2008 European Curling Championships

The 2008 Le Gruyère European Curling Championships were held at Swedbank Arena in Örnsköldsvik, Sweden December 6–13, 2008. In a rematch of the men's A-Group final from the 2007 European Curling Championships, David Murdoch led Scotland to a second straight gold medal over Norway's Thomas Ulsrud 7–6 in an extra end. On the women's side, Switzerland's Mirjam Ott defeated home-country favorite Anette Norberg of Sweden 5–4.

2008 Le Gruyère European
Curling Championships
Host cityÖrnsköldsvik, Sweden
ArenaSwedbank Arena
Dates6-13 December, 2008
Men's winner Scotland
Curling clubCurl Aberdeen,
Aberdeen, Scotland
SkipDavid Murdoch
ThirdEwan MacDonald
SecondPeter Smith
LeadEuan Byers
AlternateGraeme Connal
Finalist Norway (Thomas Ulsrud)
Women's winner  Switzerland
Curling clubDavos CC,
Davos, Switzerland
SkipMirjam Ott
ThirdCarmen Schäfer
SecondValeria Spälty
LeadJanine Greiner
AlternateCarmen Küng
Finalist Sweden (Anette Norberg)
« 2007
2009 »

A total of 51 teams from 29 European countries competed.

Men's Teams

Group A

Nation Skip Third Second Lead Alternate
 Czech RepublicJiri SnitilJindrich KitzbergerMartin SnitilMarek VydraKarel Uher
 DenmarkUlrik SchmidtJohnny FrederiksenBo JensenLars VilandtMikkel Poulsen
 FranceThomas DufourTony AngiboustJan DucrozRaphael MathieuRichard Ducroz
 GermanyAndy KappAndreas LangUli KappHolger HöhneAndreas Kempf
 IrelandPeter WilsonBill GrayNeil FyfeJohn FureyDavid Smith
 NorwayThomas UlsrudTorger NergårdChristoffer SvaeHåvard Vad PeterssonThomas Due
 ScotlandDavid MurdochEwan MacDonaldPeter SmithEuan ByersGraeme Connal
 SpainAntonio de MollinedoMartin RiosJosé Manuel SangüesaAngel Garcia
 SwedenHenrik EdlundMathias Mabergs*Emil MarklundDavid KallinAndreas Prytz
  SwitzerlandStefan KarnusianChristof SchwallerRobert HurlimannRolf IseliAndreas Schwaller

*Mabergs skips and throws third rocks; Edlund throws skip rocks

Country G W L
 Germany972
 Norway972
 Scotland972
  Switzerland963
 Denmark954
 Czech Republic945
 France945
 Sweden936
 Ireland918
 Spain918

Ireland and Spain drop to the B-Group

Results

All times local

Draw 1 Saturday December 6, 08:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 4 X 8
 Sweden (Mabergs) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 1 1 1 4 0 2 4 X X X 13
 Spain (de Mollinedo) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ireland (Wilson) 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 6
 France (Dufour) 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 2 1 1 0 4 X X X 9
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1
Draw 2 Saturday December 6, 16:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ireland (Wilson) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 X 5
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 1 1 3 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 5 2 1 0 3 2 X X X X 13
 Spain (de Mollinedo) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 2 3 0 3 0 0 1 2 1 12
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 0 4 0 3 0 0 0 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 2 1 5 0 2 X X X 10
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 1 0 3 0 4 0 X X 8
 Sweden (Mabergs) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 3
Draw 3 Sunday December 7, 09:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Mabergs) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 2 1 8
 Denmark (Schmidt) 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 X 10
 France (Dufour) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0
 Scotland (Murdoch) 2 0 0 2 2 3 X X X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 1 1 0 3 0 3 0 X X X 8
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (de Mollinedo) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 4 X 7
 Ireland (Wilson) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 4
Draw 4 Sunday December 7, 19:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 6
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 7
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Mabergs) 0 2 0 1 1 0 3 0 3 X 10
 Ireland (Wilson) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 3 10
 Spain (de Mollinedo) 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 4
 Germany (Kapp) 2 0 3 0 1 0 2 1 X X 9
Draw 5 Monday December 8, 12:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 X 6
 Ireland (Wilson) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (de Mollinedo) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 4
 Germany (Kapp) 2 0 4 0 1 2 0 2 X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 2 1 X 10
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Mabergs) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 X X 4
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 3 0 2 2 0 1 0 X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 X 4
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 1 X 9
Draw 6 Monday December 8, 20:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 6
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Mabergs) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 2 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ireland (Wilson) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Germany (Kapp) 3 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (de Mollinedo) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 5
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 5
Draw 7 Tuesday December 9, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (de Mollinedo) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
 Sweden (Mabergs) 2 0 2 0 0 4 X X X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ireland (Wilson) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 4
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 3 1 0 4 0 0 1 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 3 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 7
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 1 8
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 5
 France (Dufour) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Draw 8 Wednesday December 10, 09:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 3 0 X 7
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 5
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (de Mollinedo) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 1 0 0 1 2 2 0 3 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 2 2 2 0 4 X X X X 10
 Sweden (Mabergs) 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ireland (Wilson) 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 0 3 0 3 1 0 4 X 11
Draw 9 Wednesday December 10, 18:30
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 4
 Czech Republic (Snitil) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 5
 Denmark (Schmidt) 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 0 7
 Sweden (Mabergs) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 5 0 5 0 2 1 X X X X 13
 Ireland (Wilson) 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 6 1 0 2 0 5 X X X 14
 Spain (de Mollinedo) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X X 4

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Norway 9  
2  Germany 7         1  Norway 6
      2  Germany 2   3  Scotland 7
  3  Scotland 7  
3  Scotland 6
4   Switzerland 2  
1 vs. 2 game

Thursday, December 11, 20:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 1 9
 Germany (Kapp) 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 7
3 vs. 4 game

Thursday, December 11, 20:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X 2
 Scotland (Murdoch) 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 X X 6
Semifinal

Friday, December 12, 14:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 2
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 2 0 0 0 3 1 1 X X 7
Gold Medal Final

Saturday, December 13, 11:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 6
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 7

Group B1

Nation Skip Third Second Lead Alternate
 AustriaAlois KreidlStefan SalingerHubert GründhammerFlorian LintnerMax Ehammer
 BelarusYauhen PuchkouDmitry YarkoIhar MishaniovDmitry KirillovYauheni Fedchun
 EnglandAndrew ReedJames DixonThomas JaeggiAndrew DixonJohn M. L. Brown
 EstoniaErkki LillHarri LillJaanus LindreIndrek ErnitsTanel Telliskivi
 FinlandKalle KiiskinenJani SullanmaaTeemu SaloJari RouvinenJuha Pekaristo
 LithuaniaAndrius JurkonisArturas SmaliukasPiotras GerasimoviciDalius GrakavinasVygantas Zalieckas
 NetherlandsRob VilainBrian DoucetMiles MaclureErik DijkstraLaurens Van Der Windt
 PolandKrzysztof KowalskiWojciech WoydaPrzemysław StachuraBartosz KlimasTomasz Korolko
 RussiaAndrey DrozdovAlexey StukalskyArtem BolduzevAlexey KamnevRoman Kutuzov

Results

Country G W L
 Finland880
 Netherlands871
 Russia862
 Poland853
 England844
 Estonia835
 Austria826
 Lithuania817
 Belarus808

All times local

Draw 1 Saturday December 6, 08:00


Draw 2 Saturday December 6, 16:00


Draw 3 Sunday December 7, 08:00


Draw 4 Sunday December 7, 16:00


Draw 5 Monday December 8, 12:00


Draw 6 Monday December 8, 20:00


Draw 7 Tuesday December 9, 08:00


Draw 8 Tuesday December 9, 20:00


Draw 9 Wednesday December 10, 16:00

Group B2

Nation Skip Third Second Lead Alternate
 BelgiumThomas SuterMarc SuterWalter VerbükenDirk HeylenPeter Suter
 BulgariaLubomir VelinovStoil GeorgievTihomir TodorovIlian KirilovNickolay Runtov
 CroatiaAlen CadezDalibor GolecDrazen CuticOgnjen GolubicDavor Palcec
 GreeceNikolaos ZachariasAthanassios PantiosGeorgios ArampatzisDimitrios KolonasNicolas Sarris
 HungaryGyörgy NagyZsombor RokusfalvyBalazs NemethZoltan JakabKrisztian Barna
 ItalyStefano FerronatoCarlo Alessandro ZisaGian Paolo ZandegiacomoMarco MarianiGiorgio Darin
 LatviaRitvars GulbisAinars GulbisAivars AvotinsNormunds Sarsuns
 SlovakiaPavol PitonakFrantisek PitonakTomas PitonakPeter PitonakStefan Turna
 WalesJamie MeikleStuart HillsAndrew TannerJames PougherRichard Pougher

Results

Country G W L
 Italy880
 Hungary871
 Wales853
 Belgium853
 Latvia844
 Slovakia835
 Bulgaria826
 Croatia826
 Greece808

All times local

Draw 1 Saturday December 6, 08:00


Draw 2 Saturday December 6, 12:00


Draw 3 Saturday December 6, 20:00


Draw 4 Sunday December 7, 08:00


Draw 5 Sunday December 7, 12:00


Draw 6 Sunday December 7, 20:00


Draw 7 Monday December 8, 08:00


Draw 8 Monday December 8, 16:00


Draw 9 Tuesday December 9, 16:00


Draw 10 Wednesday December 10, 08:00


Draw 11 Wednesday December 10, 20:00

Group B Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Finland 8  
2  Italy 3         1  Finland 9
      2  Italy 6   2  Italy 2
  4  Hungary 4  
3  Netherlands 8
4  Hungary 9  

Finland and Italy advance to the A-Group

World Challenge Games

Friday, December 12, 20:00

Saturday, December 13, 09:00

Saturday, December 13, 14:00

Women's Teams

Group A

Nation Skip Third Second Lead Alternate
 Czech RepublicKateřina UrbanováLenka ČernovskáJana ŠafaříkováDana ChabičovskáZuzana Hájková
 DenmarkMadeleine DupontDenise DupontAngelina Jensen*Camilla JensenAne Hansen
 EnglandKirsty BalfourCaroline ReedClaire GreenwoodSarah McVeySuzie Law
 GermanyAndrea SchöppMonika WagnerMelanie RobillardStella HeissChristina Haller
 ItalyDiana GaspariGiorgia AppolonioVioletta CaldartElettra de ColLucrezia Salvai
 NetherlandsShari Leibbrandt-DemmonMargrietha VoskuilenEster RomijnIdske de JongMarianne Neeleman
 RussiaLudmila PrivivkovaOlga JarkovaNkeiruka EzekhEkaterina GalkinaMargarita Fomina
 ScotlandKelly WoodJackie LockhartLorna VeversLindsay WoodEve Muirhead
 SwedenAnette NorbergEva LundCathrine LindahlAnna SvärdKajsa Bergström
  SwitzerlandMirjam OttCarmen SchäferValeria SpältyJanine GreinerCarmen Küng

*Jensen skips and throws second rocks; D. Dupont throws third rocks and M. Dupont throws skip rocks

Country G W L
  Switzerland972
 Sweden972
 Denmark963
 Germany963
 Italy954
 Scotland954
 Russia945
 England927
 Netherlands927
 Czech Republic918

Netherlands and Czech Republic drop to the B-Group

Results

All times local

Draw 1 Saturday December 6, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 1 0 2 0 4 X X X 8
 Denmark (Jensen) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 0 1 8
 Italy (Gaspari) 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
 Scotland (Wood) 1 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 3 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 6
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Balfour) 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 6
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 7

Draw 2 Saturday December 6, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 4
 Scotland (Wood) 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 2 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 5
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 0 0 3 1 2 0 0 2 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 2 1 2 5 0 0 2 X X X 12
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 2 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 9
 England (Balfour) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 0 7

Draw 3 Sunday December 7, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Balfour) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 8
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 7
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 9
 Scotland (Wood) 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 4 0 0 0 0 4 0 X X X 8
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1

Draw 4 Monday December 8, 08:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 6
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 X 6
 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 3
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Balfour) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 2
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 3 X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 4
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 7

Draw 5 Monday December 8, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Balfour) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1
 Sweden (Norberg) 4 0 2 0 2 2 X X X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 6
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 2 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood) 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 0 3 X 9
 Denmark (Jensen) 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 3
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 6

Draw 6 Tuesday December 9, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 3 9
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 4 9
 Scotland (Wood) 0 2 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Balfour) 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 0 2 X 8
 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 3 0 1 0 5 4 X X X X 13
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 2 0 2 0 0 X X X X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
 Denmark (Jensen) 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 7

Draw 7 Tuesday December 9, 18:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 7
 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 4 0 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Denmark (Jensen) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 5
 Sweden (Norberg) 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood) 2 2 2 0 0 1 0 3 X X 10
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 3 0 0 3 3 3 X X X X 12
 England (Balfour) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1

Draw 8 Wednesday December 10, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
 Germany (Schöpp) 3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 3 X 7
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 7
 England (Balfour) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 2 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 10
 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 9

Draw 9 Thursday December 11, 08:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
  Switzerland (Ott) 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 0 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood) 1 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 2 X 9
 England (Balfour) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 6
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 5
 Czech Republic (Urbanova) 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
 Sweden (Norberg) 2 0 3 1 0 1 2 X X X 9

Tiebreaker Thursday December 11, 15:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 6
 England (Balfour) 1 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 7

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1   Switzerland 8  
2  Sweden 4         1   Switzerland 5
      2  Sweden 8   2  Sweden 4
  3  Denmark 7  
3  Denmark 8
4  Germany 7  
1 vs. 2 game

Thursday, December 11, 20:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 4
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 2 8
3 vs. 4 game

Thursday, December 11, 20:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 1 8
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 7
Semifinal

Friday, December 12, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 8
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 7
Gold Medal Final

Saturday, December 13, 15:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 5

Group B1

Nation Skip Third Second Lead Alternate
 AustriaKarina TothConstanze HummeltJasmin SeidlAlexandra BruckmillerVerena Hagenbuchner
 CroatiaKatarina RadonicNikolina PetricMarta MuzdaloZrinka MuhekSlavica Roso
 HungaryIldiko SzekeresAlexandra BeresGyöngyi NagyGyöngyi Nagy
 LatviaIveta Staša-ŠaršūneIeva KrustaUna Grava-GermaneZanda BikšeDace Munča
 NorwayMarianne RorvikHenriette LøvarIngrid StensrudKristin SkaslienKristin Løvseth

Results

Country G W L
 Norway440
 Hungary431
 Latvia422
 Austria413
 Croatia404

All times local

Draw 1 Saturday December 6, 12:00

Draw 2 Sunday December 7, 16:00

Draw 3 Sunday December 7, 20:00

Draw 4 Monday December 8, 16:00

Draw 5 Monday December 8, 20:00

Draw 6 Tuesday December 9, 12:00

Draw 7 Wednesday December 10, 12:00

Group B2

Nation Skip Third Second Lead Alternate
 EstoniaKristiine LillÖöle JansonKatrin KuuskMarju Velga
 FinlandEllen VogtLaura KrögerRiikka LouhivuoriPaula LehtomäkiElisa Alatalo
 FranceSandrine MorandDelphine CharletBrigitte MathieuAlexandra SeimbillePauline Jeanneret
 PolandMarta Szeliga-FryniaKatarzyna WicikAgnieszka OgrodniczekMarianna DasMaria Klus
 SlovakiaBarbora VojtusovaGabriela KajanovaKatarina LangovaZuzana AxamitovaDaniela Matulova
 SpainEstrella Labrador AmoIrantzu GarciaSorkunde Vez BilbaoMaria Fernandez PicadoElena Altuna Lopez

Results

Country G W L
 Finland541
 Poland532
 Estonia532
 Slovakia523
 France523
 Spain514

All times local

Draw 1 Saturday December 6, 16:00

Draw 2 Saturday December 6, 20:00

Draw 3 Sunday December 7, 12:00

Draw 4 Monday December 8, 08:00

Draw 5 Monday December 8, 12:00

Draw 6 Tuesday December 9, 12:00

Draw 7 Wednesday December 10, 12:00

Tiebreaker Wednesday December 10, 20:00

Group B Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Norway 10  
2  Finland 6         1  Norway 9
      2  Finland 7   2  Finland 3
  3  Hungary 5  
3  Hungary 6
4  Poland 4  

Norway and Finland advance to the A-Group

World Challenge Games

Friday, December 12, 20:00

Saturday, December 13, 09:00

Saturday, December 13, 14:00

Broadcasting

There is news that the Swedish national television SVT will broadcast four round robin games involving Sweden and follow Sweden through the play-off rounds.[1] The event will also be broadcast throughout Europe by Eurosport.

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.