2009–10 UEFA Women's Champions League

The UEFA Women's Champions League 2009–10 was the first edition of the newly branded tournament, and the ninth edition of a UEFA tournament for women's champion football clubs.

2009–10 UEFA Women's Champions League
Tournament details
Dates30 July 2009 – 20 May 2010[1]
Teams53 (from 44 confederations)
Final positions
Champions Turbine Potsdam (2nd title)
Runners-up Lyon
Tournament statistics
Matches played103
Goals scored428 (4.16 per match)
Top scorer(s) Vanessa Bürki (11)[2]

For the first time the top 8 leagues of the UEFA were awarded two entry places in this year's season. Germany even got 3 entries, as FCR 2001 Duisburg finished outside the top 2 in Germany's league but gained entry as the title holder.

Teams

Round of 32
Duisburg Turbine Potsdam[3] Umeå[4] Arsenal[5]
Lyon[6] Fortuna Hjørring[7] Zvezda 2005 Perm[8] Røa[9]
Bardolino[10] Valur[11] Universitet Vitebsk[12] AZ [13]
Rayo Vallecano[14] Sparta Praha[15] Neulengbach[16] Standard Liège[17]
Alma[18] Unia Racibórz[19] Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv[20] Zürich[21]
Mašinac Niš PAOK Viktória[22] Honka
ZNK-SFK 2000
Qualifying round
Bayern Munich Linköping Everton Montpellier[23]
Brøndby[7] Rossiyanka Team Strømmen Torres
Roma Calfa Maccabi Holon CFF Clujana[24] Glasgow City
1° Dezembro NSA Sofia ŽNK Krka Slovan Duslo Sala
Cardiff City Osijek Gintra Universitetas Tikvesanka
KÍ Klaksvík St Francis Glentoran Apollon Limassol
Levadia Tallinn Norchi Dinamoeli Birkirkara Trabzonspor

Qualifying round

The draw was made on 24 June 2009.[25] Teams in bold hosted a mini-league. The winners of each group qualified for the next round.

Main round

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
  Fortuna Hjørring 4 1 5  
  Bardolino 0 2 2       Fortuna Hjørring 0 0 0  
  Mašinac Niš 0 0 0     Lyon 1 5 6  
  Lyon 1 5 6         Lyon 3 0 3  
  Unia Racibórz 1 1 2         Torres 0 1 1  
  Neulengbach 3 0 3       Neulengbach 1 1 2
  Torres 4 2 6     Torres 4 4 8  
  Valur 1 1 2         Lyon 3 0 3  
  Rayo Vallecano 1 1 2         Umeå 2 0 2  
  Rossiyanka 3 2 5       Rossiyanka 0 1 1  
  Zhytlobud-1 0 0 0     Umeå 1 1 2  
  Umeå 5 6 11         Umeå (a) 0 2 2
  Standard Liège 0 1 1         Montpellier 0 2 2  
  Montpellier 0 3 3       Montpellier (a.e.t.) 0 1 1
  Viktória 0 2 2     Bayern Munich 0 0 0  
  Bayern Munich 5 4 9         Lyon 0(6)
  Universitet Vitebsk 1 3 4         Turbine Potsdam (p) 0(7)
  Duisburg 5 6 11       Duisburg 1 2 3  
  Zürich 0 0 0     Linköping 1 0 1  
  Linköping 2 3 5         Duisburg 2 2 4  
  Alma 1 0 1         Arsenal 1 0 1  
  Sparta Praha 0 2 2       Sparta Praha 0 0 0
  PAOK 0 0 0     Arsenal 3 2 5  
  Arsenal 9 9 18         Duisburg 1 0 1(1)
  Honka 1 0 1         Turbine Potsdam (p) 0 1 1(3)  
  Turbine Potsdam 8 8 16       Turbine Potsdam 1 4 5  
  AZ 1 1 2     Brøndby 0 0 0  
  Brøndby 2 1 3         Turbine Potsdam 5 5 10
  Røa 3 0 3         Røa 0 0 0  
  Everton 0 2 2       Røa (a) 0 1 1
  ZNK-SFK 2000 0 0 0     Zvezda 2005 Perm 0 1 1  
  Zvezda 2005 Perm 3 5 8  

Round of 32

The 16 seeded teams were drawn one opponent each from the pool of 16 unseeded teams. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. The seeded team played the second leg at home.[26] Matches were played on 30 September and 7 October.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Standard Liège 1–3 Montpellier 0–0 1–3
Unia Racibórz 2–3 Neulengbach 1–3 1–0
Torres 6–2 Valur 4–1 2–1
Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv 0–11 Umeå 0–5 0–6
AZ 2–3 Brøndby 1–2 1–1
Alma 1–2 Sparta Praha 1–0 0–2
Mašinac Niš 0–6 Lyon 0–1 0–5
Universitet Vitebsk 4–11 Duisburg 1–5 3–6
Rayo Vallecano 2–5 Rossiyanka 1–3 1–2
Viktória 2–9 Bayern Munich 0–5 2–4
ZNK-SFK 2000 0–8 Zvezda 2005 Perm 0–3 0–5
Honka 1–16 Turbine Potsdam 1–8 0–8
PAOK 0–18 Arsenal 0–9 0–9
Røa 3–2 Everton 3–0 0–2
Zürich 0–5 Linköping 0–2 0–3
Fortuna Hjørring 5–2 Bardolino 4–0 1–2

Round of 16

From this round onwards, there was no seeding, and clubs from the same association could be drawn against each other. The drawing for this round was held immediately after the drawing for the round of 32. Therefore, instead of drawing specific teams matches were drawn with the winners playing each other in this round.[26] Matches were played on 4–5 November and 11–12 November.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Duisburg 3–1 Linköping 1–1 2–0
Rossiyanka 1–2 Umeå 0–1 1–1
Montpellier 1–0 Bayern Munich 0–0 1–0 (a.e.t.)
Turbine Potsdam 5–0 Brøndby 1–0 4–0
Neulengbach 2–8 Torres 1–4 1–4
Sparta Praha 0–5 Arsenal 0–3 0–2
Røa 1–1 (a) Zvezda 2005 Perm 0–0 1–1
Fortuna Hjørring 0–6 Lyon 0–1 0–51
  • 1 Lyon originally won their match 5–0, but the UEFA Appeals Body awarded them a 0–3 defeat as they found Lyon guilty of fielding two ineligible appeals. Five weeks later, the Court of Arbitration for Sport upheld Lyon's appeal and reinstated the original result.[27]

Quarter-finals

Matches were played on 10 March and 14–17 March.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Duisburg 4–1 Arsenal 2–1 2–0
Umeå 2–2 (a) Montpellier 0–0 2–2
Lyon 3–1 Torres 3–0 0–1
Turbine Potsdam 10–0 Røa 5–0 5–0

First Leg

Duisburg 2 – 1 Arsenal
Grings  24' (pen.)
Hegering  49'
(Report) Grings  66' (o.g.)
Attendance: 5,145
Referee: Jenny Palmqvist

Umeå 0 – 0 Montpellier
(Report)
Attendance: 836
Referee: Teodora Albon

Lyon 3 – 0 Torres
Cruz Traña  19'
Schelin  30'  62'
(Report)
Attendance: 1,107
Referee: Claudine Brohet

Turbine Potsdam 5 – 0 Røa
Keßler  20'  69'
Odebrecht  43'
Peter  49'
Nagasato  80'
(Report)

Second Leg

Arsenal 0 – 2 Duisburg
(Report) Oster  49'
Himmighofen  88'

Montpellier 2 – 2 Umeå
Diguelman  54'
Plaza  76'
(Report) Ida Åberg Zingmark  86'
Jakobsson  90'
Attendance: 5,020
Referee: Tanja Schett

Torres 1 – 0 Lyon
Cruz Traña  18' (o.g.) (Report)
Attendance: 480

Røa 0 – 5 Turbine Potsdam
(Report) Mittag  30'  63'
Bajramaj  56'
Nagasato  73'
Wich  82'
Roa Stadium, Oslo
Attendance: 285

Semi-finals

Matches were played on 10–11 April and 17–18 April 2010.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lyon 3–2 Umeå 3–2 0–0
Duisburg 1–1 (1-3p) Turbine Potsdam 1–0 0–1 (aet)

First Leg

Lyon 3 – 2 Umeå
Necib  3', 42'
Kátia  83'
Report Pettersson  19', 71'
Attendance: 4,636
Referee: Christine Beck

Duisburg 1 – 0 Turbine Potsdam
Maes  28' Report
Attendance: 2,150
Referee: Dagmar Damková

Second Leg

Umeå 0 – 0 Lyon
Report
Attendance: 1,526

Final

 UEFA Women's Champions League
2009–10 Winners 

Turbine Potsdam
Second title

Top goalscorers

The top goal scorers including qualifying rounds were:

RankPlayerTeamGoals
1 Vanessa BürkiBayern Munich11
2 Ida BrännströmLinköping10
3 Inka GringsDuisburg9
Kim LittleArsenal
Anja MittagTurbine Potsdam

Round dates

Phase Round First leg Second leg
Qualifying round Group stage 30 July 2009 – 4 August 2009
Knockout stage Round of 32 30 September 2009 7 October 2009
Round of 16 4 November 2009 11 November 2009
Quarter-final 10 March 2010 17 March 2010
Semi-final 10 April or 11 April 2010 17 April or 18 April 2010
Final 20 May 2010

References

  1. "Women's Champions League details confirmed". 2008-12-11. Archived from the original on 3 April 2009. Retrieved 2009-05-08.
  2. http://www.uefa.com/womenschampionsleague/news/newsid=1487135.html
  3. Frauenfußball: Turbine Potsdam ist deutscher Meister 2009, Frankfurter Allgemeine, retrieved 2009-06-13
  4. Damallsvenskan 2008, retrieved 2009-05-11.
  5. Arsenal Ladies seal league title, Tony Leighton, BBC, retrieved 2009-05-11.
  6. D1 Féminine : Lyon champion - Féminines - Football 365, toute l'actualité du foot:, football365.fr, retrieved 2009-05-18.
  7. Fortuna stødte Brøndby fra tronen, DR, retrieved 2009-06-13.
  8. Чемпионат России 2008 по футболу среди женских команд ::: Women Football :::: Archived 2009-05-05 at the Wayback Machine, womenfootball.ru, retrieved 2009-05-11.
  9. Toppserien 2008, NRK, retrieved 2009-05-11.
  10. Donne, Bardolino-Torres 1-0: è il quarto scudetto Archived 2016-03-03 at the Wayback Machine, Tuttosport, retrieved 2009-05-11.
  11. Valur Íslandsmeistari 2008, mbl.is, retrieved 2009-05-11.
  12. ЧЕМПИОНАТ РЕСПУБЛИКИ БЕЛАРУСЬ Archived 2010-02-01 at the Wayback Machine, BFF, retrieved 2009-05-11.
  13. Vrouwen AZ prolongeren landstitel Archived 2009-06-12 at the Wayback Machine, KNVB, retrieved 2009-05-29.
  14. El Rayo Vallecano viaja a Málaga a cantar el alirón, Marca, retrieved 2009-05-11.
  15. FOTBAL.CZ - Soutěže žen:, fotbal.cz, retrieved 2009-05-18.
  16. ÖFB Frauenliga, Oberes Play-Off, Fussball Online, retrieved 2009-05-17.
  17. Standard Femina landskampioen, De Morgen, retrieved 2009-05-17.
  18. Чемпионат Казахстана среди женских команд 2008 год — Женский футбол — Федерация Футбола Казахстана: Archived 2009-06-27 at the Wayback Machine, KFF, retrieved 2009-05-11.
  19. Piłkarki Unii Racibórz mistrzyniami Polski, gazeta.pl, retrieved 2009-05-17.
  20. Жіночий футбольний клуб "Нафтохімік", неофіційний сайт - Головна сторінка:, WFC Naftokhimik, retrieved 2009-05-11.
  21. FCZ Frauen sind Schweizer Meister, sportalplus.com, retrieved 2009-05-16.
  22. Oddsen.nu - Statistikk - Hungary - Nöi NB I, retrieved 2009-06-14
  23. Oddsen.nu Statistikk - France - Feminine Division 1 Stats:, retrieved 2009-06-01
  24. Smart Fotbal. Campionatul Nationalul de Fotbal Feminin, retrieved 2009-06-13
  25. Brøndby and Bayern learn qualifying fate, Paul Saffer, uefa.com, retrieved 2009-06-24.
  26. "Draw ceremony, 2009/10 UEFA Women's Champions League" (PDF). UEFA. 2009. Retrieved 2009-10-08.
  27. Lyon restored to Women's Champions League, UEFA, retrieved 25 February 2010
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.