2008 Ford World Women's Curling Championship

The 2008 Ford World Women's Curling Championship was held from 22 March to 30 March 2008 at the Wesbild Centre in Vernon, British Columbia, Canada. This championship also served as one of the qualifiers for the 2010 Winter Olympics.

2008 Ford World
Women's Curling Championship
Host cityVernon, British Columbia, Canada
ArenaWesbild Centre
DatesMarch 22–30
Winner Canada
Curling clubSt. Vital CC, Winnipeg
SkipJennifer Jones
ThirdCathy Overton-Clapham
SecondJill Officer
LeadDawn Askin
AlternateJennifer Clark-Rouire
CoachJanet Arnott
Finalist China
« 2007
2009 »

Teams

 Canada  China  Czech Republic
St. Vital CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Jennifer Jones
Third: Cathy Overton-Clapham
Second: Jill Officer
Lead: Dawn Askin
Alternate: Jennifer Clark-Rouire

Harbin CC, Harbin

Skip: Wang Bingyu
Third: Liu Yin
Second: Yue Qingshuang
Lead: Zhou Yan
Alternate: Liu Jinli

CC Dion, Prague

Skip: Lenka Černovská*
Fourth: Kateřina Urbanová
Second: Jana Šafaříková
Lead: Sára Jahodová
Alternate: Jana Šimmerová
(*Throws third rocks)

 Denmark  Germany  Italy
Tårnby CC, Tårnby

Skip: Angelina Jensen*
Fourth: Madeleine Dupont
Third: Denise Dupont
Lead: Camilla Jensen
Alternate: Ane Hansen
(*Throws second rocks)

SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip: Andrea Schöpp
Third: Monika Wagner
Second: Anna Hartelt
Lead: Marie-Therese Rotter
Alternate: Melanie Robillard

CC Dolomiti, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Skip: Diana Gaspari
Third: Giorgia Apollonio
Second: Elettra De Col
Lead: Violetta Caldart
Alternate: Lucrezia Laurenti

 Japan  Russia  Scotland
Aomori CC, Aomori

Skip: Moe Meguro
Third: Mari Motohashi
Second: Mayo Yamaura
Lead: Kotomi Ishizaki
Alternate: Anna Ohmiya

Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Skip: Ludmila Privivkova
Third: Olga Jarkova
Second: Nkeiruka Ezekh
Lead: Ekaterina Galkina
Alternate: Margarita Fomina

Stranraer Ice Rink, Stranraer

Skip: Gail Munro
Third: Lyndsay Wilson
Second: Karen Addison
Lead: Anne Laird
Alternate: Lynn Cameron

 Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Skellefteå CK, Skellefteå

Skip: Stina Viktorsson
Third: Maria Prytz
Second: Maria Wennerström
Lead: Margaretha Sigfridsson
Alternate: Sabina Kraupp

Davos CC, Davos

Skip: Mirjam Ott
Third: Carmen Schäfer
Second: Valeria Spälty
Lead: Janine Greiner
Alternate: Carmen Küng

Madison CC, Madison

Skip: Debbie McCormick
Third: Allison Pottinger
Second: Nicole Joraanstad
Lead: Natalie Nicholson
Alternate: Tracy Sachtjen

Round robin

Locale Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 China Wang Bingyu 929267574361880%
 Canada Jennifer Jones 928862464313984%
  Switzerland Mirjam Ott 929064514671181%
 Japan Moe Meguro 7475664945171377%
 Denmark Angelina Jensen 747368445116779%
 Sweden Stina Viktorsson 656872455110780%
 United States Debbie McCormick 657174515261378%
 Russia Ludmila Privivkova 4767744548111278%
 Germany Andrea Schöpp 4763704945171477%
 Scotland Gail Munro 385977434817877%
 Italy Diana Gaspari 2960774547141074%
 Czech Republic Kateřina Urbanová 01148834046161072%

Draw 1

March 22, 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 1 0 1 0 4 0 0 0 1 7
 Scotland (Munro) 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 8
 United States (McCormick) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Meguro) 0 0 5 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 9
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 1 0 0 4 0 0 1 1 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Viktorsson) 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 X 5
 China (Wang) 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 3 X 11

Draw 2

March 22, 18:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 6
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 3 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 6
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 5
 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Meguro) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 United States (McCormick) 3 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 X 8

Draw 3

March 23, 10:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 2 8
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 4 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Viktorsson) 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 2 1 9
 Scotland (Munro) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 5

Draw 4

March 23, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 3 0 3 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 12
 Germany (Schöpp) 3 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 3 0 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 6
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 6
 Japan (Meguro) 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 0 3 2 0 6 0 X X X X 11
 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 1 0 0 2 0 1 X X X X 4

Draw 5

March 23, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Munro) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 X 4
 China (Wang) 0 4 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X 6
 Canada (Jones) 0 2 0 5 0 1 0 3 X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 X 5
  Switzerland (Ott) 1 0 2 3 1 0 0 2 0 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 X 6
 Sweden (Viktorsson) 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 5

Draw 6

March 24, 8:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Viktorsson) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 6
 Japan (Meguro) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 China (Wang) 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 9
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Munro) 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 7
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 2 0 2 9

Draw 7

March 24, 1:00 PM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 7
 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Meguro) 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 1 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 6
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 X 6
 Canada (Jones) 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 2 2 X 9

Draw 8

March 24, 18:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 9
 Russia (Privivkova) 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 6
 Scotland (Munro) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 7
 Sweden (Viktorsson) 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Urbanová) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 5
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 1 0 0 7

Draw 9

March 25, 8:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 3 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 X 8
 Scotland (Munro) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Urbanová) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X X 4
 Russia (Privivkova) 3 0 1 0 3 0 4 X X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 2 0 0 7
 China (Wang) 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 2 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 2 8
 Sweden (Viktorsson) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 3

Draw 10

March 25 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 1 1 0 3 2 1 2 X X X 10
 United States (McCormick) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Viktorsson) 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 X 8
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Munro) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 5
 Japan (Meguro) 0 0 2 1 0 3 0 2 2 X 10

Draw 11

March 25, 18:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 2 0 1 3 0 1 0 0 2 0 9
 Canada (Jones) 0 1 0 0 3 0 3 1 0 2 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Japan (Meguro) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 5
 Czech Republic (Urbanová) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 3 9
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 7

Draw 12

March 26, 8:30 AM

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Japan (Meguro) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Canada (Jones) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 5
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 2 2 2 0 3 X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 2 0 7
 Czech Republic (Urbanová) 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 6

Draw 13

March 26, 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Urbanová) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Sweden (Viktorsson) 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 5 0 X 9
 China (Wang) 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 6
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 2 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 0 0 4 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 8
 Scotland (Munro) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 6

Draw 14

March 26, 18:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 4
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Munro) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
 Japan (Meguro) 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 2 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Viktorsson) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 8
 United States (McCormick) 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 10
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 2 0 8

Draw 15

March 27, 8:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 0 3 1 0 1 0 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 6
 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 X 6
 Canada (Jones) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Meguro) 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 4 9
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 4

Draw 16

March 27, 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Munro) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 5
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
 United States (McCormick) 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 China (Wang) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 7
 Japan (Meguro) 0 1 0 1 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Viktorsson) 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 8
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6

Draw 17

March 27, 18:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
 China (Wang) 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 X 7
 Sweden (Viktorsson) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 4
 Scotland (Munro) 0 1 0 0 3 0 3 1 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 3 0 1 0 3 1 0 1 X X 9
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 4

Tiebreaker

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Japan (Meguro) 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 1 X 7
Player Percentages
 Japan  Denmark
Kotomi Ishizaki76%Camilla Jensen76%
Mayo Yamaura76%Angelina Jensen76%
Mari Motohashi76%Denise Dupont92%
Moe Meguro79%Madeleine Dupont74%
Total77%Total80%

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Gold Medal Game
                           
1  China 7  
2  Canada 5         1  China 4
      2  Canada 9   2  Canada 7
  4  Japan 8  
3   Switzerland 4
4  Japan 6  
Bronze Medal Game
   
3   Switzerland 9
4  Japan 7

3 vs. 4

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 4
 Japan (Meguro) 0 0 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 6
Player Percentages
  Switzerland  Japan
Janine Greiner93%Kotomi Ishizaki79%
Valeria Spälty80%Mayo Yamaura73%
Carmen Schäfer84%Mari Motohashi94%
Mirjam Ott69%Moe Meguro75%
Total81%Total80%

1 vs. 2

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 1 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 7
 Canada (Jones) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 X 5
Player Percentages
 China  Canada
Zhou Yan79%Dawn Askin94%
Yue Qingshuang88%Jill Officer90%
Liu Yin93%Cathy Overton-Clapham85%
Wang Bingyu83%Jennifer Jones79%
Total85%Total87%

Semifinal

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Jones) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 1 9
 Japan (Meguro) 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 8
Player Percentages
 Canada  Japan
Dawn Askin92%Kotomi Ishizaki88%
Jill Officer85%Mayo Yamaura92%
Cathy Overton-Clapham90%Mari Motohashi83%
Jennifer Jones83%Moe Meguro72%
Total88%Total84%

Bronze Medal Game

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Meguro) 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 2 0 X 7
  Switzerland (Ott) 3 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 1 X 9
Player Percentages
  Switzerland  Japan
Janine Greiner91%Kotomi Ishizaki91%
Valeria Spälty79%Mayo Yamaura88%
Carmen Schäfer86%Mari Motohashi81%
Mirjam Ott73%Moe Meguro54%
Total82%Total79%

Gold Medal Game

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 7
 China (Wang) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Player Percentages
 China  Canada
Zhou Yan84%Dawn Askin90%
Yue Qingshuang85%Jill Officer89%
Liu Yin70%Cathy Overton-Clapham86%
Wang Bingyu81%Jennifer Jones85%
Total80%Total88%
2008 Ford World Women's Curling Championship Winners

Canada
15th title

Top 5 percentages per position, round robin

Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips %
Dawn Askin89 Jill Officer84 Cathy Overton-Clapham81 Jennifer Jones82
Ekaterina Galkina87 Karen Addison82 Carmen Schäfer81 Wang Bingyu80
Margaretha Sigfridsson86 Nicole Joraanstad82 Denise Dupont80 Stina Viktorsson77
Janine Greiner86 Valeria Spälty82 Mari Motohashi79 Mirjam Ott77
Camilla Jensen83 Yue Qingshuang82 Monika Wagner79 Madeleine Dupont76

Broadcasts

Seven broadcasters presented the games both live and tape-delayed via television and the internet. Eurosport (Europe), NHK (Japan), TSN and CBC (Canada), WCSN and NBCOlympics.com (USA) and CurlTV.com (internet).

See also

References

  • "Ford World Women's Curling Championship 2008". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 26 April 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-27.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.