2008 Canada Cup of Curling

The 2008 Strauss Canada Cup was held February 27 to March 2 at the Interior Savings Centre in Kamloops, British Columbia. The men's champion was Kevin Koe and the women's champion was Stefanie Lawton.[1]

2008 Strauss
Canada Cup of Curling
Host cityKamloops, British Columbia
ArenaInterior Savings Centre
DatesFebruary 27-March 2
Men's winner Kevin Koe
Curling clubSaville Sports Centre, Edmonton
SkipKevin Koe
FourthBlake MacDonald
SecondCarter Rycroft
LeadNolan Thiessen
Finalist Kevin Martin
Women's winner Stefanie Lawton
Curling clubCN Curling Club, Saskatoon
SkipStefanie Lawton
ThirdMarliese Kasner
SecondSherri Singler
LeadLana Vey
Finalist Kelly Scott
« 2007
2009 »

Men's

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Kerry BurtnykDan KammerlockRichard DaneaultGarth Smith Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club, Winnipeg
David NedohinRandy Ferbey (skip)Scott PfeiferMarcel Rocque Granite Curling Club, Edmonton
Brad GushueMark NicholsChris SchilleDavid Noftall Bally Haly Golf & Curling Club St. John's
Glenn HowardRichard HartBrent LaingCraig Savill Coldwater & District Curling Club, Coldwater
Blake MacDonaldKevin Koe (skip)Carter RycroftNolan Thiessen Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton
Kevin MartinKevin ParkMarc KennedyBen Hebert Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton
Mike McEwenB. J. NeufeldMatt WozniakDenni Neufeld Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club, Winnipeg
Pat SimmonsJeff SharpGerry AdamSteve Laycock Davidson Curling Club, Davidson
Jeff StoughtonRyan FryRob FowlerSteve Gould Charleswood Curling Club, Winnipeg
Charley ThomasJason GunnlaugsonJustin RichterTyler Forrest Beausejour Curling Club, Beausejour

Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker

Group A

Team W L
Koe41
Simmons23
Martin23
Stoughton23
McEwen23

Group B

Team W L
Gushue41
Howard41
Ferbey32
Burtnyk14
Carruthers14

Tie-breakers

  • Tie-Breaker #1: Martin 8-7 Stoughton
  • Tie-Breaker #1: Simmons 8-6 McEwen
  • Tie-Breaker #2: Martin 10-2 Simmons

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
A1 Koe 7  
B1 Gushue 5         A1 Koe 6
      B1 Gushue 2   A2 Martin 5
  A2 Martin 8  
A2 Martin 7
B2 Howard 6  

Women's

Teams


SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Sherry AndersonKim HodsonHeather WalshDonna Gignac CN Curling Club, Saskatoon
Cheryl BernardSusan O'ConnorCarolyn DarbyshireCori Bartel Calgary Curling Club & Calgary Winter Club, Calgary
Janet HarveyCherie-Ann LoderKristin LoderCarey Kirby Fort Rouge Curling Club, Winnipeg
Jennifer JonesCathy Overton-ClaphamJill OfficerDawn Askin St. Vital Curling Club, Winnipeg
Cathy KingLori OlsonRaylene RocqueTracy Bush Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton
Shannon KleibrinkAmy NixonBronwen SaundersChelsey Bell Calgary Winter Club, Calgary
Stefanie LawtonMarliese KasnerSherri SinglerLana Vey CN Curling Club, Saskatoon
Heather NedohinKristie Moore (skip)Beth IskiwPam Appelman Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton
Heather RankinDeanna DoigHeather MouldingKyla MacLachlan Calgary Winter Club, Calgary
Kelly ScottJeanna Schraeder*Sasha CarterRenee Simons Kelowna Curling Club, Kelowna

*Karla Sparks temporarily replaced Schraeder and played lead, with Carter and Simons moving up their positions.

Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs

Group A

Team W L
Bernard50
Jones41
Anderson32
King14
Harvey05

Group B

Team W L
Lawton41
Scott41
Kleibrink32
Moore14
Rankin05

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
A1 Bernard 6  
B1 Lawton 7         B1 Lawton 7
      A1 Bernard 6   B2 Scott 4
  B2 Scott 10  
A2 Jones 9
B2 Scott 10  

Qualifying

The Four qualifying positions in both the men's and women's events were held December 12–16, 2007. The men's qualifier was held at the Ottawa Curling Club and Rideau Curling Club in Ottawa while the women's qualifier was held at the Saville Sports Centre in Edmonton.

John Shea Insurance Canada Cup Qualifier (Men)

Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
         
Russ Howard 8
Joel Jordison 6
Russ Howard 8
Mike McEwen 9
Mike McEwen 8
Nick Rizzo 0
Mike McEwen 3
Kevin Koe 5
Kerry Burtnyk 11
Jamie King 5
Kerry Burtnyk 5
Kevin Koe 6
Kevin Koe 7
Jeff Stoughton 6

Teams:

Diversified Transportation Canada Cup Qualifier (Women)

Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
         
Stefanie Lawton 9
Michelle Englot 2
Stefanie Lawton 6
Cheryl Bernard 7
Cheryl Bernard 7
Heather Strong 3
Cheryl Bernard 5
Sherry Middaugh 3
Sherry Middaugh 8
Krista McCarville 6
Sherry Middaugh 6
Janet Harvey 5
Janet Harvey 9
Deb Santos 5

Teams:

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.