2007 BDO Classic Canadian Open (December)

The 2007 BDO Classic Canadian Open of December was held November 28 to December 2 at the Pavillon de la Jeunesse in Quebec City, Quebec.[1] It was the second BDO Classic of the year, the first being held in January as part of the previous curling season.

2007 BDO Classic Canadian Open (December)
Host cityQuebec City, Quebec
ArenaPavillon de la Jeunesse
DatesNovember 28 – December 2
Winner Kevin Martin
Curling clubSaville SC, Edmonton
SkipKevin Martin
ThirdJohn Morris
SecondMarc Kennedy
LeadBen Hebert
Finalist Shawn Adams

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[2]

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternate
Shawn AdamsPaul FlemmingCraig BurgessKelly Mittlestadt
Todd BirrBill TodhunterGreg JohnsonKevin Birr
Kerry BurtnykDan KammerlockRichard DaneaultRob Meakin
Peter CornerJohn BasePhil LoevenmarkPaul Moffatt
Robert DesjardinsJean-Sebastien RoyJean-Francois CharestMaurice Cayouette
David Nedohin (fourth)Randy Ferbey (skip)Scott PfeiferMarcel Rocque
Martin FerlandMarco BerthelotPhilippe LemayChristian Cantin
Brad GushueMark NicholsChris SchilleDavid Noftall
Glenn HowardRichard HartBrent LaingCraig Savill
Mark JohnsonRob BucholzGlen KennedyAdam Enright
Joel JordisonScott BitzDerek OwensDean Hicke
Kevin KoeBlake MacDonaldCarter RycroftNolan Thiessen
Brent Pierce (fourth)Brent MacDonald (skip)Warren HassallBrendan Melnyk
Kevin MartinJohn MorrisMarc KennedyBen Hebert
Wayne MiddaughJon MeadIan TetleyScott Bailey
Pat SimmonsJeff SharpGerry AdamSteve LaycockWarren Jackson
Jeff StoughtonRyan FryRob FowlerSteve Gould
Jim Cotter (fourth)Bob Ursel (skip)Kevin FolkRick Sawatsky

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Section AWL
Kevin Martin41
Martin Ferland41
Jeff Stoughton32
Pat Simmons23
Mark Johnson23
Brent MacDonald05
Section BWL
Glenn Howard41
Wayne Middaugh41
Shawn Adams32
Brad Gushue23
Kerry Burtnyk23
Todd Birr05
Section CWL
Randy Ferbey50
Peter Corner32
Kevin Koe23
Bob Ursel23
Robert Desjardins23
Joel Jordison14

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time.[3][4]

Draw 1

Wednesday, November 28

Team Final
Kevin Martin 5
Martin Ferland 4
Team Final
Brad Gushue 8
Shawn Adams 2
Team Final
Jeff Stoughton 6
Mark Johnson 5
Team Final
Glenn Howard 7
Todd Birr 0
Team Final
Randy Ferbey 9
Robert Desjardins 2

Draw 2

Thursday, November 29

Team Final
Pat Simmons 7
Brent MacDonald 3
Team Final
Peter Corner 6
Kevin Koe 3
Team Final
Bob Ursel 7
Joel Jordison 3
Team Final
Wayne Middaugh 6
Kerry Burtnyk 5
Team Final
Shawn Adams 8
Todd Birr 3

Draw 3

Thursday, November 29

Team Final
Randy Ferbey 7
Joel Jordison 2
Team Final
Kevin Martin 6
Mark Johnson 5
Team Final
Kevin Koe 7
Robert Desjardins 2
Team Final
Martin Ferland 5
Jeff Stoughton 3
Team Final
Glenn Howard 10
Brad Gushue 5

Draw 4

Thursday, November 29

Team Final
Shawn Adams 8
Kerry Burtnyk 6
Team Final
Bob Ursel 8
Robert Desjardins 7
Team Final
Wayne Middaugh 6
Todd Birr 4
Team Final
Mark Johnson 8
Pat Simmons 3
Team Final
Martin Ferland 6
Brent MacDonald 5

Draw 5

Thursday, November 29

Team Final
Kevin Koe 4
Bob Ursel 3
Team Final
Wayne Middaugh 5
Glenn Howard 4
Team Final
Kerry Burtnyk 6
Brad Gushue 2
Team Final
Randy Ferbey 5
Peter Corner 4
Team Final
Jeff Stoughton 7
Kevin Martin 1

Draw 6

Friday, November 30

Team Final
Wayne Middaugh 5
Brad Gushue 2
Team Final
Martin Ferland 6
Pat Simmons 5
Team Final
Mark Johnson 8
Brent MacDonald 1
Team Final
Joel Jordison 5
Kevin Koe 3
Team Final
Robert Desjardins 6
Peter Corner 4

Draw 7

Friday, November 30

Team Final
Pat Simmons 7
Jeff Stoughton 3
Team Final
Kerry Burtnyk 7
Todd Birr 6
Team Final
Glenn Howard 8
Shawn Adams 7
Team Final
Kevin Martin 7
Brent MacDonald 3
Team Final
Randy Ferbey 6
Bob Ursel 4

Draw 8

Friday, November 30, 5:00 pm

Team Final
Martin Ferland 8
Mark Johnson 5
Team Final
Kevin Koe 4
Randy Ferbey 10
Team Final
Peter Corner 9
Joel Jordison 5
Team Final
Shawn Adams 7
Wayne Middaugh 5
Team Final
Todd Birr 2
Brad Gushue 6

Draw 9

Friday, November 30, 8:00 pm

Team Final
Joel Jordison 4
Robert Desjardins 7
Team Final
Jeff Stoughton 4
Brent MacDonald 1
Team Final
Kevin Martin 5
Pat Simmons 3
Team Final
Peter Corner 6
Bob Ursel 5
Team Final
Glenn Howard 6
Kerry Burtnyk 2

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
Kevin Martin 7
Jeff Stoughton 4
Kevin Martin 8
Martin Ferland 3
Martin Ferland 6
Peter Corner 5
Kevin Martin 6
Shawn Adams 2
Wayne Middaugh 6
Glenn Howard 4
Wayne Middaugh 3
Shawn Adams 6
Randy Ferbey 7
Shawn Adams 10

Money List

Place Team Money
1Champion$25,000
2Runner-up$18,000
3Semifinalist$12,000
5Quarterfinalist$7,000

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.