2008 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2008 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's men's curling championship, was held from March 8 to 16 at the MTS Centre in Winnipeg, Manitoba.[1] Skipped by Kevin Martin, Alberta defeated the defending champion, and reigning World Champion Glenn Howard and Team Ontario. The final pitted arguably the top 2 teams in the world, at least the top 2 teams in the World Curling Tour. The final, while close, failed to live up to expectations, and was widely considered boring, and was full of mistakes due to ice problems. Martin had a draw to the button in the tenth end to win the game.

2008 Tim Hortons Brier
Host cityWinnipeg, Manitoba
ArenaMTS Centre
DatesMarch 8–16
Attendance165,075
Winner Alberta
Curling clubSaville Sports Centre, Edmonton
SkipKevin Martin
ThirdJohn Morris
SecondMarc Kennedy
LeadBen Hebert
AlternateAdam Enright
CoachJules Owchar
Finalist Ontario (Glenn Howard)
« 2007
2009 »

Teams

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Saville SC, Edmonton

Skip: Kevin Martin
Third: John Morris
Second: Marc Kennedy
Lead: Ben Hebert
Alternate: Adam Enright

Kelowna CC, Kelowna

Fourth: Jim Cotter
Skip: Bob Ursel
Second: Kevin Folk
Lead: Rick Sawatsky
Alternate: Tom Buchy

Assiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Kerry Burtnyk
Third: Dan Kammerlock
Second: Richard Daneault
Lead: Garth Smith
Alternate: Reid Carruthers

New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador Northern Ontario
Gage G&CC, Oromocto

Skip: James Grattan
Third: Mike Kennedy
Second: Jason Vaughan
Lead: Peter Case
Alternate: Andy McCann

Bally Haly G&CC, St. John's

Skip: Brad Gushue
Third: Mark Nichols
Second: Chris Schille
Lead: Dave Noftall
Alternate: Glenn Goss

Soo CA, Sault Ste. Marie

Skip: Eric Harnden
Third: E. J. Harnden
Second: Ryan Harnden
Lead: Caleb Flaxey
Alternate: Brad Jacobs

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Bridgewater CC, Bridgewater

Skip: Brian Rafuse
Third: Curt Palmer
Second: Alan Darragh
Lead: Dave Slauenwhite
Alternate: Glenn Josephson

Coldwater & District CC, Coldwater

Skip: Glenn Howard
Third: Richard Hart
Second: Brent Laing
Lead: Craig Savill
Alternate: Steve Bice

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Peter Gallant
Third: Kevin Champion
Second: Mark O'Rourke
Lead: John Desrosiers
Alternate: Mark Butler

Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon/Northwest Territories
CC Victoria, Sainte-Foy
CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald

Skip: Jean-Michel Ménard
Third: Martin Crête
Second: Éric Sylvain
Lead: Jean Gagnon
Alternate: Philippe Ménard

Davidson CC, Davidson

Skip: Pat Simmons
Third: Jeff Sharp
Second: Gerry Adam
Lead: Steve Laycock
Alternate: Warren Jackson

Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse

Skip: Chad Cowan
Third: Wade Scoffin
Second: James Buyck
Lead: Clint Ireland
Alternate: Doug Gee

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Locale Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 AlbertaKevin Martin11086525040111189
 SaskatchewanPat Simmons928058504591284
 OntarioGlenn Howard9285505433112288
 British ColumbiaBob Ursel7472664547151184
 Newfoundland and LabradorBrad Gushue7477695144131482
 ManitobaKerry Burtnyk655966474021979
 QuebecJean-Michel Ménard4776694848111580
 Northern OntarioEric Harnden38658043536679
 Prince Edward IslandPeter Gallant38617840506777
 Nova ScotiaBrian Rafuse38609242568377
 New BrunswickJames Grattan29718646547579
 Yukon/Northwest TerritoriesChad Cowan295783445011979

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−6).

Draw 1

Saturday, March 8, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
 Northern Ontario (Harnden) 0 1 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 5
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Ursel) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 X 4
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 1 0 1 1 2 3 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 0 2 0 7

Draw 2

Saturday, March 8, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
 Ontario (Howard) 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 2 X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 7
 Nova Scotia (Rafuse) 1 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 6
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 6

Draw 3

Sunday, March 9, 8:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 2 8
 British Columbia (Ursel) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 2 8
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 5

Draw 4

Sunday, March 9, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 7
 Alberta (Martin) 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 7
 Ontario (Howard) 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 8
 Nova Scotia (Rafuse) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Harnden) 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 6
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 2 0 1 8

Draw 5

Sunday, March 9, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Ursel) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 X 7
 Northern Ontario (Harnden) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 4 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Rafuse) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2
 Quebec (Ménard) 5 3 0 4 0 1 X X X X 13

Draw 6

Monday, March 10, 9:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Harnden) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 4
 Ontario (Howard) 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 1 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 X X 8
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
 British Columbia (Ursel) 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
 Alberta (Martin) 1 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 X 7

Draw 7

Monday, March 10, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) 2 0 4 0 2 0 1 X X X 9
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Rafuse) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 7
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 2 1 2 1 0 1 0 2 X 9

Draw 8

Monday, March 10, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 3 10
 Quebec (Menard) 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Ursel) 2 0 2 0 4 0 0 2 X X 10
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 X X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 1 0 1 0 2 3 0 6 X X 13
 Nova Scotia (Rafuse) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 2 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 9
 Northern Ontario (Harnden) 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 0 8

Draw 9

Tuesday, March 11, 9:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 3 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 7
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 9
 Quebec (Menard) 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 2 1 3 0 1 0 0 2 X X 9
 Northern Ontario (Harnden) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 5
 Nova Scotia (Rafuse) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 6

Draw 10

Tuesday, March 11, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Menard) 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 7
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 4
 Ontario (Howard) 1 0 2 1 2 0 0 0 4 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Rafuse) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 6
 Alberta (Martin) 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Harnden) 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 5
 British Columbia (Ursel) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 2 2 8

Draw 11

Tuesday, March 11, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 7
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 3 1 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Ursel) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 6
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) 2 0 0 2 4 0 2 X X X 10
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 3

Draw 12

Wednesday, March 12, 9:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 X X 4
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 1 0 4 0 0 2 0 2 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Harnden) 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 3 X 7
 Nova Scotia (Rafuse) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 5
 Quebec (Menard) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 8
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 5

Draw 13

Wednesday, March 12, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Rafuse) 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 7
 British Columbia (Ursel) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 7
 Alberta (Martin) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 2 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Menard) 1 1 1 0 1 0 4 X X X 8
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2

Draw 14

Wednesday, March 12, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) 1 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 X 8
 Northern Ontario (Harnden) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Ursel) 2 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 1 X 8
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X X X 3
 Ontario (Howard) 2 0 4 1 0 3 X X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 1 X 7
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 4

Draw 15

Thursday, March 13, 9:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 7
 Nova Scotia (Rafuse) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Alberta (Martin) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 1 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 9
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 3 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Ursel) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 X 6
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 16

Thursday, March 13, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 6
 British Columbia (Ursel) 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 6
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 0 1 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Harnden) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 1 X 7
 Quebec (Menard) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3

Draw 17

Thursday, March 13, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 0 0 3 4 0 1 X X X 8
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Final
 Quebec (Menard) 2 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 9
 Northern Ontario (Harnden) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 7
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Rafuse) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 6
 Ontario (Howard) 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 1 8

Tiebreaker

Friday, March 14, 19:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
 British Columbia (Ursel) 3 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 8
Player percentages
 Newfoundland and Labrador  British Columbia
David Noftall89% Rick Sawatsky90%
Chris Schille85% Kevin Folk96%
Mark Nichols86% Bob Ursel94%
Brad Gushue86% Jim Cotter86%
Total86% Total91%

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Alberta 8  
2  Saskatchewan 7         1  Alberta 5
      2  Saskatchewan 7   3  Ontario 4
  3  Ontario 8  
3  Ontario 9
4  British Columbia 7  

3 vs. 4

Friday, March 14, 15:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 3 0 X 9
 British Columbia (Ursel) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 X 7
Player percentages
 British Columbia  Ontario
Rick Sawatsky98% Craig Savill88%
Kevin Folk89% Brent Laing83%
Bob Ursel74% Richard Hart86%
Jim Cotter75% Glenn Howard88%
Total84% Total86%

1 vs. 2

Friday, March 14, 20:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 8
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 2 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 7
Player percentages
 Alberta  Saskatchewan
Ben Hebert91% Steve Laycock91%
Marc Kennedy90% Gerry Adam86%
John Morris80% Jeff Sharp89%
Kevin Martin78% Pat Simmons74%
Total85% Total85%

Semifinal

Saturday, March 15, 13:30

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 7
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
Player percentages
 Saskatchewan  Ontario
Steve Laycock84% Craig Savill90%
Gerry Adam76% Brent Laing77%
Jeff Sharp77% Richard Hart95%
Pat Simmons80% Glenn Howard89%
Total79% Total88%

Final

Sunday, March 16, 17:30

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 5
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 4
Player percentages
 Alberta  Ontario
Ben Hebert78% Craig Savill89%
Marc Kennedy84% Brent Laing80%
John Morris90% Richard Hart80%
Kevin Martin79% Glenn Howard83%
Total83% Total83%

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Rick Sawatsky91
Craig Savill91
Steve Laycock88
Ben Hebert87
Caleb Flaxey (N. Ont.)86
Seconds%
Marc Kennedy93
Brent Laing89
Gerry Adam84
Chris Schille83
Richard Daneault82
Thirds%
John Morris89
Bob Ursel85
Jeff Sharp86
Richard Hart82
Martin Crête81
Skips%
Kevin Martin88
Glenn Howard88
Brad Gushue81
Pat Simmons81
Jean-Michel Ménard79

Playdowns

Defending provincial champions in italics

Alberta

February 12–17, Grant Fuhr Arena, Spruce Grove

Triple knock out format.

Skip Wins Losses
Kevin Martin30
Randy Ferbey41
Kevin Koe42
James Pahl52
Kurt Balderston33
Terry Meek33
Shane Park23
David Stewart23
Steve Petryk23
Jeff Ginter13
Darren Moulding13
Ron Chrenek03

Playoffs

  • 1 vs. 2: Martin 7-6 Ferbey
  • 3 vs. 4: Pahl 3-6 Koe
  • Semifinal: Ferbey 11-7 Koe
  • Final: Martin 7-4 Ferbey

British Columbia

February 4–10, Penticton Curling Club, Penticton

Skip Wins Losses
Tom Buchy72
Bob Ursel63
Greg McAulay63
Deane Horning54
Dean Joanisse54
Ken McArdle54
Sean Geall45
Steve Waatainen45
Wes Craig36
Michael Dahms09

Tie-breakers

  • Joanisse 10-5 McArdle
  • Horning 11-6 Joanisse

Page Playoffs

  • Buchy 2-8 Ursel
  • McAulay 8-1 Horning

Semifinal

  • McAulay 7-3 Buchy

Final

  • McAulay 7-8 Ursel

Manitoba

February 13–17, Brandon Keystone Centre, Brandon

Double knock out format with a playoff round and then a page playoff championship. After Saturday afternoon draws.

Skip Wins Losses
David Bohn50
Kerry Burtnyk50
Vic Peters51
Mike McEwen62
Jeff Stoughton42
Allan Lyburn43
Peter Nicholls33
Don Spriggs33
Chris Galbraith32
Kelly Robertson32
Kelly Skinner32
Reid Carruthers22
Scott Madams22
Bob Sigurdson22
Terry McNamee22
Rae Hainstock22
William Lyburn12
Brendan Taylor12
Daley Peters12
James Kirkness12
Murray Woodward12
Randy Neufeld12
Arnold Asham12
Glenn Parrott12
Lorne Hamblin02
Richard Muntain02
Lionel Walz02
Russell Shackel02
Sam Antila02
Blair Goethals02
Dave Wallace02
Rob Fleming02

Playoffs

  • 1 vs. 2: Burtnyk 5-8 Bohn
  • 3 vs. 4: Peters 3-5 McEwen
  • Semifinal: McEwen 5-7 Burtnyk
  • Final: Bohn 5-11 Burtnyk

New Brunswick

February 13–17, Capital Winter Club, Fredericton

Skip Wins Losses
James Grattan52
Jeremy Mallais43
Russ Howard43
Jamie Brannen43
Ryan Sherrard43
Charlie Sullivan43
Marc Lecocq34
David Konefal07

Tie breakers

  • Sherrard 9-1 Brannen
  • Sullivan 7-3 Howard
  • Sullivan 7-6 Sherrard

Semifinal

  • Sullivan 5-6 Mallais

Final

  • Mallais 2-9 Grattan

Defending champion Paul Dobson did not qualify/participate

Newfoundland and Labrador

February 5–10, Carol Curling Club, Labrador City

Skip Wins Losses
Keith Ryan81
Brad Gushue72
Mark Noseworthy63
Alex Smith63
Bob Skanes54
Gary Wensman45
Rick Roswell45
Dean Branton36
Jeff Staples27
Bruce Adam09

Tiebreaker

  • Noseworthy 10-11 Smith

Semifinal

  • Gushue 8-4 Smith

Final

  • Ryan 3-7 Gushue

Northern Ontario

February 4–9, Englehart & Area Community Complex, Englehart

Group A

Skip Wins Losses
Trevor Clifford52
Claude Lapointe43
Brian Adams Jr.43
Matt Dumontelle43
Scott Henderson43
Al Belec34
Al Harnden34
Chris Milks16

Group B

Skip Wins Losses
Jeff Currie61
Rob Gordon52
Eric Harnden52
Tim Phillips43
John Salo43
Kevin Rutledge25
Gary Graham25
Bud O'Donnell07

Tie breakers

  • Dumontelle 6-4 Henderson
  • Dumontelle 5-3 Adams

Playoffs

  • A2 vs. B3: E. Harnden 9-5 Lapointe
  • B2 vs. A3: Dumontelle 8-7 Gordon
  • B1 vs. A1: Currie 7-3 Clifford
  • Quarter final: E. Harnden 11-10 Dumontelle
  • Semifinal: E. Harnden 7-3 Clifford
  • Final: Currie 3-7 E. Harnden

Nova Scotia

February 6–10, Wolfville Curling Club, Wolfville
Triple knock-out format.

Skip Wins Losses
Scott Saunders50
Brian Rafuse51
Shawn Adams52
Doug MacKenzie52
Mark Kehoe43
Chris Sutherland43
Brent MacDougall33
Steve Ogden23
Jeff Hopkins23
Kent Smith23
Ian Fitzner-LeBlanc23
Dave LeBlanc13
Lowell Goulden13
Don MacIntosh13
Chad Stevens03
Mike Robinson03

Playoffs

  • 1 vs. 2: Saunders 3-4 Rafuse
  • 3 vs. 4: MacKenzie 5-10 Adams
  • Semifinal: Saunders 6-7 Adams
  • Final: Rafuse 4-3 Adams

Ontario

The 2008 TSC Stores Tankard, February 4–10, Waterloo Memorial Recreation Complex, Waterloo

Skip Wins Losses
Glenn Howard91
Peter Corner82
Mike Harris82
Rob Lobel55
Wayne Middaugh55
Wayne Tuck Jr.55
Howard Rajala46
Bob Turcotte46
Daryl Shane37
Rob Dickson28
Rob Todd28

Tie breakers

  • Tuck 9-4 Middaugh
  • Lobel 9-8 Tuck

Page Playoffs

  • Howard 4-6 Corner
  • Lobel 7-8 Harris

Semifinal

  • Harris 2-7 Howard

Final

  • Corner 4-9 Howard

Prince Edward Island

February 5–10, Crapaud Community Curling Club, Crapaud

Skip Wins Losses
John Likely52
Peter Gallant52
Rod MacDonald52
Robert Shaw43
Kyle Stevenson43
Tim Cullen34
Ted MacFadyen25
Eddie MacKenzie07

Tiebreaker

  • Stevenson 9-6 Shaw

Playoffs

  • 1 vs. 2: Likely 5-6 Gallant
  • 3 vs. 4: Stevenson 10-3 MacDonald
  • Semifinal: Likely 10-5 Stevenson
  • Final: Likely 7-8 Gallant

Quebec

February 5–12, Colisée de Trois-Rivières, Trois-Rivières

Group A

Skip Wins Losses
Martin Ferland90
Ted Butler63
François Roberge54
Georges Tardif54
Serge Reid54
Simon Dupuis54
Shawn Fowler45
Marcel Marchand36
Jeff Cheal36
Ian Belleau09

Group B

Skip Wins Losses
Jean-Michel Ménard90
Daniel Bédard81
Robert Desjardins54
Jean-Pierre Venne45
Dwayne Fowler45
René Bouffard45
René Lanteigne45
Pierre Blanchard36
Guy Hemmings36
Michael Raby18

Defending champion Pierre Charette is playing third for Hemmings.

Tie breakers

  • Tardif 10-4 Reid
  • Roberge 7-3 Dupuis
  • Roberge 10-2 Tardif

Playoffs

  • A2 vs. B3: Desjardins 5-4 Butler
  • B2 vs. A3: Roberge 9-4 Bédard
  • A1 vs. B1: Ménard 7-5 Ferland
  • Quarter-final: Roberge 7-4 Desjardins
  • Semi-final: Ferland 7-5 Roberge
  • Final: Ménard 7-5 Ferland

Saskatchewan

February 6–10, Balgonie Arena, Balgonie.
Triple elimination until playoff round.

Skip Wins Losses
Randy Bryden40
Pat Simmons51
Darrell McKee52
Joel Jordison52
Monte Armstrong43
Eugene Hritzuk33
Glen Despins33
Brian Humble33
Al Schick33
Mark Herbert23
Carl deConinck Smith13
Gerald Shymko13
Chris Busby13
Derek Boe13
Brent Gedak03
Jamie Schneider03

Playoffs

  • 1 vs. 2: Bryden 4-6 Simmons
  • 3 vs. 4: Jordison 4-10 McKee
  • Semifinal: Bryden 4-6 McKee
  • Final: Simmons 10-5 McKee

Yukon/Northwest Territories

February 14–17, Whitehorse Curling Club, Whitehorse.
Double round robin. Through five draws.

Skip Wins Losses
Chad Cowan42
John Solberg42
Steve Moss42
D'arcy Delorey05

Tiebreakers

  • Solberg d. Moss
  • Cowan 9-8 Solberg

Defending champion Jamie Koe was eliminated in the N.W.T. playdowns.

References

  1. Gvangulik. "2008 Tim Hortons Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 6 July 2013. Retrieved 24 June 2013.

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.