2007 United Soccer Leagues

The 2007 Season is the 21st edition of the United Soccer Leagues season.

The season kicked off on Friday, April 13 when the 2006 league runners-up Rochester Raging Rhinos traveled to the Juan Ramon Loubriel Stadium in Bayamon to take on the Puerto Rico Islanders.

General

Honors

Competition Champion Runner-Up Regular Season Champion/Best USL team
USL First Division Seattle Sounders Atlanta Silverbacks Seattle Sounders
USL Second Division Harrisburg City Islanders Richmond Kickers Richmond Kickers
USL PDL Laredo Heat Michigan Bucks Hampton Roads Piranhas
U.S. Open Cup New England Revolution (MLS) FC Dallas (MLS) Carolina Railhawks/Seattle Sounders

Standings

First Division

The schedule was not a balanced home and away affair; to make up the four extra games to total 28, each team played their four geographically closest competitors. The playoff format was changed to qualify eight instead of six teams; therefore the first and second league champions obtained seeding to determine home field advantage instead of a first round bye as in previous seasons. The previous bidding to host between the two playoff finalists for the one game cup final was discontinued for this season.[1]

  Commissioner's Cup, quarterfinal round of playoffs
  Quarterfinal round of playoffs

Pos Club Pts Pld W L T GF GA GD
1Seattle Sounders 542816663723+14
2Portland Timbers 512814593218+14
3Montreal Impact 502814683221+11
4Atlanta Silverbacks 432812974030+10
5Rochester Raging Rhinos 4228121063936+3
6Puerto Rico Islanders 4028108103534+1
7Vancouver Whitecaps 392897122724+3
8Carolina RailHawks 32288128243410
9Miami FC 31289154314110
10Charleston Battery 3028814632397
11Minnesota Thunder 26285121132353
12California Victory 19284177174326

Playoffs

Quarterfinals
September 14/16
Semifinals
September 21/23
Final
September 29
               
1 Seattle Sounders 2 1 3
8 Carolina RailHawks 0 0 0
1 Seattle Sounders (PK) 2 1 3 (4)
6 Puerto Rico Islanders 1 2 3 (2)
3 Montreal Impact 3 0 3
6 Puerto Rico Islanders 2 3 5
1 Seattle Sounders 4
4 Atlanta Silverbacks 0
4 Atlanta Silverbacks 2 1 3
5 Rochester Raging Rhinos 1 1 2
4 Atlanta Silverbacks (PK) 1 0 1 (3)
2 Portland Timbers 1 0 1 (1)
2 Portland Timbers 0 3 3
7 Vancouver Whitecaps 1 0 1

Second Division

Purple indicates regular season champion
Green indicates playoff berth clinched
Bold indicates regular season winner

Place Team P W L T GF GA GD Points
1 Richmond Kickers 20 12 3 5 37 15 +22 41
2 Cleveland City Stars 20 10 1 8 31 14 +17 39
3 Harrisburg City Islanders 20 11 4 5 26 15 +11 38
4 Charlotte Eagles 20 11 7 2 40 29 +11 35
5 Crystal Palace Baltimore 20 9 6 5 27 20 +7 32
6 Western Mass Pioneers 20 7 7 6 25 26 -1 27
7 Wilmington Hammerheads 20 4 9 7 22 30 -8 19
8 Cincinnati Kings 20 4 11 5 29 41 -12 17
9 New Hampshire Phantoms 20 3 12 5 16 34 -18 131
10 Bermuda Hogges 20 3 14 3 16 45 -29 12

1New Hampshire was penalized 1 point for circumstances not released by the USL.

Playoffs

Semifinals
August 18, 7:00 EDT
Final
August 25, 8:00 EDT
      
1 Richmond Kickers (AET) 2
4 Charlotte Eagles 1
1 Richmond Kickers 1 (7)
3 Harrisburg City Islanders (PK) 1 (8)
2 Cleveland City Stars 0
3 Harrisburg City Islanders (AET) 1

Premier Development League

See also

References

  1. "Playoff format overhauled". The Vancouver Sun Newspaper. April 20, 2007. Archived from the original on May 30, 2014. Retrieved March 14, 2014.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.