6
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Balfour) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 7
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 0 0 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 5
Draw 9

Thursday 10 December, 08:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 7
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Vogt) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 2 X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 6
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X X X 2
 Sweden (Norberg) 2 2 1 0 2 3 X X X X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Appolonio) 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 3 2 X 9
 England (Balfour) 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
Tiebreaker
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
Player percentages
 Sweden  Russia
Anna Svärd78% Ekaterina Galkina80%
Cathrine Lindahl63% Nkeiruka Ezekh71%
Eva Lund63% Anna Sidorova53%
Anette Norberg81% Ludmila Privivkova82%
Total71% Total72%

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1   Switzerland 8  
2  Denmark 5         1   Switzerland 5
      2  Denmark 5   3  Germany 7
  3  Germany 6  
3  Germany 10
4  Russia 4  
1 vs. 2 game

Thursday 10 December, 20:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 X 8
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Player percentages
  Switzerland  Denmark
Janine Greiner69% Camilla Jensen86%
Carmen Küng67% Angelina Jensen82%
Carmen Schäfer85% Denise Dupont57%
Mirjam Ott84% Madeleine Dupont75%
Total76% Total75%
3 vs. 4 game

Thursday 10 December, 20:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 2 0 0 2 3 0 3 X 10
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
Player percentages
 Germany  Russia
Corinna Scholz51% Ekaterina Galkina75%
Monika Wagner72% Olga Jarkova56%
Melanie Robillard73% Anna Sidorova66%
Andrea Schöpp78% Liudmila Privivkova69%
Total69% Total66%
Semifinal

Friday 11 December, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 6
Player percentages
 Denmark  Germany
Camilla Jensen92% Corinna Scholz73%
Angelina Jensen72% Monika Wagner71%
Denise Dupont75% Melanie Robillard86%
Madeleine Dupont77% Andrea Schöpp87%
Total79% Total79%
Gold Medal Final

Saturday 12 December, 10:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 5
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 1 7
Player percentages
  Switzerland  Germany
Janine Greiner87% Corinna Scholz86%
Carmen Küng83% Monika Wagner87%
Carmen Schäfer87% Melanie Robillard82%
Mirjam Ott72% Andrea Schöpp90%
Total82% Total86%

Group B1

Nation Skip Third Second Lead Alternate
 CroatiaMelani LusicMarijana BozicMaja SerticEmina CrnaicKatarina Radonic
 LatviaIveta Staša-ŠaršūneUna Grava-GermaneIeva KrustaZanda BikšeDace Munča
 NetherlandsShari Leibbrandt-DemmonEster RomijnMarianne NeelemanLinda de WitMargrietha Voskuilen
 PolandMaria KlusMagdalena MuskusElzbieta RanAgnieszka HandzlikMagda Straczek
 SlovakiaDaniela MatulovaVeronika KvasnovskaLinda HaferovaTerezia GabovicovaJana Matulova
 WalesLaura BeeverLisa PetersAndrea GreenwoodJane Robbins

Results

Country W L
 Netherlands50
 Latvia41
 Poland32
 Wales23
 Slovakia14
 Croatia05

All times local

Draw 1 Saturday 5 December, 08:00

Draw 2 Saturday 5 December, 16:00

Draw 3 Sunday 6 December, 08:00

Draw 4 Sunday 6 December, 16:00

Draw 5 Monday 7 December, 12:00

Draw 6 Monday 7 December, 20:00

Draw 7 Tuesday 8 December, 12:00

Draw 8 Tuesday 8 December, 20:00

Draw 9 Wednesday 9 December, 08:00

Draw 10 Wednesday 9 December, 16:00

Group B2

Nation Skip Third Second Lead Alternate
 AustriaKarina TothJacqui GreinerJasmin SeidlConstanze Hummelt
 Czech RepublicHana SynackovaLenka KitzbergerovaPavla RubasovaKarolina PilarovaLenka Kucerova
 EstoniaOole JansonKristiine LillKatrink KuuskMarju Velga
 HungaryIldiko SzekeresGyöngyi NagyBoglarka AdamKrisztina Bartalus
 SpainEllen KittelsenAna ArceLeticia HinojosaIrene Santiago

Results

Country W L
 Austria40
 Czech Republic31
 Hungary22
 Estonia13
 Spain04

All times local

Draw 1 Saturday 5 December, 20:00

Draw 2 Sunday 6 December, 12:00

Draw 3 Sunday 6 December, 20:00

Draw 4 Monday 7 December, 08:00

Draw 5 Monday 7 December, 16:00

Draw 6 Tuesday 8 December, 08:00

Draw 7 Tuesday 8 December, 16:00

Draw 8 Wednesday 9 December, 12:00

Group B Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Netherlands 7  
2  Austria 6         1  Netherlands 6
      2  Austria 4   3  Latvia 7
  3  Latvia 5  
3  Latvia 8
4  Czech Republic 7  

Netherlands and Latvia advance to the A-Group

World Challenge Games

Friday 11 December, 19:00

Saturday 12 December, 08:00

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.