2009–10 Eredivisie

The Eredivisie 2009–10 was the 54th season of Eredivisie since its establishment in 1955. AZ were the reigning champions. A total of 18 teams is taking part in the league, consisting of 16 who competed in the previous season and two promoted from the Eerste Divisie. The teams promoted from the Eerste Divisie at the end of the previous season were champions VVV Venlo, and promotion/relegation play-off winners RKC Waalwijk.

Eredivisie
Season2009–10
ChampionsFC Twente
1st title
RelegatedRKC Waalwijk
Sparta Rotterdam
Champions LeagueFC Twente (group stage)
Ajax (3rd qualifying round)
Europa LeaguePSV (play-off round)
Feyenoord (play-off round)
AZ (3rd qualifying round)
Utrecht (2nd qualifying round; via play-off)
Matches played306
Goals scored892 (2.92 per match)
Top goalscorerLuis Suárez (35)
Biggest home winAjax 7–0 VVV Venlo (11 April 2010)
Biggest away winRKC 0–6 AZ (15 August 2009)[1]
Highest scoringAZ 6–2 RKC (13 March 2010); Feyenoord 6–2 Heerenveen (2 May 2010)

The season started on 31 July 2009 and ended on 2 May 2010. FC Twente won their first ever Eredivisie title.[2][3] During the halfway break PSV Eindhoven had been evenly matched with Twente, however towards the end AFC Ajax had climbed up the table with remarkable wins and many goals scored, taken second from PSV Eindhoven, and PSV's falter landed them in third.

Overview

Teams and stadia

Club Location Venue Capacity
ADO Den Haag The Hague Den Haag Stadion 15,000
Ajax Amsterdam Amsterdam ArenA 51,715
AZ Alkmaar AZ Stadion 17,023
Feyenoord Rotterdam Stadion Feijenoord 51,177
Groningen Groningen Euroborg 22,329
Heerenveen Heerenveen Abe Lenstra Stadion 26,000
Heracles Almelo Almelo Polman Stadion 8,500
NAC Breda Breda Rat Verlegh Stadion 19,000
NEC Nijmegen Stadion de Goffert 12,470
PSV Eindhoven Philips Stadion 35,119
RKC Waalwijk Mandemakers Stadion 7,500
Roda JC Kerkrade Parkstad Limburg Stadion 19,979
Sparta Rotterdam Rotterdam Het Kasteel 11,026
Twente Enschede De Grolsch Veste 30,205
Utrecht Utrecht Stadion Galgenwaard 24,426
Vitesse Arnhem Arnhem Gelredome 25,000
VVV-Venlo Venlo De Koel 7,500
Willem II Tilburg Koning Willem II Stadion 14,637

Personnel and sponsoring

Club Manager Kit maker Shirt sponsor
ADO Den Haag Raymond Atteveld Hummel Fit For Free
Ajax Martin Jol Adidas Aegon
AZ Dick Advocaat Quick BUKO
Feyenoord Mario Been Puma ASR Verzekeringen
Groningen Ron Jans Klupp Noord Lease
Heerenveen Jan Everse Jako Univé
Heracles Almelo Gertjan Verbeek Jako Ten Cate
NAC Breda Robert Maaskant Klupp Sunweb Vakanties
NEC Wiljan Vloet Nike Curaçao
PSV Fred Rutten Nike Philips
RKC Ruud Brood Nike Mandemakers Keukens
Roda JC Harm Van Veldhoven Diadora Aevitae
Sparta Rotterdam Frans Adelaar Patrick Graydon
Twente Steve McClaren Diadora Arke
Utrecht Ton du Chatinier Kappa Phanos
Vitesse Arnhem Theo Bos Klupp AfAB
VVV-Venlo Jan van Dijk Erima Seacon Logistics
Willem II Arno Pijpers Masita Destil

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment
Ajax Marco van Basten Resigned Pre-Season Martin Jol 25 May 2009
AZ Louis van Gaal Transfer to Bayern Munich Pre-Season Ronald Koeman 17 May 2009
AZ Ronald Koeman Sacked 5 December 2009 Dick Advocaat 8 December 2009
Heerenveen Trond Sollied Sacked 1 September 2009 Jan de Jonge 2 September 2009
Heerenveen Jan de Jonge Resigned Jan Everse
Heracles Almelo Gert Heerkes Left Pre-Season Gertjan Verbeek 8 June 2009
NEC Mario Been Transfer to Feyenoord Pre-Season Dwight Lodeweges 9 April 2009
NEC Dwight Lodeweges Resigned 27 October 2009 Wiljan Vloet 14 November 2009
PSV Dwight Lodeweges Transfer to NEC Pre-Season Fred Rutten 17 April 2009
Sparta Rotterdam Foeke Booy Transfer to Utrecht Pre-Season Frans Adelaar 15 May 2009
Sparta Rotterdam Frans Adelaar Sacked Aad de Mos
ADO Den Haag Raymond Atteveld Sacked Maurice Steijn 30 March 2010
Willem II Alfons Groenendijk Sacked Arno Pijpers 27 February 2010
Willem II Arno Pijpers Resigned Theo de Jong

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Twente (C) 34 27 5 2 63 23 +40 86 2010–11 UEFA Champions League Group stage
2 Ajax 34 27 4 3 106 20 +86 85 2010–11 UEFA Champions League Third qualifying round
3 PSV 34 23 9 2 72 29 +43 78 2010–11 UEFA Europa League Play-off round
4 Feyenoord 34 17 12 5 54 31 +23 63
5 AZ 34 19 5 10 64 34 +30 62 2010–11 UEFA Europa League Third qualifying round
6 Heracles 34 17 5 12 54 49 +5 56 Qualification for European competition Playoffs
7 Utrecht (O) 34 14 11 9 39 33 +6 53
8 Groningen 34 14 7 13 48 47 +1 49
9 Roda JC 34 14 5 15 56 60 4 47
10 NAC Breda 34 12 10 12 42 49 7 46
11 Heerenveen 34 11 4 19 44 64 20 37
12 VVV-Venlo 34 8 11 15 43 57 14 35
13 NEC 34 8 9 17 35 59 24 33
14 Vitesse Arnhem 34 8 8 18 38 62 24 32
15 ADO Den Haag 34 7 9 18 38 59 21 30
16 Sparta Rotterdam (R) 34 6 8 20 30 66 36 26 Qualification for Relegation Playoffs
17 Willem II (O) 34 7 2 25 36 70 34 23
18 RKC Waalwijk (R) 34 5 0 29 30 80 50 15 Relegation to Eerste Divisie
Source: eredivsie.nl (in Dutch)
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (R) Relegated.

Results

Home \ Away ADO AJX AZ FEY GRO HEE HER NAC NEC PSV RKC RJC SPA TWE UTR VIT VVV WIL
ADO Den Haag 0–1 2–1 0–2 1–1 2–1 1–4 1–2 2–3 1–5 4–0 1–2 2–3 0–1 0–1 1–1 0–0 3–0
Ajax 3–0 1–0 5–1 3–0 5–1 4–0 6–0 3–0 4–1 4–1 4–0 0–0 3–0 4–0 4–0 7–0 4–0
AZ 3–0 2–4 1–1 0–1 4–1 3–2 1–0 0–1 1–1 6–2 2–0 2–0 1–0 2–0 1–2 2–0 2–1
Feyenoord 2–2 1–1 1–2 3–1 6–2 1–1 0–0 2–0 1–3 3–0 4–0 3–0 1–1 0–0 2–1 1–0 1–0
Groningen 2–0 0–2 0–1 2–3 2–0 4–1 1–2 2–2 0–2 2–1 1–0 3–1 0–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 4–0
Heerenveen 3–0 0–2 0–2 0–2 0–1 1–2 0–0 4–1 2–2 3–1 0–0 4–1 0–2 2–0 1–0 1–1 4–2
Heracles 4–2 0–3 3–2 0–1 4–3 3–1 3–0 2–0 0–1 4–1 3–2 1–1 1–3 3–1 1–2 1–0 3–2
NAC Breda 3–0 1–1 1–1 0–2 0–3 2–0 0–0 3–3 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–2 0–2 0–2 4–0 2–0 4–0
N.E.C. (football club) 1–1 1–4 0–0 0–0 0–2 4–1 0–2 4–2 0–4 0–1 0–2 1–0 3–4 1–1 2–1 1–1 2–1
PSV Eindhoven 2–0 4–3 1–0 0–0 3–1 1–0 4–0 3–1 3–0 5–1 3–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–0 3–3 3–1
RKC Waalwijk 0–2 1–5 0–6 0–1 3–1 1–2 0–1 0–1 0–1 0–2 4–1 4–1 0–1 0–1 4–1 1–2 0–1
Roda JC 1–1 2–2 2–4 2–4 1–1 4–2 2–1 2–0 1–0 0–1 5–1 2–1 1–2 2–0 3–4 4–2 3–2
Sparta Rotterdam 0–0 0–3 0–1 2–1 2–4 0–2 1–1 2–2 2–0 2–3 1–0 1–2 0–2 0–3 1–1 2–0 2–1
Twente 3–1 1–0 3–2 2–0 4–0 2–0 2–0 3–1 2–1 1–1 2–1 2–0 3–0 3–2 1–0 2–1 1–0
Utrecht 0–2 2–0 1–0 0–0 1–1 2–3 0–0 3–1 1–0 0–0 2–0 2–1 2–0 0–0 2–2 2–2 1–0
Vitesse Arnhem 1–3 1–5 0–3 0–0 3–0 0–1 0–2 1–1 2–2 0–0 3–1 2–5 2–0 1–2 2–2 2–0 2–1
VVV-Venlo 2–2 0–4 3–3 1–1 2–2 3–1 1–0 1–1 2–0 2–4 3–0 1–1 5–0 0–2 0–1 2–0 2–1
Willem II 1–1 0–2 0–3 2–3 2–1 4–1 0–1 1–2 1–1 0–1 2–1 1–3 3–1 1–3 0–3 3–1 2–1
Source: news.bbc.co.uk
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Goalscorers

Including games played on 2 May 2010; Source: Yahoo Sport, ESPN Soccernet, Soccerway, Eredivisie (official site) (in Dutch)

Top scorers

Pos. Player Club Goals
1 Luis Suárez Ajax 35
2 Bryan Ruiz Twente 24
3 Mads Junker Roda JC 21
4 Mounir El Hamdaoui AZ 20
5 Marko Pantelić Ajax 16
6 Bas Dost Heracles 14
Everton Heracles
Balázs Dzsudzsák PSV
9 Tim Matavž Groningen 13
Ola Toivonen PSV
11 2 players 12
13 4 players 11
17 4 players 10
21 2 players 9
23 4 players 8
27 10 players 7
37 10 players 6
47 14 players 5
60 23 players 4
84 22 players 3
106 50 players 2
156 71 players 1
Own goals 23
Total: 892
Games: 306
Average: 2.92

Other scorers

12 goals
11 goals
10 goals
9 goals
8 goals
7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Own goals

Play-offs

European competition

The teams placed 6th through 9th compete in a play-off tournament for one spot in the second qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League 2010–11.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Roda JC 3–2 Heracles Almelo 1–1 2–1
FC Utrecht 5–1 FC Groningen 3–1 2–0

Final

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Roda JC 1–6 FC Utrecht 0–2 1–4

Relegation

The 16th and 17th placed teams, along with the teams from Eerste Divisie, participate in a play-off for two spots in 2010–11 Eredivisie.

Round 1

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Eindhoven 4–2 AGOVV Apeldoorn 1–0 3–2
Helmond Sport 3–3 (p. 5–4) FC Den Bosch 1–2 2–1

Round 2

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Eindhoven 2–3 Willem II 1–2 1–1
Go Ahead Eagles 2–1 SC Cambuur 2–0 0–1
FC Zwolle 3–5 Excelsior 0–1 3–4
Helmond Sport 2–3 Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 0–2

Round 3

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Go Ahead Eagles 1–3(aet) Willem II 1–0 0–3
Excelsior 1–1(ag) Sparta Rotterdam 0–0 1–1

Willem II and Excelsior will play in 2010–11 Eredivisie.

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.