2007 PDL season

The 2007 USL Premier Development League season was the 13th season of the PDL. The season started on April 28, 2007. The regular season ended on July 25, 2007.

USL Premier Development League
Season2007
ChampionsLaredo Heat
2006
2008

Laredo Heat finished the season as national champions, beating Michigan Bucks on penalty kicks after a 0-0 tie in the PDL Championship game in Laredo, Texas on August 11, 2007.

Hampton Roads Piranhas finished with the best regular season record in the league, winning 14 out of their 16 games, suffering no losses, and finishing with a +36 goal difference.

Fresno Fuego striker Pablo Campos was the league's top scorer, knocking in 18 goals. Thunder Bay Chill's Gustavo Oliveira led the league with 15 assists, while Hampton Roads Piranhas keeper Evan Newton enjoyed the best goalkeeping statistics, with a goals-against average of 0.222 per game, and keeping 8 clean sheets in his 14 games.

Changes from 2006

Name changes

New franchises

  • Ten teams joined the league this year, including seven brand new franchises:
Team Name Metro Area Location Previous Affiliation
Baton Rouge Capitals Baton Rouge area Baker, LA expansion
Fredericksburg Gunners Fredericksburg area Fredericksburg, VA expansion
Long Island Rough Riders Long Island area New Hyde Park, NY previously in USL-2
Mississippi Brilla Jackson area Clinton, MS expansion
Lancaster Rattlers Antelope Valley area Palmdale, CA expansion
San Jose Frogs Silicon Valley area San Jose, CA previously in NPSL
Spokane Spiders Spokane Valley area Spokane, WA expansion
Springfield Demize Springfield area Springfield, MO expansion
Toronto Lynx Toronto area Toronto previously in USL-1
Ventura County Fusion Ventura County area Ventura, CA expansion

Folding

Playoff format

The top two teams in each division advance to the playoffs, with all playoff matchups consisting of one game. Each conference will hold separate playoffs at a host location. The format for each conference playoff consists of one division winner playing against the other division's second-place club, with winners advancing to the conference final. The winners of each conference play in the national semifinal, determined as such: Central vs Western, Eastern vs Southern. The winners of these matches play in the final match scheduled on August 11.

Current standings

Legend
Division champion
Team qualified for playoff berth

Central Conference

Great Lakes Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Michigan Bucks 16 11 2 3 48 15 +33 36
2 Chicago Fire Premier 16 8 4 4 23 17 +6 28
3 West Michigan Edge 16 6 5 5 21 24 3 23
4 Toronto Lynx 16 6 6 4 25 21 +4 22
5 Indiana Invaders 16 5 9 2 19 31 12 17
6 Cleveland Internationals 16 5 10 1 22 35 13 16
7 Fort Wayne Fever 16 4 11 1 21 38 17 13
Source:

Heartland Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Thunder Bay Chill 16 10 3 3 35 17 +18 33
2 St. Louis Lions 16 10 6 0 39 24 +15 30
3 Kansas City Brass 16 8 3 5 26 28 2 29
4 Des Moines Menace 16 8 7 1 41 24 +17 25
5 Colorado Rapids U23's 16 7 5 4 37 22 +15 25
6 Springfield Demize 16 4 11 1 16 44 28 13
7 Sioux Falls Spitfire 16 3 11 2 15 41 26 11
Source:

Eastern Conference

Mid Atlantic Division
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Hampton Roads Piranhas 16 14 0 2 42 6 +36 44
2 Ocean City Barons 16 9 3 4 33 20 +13 31
3 Virginia Legacy 16 9 5 2 27 19 +8 29
4 Reading Rage 16 7 5 4 30 29 +1 25
5 Fredericksburg Gunners 16 7 7 2 31 22 +9 23
6 Richmond Kickers Future 16 5 7 4 23 25 2 19
7 Northern Virginia Royals 16 3 11 2 15 48 33 11
8 Delaware Dynasty 16 3 11 2 20 35 15 11
9 West Virginia Chaos 16 3 11 2 20 37 17 10[lower-alpha 1]
Source:
Notes:
  1. West Virginia was penalized 1 point for circumstances not released by the USL.
Northeast Division
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Cape Cod Crusaders 16 9 1 6 35 15 +20 33
2 Brooklyn Knights 16 9 4 3 31 24 +7 30
3 Westchester Flames 16 7 4 5 34 17 +17 26
4 Long Island Rough Riders 16 7 6 3 26 22 +4 24
5 Albany Admirals 16 7 7 2 20 27 7 23
6 Vermont Voltage 16 4 9 3 20 43 23 15
7 Ottawa Fury 16 3 8 5 17 21 4 14
8 Rhode Island Stingrays 16 4 11 1 19 33 14 13
Source:

Southern Conference

Mid South Division
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Laredo Heat 16 10 2 4 29 12 +17 34
2 El Paso Patriots 16 8 6 2 19 17 +2 26
3 DFW Tornados 16 7 6 3 22 24 2 24
4 Mississippi Brilla 16 6 5 5 30 21 +9 23
5 New Orleans Shell Shockers 16 5 6 5 28 22 +6 20
6 Baton Rouge Capitals 16 5 7 4 20 32 12 19
7 Austin Lightning 16 3 12 1 13 31 18 10
Source:
Southeast Division
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Carolina Dynamo 16 11 3 2 41 14 +27 35
2 Central Florida Kraze 16 11 4 1 47 21 +26 34
3 Atlanta Silverbacks U23's 16 10 2 4 32 14 +18 34
4 Bradenton Academics 16 8 4 4 39 19 +20 28
5 Cary RailHawks U23's 16 7 6 3 22 17 +5 24
6 Palm Beach Pumas 15 4 10 1 20 36 16 11[lower-alpha 1]
7 Nashville Metros 16 2 11 3 12 32 20 9
8 Cocoa Expos 15 0 13 2 1 63 62 2
Source:
Notes:
  1. Palm Beach was penalized 2 points for circumstances not released by the USL.

Western Conference

Northwest Division
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 BYU Cougars 16 13 1 2 37 14 +23 41
2 Tacoma Tide 16 10 4 2 36 23 +13 32
3 Ogden Outlaws 16 6 7 3 23 22 +1 21
4 Abbotsford Rangers 16 5 6 5 38 24 +14 20
5 Spokane Spiders 16 6 10 0 25 49 24 18
6 Yakima Reds 16 3 9 4 22 35 13 13
7 Cascade Surge 16 3 11 2 17 38 21 11
Source:
Southwest Division
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 Fresno Fuego 16 10 4 2 41 28 +13 32
2 San Fernando Valley Quakes 16 9 2 5 33 16 +17 32
3 San Jose Frogs 16 10 5 1 24 16 +8 31
4 Ventura County Fusion 16 9 4 3 27 19 +8 30
5 Los Angeles Storm 16 6 5 5 23 25 2 23
6 San Francisco Seals 16 6 8 2 18 23 5 20
7 Southern California Seahorses 16 5 6 5 26 24 +2 20
8 Bakersfield Brigade 16 6 10 0 22 29 7 18
9 Orange County Blue Star 16 3 9 4 18 27 9 13
10 Lancaster Rattlers 16 2 13 1 23 48 25 7
Source:

Playoffs

Playoff bracket

Conference Semifinals Conference Finals National Semifinals PDL Championship Game
            
MA1 Hampton Roads Piranhas 1 (5)
NE2 Brooklyn Knights (AET/PSO) 1 (6)
NE2 Brooklyn Knights 1
NE1 Cape Cod Crusaders 0
NE1 Cape Cod Crusaders 5
MA2 Ocean City Barons 0
NE2 Brooklyn Knights 1 (4)
Eastern Conference
Central Conference
GL1 Michigan Bucks (AET/PSO) 1 (5)
GL1 Michigan Bucks 4
HL2 St. Louis Lions 1
GL1 Michigan Bucks 3
GL2 Chicago Fire Premier 0
HL1 Thunder Bay Chill 1
GL2 Chicago Fire Premier 3
GL1 Michigan Bucks 0 (3)
MS1 Laredo Heat 0 (4)
MS1 Laredo Heat 4
SE2 Central Florida Kraze 0
MS1 Laredo Heat 2
SE1 Carolina Dynamo 1
SE1 Carolina Dynamo 1
MS2 El Paso Patriots 0
MS1 Laredo Heat 1
Southern Conference
Western Conference
SW1 Fresno Fuego 0
NW1 BYU Cougars 2
SW2 San Fernando Valley Quakes 0
NW1 BYU Cougars 0
SW1 Fresno Fuego 3
SW1 Fresno Fuego (AET) 4
NW2 Tacoma Tide 1

Conference semifinals

Brooklyn Knights1 – 1
(AET)
Hampton Roads Piranhas
Cambridge  22'
Niebles  44'
Matos  87'
Matteo  89'
Damiani  111'
Haywood  53'
Joseph  89'
Wheeler  89'
Penalties
Matteo
Charles
Dragoi
Berenzen
Damiani
Belke
Cioffi
6 – 5 Wheeler
Mottinger
Lima
Kinney
Thomas
Newton
Joseph

Chicago Fire Premier3 – 1 Thunder Bay Chill
Hlavaty  53' (PK)  62'
Fleak  76'  77'
Gold  3'
Putrus  15'  90'
Swartzendruber  57'
Moldenhaur  62'
Alvarado  85'

El Paso Patriots0 – 1 Carolina Dynamo
Cervantes  10'
Morin  70'
Franks  12'
Jata  81'
Attendance: 143
Referee: Rudy Nino (USA)

Ocean City Barons0 – 5 Cape Cod Crusaders
Carmichael  22'
Holloway  24'  24'
Evans  30'
Chery  36'  49'
Short  44'
Wright  52'
Massie  57'  57'
Nyazamba  72'
Attendance: 878
Referee: Mark Geiger (USA)

San Fernando Valley Quakes0 – 2 BYU Cougars
Shaw  18'
Leslie  59'  72'
Borak  63'
Paladini  68'
Fellows  64'  76'
Attendance: 2,746
Referee: Colin Arblaster (USA)

St. Louis Lions1 – 4 Michigan Bucks
Clayes  29'
Angus  45'  70'
Dube  26'
Jafta  45'
Holody  79'
Djokic  86'
Uzoigwe  90'

Central Florida Kraze0 – 4 Laredo Heat
Herbet  24' Morales  4'  4'  26'
Galvan  7'
Ibarra  60'
Mulamba  64'
Macias  89'
Attendance: 1,401
Referee: Jeff Katawar (USA)

Tacoma Tide1 – 4
(AET)
Fresno Fuego
O'Brien  27'  74'
David  63'
Schomaker  102'
Nunes  22'  38'
Rivera  43'
Blanco  74'  102'
Cabello  75'
Cignetti  90'
Machado  95'  108'
Campos  100'
Attendance: 2,746
Referee: Mike Kampmeinert (USA)

Conference finals

Brooklyn Knights1 – 0 Cape Cod Crusaders
Dragoi  34'  38' (PK)
Niebles  40'
Cioffi  49'
Barnett  53'
Short  54'
Stratford  88'
Nyazamba  88'
Attendance: 231
Referee: William Guarini (USA)

Chicago Fire Premier0 – 3 Michigan Bucks
Katic  42'
Fallon  85'
Ratner  88'
Dube  57'
Shipalane  74'
Daniel  79'
Uzoigwe  89'

Laredo Heat2 – 1 Carolina Dynamo
Galvan  32'
Ibarra  48' (PK)  48'
Infante  71'
Morales  74'
Garcia  76'
Blackwell  90'
Loyd  30'
Lahoud  54'
Lewis  84'
Attendance: 1,457
Referee: Michael Brow (USA)

Fresno Fuego3 – 0 BYU Cougars
Nunes  5' (PK)
Campos  51'  55'  90'
Vogt  74'
Van Wagenen  80'
De Francis  90'
Attendance: 1,872
Referee: Yader Reyes (USA)

National Semifinals

Brooklyn Knights1 – 1
(AET)
Michigan Bucks
Smith  15'
Matos  60'
Velasquez  108'
Clark  17'
Dube  33'
Penalties
Matteo
Dragoi
Niebles
Charles
Belke
4 – 5 Uzoigwe
Djokic
Brunner
Shipalane
Holody
Attendance: 1,061
Referee: Chad Ulinger (USA)

Fresno Fuego0 – 1 Laredo Heat
Codeceira  31'
Cabello  64'
Blanco  88'
Nunes  90'
Quinones  34'
Infante  48'
Garcia  83'
Su  90'
Attendance: 2,713
Referee: Colin Tait (USA)

National final

Michigan Bucks0 – 0
(AET)
Laredo Heat
Nowak  80'
Djokic  86'
Holody  109'
Infante  109'
Penalties
Djokic
Balc
Brunner
Fuzetti
Holody
Daniel
3 – 4 Galvan
Ordaz
Morales
Blackwell
Ibarra
Garcia
Attendance: 6,640
Referee: Oscar Ortiz (USA)

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.