2009 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials

The 2009 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials were held December 6–13, 2009 at Rexall Place in Edmonton. The event is also known and advertised as Roar of the Rings. The winner of the men's and women's events represented Canada at the 2010 Winter Olympics. Canada was guaranteed a team in each event as hosts.

2009 Roar of the Rings
Host cityEdmonton, Alberta
ArenaRexall Place
DatesDecember 6–13
Attendance175,852 [1]
Men's winnerTeam Martin
Curling clubSaville Sports Centre, Edmonton
SkipKevin Martin
ThirdJohn Morris
SecondMarc Kennedy
LeadBen Hebert
AlternateAdam Enright
CoachJules Owchar
FinalistGlenn Howard
Women's winnerTeam Bernard
Curling clubCalgary Winter Club, Calgary
SkipCheryl Bernard
ThirdSusan O'Connor
SecondCarolyn Darbyshire
LeadCori Bartel
AlternateKristie Moore
CoachDennis Balderston
FinalistShannon Kleibrink

Canadian Olympic qualification process

For both men's and women's categories, a pool of sixteen teams is designated as eligible to be Canada's representative at the 2010 Olympics. From the pool of sixteen, four teams are selected to qualify directly for the 2009 Canadian Curling Trials, "The 2009 Roar of the Rings". The remaining twelve teams compete in a pre-trials tournament, which is a triple-knockout bonspiel, with four teams advancing to the eight-team trials. The winner of the trials represents Canada at the 2010 Olympics.[2]

Pool of sixteen

For each of the three curling seasons from 200607 to 200809, four teams are named to the pool of sixteen, resulting in a total of twelve teams in the pool by the end of the 200809 season. The four teams are the following:[3]

If a team qualifies under more than one criterion (for example, a team wins both the Canada Cup and is the leader in the CTRS standings) or has already qualified in a previous season, then the four spots for that season are rounded out by selecting the highest ranked teams in the season's CTRS standings that have not already qualified.[2]

To select the remaining four teams for the pool of sixteen, after the 20082009 season, from the teams that have not already qualified, the highest ranked teams are chosen, based on three-season, two-season, and one-season rankings. The rankings are determined by adding up the CTRS points earned by each team in their best events in each season.

Seasons Category Qualifiers Number of events included Formula
200607 to 200809 Men Top team not already qualified best 8 events in 200607; best 10 events in each other season 70% of 200607 CTRS points + 85% of 200708 CTRS points + 100% of 200809 CTRS points
Women Top team not already qualified best 6 events in 200607; best 8 events in each other season 70% of 200607 CTRS points + 85% of 200708 CTRS points + 100% of 200809 CTRS points
200708 to 200809 Men Top two teams not already qualified best 10 events in each season 85% of 200708 CTRS points + 100% of 200809 CTRS points
Women Top two teams not already qualified best 8 events in each season 85% of 200708 CTRS points + 100% of 200809 CTRS points
200809 Men Top team not already qualified best 10 events 100% of 200809 CTRS points
Women Top team not already qualified best 8 events 100% of 200809 CTRS points

If a team's membership changes from one season to another, the CTRS points earned by the team are divided amongst the individual players and allocated to their new teams.[4]

Direct qualifiers to the Olympic Trials

From the pool of sixteen, the first four teams who meet any one of the following criteria (in order of priority) will be qualified directly for the Canadian Olympic Trials.

  • team leads the CTRS standings in two of the three curling seasons from 200607 to 200809
  • team wins three of the following events in the seasons from 200607 to 200809:
    • Canada Cup tournament
    • Players' Championships
    • Canadian Men's/Women's Curling Championships
    • World Curling Championships
  • team not yet qualified for the Olympic Trials with the highest CTRS point total from 200607 to 200809, using the same formula used to qualify teams to the pool of sixteen
  • team not yet qualified for the Olympic Trials with the highest CTRS point total from 200708 to 200809, using the same formula used to qualify teams to the pool of sixteen

Pre-trials qualifier

The pre-trials tournament was held on November 10–15, 2009 at the CN Centre in Prince George, British Columbia. The twelve teams from the pool of sixteen that did not qualify directly for the Olympic trials participated in a triple-knockout competition that selected four additional teams to compete in the Olympic Trials.

Qualified teams

Men's

Skip Third/Vice skip Second Lead Alternate City Criteria met
Kerry Burtnyk Don Walchuk Richard Daneault Garth Smith Winnipeg Highest CTRS point total in 2007–08 season of teams not already qualified[5]
Pat Simmons Gerry Adam Jeff Sharp Steve Laycock Warren Jackson Davidson Highest CTRS point total in 2007–08 season of teams not already qualified[5]
Jeff Stoughton Kevin Park Rob Fowler Steve Gould Winnipeg Highest CTRS point total in 2007–08 season of teams not already qualified[5]
Wayne Middaugh Jon Mead John Epping Scott Bailey Trevor Wall Islington, Toronto Highest CTRS point total in 2007–08 season of teams not already qualified[5]
Brad Gushue Mark Nichols Ryan Fry Jamie Korab St. John's Highest CTRS point total in 2008–09 season of teams not already qualified[2][6]
Mike McEwen B. J. Neufeld Matt Wozniak Denni Neufeld Winnipeg Highest CTRS point total in 2008–09 season of teams not already qualified[2][6]
Joel Jordison Scott Bitz Aryn Schmidt Dean Hicke Moose Jaw
Bob Ursel Jim Cotter Kevin Folk Rick Sawatsky Kelowna
Jean-Michel Ménard Martin Crête Éric Sylvain Jean Gagnon Lévis
Ted Appelman Tom Appelman Bradon Klassen Brendan Melnyk Edmonton
Greg McAulay Ken Maskiewich Deane Horning Aaron Watson Richmond
Jason Gunnlaugson Justin Richter Braden Zawada Tyler Forrest Beausejour

Women's

Skip Third Second Lead Alternate City Criteria met
Kelly Scott Jeanna Schraeder Sasha Carter Jacquie Armstrong Michelle Allen Kelowna Winner of 2006–07 Canadian Women's Championship
Sherry Anderson Kim Hodson Heather Walsh Donna Gignac Delisle Highest CTRS points total in 2006-07 season of teams not already qualified
Amber Holland Kim Schneider Tammy Schneider Heather Seeley Regina Winner of 2007–08 Players' Championship
Sherry Middaugh Kirsten Wall Kim Moore Andra Harmark Coldwater Highest CTRS points total in 2007-08 season of teams not already qualified
Marie-France Larouche Nancy Bélanger Annie Lemay Joëlle Sabourin Quebec City Highest CTRS point total in 2008–09 season of teams not already qualified[2][7]
Michelle Englot Deanna Doig Roberta Materi Cindy Simmons Regina Highest CTRS point total in 2008–09 season of teams not already qualified[2][7]
Heather Rankin Lisa Eyamie Heather Moulding Kyla MacLachlan Calgary Highest CTRS point total in 2008–09 season of teams not already qualified[2][7]
Rachel Homan Emma Miskew Alison Kreviazuk Lynn Kreviazuk Ottawa Highest CTRS point total in 2008–09 season of teams not already qualified[2][7]
Krista McCarville Tara George Kari MacLean-Kraft Lorraine Lang Thunder Bay Highest three-season CTRS point total from 2006–07 to 2008–09 of teams not already qualified[2]
Cathy King Kaitlyn Lawes Raylene Rocque Tracy Bush Edmonton Highest two-season CTRS point total from 2007–08 to 2008–09 of teams not already qualified[2]
Eve Belisle Brenda Nicholls Martine Comeau Julie Rainville Montreal Highest two-season CTRS point total from 2007–08 to 2008–09 of teams not already qualified[2]
Crystal Webster Lori Olson-Johns Samantha Preston Stephanie Malekoff Desiree Owen Calgary Highest CTRS point total in 2008–09 season of teams not already qualified[2]

Men's Tournament Brackets

A Event

A Qualifier
Ted Appelman 7  
Bob Ursel 11     Bob Ursel 1  
        Jeff Stoughton 7  
          Jeff Stoughton 4  
Kerry Burtnyk 8       Mike McEwen 2  
Jason Gunnlaugson 3     Kerry Burtnyk 2  
        Mike McEwen 8  
          Jeff Stoughton 8
Joel Jordison 4       Pat Simmons 7
Greg McAulay 6     Greg McAulay 5  
        Brad Gushue 8  
          Brad Gushue 7  
Jean-Michel Ménard 4       Pat Simmons 12  
Pat Simmons 7     Pat Simmons 9      
        Wayne Middaugh 6      
     

B Event

B Qualifier
     
        Brad Gushue 6  
Ted Appelman 10     Ted Appelman 7  
Jason Gunnlaugson 8       Ted Appelman 4  
          Mike McEwen 7  
        Mike McEwen 8  
Joel Jordison 6     Jean-Michel Ménard 7  
Jean-Michel Ménard 9       Mike McEwen 5
          Pat Simmons 7
             
             
          Pat Simmons 7  
Bob Ursel 8       Wayne Middaugh 6  
Kerry Burtnyk 3     Bob Ursel 4      
Greg McAulay 6     Wayne Middaugh 6      
Wayne Middaugh 11  

C Event

C Qualifier
Jason Gunnlaugson 5  
Joel Jordison 3     Jason Gunnlaugson 9  
Kerry Burtnyk 6     Kerry Burtnyk 7  
Greg McAulay 5       Jason Gunnlaugson 8
          Mike McEwen 7
           
               
     
C Qualifier
Brad Gushue 5  
Jean-Michel Ménard 7     Jean-Michel Ménard 7  
        Wayne Middaugh 8  
          Wayne Middaugh 7
          Bob Ursel 4
        Bob Ursel 6
        Ted Appelman 5    
     

Women's Tournament Brackets

A Event

A Qualifier
Cathy King 9  
Krista McCarville 6     Cathy King 7  
        Kelly Scott 8  
          Kelly Scott 9  
Heather Rankin 5       Sherry Anderson 8  
Sherry Anderson 8     Sherry Anderson 8  
        Michelle Englot 7  
          Kelly Scott 7
Rachel Homan 8       Crystal Webster 8
Eve Bélisle 6     Rachel Homan 7  
        Marie-France Larouche 4  
          Rachel Homan 6  
Crystal Webster 11       Crystal Webster 8  
Amber Holland 9     Crystal Webster 7      
        Sherry Middaugh 5      
     

B Event

B Qualifier
     
        Rachel Homan 7  
Krista McCarville 6     Krista McCarville 8  
Heather Rankin 5       Krista McCarville 6  
          Amber Holland 3  
        Sherry Anderson 6  
Eve Bélisle 5     Amber Holland 8  
Amber Holland 8       Krista McCarville 6
          Kelly Scott 3
             
             
          Kelly Scott 8  
Cathy King 6       Marie-France Larouche 2  
Michelle Englot 5     Cathy King 4      
Marie-France Larouche 8     Marie-France Larouche 10      
Sherry Middaugh 5  

C Event

C Qualifier
Heather Rankin 7  
Eve Belisle 3     Heather Rankin 4  
Michelle Englot 4     Sherry Middaugh 7  
Sherry Middaugh 10       Sherry Middaugh 4
          Kelly Scott 9
           
               
     
C Qualifier
Rachel Homan 8  
Sherry Anderson 2     Rachel Homan 7  
        Marie-France Larouche 9  
          Marie-France Larouche 3
          Amber Holland 7
        Cathy King 4
        Amber Holland 10    
     

Olympic Trials

Qualified teams

Men's

Skip Third/Vice skip Second Lead Alternate City Criteria met
Kevin Martin John Morris Marc Kennedy Ben Hebert Adam Enright Edmonton Winners of 2006–07 Players' Championship, 2007–08 Canadian Men's Championship, 2007–08 World Championship
Glenn Howard Richard Hart Brent Laing Craig Savill Steve Bice Coldwater Winners of 2006–07 Canadian Men's Championship, 2006–07 World Championship, 2007–08 Players' Championship
Kevin Koe Blake MacDonald Carter Rycroft Nolan Thiessen Jamie King Edmonton Highest three-season CTRS point total from 2006–07 to 2008–09 of teams not already qualified[8]
Qualified for pool of sixteen with highest CTRS point total in 2006–07 season of teams not already qualified[3][9]
Randy Ferbey David Nedohin Scott Pfeifer Marcel Rocque Dan Holowaychuk Edmonton Highest two-season CTRS point total from 2007-08 to 2008-09 of teams not already qualified

Women's

Skip Third Second Lead Alternate City Criteria met
Jennifer Jones Cathy Overton-Clapham Jill Officer Dawn Askin Jennifer Clark-Rouire Winnipeg Winners of 2006–07 Players' Championship, 2006–07 Canada Cup, 2007–08 Canadian Women's Championship
Shannon Kleibrink Amy Nixon Bronwen Webster Chelsey Bell Heather Nedohin Calgary Highest three-season CTRS point total from 2006–07 to 2008–09 of teams not already qualified[10]
Qualified for pool of sixteen as winner of 2008–09 Canada Cup[3]
Cheryl Bernard Susan O'Connor Carolyn Darbyshire Cori Bartel Kristie Moore Calgary Highest two-season CTRS points total from 2007-08 to 2008-09 of teams not already qualified
Stefanie Lawton Marliese Kasner Sherri Singler Lana Vey Beth Iskiw Saskatoon Highest two-season CTRS points total from 2007-08 to 2008-09 of teams not already qualified
Qualified for pool of sixteen as winner of 2007–08 Canada Cup[3]

Men's Tournament

Standings

Province Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 Alberta Kevin Martin 61523832275787
 Ontario Glenn Howard 61453733265788
 Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 52464029268686
 Alberta Kevin Koe 43533631262688
 Alberta Randy Ferbey 34475026304386
 Ontario Wayne Middaugh 25434930322885
 Saskatchewan Pat Simmons 25394628291684
 Manitoba Jason Gunnlaugson 07255219326382

Draw 1

December 6, 6:00pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 5
Jeff Stoughton 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Martin 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 7
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Koe 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 8
Pat Simmons 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wayne Middaugh 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 1 7
Randy Ferbey 2 0 3 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 9

Draw 2

December 7, 1:00pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 x x 2
Kevin Koe 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 2 x x 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 6
Wayne Middaugh 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Randy Ferbey 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 x 5
Jeff Stoughton 2 0 2 0 3 1 0 0 1 x 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pat Simmons 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 8
Kevin Martin 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 5

Draw 3

December 8, 8:30am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Martin 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 2 X X 7
Wayne Middaugh 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pat Simmons 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
Randy Ferbey 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 3 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 X 4
Glenn Howard 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Koe 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Jeff Stoughton 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 6

Draw 4

December 8, 6:00pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Randy Ferbey 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 5 X 9
Jason Gunnlaugson 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jeff Stoughton 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
Kevin Martin 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 3 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wayne Middaugh 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 4
Kevin Koe 2 0 3 0 1 1 0 4 X X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 7
Pat Simmons 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 4

Draw 5

December 9, 1:00pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wayne Middaugh 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 7
Pat Simmons 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Kevin Koe 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
Glenn Howard 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Martin 0 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 X 9
Randy Ferbey 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jeff Stoughton 0 1 2 3 0 1 0 1 X X 8
Jason Gunnlaugson 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 4

Draw 6

December 10, 8:30am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Kevin Koe 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 7
Kevin Martin 1 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Pat Simmons 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 X X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Jeff Stoughton 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 1 7
Wayne Middaugh 1 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Randy Ferbey 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 6
Glenn Howard 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 8

Draw 7

December 10, 6:00pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pat Simmons 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 7
Jeff Stoughton 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Randy Ferbey 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 X X 4
Kevin Koe 2 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 X 6
Kevin Martin 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 4
Wayne Middaugh 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 1 X X 9

Semifinal

December 12, 1:00pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 4 11
Jeff Stoughton 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 6

Final

December 13, 1:00pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kevin Martin 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 X 7
Glenn Howard 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 3

Women's Tournament

Standings

Province Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 Alberta Cheryl Bernard 61564132296680
 Alberta Shannon Kleibrink 52494327308582
 Ontario Krista McCarville 43443929242778
 Saskatchewan Amber Holland 43404229296680
 Saskatchewan Stefanie Lawton 43464031274880
 Manitoba Jennifer Jones 25455329293480
 Alberta Crystal Webster 25484332304881
 British Columbia Kelly Scott 16386522331277

Draw 1

December 6, 1:00pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Shannon Kleibrink 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 3
Crystal Webster 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 3 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jennifer Jones 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 5
Amber Holland 0 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cheryl Bernard 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 5 11
Krista McCarville 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kelly Scott 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 8
Stefanie Lawton 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 7

Draw 2

December 7, 8:30am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Amber Holland 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 5
Cheryl Bernard 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Shannon Kleibrink 0 3 0 0 3 0 2 1 0 X 9
Kelly Scott 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Stefanie Lawton 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 8
Crystal Webster 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Krista McCarville 0 2 1 0 4 0 0 2 X X 9
Jennifer Jones 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3

Draw 3

December 7, 6:00pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jennifer Jones 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 5 X X 11
Kelly Scott 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Krista McCarville 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 6
Stefanie Lawton 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Amber Holland 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Shannon Kleibrink 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 3 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cheryl Bernard 2 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 9
Crystal Webster 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 6

Draw 4

December 8, 1:00pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Stefanie Lawton 0 1 0 1 4 1 0 3 X X 10
Amber Holland 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Crystal Webster 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
Jennifer Jones 0 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kelly Scott 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 7
Cheryl Bernard 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Shannon Kleibrink 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 X 7
Krista McCarville 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 4

Draw 5

December 9, 8:30am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kelly Scott 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 X X 5
Krista McCarville 2 2 0 0 2 2 1 0 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cheryl Bernard 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 3 8
Shannon Kleibrink 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jennifer Jones 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 4
Stefanie Lawton 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Crystal Webster 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 5
Amber Holland 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 6

Draw 6

December 9, 7:30pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cheryl Bernard 0 0 0 4 0 1 0 3 0 X 8
Jennifer Jones 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Amber Holland 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 4
Krista McCarville 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Crystal Webster 0 3 0 0 2 0 4 2 X X 11
Kelly Scott 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Stefanie Lawton 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 5
Shannon Kleibrink 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 6

Draw 7

December 10, 1:00pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Krista McCarville 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6
Crystal Webster 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Stefanie Lawton 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 6
Cheryl Bernard 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Shannon Kleibrink 0 2 0 2 0 4 0 0 1 0 1 10
Jennifer Jones 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Amber Holland 3 0 2 0 1 0 3 1 X X 10
Kelly Scott 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 4

Tiebreaker 1

December 11, 8:30am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Krista McCarville 0 1 0 0 4 0 1 0 1 X 7
Stefanie Lawton 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4

Tiebreaker 2

December 11, 1:00pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Amber Holland 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 6
Krista McCarville 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 1 0 0 1 7

Semifinal

December 11, 6:00pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Shannon Kleibrink 1 2 0 0 1 1 0 5 X X 10
Krista McCarville 0 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 X X 5

Final

December 12, 6:00pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cheryl Bernard 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
Shannon Kleibrink 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 6

References

  1. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2010-05-05. Retrieved 2013-03-07.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. Canadian Curling Association (2008). "CTRS and Roar of the Rings: Olympic Qualification Process" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 2017-01-15. Retrieved 2009-03-01.
  3. CTVglobemedia (2009). "Canadian Curling Trials". CTVglobemedia. Archived from the original on 4 March 2009. Retrieved 2009-03-01.
  4. Canadian Curling Association (2008). "CTRS and Roar of the Rings: What is the Canadian Team Ranking System?". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on February 17, 2009. Retrieved 2009-03-01.
  5. Coutts, Resby (2008-04-22). "Burtnyk, Stoughton Qualify for Canadian Curling Trials". thecurler.com. Retrieved 2009-04-16.
  6. Canadian Curling Association (2009). "2009/2009 CTRS Standings - Men". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 2009-06-15. Retrieved 2009-04-19.
  7. Canadian Curling Association (2009). "2008/2009 CTRS Standings - Women". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 2009-06-15. Retrieved 2009-04-19.
  8. Cameron, Allen (2009-04-11). "Koe earns Olympic Trials ticket". Calgary Herald. Canwest Publishing. Retrieved 2009-04-16.
  9. Canadian Curling Association (2009). "2006/2007 CTRS Standings - Men". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on April 19, 2009. Retrieved 2009-04-19.
  10. Cameron, Allen (2009-03-03). "Calgary rink lands Olympic trials berth: Kleibrink expects to nab second spot". Canwest Publishing. Archived from the original on 2009-06-20. Retrieved 2009-03-21.

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.