2008 PDL season

The 2008 USL Premier Development League season was the 14th season of the PDL. The regular season started on April 26, 2008, and ended on July 20, 2008. The playoffs began on July 22, 2008, and ended with the PDL Championship Game on August 9, 2008.

USL Premier Development League
Season2008
ChampionsThunder Bay Chill
2007
2009

Thunder Bay Chill finished the season as national champions, beating Laredo Heat on penalty kicks after a 1-1 tie in the PDL Championship game in Laredo, Texas on 9 August 2008.

Michigan Bucks finished with the best regular season record in the league, winning 13 out of their 16 games, suffering just one loss, and finishing with a +27 goal difference.

Yakima Reds striker Junior Garcia was the league's top scorer and MVP, knocking in 15 goals. Fresno Fuego's Fabricio Codeceira led the league with 13 assists, while Austin Aztex U23 keeper Miguel Gallardo enjoyed the best goalkeeping statistics, with a goals-against average of 0.615 per game, and keeping 9 clean sheets in his 13 games.

Changes from 2007

Name changes

  • Abbotsford Rangers changed their name to the Abbotsford Mariners to reflect the name of their parent organization.
  • Los Angeles Storm changed their name to the Los Angeles Legends to reflect the name of their parent organization.
  • The expansion Austin Stampede were renamed the Aztex U23 after the Austin Aztex USL-1 franchise was announced for 2009 and acquired controlling interest in the PDL team.

New franchises

  • Nine franchises joined the league this year, including six brand new teams:
Team Name Metro Area Location Previous Affiliation
Austin Aztex U23 Greater Austin area Round Rock, TX expansion
Cincinnati Kings Greater Cincinnati area Wilder, KY relegated from USL-2
Houston Leones Greater Houston area Richmond, TX expansion
Kalamazoo Outrage Kalamazoo area Kalamazoo, MI expansion
New Hampshire Phantoms Hillsborough County area Manchester, NH relegated from USL-2
New Jersey Rangers Northern New Jersey area Denville, NJ expansion
Newark Ironbound Express Newark area Newark, NJ expansion
Panama City Pirates Panama City area Panama City Beach, FL expansion
Vancouver Whitecaps Residency Metro Vancouver area Burnaby, BC transferred from PCSL

Folding

Final standings

Legend
Team won the Division Title
Team qualified for playoff berth

Central Conference

Great Lakes Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Michigan Bucks 16 13 1 2 40 13 +27 41
2 Cleveland Internationals 16 10 3 3 41 19 +22 33
3 Toronto Lynx 16 8 6 2 28 21 +7 26
4 Cincinnati Kings 16 3 10 3 14 32 18 12
5 West Virginia Chaos 16 1 8 7 17 32 15 10
Source:

Midwest Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Chicago Fire Premier 16 8 2 6 26 12 +14 30
2 Kalamazoo Outrage 16 8 6 2 27 24 +3 26
3 Indiana Invaders 16 6 6 4 20 21 1 22
4 Fort Wayne Fever 16 2 9 5 16 33 17 11
5 West Michigan Edge 16 2 10 4 18 40 22 10
Source:

Heartland Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Thunder Bay Chill 16 13 2 1 42 17 +25 40
2 Colorado Rapids U23's 16 8 5 3 34 25 +9 27
3 Des Moines Menace 16 7 4 5 29 18 +11 26
4 St. Louis Lions 16 7 5 4 29 27 +2 25
5 Kansas City Brass 16 6 9 1 23 30 7 19
6 Springfield Demize 16 0 16 0 8 48 40 0
Source:

The top two teams in each division qualify for the playoffs. The Conference champion receives a bye into the Conference Semifinals, with the third place team from that division receiving a playoff berth.

Eastern Conference

Mid Atlantic Division
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Reading Rage 16 11 3 2 32 12 +20 35
2 Fredericksburg Gunners 16 8 8 0 27 23 +4 24
3 Hampton Roads Piranhas 16 6 7 3 22 23 1 21
4 Virginia Legacy 16 4 8 4 16 31 15 16
5 Northern Virginia Royals 16 3 8 5 20 34 14 14
6 Richmond Kickers Future 16 2 8 6 17 27 10 12
Source:
New England Division
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Cape Cod Crusaders 16 9 3 4 33 16 +17 31
2 Ottawa Fury 16 9 4 3 38 22 +16 30
3 Vermont Voltage 16 8 7 1 28 30 2 25
4 New Hampshire Phantoms 16 3 9 4 14 28 14 13
5 Rhode Island Stingrays 16 2 9 5 21 38 17 11
Source:
Northeast Division
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Brooklyn Knights 16 10 2 4 33 17 +16 34
2 Newark Ironbound Express 16 8 2 6 33 17 +16 30
3 Long Island Rough Riders 16 8 4 4 36 26 +10 28
4 Westchester Flames 16 7 7 2 30 30 0 23
5 Ocean City Barons 16 6 5 5 29 25 +4 23
6 New Jersey Rangers 16 2 12 2 12 42 30 8
Source:

The Division Champions and the Second Place team with the most points qualify for the playoffs.

Southern Conference

Mid South Division
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Austin Aztex U23 16 10 5 1 25 11 +14 31
2 Laredo Heat 16 8 4 4 33 15 +18 28
3 El Paso Patriots 16 8 5 3 22 20 +2 27
4 Mississippi Brilla 16 7 6 3 26 23 +3 24
5 Baton Rouge Capitals 16 7 8 1 20 23 3 22
6 DFW Tornados 16 6 7 3 17 20 3 21
7 New Orleans Shell Shockers 16 5 8 3 18 28 10 18
8 Houston Leones 16 3 11 2 17 38 21 11
Source:
Southeast Division
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Central Florida Kraze 16 11 3 2 38 18 +20 35
2 Bradenton Academics 16 10 2 4 37 13 +24 34
3 Cary RailHawks U23's 16 9 5 2 40 29 +11 29
4 Atlanta Silverbacks U23's 16 9 6 1 38 29 +9 28
5 Panama City Pirates 16 7 6 3 35 20 +15 24
6 Carolina Dynamo 16 7 7 2 35 31 +4 23
7 Nashville Metros 16 3 13 0 12 42 30 9
8 Palm Beach Pumas 16 1 15 0 9 62 53 1[lower-alpha 1]
Source:
Notes:
  1. Palm Beach deducted 4 points for failing to fulfil three fixtures.

Western Conference

Northwest Division
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Tacoma Tide 16 11 4 1 46 23 +23 34
2 Vancouver Whitecaps Residency 16 11 4 1 34 14 +20 34
3 Yakima Reds 16 9 6 1 31 25 +6 28
4 BYU Cougars 16 7 6 3 21 20 +1 24
5 Ogden Outlaws 16 6 8 2 18 21 3 20
6 Abbotsford Mariners 16 5 8 3 26 32 6 18
7 Cascade Surge 16 3 8 5 17 35 18 14
8 Spokane Spiders 16 3 11 2 20 43 23 11
Source:
Southwest Division
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 San Fernando Valley Quakes 16 8 2 6 32 25 +7 30
2 Fresno Fuego 16 9 5 2 38 27 +11 29
3 Ventura County Fusion 16 8 5 3 24 14 +10 27
4 San Francisco Seals 16 8 5 3 21 17 +4 27
5 San Jose Frogs 16 7 6 3 26 20 +6 24
6 Los Angeles Legends 16 6 6 4 32 25 +7 22
7 Bakersfield Brigade 16 4 5 7 16 21 5 19
8 Orange County Blue Star 16 5 8 3 24 31 7 18
9 Southern California Seahorses 16 3 8 5 15 27 12 14
10 Lancaster Rattlers 16 2 10 4 18 39 21 10
Source:

The top two teams in each division qualify for the playoffs.

Playoffs

The Divisional Round for the Central Conference took place July 22–23, 2008, with the Conference Championships taking place between July 25–27. The PDL Semifinals took place on August 2, and the final was played on August 9.

Playoff bracket

  Divisional Round Conference Semifinals Conference Finals National Semifinals PDL Championship Game
                                               
    C1 Michigan Bucks 1  
    MW2 Kalamazoo Outrage (AET) 3  
MW1 Chicago Fire Premier 0  
MW2 Kalamazoo Outrage 2  
  MW2 Kalamazoo Outrage 0  
Central Conference
  HL1 Thunder Bay Chill 4  
HL1 Thunder Bay Chill 3  
HL2 Colorado Rapids U23's 1  
  HL1 Thunder Bay Chill 2  
  GL1 Cleveland Internationals 0  
GL1 Cleveland Internationals 2
GL2 Toronto Lynx 1  
  HL1 Thunder Bay Chill 2  
  NW2 Vancouver Whitecaps Residency 1  
    NW1 Tacoma Tide 3  
    SW2 Fresno Fuego 0  
    NW1 Tacoma Tide 1  
Western Conference
  NW2 Vancouver Whitecaps Residency 4  
    SW1 San Fernando Valley Quakes 1
    NW2 Vancouver Whitecaps Residency (AET) 3  
  HL1 Thunder Bay Chill (AET/PSO) 1 (4)
  MS2 Laredo Heat 1 (1)
    MA Reading Rage (AET) 4  
    WC Newark Ironbound Express 2  
  MA Reading Rage 1  
Eastern Conference
  NE Brooklyn Knights 0  
    NE Brooklyn Knights (AET/PSO) 0 (5)
    NWE Cape Cod Crusaders 0 (3)  
  MA Reading Rage 0
  MS2 Laredo Heat 2  
    MS1 Austin Aztex U23 2
    SE2 Bradenton Academics 1  
      MS1 Austin Aztex U23 1
Southern Conference
MS2 Laredo Heat 3  
    SE1 Central Florida Kraze 1
    MS2 Laredo Heat 2  

Divisional round

Kalamazoo Outrage2 – 0 Chicago Fire Premier
Warmer  19'
 42' (OG)
Alvino  62'
Muckey  63'
(Report) Cutshaw  52'
Attendance: 75
Referee: Pawel Wydra (USA)

Colorado Rapids U23's1 – 3 Thunder Bay Chill
Warner  7'  78'
Schmoker  28'
Charles  49'  84'
Howlan  76'
Hemmi  90'
(Report) Oliveira  9'  56'
Coronado  33'
Gold  60'
Swartzendruber  74'
Paterson  86'
Putrus  90'
Zendejas  90'
Attendance: 1,005
Referee: Mike Delecruz (CAN)

Toronto Lynx1 – 2 Cleveland Internationals
DeAbreu  42'
Scott  44'  54'
Binstock  82'
(Report) Williams  20'
Nanchoff  26'
Nagbe  54'
Zemanski  83'
Coughlin Field
Lakewood, Ohio
Attendance: 45
Referee: Chris Ponso (USA)

Conference semifinals

Bradenton Academics1 – 2 Austin Aztex U23
Ingvarsson  17'
Gavin  25'
Bello  74'
Maxwell  83'
(Report) Papandrea  39'  66'
Godbolt  56'  59'
Bernard  64'
Vincens  65'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Robert Mauws (USA)

Cape Cod Crusaders0 – 0
(AET)
Brooklyn Knights
Maloney  33'
Munro  73'
(Report) Damiani  27'
Gonzales  82'
Ortega  93'
Dos Santos  108'
Penalties
Munro
Maloney
Lynn
Vercollone
3 – 5 Matteo
Damiani
Guerra
Dos Santos
Kulkov
Don Thomas Stadium
Reading, Pennsylvania
Attendance: 280
Referee: Tim Snyder (USA)

Laredo Heat2 – 1 Central Florida Kraze
Cruz  21'
Garcia  52'  90+'
Mulamba  53'  63'
Infante  87'
(Report) Araujo  45'
Wolfe  54'
Mattson  90'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Agostino Minasola (USA)

Newark Ironbound Express2 – 4
(AET)
Reading Rage
Kotynski  4'
Robinson  29'
Karcz  30'  62'
Grato  82'
Bilbao  83'
Chencinski  100'
Stamatis  100'
Ruesgen  102'
(Report) Ports  22'
O'Connor  66'
Burgess  67'  109' (PK)
Taranto  74'
Benson  92'
Don Thomas Stadium
Reading, Pennsylvania
Attendance: 657
Referee: Bo Maroo (USA)

Cleveland Internationals0 – 2 Thunder Bay Chill
(Report) Putrus  17'
Coronado  21'  45'
Alvarado  27'
Swartzendruber  66'
Intermoia  82'

Vancouver Whitecaps Residency3 – 1
(AET)
San Fernando Valley Quakes
Leslie  65'
Davies  69'
Dosanjh  86'
Edwini-Bonsu  90+6'  110'
Russell  114'  116'
Sandhu  118'
(Report) Borak  72'
Agwu  82'  84'
Tracy  104'
Attendance: 1,291
Referee: Mike Kampmeinert (USA)

Kalamazoo Outrage3 – 1
(AET)
Michigan Bucks
Alvino  34'
Oatley  86'  111'  120'
Muckey  98'
(Report) DeMartin  31'
Morisset  39'
Clark  120'

Fresno Fuego0 – 3 Tacoma Tide
Alvarado  32'
Calvo  89'
Nunes  89'
(Report) Scott  18'
Mueller  30'
Schomaker  76'
Tangney  90'
Attendance: 3,214
Referee: Maurizio Laudini (USA)

Conference finals

Laredo Heat3 – 1 Austin Aztex U23
Galvan  4'
Mulamba  12'  68'
Quinones  17'
Cruz  26'
Garcia  47'  51'
Morales  80'
(Report) Alvarez  4'
Vega  5'
Watson  26' (PK)  64'
Godbolt  36'  41'
Attendance: 100
Referee: Martin Bell (USA)

Brooklyn Knights0 – 1 Reading Rage
Matteo  40'
Smith  43'
Gonzalez  53'
Damiani  61'
Carrizo  77'
Alvarado  90'
(Report) Burgess  40'  45'
Rowling  69'
Don Thomas Stadium
Reading, Pennsylvania
Attendance: 510
Referee: Ian Bongaardt (USA)

Kalamazoo Outrage0 – 4 Thunder Bay Chill
Howard  10' Milroth  11'
Intermoia  20'
Oliveira  45' (PK)
Swartzendruber  59'
C. Gold  75'  81'

Vancouver Whitecaps Residency4 – 1 Tacoma Tide
Edwini-Bonsu  41'  64'
Semenets  66'
Russell  86'
Johnstone  87'
(Report) Mueller  46'
Knapp  54'
Agu  82'
Schomaker  90'
Attendance: 510
Referee: Colin Arblaster (USA)

PDL semifinals

Vancouver Whitecaps Residency1 – 2 Thunder Bay Chill
Leslie  41'
Dosanjh  56'
Davies  81'
Edwini-Bonsu  89'  90+4'  90+4'
Alvarado  52'
Milroth  61'  79'
Zendejas  90+4'
Attendance: 1,546
Referee: Frank Carpino (CAN)

Reading Rage0 – 2 Laredo Heat
O'Connor  50'
Sanders  84'
Quinones  29'
Ramos  41'
Garcia  78'
Humphrey  87'

PDL final

Thunder Bay Chill1 – 1
(AET)
Laredo Heat
Putrus  34'
Da Silva  44'
Milroth  56'  76'
Oliveira  63'  76'
J. Gold  64'
(Report) Blackwell  33'
Ibarra  46'
Infante  83'
Galvan  90'
Penalties
Oliveira
Swartzendruber
C. Gold
Intermoia
4 – 1 Galvan
Ordaz
Su

Awards and All-League team

F: Carlos Araujo (Central Florida Kraze); Felix Garcia (Laredo Heat) (U19 Player of the Year); Junior Garcia (Yakima Reds) (league MVP)
M: Will Beaugé (Ottawa Fury); Fabricio Codeceira (Fresno Fuego); Adam Gazda (Reading Rage); Nate Jafta (Michigan Bucks)
D: Darrius Barnes (Cary RailHawks U23's); Mike Holody (Michigan Bucks); Norberto Papandrea (Austin Aztex U23) (Defender of the Year)
G: Miguel Gallardo (Austin Aztex U23) (Goalkeeper of the Year)
Coach: Wolfgang Suhnholz (Austin Aztex U23)

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.