2008 World Men's Curling Championship

The 2008 World Men's Curling Championship was held from April 4 to April 13, 2008 at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks, North Dakota in the USA. The 12-team tournament took place in the 11,643 seat hockey arena on the grounds of the University of North Dakota.

2008 World Men's Curling Championship
Host cityGrand Forks, North Dakota, USA
ArenaRalph Engelstad Arena
DatesApril 4–13
Attendance51,731
Winner Canada
Curling clubSaville SC, Edmonton, Alberta
SkipKevin Martin
ThirdJohn Morris
SecondMarc Kennedy
LeadBen Hebert
AlternateAdam Enright
CoachJules Owchar
Finalist Scotland (David Murdoch)
« 2007
2009 »

Teams

 Australia  Canada  China
Sydney Harbour CC, Sydney

Skip: Hugh Millikin*
Fourth: Ian Palangio
Second: Sean Hall
Lead: Stephen Johns
Alternate: Stephen Hewitt
(*Throws third rocks)

Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton

Skip: Kevin Martin
Third: John Morris
Second: Marc Kennedy
Lead: Ben Hebert
Alternate: Adam Enright

Harbin CC, Harbin

Skip: Wang Fengchun
Third: Liu Rui
Second: Xu Xiaoming
Lead: Zang Jialang
Alternate: Li Dongyan

 Czech Republic  Denmark  France
CK Brno, Brno

Skip: Jiří Snítil
Third: Martin Snítil
Second: Jindřich Kitzberger
Lead: Marek Vydra
Alternate: Miloš Hoferka

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Johnny Frederiksen
Third: Lars Vilandt
Second: Bo Jensen
Lead: Ulrik Schmidt
Alternate: Mikkel Poulson

Chamonix CC, Chamonix

Skip: Thomas Dufour
Third: Tony Angiboust
Second: Jan Ducroz
Lead: Richard Ducroz
Alternate: Raphael Mathieu

 Germany  Norway  Scotland
CC Füssen, Füssen

Skip: Andy Kapp
Third: Andreas Lang
Second: Holger Höhne
Lead: Andreas Kempf
Alternate: Felix Schulze

Snarøen CK, Bærum

Skip: Thomas Ulsrud
Third: Torger Nergård
Second: Christoffer Svae
Lead: Havard Vad Petersson
Alternate: Thomas Due

Lockerbie Ice Rink, Lockerbie

Skip: David Murdoch
Third: Graeme Connal
Second: Peter Smith
Lead: Euan Byers
Alternate: Peter Loudon

 Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Stocksunds CC, Stocksund

Skip: Anders Kraupp
Third: Peder Folke
Second: Björn Brandberg
Lead: Anton Sandström
Alternate: Mats Nyberg

CC St. Galler Bär, St. Gallen

Skip: Claudio Pescia
Third: Patrick Hürlimann
Second: Pascal Sieber
Lead: Marco Battilana
Alternate: Toni Müller

St. Paul CC, St. Paul &
Madison CC, Madison

Skip: Craig Brown
Third: Rich Ruohonen
Second: John Dunlop
Lead: Pete Annis
Alternate: Kevin Kakela

Round robin

Country Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 CanadaKevin Martin10187474937101487%
 ScotlandDavid Murdoch8374544638201085%
 ChinaWang Fengchun746665434318981%
 NorwayThomas Ulsrud7480725247101184%
 FranceThomas Dufour6563534235181178%
 AustraliaHugh Millikin566264424520878%
 United StatesCraig Brown566567404413681%
 GermanyAndy Kapp5673724743171480%
 DenmarkJohnny Frederiksen476480455061178%
 SwedenAnders Kraupp476177384917479%
  SwitzerlandClaudio Pescia386378424915778%
 Czech RepublicJiří Snítil296179434810775%

Matchups

Draw 1

April 5, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 6
 United States (Brown) 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 3 1 X 7
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 2 0 2 0 2 3 0 0 0 9
  Switzerland (Pescia) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 7
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 5

Draw 2

April 5, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Pescia) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 1
 France (Dufour) 0 0 1 4 1 0 1 0 X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 6
 Australia (Millikin) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Canada (Martin) 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 1 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 2 0 1 1 3 0 2 1 1 X 11
 China (Wang) 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 X 5

Draw 3

April 6, 09:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 4 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 X 10
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) 1 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 7
 United States (Brown) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 6

Draw 4

April 6, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 4 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 10
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 7
  Switzerland (Pescia) 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 5
 Germany (Kapp) 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Canada (Martin) 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 2 8

Draw 5

April 6, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Brown) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 7
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 2 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 1 X 9
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) 2 0 2 0 0 3 2 0 X X 9
 Australia (Millikin) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 3 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 X X 8
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 X X 4

Draw 6

April 7, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 1 7
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 1 0 5 0 2 0 0 0 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
 France (Dufour) 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 9
  Switzerland (Pescia) 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 United States (Brown) 0 1 0 2 2 3 0 0 0 0 1 9
 China (Wang) 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 3 0 1 0 8

Draw 7

April 7, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X X 2
 Canada (Martin) 2 3 0 2 1 0 X X X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
 Australia (Millikin) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 3 X 8
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Pescia) 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4

Draw 8

April 7, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 7
 United States (Brown) 3 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 0 0 0 2 1 0 3 0 1 1 8
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 6
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 5

Draw 9

April 8, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 6
 United States (Brown) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Martin) 1 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 1 0 1 9
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 1 0 X 7
 Scotland (Murdoch) 2 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 4 X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 1 0 1 8
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 7

Draw 10

April 8, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 2 x 8
 China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 x 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 7
  Switzerland (Pescia) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Brown) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 5
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 6

Draw 11

April 8, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Pescia) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 1 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
 Canada (Martin) 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 2 1 0 0 2 0 3 X X X 8
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 1 6
 Australia (Millikin) 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 4

Draw 12

April 9, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 5
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 3 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 X 7
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Pescia) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 6
 Australia (Millikin) 0 1 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 China (Wang) 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 6
 Canada (Martin) 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 5

Draw 13

April 9, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) 1 2 1 1 1 0 X X X X 6
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 4
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 3 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 6
 United States (Brown) 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 8

Draw 14

April 9, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 X 6
 France (Dufour) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Brown) 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 2 0 X 8
 Germany (Kapp) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 3
 China (Wang) 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 6
  Switzerland (Pescia) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 X 4

Draw 15

April 10, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 5
 Australia (Millikin) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Pescia) 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 6
 Canada (Martin) 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 5
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 0 4 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 1 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 10
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 1 0 0 1 1 3 0 0 1 0 7

Draw 16

April 10, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Brown) 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 7
  Switzerland (Pescia) 0 1 0 2 1 2 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 7
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 X 5
 Germany (Kapp) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
 France (Dufour) 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 4 X 10

Draw 17

April 10, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Scotland (Murdoch) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Kraupp) 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 3 8
 Czech Republic (J. Snítil) 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) 3 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 X X 10
 United States (Brown) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 7
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 9

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Gold Medal Game
                           
1  Canada 6  
2  Scotland 7         2  Scotland 3
      1  Canada 5   1  Canada 6
  4  Norway 4  
3  China 5
4  Norway 7  
Bronze Medal Game
   
3  China 3
4  Norway 8

3 vs 4

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 X 7
Player Percentages
 China  Norway
Zang Jialiang91%Havard Vad Petersson82%
Xu Xiaoming76%Christoffer Svae96%
Liu Rui80%Torger Nergård90%
Wang Fengchun78%Thomas Ulsrud96%
Total81%Total91%

1 vs 2

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 7
 Canada (Martin) 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 6
Player Percentages
 Scotland  Canada
Euan Byers96%Ben Hebert99%
Peter Smith78%Marc Kennedy88%
Graeme Connal86%John Morris91%
David Murdoch80%Kevin Martin74%
Total85%Total88%

Semifinal

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 5
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 4
Player Percentages
 Norway  Canada
Havard Vad Petersson99%Ben Hebert92%
Christoffer Svae80%Marc Kennedy95%
Torger Nergård84%John Morris91%
Thomas Ulsrud88%Kevin Martin94%
Total88%Total93%

Bronze Medal Game

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 0 0 0 0 3 2 0 1 X 8
Player Percentages
 China  Norway
Zang Jialiang92%Havard Vad Petersson90%
Xu Xiaoming85%Christoffer Svae89%
Liu Rui85%Torger Nergård88%
Wang Fengchun68%Thomas Ulsrud89%
Total82%Total89%

Gold Medal Game

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 X 6
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Player Percentages
 Canada  Scotland
Ben Hebert85%Euan Byers95%
Marc Kennedy95%Peter Smith78%
John Morris95%Graeme Connal85%
Kevin Martin89%David Murdoch78%
Total91%Total85%
2008 Ford Men's World Curling Championship Winners

Canada
31st title

Top 5 percentages per position, round robin

Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips %
Havard Vad Petersson88 Marc Kennedy86 John Morris90 Kevin Martin87
Ben Hebert87 Peter Smith84 Graeme Connal86 David Murdoch82
Zang Jialiang86 Christoffer Svae84 Liu Rui83 Thomas Ulsrud80
Euan Byers86 Sean Hall82 Torger Nergård83 Andy Kapp80
Peter Annis86 Holger Höhne81 Richard Ruohonen83 Thomas Dufour78

See also

References

  • "World Men's Curling Championship 2008". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2014-01-21. Retrieved 2010-03-27.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.