2007 FIFA U-17 World Cup

The FIFA U-17 World Cup 2007, the twelfth edition of the tournament, was held in South Korea between 18 August and 9 September 2007. For this event, the number of teams had been expanded from 16 to 24, with the top two of each group and the four best third-place teams advancing to the Round of 16. Also, from now on, the confederation which produced the last champion, in this case CONCACAF, had an extra spot in the qualifying rounds.[1]

2007 FIFA U-17 World Cup
2007 FIFA U-17 월드컵 대한민국
2007 FIFA U-17 World Cup official logo
Tournament details
Host countrySouth Korea
Dates18 August–9 September
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)8 (in 8 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Nigeria (3rd title)
Runners-up Spain
Third place Germany
Fourth place Ghana
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored165 (3.17 per match)
Attendance422,907 (8,133 per match)
Top scorer(s) Macauley Chrisantus (7 goals)
Best player(s) Toni Kroos
Fair play award Costa Rica

Players born after 1 January 1990 could participate in this tournament.

Venues

Seoul Suwon Goyang Cheonan
Seoul World Cup Stadium Suwon Civic Stadium Goyang Stadium Cheonan Stadium
Capacity: 66,806 Capacity: 24,670 Capacity: 41,311 Capacity: 30,000
2007 FIFA U-17 World Cup (South Korea)
Ulsan Changwon Gwangyang Jeju
Ulsan Stadium Changwon Civic Stadium Gwangyang Football Stadium Jeju World Cup Stadium
Capacity: 19,050 Capacity: 27,085 Capacity: 13,496 Capacity: 42,256

Teams

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) Host nation  South Korea
AFC U-17 Championship 2006  Japan
 North Korea
 Tajikistan1
 Syria1
CAF (Africa) 2007 African Under-17 Championship  Ghana
 Nigeria
 Togo1
 Tunisia
CONCACAF
(Central, North America and Caribbean)
2007 CONCACAF U17 Tournament  Haiti1
 Honduras1
 Costa Rica
United States
 Trinidad and Tobago
CONMEBOL (South America) Sudamericano Sub-17 2007  Brazil
 Colombia
 Argentina
 Peru
OFC (Oceania) 2007 OFC Under 17 Tournament  New Zealand
UEFA (Europe) 2007 UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship  Belgium1
 England1
 France
 Spain
 Germany
1.^ Teams that made their debut.

Match officials

Confederation Referee Assistants
AFC Matthew Breeze (Australia) Matthew Cream (Australia)
Jim Ouliaris (Australia)
Yuichi Nishimura (Japan) Toru Sagara (Japan)
Jeong Hae-Sang (South Korea)
Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan) Abdukhamidullo Rasulov (Uzbekistan)
Bahadyr Kochkarov (Kyrgyzstan)
CAF Koman Coulibaly (Mali) Inácio Cândido (Angola)
Redouane Achik (Morocco)
Eddy Maillet (Seychelles) Bechir Hassani (Tunisia)
Evarist Menkouande (Cameroon)
CONCACAF Joel Aguilar (El Salvador) Roberto Giron (Honduras)
Daniel Williamson (Panama)
CONMEBOL Sálvio Fagundes (Brazil) Roberto Braatz (Brazil)
Altemir Hausmann (Brazil)
Hernando Buitrago (Colombia) Abraham González (Colombia)
Rafael Rivas (Colombia)
OFC Rakesh Varman (Fiji) Andrew Achari (Fiji)
Matthew Taro (Solomon Islands)
UEFA Ivan Bebek (Croatia) Tomislav Petrović (Croatia)
Tomislav Šetka (Croatia)
Bertrand Layec (France) Eric Dansault (France)
Stephane Duhamel (France)
Grzegorz Gilewski (Poland) Rafał Rostkowski (Poland)
Maciej Wierzbowski (Poland)
Olegário Benquerença (Portugal) Bertino Miranda (Portugal)
José Cardinal (Portugal)
Craig Thomson (Scotland) Martin Cryans (Scotland)
Tom Murphy (Scotland)

Squads

For a list of the squads see 2007 FIFA U-17 World Cup squads

Group stage

Group A

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts Status
 Peru 321020+27Advanced to the round of 16
 Costa Rica 311132+14
 South Korea 310224-23Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Togo 302123-12
Costa Rica 1–1 Togo
Martínez  81' Report Mani  39'

South Korea 0–1 Peru
Report Bazalar  29'
Attendance: 27,112
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

Togo 0–0 Peru
Report

Costa Rica 2–0 South Korea
Ureña  85'
Peralta  90+1'
Report
Attendance: 23,120

South Korea 2–1 Togo
Seol Jae-mun  45+1'
Yoon Bit-garam  80'
Report Atakora  20'
Attendance: 22,000

Peru 1–0 Costa Rica
Bazalar  89' Report

Group B

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts Status
 England 321082+67Advanced to the round of 16
 Brazil 3201143+116
 North Korea 311137-44Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 New Zealand 3003013-130
North Korea 1–1 England
Rim Chol-min  89' Report Moses  62'

Brazil 7–0 New Zealand
Fabinho  1'
Lázaro  6'
Giuliano  33'
Fábio  50'
Teixeira  54'
Lulinha  60' (pen.)
Junior  87'
Report

New Zealand 0–5 England
Report Welbeck  3', 27'
Moses  7', 30'
Chambers  88'
Attendance: 2,500

Brazil 6–1 North Korea
Fábio  4', 8'
Teixeira  6'
Maicon  22'
Giuliano  47'
Choco  90'
Report An Il-bom  24'

North Korea 1–0 New Zealand
Rim Chol-min  81' Report

England 2–1 Brazil
Lansbury  45' (pen.)
Spence  90'
Report Tales  19'
Attendance: 9,600
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

Group C

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts Status
 Spain 321074+37Advanced to the round of 16
 Argentina 312052+35
 Syria 311132+14Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Honduras 3003310-70
Honduras 2–4 Spain
Martínez  20'
Rojas  72'
Report Bojan  2', 71'
Pablo  56', 81'
Attendance: 4,800

Argentina 0–0 Syria
Report
Attendance: 8,100

Syria 1–2 Spain
Solaiman  70' (pen.) Report Mérida  56'
Aquino  90+1'
Attendance: 3,200

Argentina 4–1 Honduras
Meza  45+1'
Mazzola  64', 87'
Machuca  71'
Report Leverón  35' (pen.)
Attendance: 3,000

Honduras 0–2 Syria
Report Al Taiar  22'
Al Salih  80'
Attendance: 430
Referee: Rakesh Varman (Fiji)

Spain 1–1 Argentina
Aquino  68' Report Benítez  32'

Group D

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts Status
 Nigeria 330092+79Advanced to the round of 16
 France 31114404
 Japan 310246-23Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Haiti 301238-51
Nigeria 2–1 France
Chrisantus  15'
Ibrahim  64'
Report Saivet  51'

Japan 3–1 Haiti
Okamoto  42'
Kawano  80'
Kakitani  84'
Report Guemsly Junior  71'
Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Rakesh Varman (Fiji)

Haiti 1–1 France
Desrivieres  21' (pen.) Report Le Tallec  13'

Japan 0–3 Nigeria
Report Oseni  21'
Chrisantus  31', 82'
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

Nigeria 4–1 Haiti
Chrisantus  5', 60'
Isa  39', 41'
Report Joseph  57'

France 2–1 Japan
Mehamha  68'
Rivière  70'
Report Kakitani  45'
Attendance: 11,054

Group E

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts Status
 Tunisia 33008359Advanced to the round of 16
 United States 310267-13
 Tajikistan 310245-13Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Belgium 310236-33
Belgium 2–4 Tunisia
De Pauw  27'
Kis  36'
Report Boughanmi  20'
Ayrai  24'
Msakni  42', 79' (pen.)

Tajikistan 4–3 United States
Vasiev  32'
Shohzukhurov  43'
Davronov  82'
Fatkhuloev  86'
Report Bates  9'
Garza  48'
Schuler  53'

United States 1–3 Tunisia
Jeffrey  90' (pen.) Report Hadhria  8' (pen.), 45+1' (pen.)
Dkhil  90+4'

Tajikistan 0–1 Belgium
Report Benteke  90+2'
Attendance: 1,400
Referee: Rakesh Varman (Fiji)

Belgium 0–2 United States
Report Urso  63'
Bates  71'
Attendance: 14,927

Tunisia 1–0 Tajikistan
Msakni  83' Report

Group F

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts Status
 Germany 3210115+67Advanced to the round of 16
 Ghana 320185+36
 Colombia 311195+44Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Trinidad and Tobago 3003114-130
Colombia 3–3 Germany
Julio  14'
Nazarit  66' (pen.), 88'
Report Dowidat  34', 49'
Sukuta-Pasu  39'

Trinidad and Tobago 1–4 Ghana
Campbell  80' Report Osei  12', 44'
Adams  45+1'
Bossman  85'
Attendance: 11,521

Ghana 2–3 Germany
Osei  52'
Adams  53'
Report Bigalke  5'
Kroos  12', 27'
Attendance: 7,516

Trinidad and Tobago 0–5 Colombia
Report Mosquera  22', 63'
Trellez  60'
Pardo  68'
Serna  72'
Attendance: 13,537

Colombia 1–2 Ghana
Nazarit  60' Report Osei  32'
Yartey  87'
Attendance: 8,500

Germany 5–0 Trinidad and Tobago
Broghammer  5'
Esswein  30', 37'
Funk  39'
Wolze  90+3'
Report

Ranking of third-placed teams

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts Status
 Colombia 311195+44Advanced to the round of 16
 Syria 311132+14
 North Korea 311137-44
 Tajikistan 310245-13
 Japan 310246-23
 South Korea 310224-23

Knockout stages

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
29 August - Ulsan
 
 
 Spain3
 
1 September - Jeju
 
 North Korea0
 
 Spain (pen.)1(5)
 
29 August - Changwon
 
 France1(4)
 
 Tunisia1
 
5 September - Ulsan
 
 France (a.e.t.)3
 
 Spain (a.e.t.)2
 
29 August - Suwon
 
 Ghana1
 
 Peru (pen.)1(5)
 
1 September - Changwon
 
 Tajikistan1(4)
 
 Peru0
 
29 August - Gwangyang
 
 Ghana2
 
 Ghana1
 
9 September - Seoul
 
 Brazil0
 
 Spain0(0)
 
30 August - Goyang
 
 Nigeria (pen.)0(3)
 
 Argentina2
 
2 September - Cheonan
 
 Costa Rica0
 
 Argentina0
 
30 August - Gwangyang
 
 Nigeria2
 
 Nigeria2
 
6 September - Suwon
 
 Colombia1
 
 Nigeria3
 
30 August - Jeju
 
 Germany1 Third place
 
 England3
 
2 September - Goyang9 September - Seoul
 
 Syria1
 
 England1 Ghana1
 
30 August - Cheonan
 
 Germany4  Germany2
 
 Germany2
 
 
 United States1
 

Round of 16

Spain 3–0 North Korea
Bojan  28', 50'
Falque  67'
Report
Attendance: 8,500

Tunisia 1–3 (a.e.t.) France
Hadhria  49' Report Saivet  43'
Le Tallec  99', 105'

Peru 1–1 (a.e.t.) Tajikistan
Manco  13' Report Davronov  15'
Penalties
Trujillo
Calderón
Ruiz
Manco
Ávila
5–4 Vasiev
Radzhabov
Abdulloev
Fatkhuloev
Tukhtasunov

Ghana 1–0 Brazil
Donkor  51' Report

Argentina 2–0 Costa Rica
Sauro  25', 41' Report

Nigeria 2–1 Colombia
Isa  78'
Alfa  83'
Report Trellez  62'

England 3–1 Syria
Lansbury  17' (pen.)
Pearce  45+2'
Murphy  62'
Report Ajouz  51'

Germany 2–1 United States
Sukuta-Pasu  65', 89' Report Bates  90+2'
Attendance: 15,069

Quarterfinals

Spain 1–1 (a.e.t.) France
Jordi  72' Report Le Tallec  52'
Penalties
Nacho
Rodri
Bojan
Mérida
Aquino
5–4 Sakho
Le Tallec
Bourgeois
M'Vila
N'Diaye

Peru 0–2 Ghana
Report Adams  45+1'
Osei  53'

Argentina 0–2 Nigeria
Report Haruna  33' (pen.)
Chrisantus  45+2'
Attendance: 14,581

England 1–4 Germany
Murphy  65' Report Rudy  50'
Sukuta-Pasu  56'
Dowidat  74'
Kroos  87'
Attendance: 12,560

Semifinals

Spain 2–1 (a.e.t.) Ghana
Aquino  67'
Bojan  116'
Report Adams  80'
Attendance: 9,700

Nigeria 3–1 Germany
Chrisantus  10'
Alfa  18'
Akinsola  90+4'
Report Kroos  33'

Third place match

Ghana 1–2 Germany
Osei  67' Report Kroos  17'
Esswein  90+2'

Final

Spain 0–0 (a.e.t.) Nigeria
Report
Penalties
Illarramendi
Mérida
Falque
0–3 Edile
Joshua
Oseni

Winners

 2007 FIFA U-17 World Cup Winners 

Nigeria
Third title

Awards

Golden Ball Silver Ball Bronze Ball
Toni Kroos Macauley Chrisantus Bojan
Golden Shoe Silver Shoe Bronze Shoe
Macauley Chrisantus Ransford Osei Toni Kroos

Goalscorers

There were 165 goals scored in 52 matches, for an average of 3.17 goals per match.

7 goals

6 goals

5 goals

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

Final ranking

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Nigeria 7610164+1219
2  Spain 7430126+615
3  Germany 75112011+916
4  Ghana 7403139+412
Eliminated in the quarter-finals
5  England 5311127+510
6  Argentina 522174+38
7  France 522186+28
8  Peru 52213308
Eliminated in the Round of 16
9  Tunisia 430196+39
10  Brazil 4202144+106
11  Colombia 4112107+34
12  Tajikistan 411256–14
13  Syria 411245–14
14  Costa Rica 411234–14
15  North Korea 4112310–74
16  United States 410379–23
Eliminated at the group stage
17  Japan 310246–23
18  South Korea 310224–23
19  Belgium 310236–33
20  Togo 302123–12
21  Haiti 301238–51
22  Honduras 3003310–70
23  Trinidad and Tobago 3003114–130
24  New Zealand 3003013–130

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.