2008 United Soccer Leagues

The 2008 Season is the 22nd edition of the United Soccer Leagues season.

The season kicked off on Friday, April 12 with two First Division games, as the Charleston Battery visited Miami FC and the Montreal Impact visited the Vancouver Whitecaps.

General

Honors

Competition Champion Runner-Up Regular Season Champion/Best USL team
USL First Division Vancouver Whitecaps Puerto Rico Islanders Puerto Rico Islanders
USL Second Division Cleveland City Stars Charlotte Eagles Charlotte Eagles
USL PDL Thunder Bay Chill Laredo Heat Michigan Bucks
U.S. Open Cup D.C. United (MLS) Charleston Battery (USL-1) Charleston Battery

Standings

First Division

  Commissioner's Cup
  First round of playoffs

Pos Club Pts Pld W L T GF GA GD H2H Pts
1Puerto Rico Islanders* 543015694323+20
2Vancouver Whitecaps 533015783428+6
3Montreal Impact 4230121263328+5
4Rochester Rhinos 4130111093532+3
5Charleston Battery 40301112734362CHA: 4 pts
SEA: 4 pts
6Seattle Sounders 40301010103736+1
7Minnesota Thunder 3930101194038+2
8Carolina RailHawks 37309111034439
9Miami FC 34308121028346MIA: 7 pts
ATL: 1 pt
10Atlanta Silverbacks 343081210375013
11Portland Timbers 31307131026337
Tie-breaker order: 1. Head-to-head points; 2. Total wins; 3. Goal difference; 4. Goals for; 5. Lottery


Rochester deducted 1 point for use of an ineligible player on August 10, 2008[1]

*Islanders did not have an opponent in the semifinals

Playoffs

Teams will be re-seeded for semifinal matchups

First Round
September 26/28
Semifinals
October 3/5
Final
October 12
               
1 Puerto Rico Islanders
none
1 Puerto Rico Islanders (AET) 0 3 3
4 Rochester Rhinos 2 0 2
4 Rochester Rhinos 2 0 2
5 Charleston Battery 0 1 1
1 Puerto Rico Islanders 1
2 Vancouver Whitecaps 2
3 Montreal Impact 1 3 4
6 Seattle Sounders 2 1 3
2 Vancouver Whitecaps 0 2 2
3 Montreal Impact 1 0 1
2 Vancouver Whitecaps 2 3 5
7 Minnesota Thunder 0 4 4

Awards and All-League team

First Team
F: Alex Afonso (Miami FC); Macoumba Kandji (Atlanta Silverbacks)
M: Osvaldo Alonso (Charleston Battery); Stephen deRoux (Minnesota Thunder); Martin Nash (Vancouver Whitecaps); Jonathan Steele (Puerto Rico Islanders) (league MVP)
D: Cristian Arrieta (Puerto Rico Islanders) (Defender of the Year); Taylor Graham (Seattle Sounders); David Hayes (Atlanta Silverbacks); Nevio Pizzolitto (Montreal Impact)
G: Bill Gaudette (Puerto Rico Islanders) (Goalkeeper of the Year)
Coach: Colin Clarke (Puerto Rico Islanders) (Coach of the Year)

Second Team
F: Sebastien Le Toux (Seattle Sounders); Eduardo Sebrango (Vancouver Whitecaps)
M: Leonardo Di Lorenzo (Montreal Impact); Johnny Menyongar (Rochester Rhinos); Ricardo Sanchez (Minnesota Thunder); Matt Watson (Carolina RailHawks)
D: Wesley Charles and Takashi Hirano (Vancouver Whitecaps); Cameron Knowles (Portland Timbers); Scott Palguta (Rochester Rhinos)
G: Matt Jordan (Montreal Impact)

Second Division

Place Team P W L T GF GA GD Points
1 Charlotte Eagles 20 13 2 5 45 15 +30 44
2 Richmond Kickers 20 14 4 2 48 20 +28 44
3 Cleveland City Stars 20 10 3 7 33 16 +17 37
4 Crystal Palace Baltimore 20 11 8 1 30 30 0 34
5 Harrisburg City Islanders 20 7 3 10 33 20 +13 31
6 Western Mass Pioneers 20 5 9 6 19 29 -10 20
7 Wilmington Hammerheads 20 4 9 7 32 33 -1 19
8 Pittsburgh Riverhounds 20 4 10 6 25 37 -12 18
9 Bermuda Hogges 20 5 13 2 21 50 -29 17
10 Real Maryland Monarchs 20 3 15 2 15 51 -36 10

Western Mass and Real Maryland deducted 1 point

Playoffs

  First Round
August 13
    Semifinals
August 16
    Final
August 23
                           
        1 Charlotte Eagles 2  
  4 Crystal Palace Baltimore (AET/PK) 2 (7)     4 Crystal Palace Baltimore 1    
  5 Harrisburg City Islanders 2 (6)         1 Charlotte Eagles 1
      3 Cleveland City Stars 2
        2 Richmond Kickers 0    
  3 Cleveland City Stars 4     3 Cleveland City Stars(AET) 1  
  6 Western Mass Pioneers 2  

Awards and All-League team

First Team
F: Jorge Herrera (Charlotte Eagles); Boyzzz Khumalo (Pittsburgh Riverhounds); Dustin Swinehart (Charlotte Eagles) (league MVP)
M: Mike Burke (Richmond Kickers); Floyd Franks (Cleveland City Stars); Shintaro Harada (Crystal Palace Baltimore)
D: Brady Bryant and Steve Shak (Charlotte Eagles); Sascha Gorres (Richmond Kickers); Mark Schulte (Cleveland City Stars) (Defender of the Year)
G: Terry Boss (Charlotte Eagles)
Coach: Mark Steffens (Charlotte Eagles) (Coach of the Year)
Rookie of the Year: Stanley Nyazamba (Richmond Kickers)

Second Team
F: Gary Brooks (Crystal Palace Baltimore); Sallieu Bundu (Cleveland City Stars); Jeff Deren (Western Mass Pioneers)
M: Trey Alexander (Wilmington Hammerheads); Justin Evans (Pittsburgh Riverhounds); Matthew Mbuta (Crystal Palace Baltimore)
D: Dustin Bixler (Harrisburg City Islanders); Trevor McEachron (Richmond Kickers); Federico Molinari (Western Mass Pioneers); Dame Walters (Wilmington Hammerheads)
G: Ronnie Pascale (Richmond Kickers)

Premier Development League

References

  1. "Rhinos penalized for infraction". United Soccer Leagues. August 15, 2008. Archived from the original on March 26, 2012. Retrieved June 28, 2011.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.