2008 Summer Olympics Parade of Nations

During the Parade of Nations portion of the 2008 Summer Olympics opening ceremony, athletes from each country participating in the Olympics paraded in the arena, preceded by their flag. The flag was borne by a sportsperson from that country chosen either by the National Olympic Committee or by the athletes themselves to represent their country.

Parade order

Per tradition, the national team of Greece, which hosted the previous Summer Olympics, in Athens, entered first as the progenitor of the Olympic Games, and the host country, in this case the China, marched last. All other nations marched in name order in the language of the host nation, which in this case is the Chinese language. The collation method used is based on the names as written in Simplified Chinese characters[1] and is similar to that used in Chinese dictionaries. The names were sorted by the number of strokes in the first character of the name, then by the stroke order of the character (in the order 橫竖撇捺折, c.f. Wubi method), then the number of strokes and stroke order of the second character, then next character and so on. For example, this placed Australia (澳大利亚) in 202nd position, just ahead of Zambia (赞比亚) because the initial character for “Australia” () is written in 15 strokes, while that for “Zambia” () is written in 16 strokes.

An exception to the ordering was Macedonia, which entered under its provisional designation as used by the IOC, "former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia" (前南斯拉夫马其顿共和国), but was sorted under 马其顿 (Mǎqídùn = "Macedonia.")

After marching in as a joint team in the previous two editions of the games, North Korea (Choson - 朝鲜; pinyin: Cháoxiǎn) and South Korea (Hanguk - 韩国; pinyin: Hánguó) marched in separate teams after negotiations failed for political reasons.[2] The North Korean delegation were initially slated to march immediately after the South Korean delegation, but successfully requested a change of team designation which meant they were no longer ordered consecutively.[2]

The Marshall Islands, Montenegro and Tuvalu competed for the first time in these Olympic Games,[3] and also Serbia competed under this name for the first time after the 1912 Summer Olympics. Montenegro and Serbia were previously part of Yugoslavia and Serbia and Montenegro. Brunei was excluded from the Games by the IOC shortly before the Opening Ceremony as no athletes had been registered.[4] Brunei athletes would have marched 36th between Uzbekistan and Barbados.

Announcers in the stadium read off the names of the marching nations in French, English, (the official languages of the Olympics) and Mandarin Chinese with music accompanying the athletes as they marched into the stadium.

List

The following is a list of each country's flag bearer. The list is sorted by the order in which each nation appears in the parade of nations. The names are given in their official designations by the IOC, and the Chinese names follow their official designations by the BOCOG.

Order Nation Chinese name Pinyin Flag bearer Sport
1 Greece (GRE)希腊Xīlà Ilias Iliadis[5] Judo
2 Guinea (GUI)几内亚Jīnèiyà Fatmata Fofanah[3] Athletics
3 Guinea-Bissau (GBS)几内亚比绍Jīnèiyà Bǐshào Augusto Midana[3] Wrestling
4 Turkey (TUR)土耳其Tǔěrqí Mehmet Özal[3] Wrestling
5 Turkmenistan (TKM)土库曼斯坦Tǔkùmànsītǎn Guwanç Nurmuhammedow[6] Judo
6 Yemen (YEM)也门Yěmén Mohammed Al-Yafaee[3] Athletics
7 Maldives (MDV)马尔代夫Mǎěrdàifū Aminath Rouya Hussain[3] Swimming
8 Malta (MLT)马耳他Mǎěrtā Marcon Bezzina[7] Judo
9 Madagascar (MAD)马达加斯加Mǎdájiāsījiā Jean de Dieu Soloniaina[3] Boxing
10 Malaysia (MAS)马来西亚Mǎláixīyà Azizulhasni Awang[8] Cycling
11 Mali (MLI)马里Mǎlǐ Daba Modibo Keita[9] Taekwondo
12 Malawi (MAW)马拉维Mǎlāwéi Charlton Nyirenda[3] Swimming
13 Macedonia (MKD)前南斯拉夫马其顿共和国Qián Nánsīlāfū Mǎqídùn Gònghéguó Atanas Nikolovski[10] Canoeing
14 Marshall Islands (MHL)马绍尔群岛Mǎshàoěr Qúndǎo Waylon Muller[11] Official
15 Cayman Islands (CAY)开曼群岛Kāimàn Qúndǎo Ronald Forbes[3] Athletics
16 Bhutan (BHU)不丹Bùdān Tashi Peljor[3] Archery
17 Ecuador (ECU)厄瓜多尔Èguāduōěr Alexandra Escobar[3] Weightlifting
18 Eritrea (ERI)厄立特里亚Èlìtélǐyà Simret Sultan Ghebremichael[3] Athletics
19 Jamaica (JAM)牙买加Yámǎijiā Veronica Campbell[3] Athletics
20 Belgium (BEL)比利时Bǐlìshí Sébastien Godefroid[12] Sailing
21 Vanuatu (VAN)瓦努阿图Wǎnǔātú Priscila Tommy[13] Table tennis
22 Israel (ISR)以色列Yǐsèliè Michael Kolganov[14] Canoeing
23 Japan (JPN)日本Rìběn Ai Fukuhara[15] Table tennis
24 Chinese Taipei (TPE)中华台北Zhōnghuá Táiběi Lai Sheng-Jung[16]Softball
25 Central African Republic (CAF)中非Zhōngfēi Mireille Derebona[3] Athletics
26 Hong Kong (HKG)中国香港Zhōngguó Xiānggǎng Wong Kam-po[17] Cycling
27 The Gambia (GAM)冈比亚Gāngbǐyà Badou Jack[3] Boxing
28 Benin (BEN)贝宁Bèiníng Fabienne Feraez[3] Athletics
29 Mauritius (MRI)毛里求斯Máolǐqiúsī Stephan Buckland[3] Athletics
30 Mauritania (MTN)毛里塔尼亚Máolǐtǎníyà Souleyman Chebal Moctar[3] Athletics
31 Denmark (DEN)丹麦Dānmài Joachim Olsen[18] Athletics
32 Uganda (UGA)乌干达Wūgāndá Ronald Serugo[3] Boxing
33 Ukraine (UKR)乌克兰Wūkèlán Yana Klochkova[19] Swimming
34 Uruguay (URU)乌拉圭Wūlāguī Alejandro Foglia[20] Sailing
35 Uzbekistan (UZB)乌兹别克斯坦Wūzībiékèsītǎn Dilshod Makhmudov[3] Boxing
36 Barbados (BAR)巴巴多斯Bābāduōsī Bradley Ally[3] Swimming
37 Papua New Guinea (PNG)巴布亚新几内亚Bābùyà Xīn Jǐnèiyà Ryan Pini[3] Swimming
38 Brazil (BRA)巴西Bāxī Robert Scheidt[21] Sailing
39 Paraguay (PAR)巴拉圭Bālāguī Víctor Fatecha[22] Athletics
40 Bahrain (BRN)巴林Bālín Rakia Al Gassra[23] Athletics
41 Bahamas (BAH)巴哈马Bāhāmǎ Debbie Ferguson[3] Athletics
42 Panama (PAN)巴拿马Bānámǎ Jesika Jiménez[3] Fencing
43 Pakistan (PAK)巴基斯坦Bājīsītǎn Zeeshan Ashraf[24] Field hockey
44 Palestine (PLE)巴勒斯坦Bālèsītǎn Nader Almassri[3] Athletics
45 Cuba (CUB)古巴Gǔbā Mijaín López[25] Wrestling
46 Burkina Faso (BUR)布基纳法索Bùjīnà Fǎsuǒ Aïssata Soulama[26] Athletics
47 Burundi (BDI)布隆迪Bùlóngdí Francine Niyonizigiye[26] Athletics
48 East Timor (TLS)东帝汶Dōngdìwèn Mariana Diaz Ximenez[3] Athletics
49 Qatar (QAT)卡塔尔Kǎtǎěr Nasser Al-Attiyah[3] Shooting
50 Rwanda (RWA)卢旺达Lúwàngdá Pamela Girimbabazi[3] Swimming
51 Luxembourg (LUX)卢森堡Lúsēnbǎo Raphaël Stacchiotti[3] Swimming
52 Chad (CHA)乍得Zhàdé Hinikissia Albertine Ndikert[3] Athletics
53 Belarus (BLR)白俄罗斯Báiéluósī Alexandr Romankov[3] Fencing
54 India (IND)印度Yìndù Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore[27] Shooting
55 Indonesia (INA)印度尼西亚Yìndùníxīyà I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana[28] Sailing
56 Lithuania (LTU)立陶宛Lìtáowǎn Šarūnas Jasikevičius[29] Basketball
57 Niger (NIG)尼日尔Nírìěr Mohamed Alhousseini Alhassan[3] Swimming
58 Nigeria (NGR)尼日利亚Nírìlìyà Bose Kaffo[3] Table tennis
59 Nicaragua (NCA)尼加拉瓜Níjiālāguā Alexis Argüello[30] Boxing (non-participant)
60 Nepal (NEP)尼泊尔Níbóěr Deepak Bista[31] Taekwondo
61 Ghana (GHA)加纳Jiānà Vida Anim[3] Athletics
62 Canada (CAN)加拿大Jiānádà Adam van Koeverden[32] Canoeing
63 Gabon (GAB)加蓬Jiāpéng Mélanie Engoang[3] Judo
64 San Marino (SMR)圣马力诺Shèng Mǎlìnuò Daniela Del Din[3] Shooting
65 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN)圣文森特和格林纳丁斯Shèng Wénsēntè hé Gélínnàdīngsī Kineke Alexander[3] Athletics
66 Saint Lucia (LCA)圣卢西亚Shèng Lúxīyà Levern Spencer[3] Athletics
67 São Tomé and Príncipe (STP)圣多美与普林西比Shèng Duōměi hé Pǔlínxībǐ Celma Bonfim da Graça[3] Athletics
68 Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN)圣基茨和尼维斯Shèng Jīcí hé Níwéisī Virgil Hodge[3] Athletics
69 Guyana (GUY)圭亚那Guīyànà Niall Roberts[3] Swimming
70 Djibouti (DJI)吉布提Jíbùtí Salah Houssein Ahmed[33] Athletics (non-participant)
71 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)吉尔吉斯斯坦Jíěrjísīsītǎn Talant Dzhanagulov[3] Judo
72 Laos (LAO)老挝Lǎowō Souksavanh Tonsacktheva[3] Athletics
73 Armenia (ARM)亚美尼亚Yàměiníyà Albert Azaryan[34] Gymnastics
74 Spain (ESP)西班牙Xībānyá David Cal Figueroa[35] Canoeing
75 Bermuda (BER)百慕大Bǎimùdà Jillian Terceira[3] Equestrian
76 Liechtenstein (LIE)列支敦士登Lièzhīdūnshìdēng Marcel Tschopp[36] Athletics (marathon)
77 Republic of the Congo (CGO)刚果(布)Gāngguǒ (Bù) Pamela Mouele-Mboussi[3] Athletics
78 Democratic Republic of the Congo (COD)刚果(金)Gāngguǒ (Jīn) Franka Magali[3] Athletics
79 Iraq (IRQ)伊拉克Yīlākè Hamza Hussein[3] Rowing
80 Iran (IRI)伊朗Yīlǎng Homa Hosseini[37] Rowing
81 Guatemala (GUA)危地马拉Wēidìmǎlā Kevin Cordón[38] Badminton
82 Hungary (HUN)匈牙利Xiōngyálì Zoltán Kammerer[39] Canoeing
83 Dominican Republic (DOM)多米尼加共和国Duōmǐníjiā Gònghéguó Félix Sánchez[40] Athletics
84 Dominica (DMA)多米尼克Duōmǐníkè Jerome Romain[3] Athletics
85 Togo (TOG)多哥Duōgē Benjamin Boukpeti[3] Canoeing
86 Iceland (ISL)冰岛Bīngdǎo Örn Arnarson[41] Swimming
87 Guam (GUM)关岛Guāndǎo Ricardo Blas Jr.[3] Judo
88 Angola (ANG)安哥拉Āngēlā João N'tyamba[3] Athletics
89 Antigua and Barbuda (ANT)安提瓜和巴布达Āntíguā hé Bābùdá James Grayman[3] Athletics
90 Andorra (AND)安道尔Āndàoěr Montserrat García Riberaygua[3] Canoeing
91 Tonga (TGA)汤加Tāngjiā Ana Po'uhila[3] Athletics
92 Jordan (JOR)约旦Yuēdàn Zeina Shaban[42] Table tennis
93 Equatorial Guinea (GEQ)赤道几内亚Chìdào Jīnèiyà Emilia Mikue Ondo[3] Athletics
94 Finland (FIN)芬兰Fēnlán Juha Hirvi[43] Shooting
95 Croatia (CRO)克罗地亚Kèluódìyà Ivano Balić[44] Handball
96 Sudan (SUD)苏丹Sūdān Abubaker Kaki[3] Athletics
97 Suriname (SUR)苏里南Sūlǐnán Anthony Nesty[3] Swimming
98 Libya (LBA)利比亚Lìbǐyǎ Mohamed Ben Saleh[45] Judo
99 Liberia (LBR)利比里亚Lìbǐlǐyà Jangy Addy[3] Athletics
100 Belize (BIZ)伯利兹Bólìzī Jonathan Williams[3] Athletics
101 Cape Verde (CPV)佛得角Fódéjiǎo Wânia Monteiro[3] Gymnastics
102 Cook Islands (COK)库克群岛Kùkè Qúndǎo Sam Pera Junior[46] Weightlifting
103 Saudi Arabia (KSA)沙特Shātè Mohammed Al-Khuwalidi[3] Athletics
104 Algeria (ALG)阿尔及利亚Āěrjílìyà Salim Iles[3] Swimming
105 Albania (ALB)阿尔巴尼亚Āěrbāníyà Sahit Prizreni[47] Wrestling
106 United Arab Emirates (UAE)阿联酋Āliánqiú Maitha bint Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum[48] Taekwondo
107 Argentina (ARG)阿根廷Āgēntíng Emanuel Ginóbili[49] Basketball
108 Oman (OMA)阿曼Āmàn Dadallah Al-Bulushi[3] Shooting
109 Aruba (ARU)阿鲁巴Ālǔbā Fiderd Vis[3] Judo
110 Afghanistan (AFG)阿富汗Āfùhàn Nesar Ahmad Bahave[3] Taekwondo
111 Azerbaijan (AZE)阿塞拜疆Āsāibàijiāng Farid Mansurov[50] Wrestling
112 Namibia (NAM)纳米比亚Nàmǐbǐyà Mannie Heymans[51] Cycling
113 Tanzania (TAN)坦桑尼亚Tǎnsāngníyà Fabiano Joseph Naasi[3] Athletics
114 Latvia (LAT)拉脱维亚Lātuōwéiyà Vadims Vasiļevskis[52] Athletics
115 Great Britain (GBR)英国Yīngguó Mark Foster[53] Swimming
116 British Virgin Islands (IVB)英属维尔京群岛Yīngshǔ Wéiěrjīng Qúndǎo Tahesia Harrigan[3] Athletics
117 Kenya (KEN)肯尼亚Kěnníyà Grace Momanyi[54] Athletics
118 Romania (ROU)罗马尼亚Luōmǎníyà Valeria Bese[55] Handball
119 Palau (PLW)帕劳Pàláo Elgin Loren Elwais[3] Wrestling
120 Tuvalu (TUV)图瓦卢Túwǎlú Logona Esau[3] Weightlifting
121 Venezuela (VEN)委内瑞拉Wěinèiruìlā María Soto[3] Softball
122 Solomon Islands (SOL)所罗门群岛Suǒluōmén Qúndǎo Wendy Hale[56] Weightlifting
123 France (FRA)法国Fǎguó Tony Estanguet[57] Canoeing
124 Poland (POL)波兰Bōlán Marek Twardowski[58] Canoeing
125 Puerto Rico (PUR)波多黎各Bōduō Lígè McWilliams Arroyo[59] Boxing
126 Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH)波黑Bōhēi Amel Mekić[60] Judo
127 Bangladesh (BAN)孟加拉国Mèngjiālāguó Rubel Rana[61] Swimming
128 Bolivia (BOL)玻利维亚Bōlìwéiyà César Menacho[3] Shooting
129 Norway (NOR)挪威Nuówēi Ruth Kasirye[62] Weightlifting
130 South Africa (RSA)南非Nánfēi Natalie du Toit[3] Swimming
131 Cambodia (CAM)柬埔寨Jiǎnpǔzhài Hem Bunting[3] Athletics
132 Kazakhstan (KAZ)哈萨克斯坦Hāsàkèsītǎn Bakhyt Akhmetov[3] Weightlifting
133 Kuwait (KUW)科威特Kēwēitè Abdullah Alrashidi[3] Shooting
134 Ivory Coast (CIV)科特迪瓦Kētè Díwǎ Affoue Amandine Allou[3] Athletics
135 Comoros (COM)科摩罗Kēmóluó Ahamada Feta[3] Athletics
136 Bulgaria (BUL)保加利亚Bǎojiālìyà Petar Stoychev[63] Swimming
137 Russia (RUS)俄罗斯Éluōsī / Éluósī Andrei Kirilenko[64] Basketball
138 Syria (SYR)叙利亚Xùlìyà Ahed Joughili[3] Weightlifting
139 United States (USA)美国Měiguó Lopez Lomong[65] Athletics
140 Virgin Islands (ISV)美属维尔京群岛Měishǔ Wéiěrjīng Qúndǎo Josh Laban[3] Swimming
141 American Samoa (ASA)美属萨摩亚Měishǔ Sàmóyà Silulu A'etonu[3] Judo
142 Honduras (HON)洪都拉斯Hóngdūlāsī Miguel Ferrera[3] Taekwondo
143 Zimbabwe (ZIM)津巴布韦Jīnbābùwéi Brian Dzingai[3] Athletics
144 Tunisia (TUN)突尼斯Tūnísī Anis Chedly[3] Judo
145 Thailand (THA)泰国Tàiguó Worapoj Petchkoom[26] Boxing
146 Egypt (EGY)埃及Aījí Karam Gaber[3] Wrestling
147 Ethiopia (ETH)埃塞俄比亚Aīsāiébǐyà Miruts Yefter[3] Coach
148 Lesotho (LES)莱索托Láisuǒtuō Tsotang Maine[3] Athletics
149 Mozambique (MOZ)莫桑比克Mòsāngbǐkè Kurt Couto[3] Athletics
150 Netherlands (NED)荷兰Hélán Jeroen Delmee[3] Field hockey
151 Netherlands Antilles (AHO)荷属安的列斯Héshǔ Āndelièsī Churandy Martina[3] Athletics
152 Grenada (GRN)格林纳达Gélínnàdá Alleyne Francique[3] Athletics
153 Georgia (GEO)格鲁吉亚Gélǔjíyà Ramaz Nozadze[3] Wrestling
154 Somalia (SOM)索马里Suǒmǎlǐ Duran Farah[3] Rowing (non-participant)
155 Colombia (COL)哥伦比亚Gēlúnbǐyà María Luisa Calle[66] Cycling
156 Costa Rica (CRC)哥斯达黎加Gēsīdá Líjiā Allan Segura[3] Athletics
157 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)特立尼达和多巴哥Tèlìnídá hé Duōbāgē George Bovell III[3] Swimming
158 Peru (PER)秘鲁Bìlǔ Sixto Barrera[67] Wrestling
159 Ireland (IRL)爱尔兰Aìěrlán Ciara Peelo[68] Sailing
160 Estonia (EST)爱沙尼亚Aìshāníyà Martin Padar[69] Judo
161 Haiti (HAI)海地Hǎidì Joel Brutus[3] Judo
162 Czech Republic (CZE)捷克Jiékè Štěpánka Hilgertová[70] Canoeing
163 Kiribati (KIR)基里巴斯Jīlǐbāsī David Katoatau[3] Weightlifting
164 Philippines (PHI)菲律宾Fēilǜbīn Manny Pacquiao[n 1][72] Boxing (non-participant)
165 El Salvador (ESA)萨尔瓦多Sàěrwǎduō Eva Dimas[3] Weightlifting
166 Samoa (SAM)萨摩亚Sàmóyà Ele Opeloge[3] Weightlifting
167 Federated States of Micronesia (FSM)密克罗尼西亚联邦Mìkèluóníxīyà Liánbāng Manuel Minginfel[3] Weightlifting
168 Tajikistan (TJK)塔吉克斯坦Tǎjíkèsītǎn Dilshod Nazarov[3] Athletics
169 Vietnam (VIE)越南Yuènán Nguyen Dinh Cuong[3] Athletics
170 Botswana (BOT)博茨瓦纳Bócíwǎnà Samantha Paxinos[3] Swimming
171 Sri Lanka (SRI)斯里兰卡Sīlǐ Lánkǎ Susanthika Jayasinghe[73] Athletics
172 Swaziland (SWZ)斯威士兰Sīwēishìlán Temalangeni Dlamini[3] Athletics
173 Slovenia (SLO)斯洛文尼亚Sīluòwénníyà Urška Žolnir[74] Judo
174 Slovakia (SVK)斯洛伐克Sīluòfákè Elena Kaliská[75] Canoeing
175 Portugal (POR)葡萄牙Pútáoyá Nelson Évora[76] Athletics
176 South Korea (KOR)韩国Hánguó Jang Sung-Ho[77] Judo
177 Fiji (FIJ)斐济Fěijì Makelesi Bulikiobo[78] Athletics
178 Cameroon (CMR)喀麦隆Kāmàilóng Frank Moussima[79] Judo
179 Montenegro (MNE)黑山Hēishān Veljko Uskoković[80] Water polo
180 North Korea (PRK)朝鲜Cháoxiǎn Pang Mun-Il[3] Athletics (official)
181 Chile (CHI)智利Zhìlì Fernando González[81] Tennis
182 Austria (AUT)奥地利Aòdìlì Hans-Peter Steinacher[82] Sailing
183 Myanmar (MYA)缅甸Miǎndiàn Phone Myint Tayzar[3] Canoeing
184 Switzerland (SUI)瑞士Ruìshì Roger Federer[83] Tennis
185 Sweden (SWE)瑞典Ruìdiǎn Christian Olsson[84] Athletics
186 Nauru (NRU)瑙鲁Nǎolǔ Itte Detenamo[3] Weightlifting
187 Mongolia (MGL)蒙古Měnggǔ Makhgalyn Bayarjavkhlan[85] Judo
188 Singapore (SIN)新加坡Xīnjiāpō Li Jiawei[86] Table tennis
189 New Zealand (NZL)新西兰Xīn Xīlán Mahé Drysdale[3] Rowing
190 Italy (ITA)意大利Yìdàlì Antonio Rossi[87] Canoeing
191 Senegal (SEN)塞内加尔Sàinèijiāěr Bineta Diedhiou[3] Taekwondo
192 Serbia (SRB)塞尔维亚Sàiěrwéiyà Jasna Šekarić[88] Shooting
193 Seychelles (SEY)塞舌尔Sàishéěr Georgie Cupidon[3] Badminton
194 Sierra Leone (SLE)塞拉利昂Sàilā Lìáng Solomon Bayoh[3] Athletics
195 Cyprus (CYP)塞浦路斯Sàipǔlùsī George Achilleos[3] Shooting
196 Mexico (MEX)墨西哥Mòxīgē Paola Espinosa[89] Diving
197 Lebanon (LIB)黎巴嫩Líbānèn Ziad Richa[3] Shooting
198 Germany (GER)德国Déguó Dirk Nowitzki[90] Basketball
199 Moldova (MDA)摩尔多瓦Móěrduōwǎ Nicolae Ceban[3] Wrestling
200 Monaco (MON)摩纳哥Mónàgē Mathias Raymond[3] Rowing
201 Morocco (MAR)摩洛哥Móluògē Abdelkader Kada[3] Athletics (coach)
202 Australia (AUS)澳大利亚Àodàlìyǎ James Tomkins[3] Rowing
203 Zambia (ZAM)赞比亚Zànbǐyà Hastings Bwalya[3] Boxing
204 China (CHN)中国Zhōngguó Yao Ming[91] Basketball
Notes
  1. Miguel Molina was originally chosen, but Philippine President Arroyo chose Pacquiao to become the flagbearer following his victory over David Díaz.[71]

See also

References

Main reference: "List of flagbearers Bejing (sic) 2008" (PDF). olympic.org. 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.

  1. "Opening Ceremony plan released — The Official Website of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games". Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  2. Kim, D. Peter (6 August 2008). "Olympic Team Halts Push for Joint March". Korea Times. Archived from the original on 22 August 2008. Retrieved 10 August 2008.
  3. "List of Flagbearers Beijing 2008" (PDF). www.olympic.org. Retrieved 6 September 2011.
  4. "Brunei Darussalam excluded from Beijing Olympic Games". Xinhua. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  5. "Greek Olympic Judo champion to carry flag at Beijing Olympics". en.beijing2008.cn. 2 July 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  6. "To carry the flag of the Motherland". turkmenistan.gov.tm. 30 July 2008. Archived from the original on 10 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  7. "MOC names athletes for Beijing Olympics". www.maltamedia.com. 24 June 2008. Archived from the original on 3 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  8. "Cyclist Azizul will be Malaysia's flag bearer at Olympic Games". thestar.com.my. 16 July 2008. Archived from the original on 1 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  9. "Daba Modibo Keita désigné porte-drapeau du Mali aux J0 de Pékin" (in French). jeuneafrique.com. 3 July 2008. Archived from the original on 28 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  10. "Youth and Sports Agency provides financial assistance for Macedonian Olympic athletes". idividi.com.mk. 24 July 2008. Archived from the original on 28 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  11. "Flagbearers named". www.sportingpulse.com. 29 July 2008. Archived from the original on 10 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  12. "Sebastien Godefroid draagt Belgische vlag tijdens openingsceremonie". standaard.be. 6 August 2008. Archived from the original on 28 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  13. "Priscila Tommy in Roger Federer's Footsteps?". ittf.com. 14 May 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  14. "Kolganov to carry Israel flag in Beijing". Jerusalem Post. 9 July 2008. Archived from the original on 27 May 2012. Retrieved 4 February 2011.
  15. "Ai Fukuhara will bear the Japanese flag". en.beijing2008.cn. 11 June 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  16. "漂亮宝贝"赖圣蓉出任中华台北队旗手 (in Chinese). 中国新闻网. 6 August 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  17. "Wong Kampo picked as HK's flag bearer at opening ceremony". Xinhuanet. 4 August 2008. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 5 August 2008.
  18. "Olsen will carry Olympic flag for Denmark". iaaf.org. 25 June 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  19. "Ukraine Announces Flag Bearer for Beijing". english.cri.cn. 17 July 2008. Archived from the original on 10 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  20. "Sailor Alejandro Foglia to carry Uruguay flag at Beijing Olympics". en.beijing2008.cn. 17 July 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  21. "Brazil picks sailor Scheidt as flag bearer for Beijing Olympics". www.iht.com. 4 July 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  22. "Paraguay to Send Only Seven Athletes for Beijing Olympics". english.cri.cn. 24 July 2008. Archived from the original on 10 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  23. "Bahrain gear up for Games". www.gulf-daily-news.com. 1 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  24. "Hockey team captain to lead Pak contingent in Olympics parade". nation.com.pk. 26 July 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  25. "Raul Castro Hands Over Flag to Cuban Delegation to Beijing". cubanews.ain.cu. 18 July 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  26. "Flag-bearers for Beijing Olympic Games opening ceremony". Xinhua. 8 August 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  27. "ŠRathore to be India's flag bearer in Beijing". www.ndtv.com. 4 August 2008. Archived from the original on 7 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  28. "Atlet Indonesia ke Beijing". www.koni.or.id. 4 August 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  29. "Š. Jasikevičius will carry the Lithuanian flag". lrt.lt. 17 July 2008. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  30. "Alexis Argüello to bear Nicaraguan flag in Bejing (sic) Olympics". xinhuanet.com. 24 June 2008. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  31. "Bista to Carry Nepal's Flag in Olympics". www.thehimalayantimes.com. 23 July 2008. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 5 August 2008.
  32. "Van Koeverden named Canada's flag-bearer". CBC Olympics. Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 23 July 2008. Archived from the original on 19 August 2008. Retrieved 23 July 2008.
  33. "Athletics provides most flag bearers at Beijing Olympics opening ceremony". chinaview.cn. 8 August 2008. Archived from the original on 7 September 2009. Retrieved 4 September 2009.
  34. "23-25 SPORTSMEN PRESENT ARMENIA IN OLYMPIC GAMES". armtown.com. 27 May 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  35. "David Cal Figueroa will be flag bearer for Spain". en.beijing2008.cn. 18 July 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  36. "Marcel Tschopp Fahnenträger". en.beijing2008.cn. 8 June 2008. Archived from the original on 28 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  37. "Hosseini Will Carry Iran's Flag". iran-daily.com. 19 July 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  38. "Badminton Player to Be Flag Bearer of Guatemala". cri.cn. 16 July 2008. Archived from the original on 10 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  39. "Kammerer zászlóvivőként nyerne Pekingben". 8 May 2008. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  40. "Feliz Sanchez leads Dominican delegation to Olympics". 19 July 2008. Archived from the original on 4 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  41. "Örn Arnarson - fánaberi í Peking". 8 July 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  42. "Jordan to have a female flag bearer for Beijing Olympics". xinhuanet.com. 2 August 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  43. "Six-time Olympian Juha Hirvi to carry Finnish flag at Beijing opening ceremonies". hs.fi. 6 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  44. "Handball Champion Balic to Bear Flag at Olympics". www.javno.com. 11 July 2008. Archived from the original on 28 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  45. "Libya's Team Leaves for Beijing Olympics With Seven Athletes". Libyaonline.com. 27 July 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  46. "IWF - Olympic news on Weightlifting". www.asoif.com. 31 July 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  47. "Final preparations ahead of Beijing 2008". www.amc.al. 12 July 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  48. "Hydra to sponsor UAE at Games". gulf-news.com. 25 June 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  49. "Ginobili to carry Argentine flag during Games opening ceremony". en.beijing2008.cn. 2 July 2008. Archived from the original on 7 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  50. "No one Responsible for Shortages in Azerbaijani Sportsmen's Qualification for Olympic Games: Minister". news.trendaz.com. 18 July 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  51. "Heymans Namibia's flag-bearer at Games". www.namibian.com.na. 1 August 2008. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  52. "Latvijas karogu Pekinā nesīs Vasiļevskis" (in Latvian). diena.lv. 6 August 2008. Archived from the original on 15 September 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  53. "Foster to carry flag for Britain". bbc.co.uk. 6 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  54. "Momanyi leads team to a pompous Olympic Games opening ceremony". The Standard (Kenya). 9 August 2008. Archived from the original on 22 August 2008. Retrieved 9 August 2008.
  55. "Valeria Bese – Romanian Olympic delegation's flag-bearer in Beijing". Nineoclock.ro. 11 July 2008. Archived from the original on 28 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  56. "Hale carries our flag". solomonstarnews.com. 24 July 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  57. "Tony Estanguet chosen to carry French flag at the Opening Ceremony in Beijing". en.beijing2008.cn. 9 May 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  58. "Marek Twardowski is chosen as the flag bearer for Poland". en.beijing2008.cn. 9 July 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  59. "Boxeador McWilliams Arroyo será abanderado de P.Rico en Pekín 2008". www.ocala.com. 4 July 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  60. "Nositi zastavu BiH na otvaranju Igara je čast i obaveza". 25 July 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  61. "Rubel carries national flag in Beijing as Sharmin loses eligibility". bdnews24.com. 5 August 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  62. "Uganda-born weightlifter to carry Norwegian flag at Olympics". www.monstersandcritics.com. 4 August 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  63. "Petar Stoychev is the Bulgarian Flag Bearer at the Olympics". ibox.bg. 5 August 2008. Archived from the original on 7 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  64. Сборная России получила знаменосца на Олимпиаде-2008 (in Russian). Lenta.ru. 25 July 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  65. "Lopez Lomong chosen as American flag bearer at Beijing Olympics". latimes.com. 6 August 2008. Archived from the original on 13 October 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  66. "Number of Colombian athletes to Beijing Olympics rises to 63". en.beijing2008.cn. 20 May 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  67. "Peru's finest athletes travel to Beijing to compete in 2008 Olympics". www.livinginperu.com. 31 July 2008. Archived from the original on 19 September 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  68. "Ciara Peelo to carry flag for Ireland". Olympicsport.ie. 11 July 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  69. "Martin Padar to bear Estonia's flag at Olympic Games". baltic-course.com. 28 July 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  70. "Hilgertová to carry Czech flag at Olympics ceremony". praguemonitor.com. 4 August 2008. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  71. "Beijing oks flag-bearer change of Philippine Olympic delegation". Xinhua News Agency. 10 July 2008.
  72. "Pacquiao to carry RP flag in Beijing Olympics". inquirer.net. 5 July 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  73. "SPRINTER SUSANTHIKA TO LEAD SRI LANKAN TEAM FOR THE OLYMPICS". namnewsnetwork.org. 19 July 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  74. "Zastavo bo nosila Urška Žolnir". siol.net. 3 August 2008. Archived from the original on 10 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  75. "56 Slovak Athletes to Compete in Beijing Summer Olympic Games". tasr.sk. 19 July 2008. Archived from the original on 4 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  76. "Nelson Évora porta-bandeira na Cerimónia de Abertura". Comité Olímpico de Portugal. 1 August 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  77. "Judo champion to lead S Korea at Beijing Olympics opening ceremony". xinhuanet.com. 25 July 2008. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  78. "Bulikiobo Chosen As Flag Bearer for Olympics". fijivillage.com. 29 July 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  79. "Cameroon Olympic Team Receives National Blessing". www.postnewsline.com. 28 July 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  80. "Svečanost za olimpijce". CafedelMontenegro. 19 July 2008. Archived from the original on 22 July 2011. Retrieved 19 March 2009.
  81. "Chilenos eligieron a González como el abanderado para Beijing". emol.com. 30 July 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  82. "Smallest Olympic team since 1976". wienerzeitung.at. 21 July 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  83. "Roger Federer trägt die Schweizer Fahne". Swiss Olympic Association. 1 August 2008. Archived from the original on 19 September 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  84. "Skadad Olsson svensk fanbärare". Sveriges Television. 8 August 2008. Archived from the original on 12 June 2011. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  85. "Judoka athlete to bear Mongolia flag at Beijing Olympics opening ceremony". xinhuanet.com. 22 July 2008. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  86. "Li Jiawei named flag-bearer for Singapore's Olympic contingent in Beijing". Channelnewsasia.com. 10 July 2008. Archived from the original on 28 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  87. "Rossi to carry Italian flag at Beijing Olympics". Chinadaily.com.cn. 25 June 2008. Archived from the original on 4 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  88. "Jasna Šekarić is to bear Serbian flag in Beijing". Olympic Committee of Serbia. 10 July 2008. Retrieved 19 February 2009.
  89. "Diver to be flag bearer for Mexico". en.beijing2008.cn. 24 June 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  90. "Dirk Nowitzki trägt deutsche Fahne". www.tagesspiegel.de. 6 August 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008.
  91. "Yao Ming to carry flag for China". BBC News. 7 August 2008. Archived from the original on 19 September 2008. Retrieved 7 August 2008.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.