2009–10 AHL season

The 2009–10 AHL season was the 74th season of the American Hockey League. Twenty-nine teams played 80 regular-season games each from October 2 to April 11. This season featured the addition of one new team, the relocation of two others, and the involuntary suspension of another.

2009–10 AHL season
LeagueAmerican Hockey League
SportIce hockey
DurationOctober 2, 2009 - April 11, 2010
Regular season
Macgregor Kilpatrick TrophyHershey Bears
Season MVPKeith Aucoin
Top scorerKeith Aucoin
Calder Cup playoffs
Calder Cup playoffs MVPChris Bourque
Finals championsHershey Bears
  Runners-upTexas Stars

League business

European pre-season openers

On June 11, 2009, both the Hamilton Bulldogs and the Toronto Marlies were invited to participate in a four-team preseason tournament in Edinburgh, Scotland, to celebrate Scotland's contribution to the game of ice hockey.

The Edinburgh Capitals, Scotland's only Elite Ice Hockey team, hosted the tournament from September 24–27. The Bulldogs and Marlies played the Capitals and the Belfast Giants in order to win the Gardiner Cup. Hamilton defeated Toronto in the final.[1]

Playoff format

The top four teams from each division played for the Calder Cup. The league's rules included one exception: if the fifth-place team in the Atlantic Division finishes better than the fourth-place team in the East Division, they assume the fourth playoff spot in the East Division. The Atlantic Division's Bridgeport Sound Tigers qualified for the playoffs under this proviso.[2]

Team and NHL affiliation changes

Team changes

On April 28, 2009, it was announced that two teams would be relocated for the 2009–10 season and one expansion team would join:

Affiliation changes

AHL team new affiliate old affiliate
Texas StarsDALNone

Standings

  •  y–  indicates team has clinched division and a playoff spot
  •  x–  indicates team has clinched a playoff spot
  •  e–  indicates team has been eliminated from playoff contention

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
y–Worcester Sharks (SJ)80492533104275239
x–Portland Pirates (BUF)80452474101244214
x–Manchester Monarchs (LA)8043283695213200
x–Lowell Devils (NJ)8039314688239232
x–Bridgeport Sound Tigers (NYI)8038324686201220
e–Hartford Wolf Pack (NYR)8036336583231251
e–Providence Bruins (BOS)8036385178207226
e–Springfield Falcons (EDM)80253912466207296
East Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
y–Hershey Bears (WSH)80601703123342198
x–Albany River Rats (CAR)8043293594244231
x–Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins (PIT)8041342387239229
e–Norfolk Admirals (TB)8039353384208214
e–Binghamton Senators (OTT)8036356381251260
e–Syracuse Crunch (CBJ)8034394375227272
e–Adirondack Phantoms (PHI)8032413471199251

Western Conference

North Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
y–Hamilton Bulldogs (MTL)80521738115271183
x–Rochester Americans (FLA)8044332191253247
x–Abbotsford Heat (CGY)8039295790217231
x–Manitoba Moose (VAN)8040335287204232
e–Toronto Marlies (TOR)8033356678193261
e–Lake Erie Monsters (COL)8034371877234257
e–Grand Rapids Griffins (DET)8034393475244265
West Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
y–Chicago Wolves (ATL)80492416105264214
x–Texas Stars (DAL)8046273499238198
x–Rockford IceHogs (CHI)8044303394226226
x–Milwaukee Admirals (NSH)8041302791237220
e–Peoria Rivermen (STL)8038332785233248
e–San Antonio Rampage (PHX)8036325784235244
e–Houston Aeros (MIN)8034347580206224

Statistical leaders

Leading skaters

The following players led the league in points at the conclusion of the regular season.[8]

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/– = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts +/– PIM
Keith Aucoin Hershey Bears 723571106+2749
Alexandre Giroux Hershey Bears 695053103+3234
Corey Locke Hartford Wolf Pack 76315485-544
Jerome Samson Albany River Rats 74374178+866
David Desharnais Hamilton Bulldogs 60275178+3034
Brock Trotter Hamilton Bulldogs 75364177+3356
Jason Krog Chicago Wolves 78146175+1734
Mark Mancari Portland Pirates 74284674+1655
Charles Linglet Springfield Falcons 75195574036
Martin St. Pierre Binghamton Senators 77244872-2450

^† = No longer with listed team


Leading goaltenders

The following goaltenders with a minimum 1560 minutes played led the league in goals against average at the end of the regular season.[9]

GP = Games played; TOI = Time on ice (in minutes); SA = Shots against; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average; SV% = Save percentage; W = Wins; L = Losses; OT = Overtime/shootout loss

Player Team GPTOISAGASOGAASV%WLOT
Cedrick DesjardinsHamilton Bulldogs 47257610678662.000.9192994
Jonathan BernierManchester Monarchs 583424182311692.030.93630216
Curtis SanfordHamilton Bulldogs 4122309357942.130.91623113
Braden HoltbyHershey Bears 37214610008322.320.9172582
Mark DekanichMilwaukee Admirals 492804126610942.330.91427164


Calder Cup playoffs

Bracket

Division Semifinals Division Finals Conference Finals Calder Cup Final
            
E1 Hershey 4
A5 Bridgeport 1
E1 Hershey 4
East Division
E2 Albany 0
E2 Albany 4
E3 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 0
E1 Hershey 4
Eastern Conference
A3 Manchester 2
A1 Worcester 4
A4 Lowell 1
A1 Worcester 2
Atlantic Division
A3 Manchester 4
A2 Portland 0
A3 Manchester 4
E1 Hershey 4
W2 Texas 2
N1 Hamilton 4
N4 Manitoba 2
N1 Hamilton 4
North Division
N3 Abbotsford 2
N2 Rochester 3
N3 Abbotsford 4
N1 Hamilton 3
Western Conference
W2 Texas 4
W1 Chicago 4
W4 Milwaukee 3
W1 Chicago 3
West Division
W2 Texas 4
W2 Texas 4
W3 Rockford 0

AHL awards

Calder Cup : Hershey Bears
Les Cunningham Award : Keith Aucoin, Hershey
John B. Sollenberger Trophy : Keith Aucoin, Hershey
Willie Marshall Award : Alexandre Giroux, Hershey
Dudley "Red" Garrett Memorial Award : Tyler Ennis, Portland
Eddie Shore Award : Danny Groulx, Worcester
Aldege "Baz" Bastien Memorial Award : Jonathan Bernier, Manchester
Harry "Hap" Holmes Memorial Award : Cedrick Desjardins & Curtis Sanford, Hamilton
Louis A. R. Pieri Memorial Award : Guy Boucher, Hamilton
Fred T. Hunt Memorial Award : Casey Borer, Albany
Yanick Dupre Memorial Award : Josh Tordjman, San Antonio
Jack A. Butterfield Trophy : Chris Bourque, Hershey
Richard F. Canning Trophy : Hershey Bears
Robert W. Clarke Trophy : Texas Stars
Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy: Hershey Bears
Frank Mathers Trophy: Hershey Bears
Norman R. "Bud" Poile Trophy: Hamilton Bulldogs
Emile Francis Trophy : Worcester Sharks
F. G. "Teddy" Oke Trophy: Hershey Bears
Sam Pollock Trophy: Hamilton Bulldogs
John D. Chick Trophy: Chicago Wolves
James C. Hendy Memorial Award: Howard Dolgon, Syracuse
Thomas Ebright Memorial Award: Tom Mitchell, Binghamton
James H. Ellery Memorial Awards: Pete Dougherty, Albany
Ken McKenzie Award: Jim Sarosy, Syracuse
Michael Condon Memorial Award: David Butova

Milestones

See also

References

  1. "Bulldogs, Marlies going overseas this preseason". theahl.com. June 11, 2009. Retrieved 2009-06-13.
  2. "Calder Cup Playoffs Qualification Rules". theahl.com. Archived from the original on 15 January 2010. Retrieved 2010-01-09.
  3. "Austin, Abbotsford, Glens Falls joining AHL in 2009-10". theahl.com. April 28, 2009. Archived from the original on 2 May 2009. Retrieved 2009-04-28.
  4. Barnes, Dan (April 28, 2009). "Austin, Abbotsford, Glens Falls joining AHL in 2009-10". Edmonton Journal. Archived from the original on 2 May 2009. Retrieved April 29, 2009.
  5. Heika, Mike (April 29, 2009). "Texas Stars to play in Cedar Park next season". The Dallas Morning News. Retrieved 1 July 2009.
  6. "League suspends Iowa Chops from playing in 2009-10 season" The Des Moines Register, July 7, 2009
  7. "Chops franchise in suspension for 2009-10 season" Archived 2009-07-11 at the Wayback Machine AHL Press Release July 7, 2009
  8. "Top Scorers - 2009-10 Regular Season - All Players". AHL. Archived from the original on 15 January 2010. Retrieved 2009-12-29.
  9. "Top Goalies - 2009-10 Regular Season - Goals Against Average". AHL. Archived from the original on 15 January 2010. Retrieved 2009-12-29.
Preceded by
2008–09 AHL season
AHL seasons Succeeded by
2010–11 AHL season
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.