2006 World Men's Curling Championship

The 2006 World Men's Curling Championship was held April 1-9, 2006 at the Tsongas Center at UMass Lowell in Lowell, Massachusetts, United States. Scotland, skipped by David Murdoch, won the tournament defeating Canada in the final.

2006 World Men's Curling Championship
Host cityLowell, Massachusetts, United States
ArenaTsongas Center at UMass Lowell
DatesApril 1-9, 2006
Winner Scotland
SkipDavid Murdoch
ThirdEwan MacDonald
SecondWarwick Smith
LeadEuan Byers
AlternatePeter Smith
CoachTom Pendreigh
Finalist Canada
« 2005
2007 »

Teams

 Australia  Canada  Denmark
Australia Curling Club

Skip: Hugh Millikin
Third: Ricky Tasker
Second: Mike Woloschuk
Lead: Stephen Johns
Alternate: Ian Palangio

CC Victoria, Sainte-Foy and
CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald

Skip: Jean-Michel Ménard
Third: François Roberge
Second: Éric Sylvain
Lead: Maxime Elmaleh
Alternate: Jean Gagnon

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Ulrik Schmidt
Third: Lasse Lavrsen
Second: Carsten Svensgaard
Lead: Joel Ostrowski
Alternate: Kenneth Jørgensen

 Finland  Germany  Ireland
Oulunkylä Curling, Helsinki

Fourth: Kalle Kiiskinen
Skip: Markku Uusipaavalniemi***
Second: Jani Sullanmaa
Lead: Teemu Salo
Alternate: Jari Rouvinen

EC Oberstdorf, Oberstdorf

Skip: Sebastian Stock
Third: Daniel Herberg
Second: Markus Messenzehl
Lead: Patrick Hoffman
Alternate: Bernhard Mayr

ICA National Team

Skip: Douglas Dryburgh
Third: Peter Wilson
Second: Robin Gray
Lead: John Kenny
Alternate: Peter J.D. Wilson

 Japan  Norway  Scotland
Tokoro CC, Tokoro

Skip: Yoshiyuki Ohmiya
Third: Makoto Tsuruga
Second: Tsuyoshi Ryutaki
Lead: Kazuhiko Ikawa
Alternate: Yuji Hirama

Snarøen CC, Bærum

Skip: Thomas Ulsrud
Third: Torger Nergård
Second: Thomas Due
Lead: Jan Thoresen
Alternate: Christoffer Svae

Lockerbie CC, Lockerbie

Skip: David Murdoch
Third: Ewan MacDonald
Second: Warwick Smith
Lead: Euan Byers
Alternate: Peter Smith

 Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Sundbybergs CK, Sundbyberg

Skip: Nils Carlsén
Third: Niklas Edin
Second: Marcus Hasselborg
Lead: Emanuel Allberg
Alternate: Daniel Tenn

CC St. Galler Bär, St. Gallen

Skip: Ralph Stöckli
Third: Claudio Pescia
Second: Pascal Sieber
Lead: Simon Strübin
Alternate: Marco Battilana

Bemidji CC, Bemidji

Skip: Pete Fenson
Third: Shawn Rojeski
Second: Joseph Polo
Lead: John Shuster
Alternate: Scott Baird

*** Finnish skip Markku Uusipaavalniemi missed the first three games with a wrist injury;[1] Kiiskinen skipped in his place. Markku returned April 3; threw second rocks in the early draw and third stones in the remainder of the competition.

Standings

Scoring for the tournament was done by CurlingZone.com. They calculated the player percentages differently than normal. They used a five-point system with a multiplier for degree of difficulty in shots.

Country Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 ScotlandDavid Murdoch9282545540102386%
 CanadaJean-Michel Ménard8377635244131383%
 NorwayThomas Ulsrud7475614844161379%
 United StatesPete Fenson7467554340231382%
 SwedenNils Carlsén658063434615983%
  SwitzerlandRalph Stöckli6568594739151881%
 FinlandMarkku Uusipaavalniemi6571664139141078%
 DenmarkUlrik Schmidt566870424613979%
 AustraliaHugh Millikin5666744745181277%
 GermanySebastian Stock474162333818872%
 JapanYoshiyuki Ohmiya294064334614372%
 IrelandDouglas Dryburgh1104784385415676%

Results

Draw 1

April 1, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 8
 Scotland (Murdoch) 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Stock) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 5
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 1 0 0 3 3 0 3 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 4
 Canada (Ménard) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 5

Draw 2

April 1, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 3 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 9
 Germany (Stock) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
 Japan (Ohmiya) 0 1 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 United States (Fenson) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 6
 Ireland (Dryburgh) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 2 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 8
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 7

Draw 3

April 2, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Ménard) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 8
 Australia (Millikin) 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 7
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 9

Draw 4

April 2, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Ohmiya) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 4
 United States (Fenson) 0 2 0 3 0 3 0 1 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 6
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Stock) 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 0 7
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 2 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 8
 Ireland (Dryburgh) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 5

April 2, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 1 0 0 1 1 2 1 0 1 7
 Canada (Ménard) 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Fenson) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 1 2 8
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ireland (Dryburgh) 2 0 2 4 0 1 0 0 X X 9
 Japan (Ohmiya) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 X X 4
 Sweden (Carlsén) 3 0 4 0 0 2 0 1 X X 10

Draw 6

April 3, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Ménard) 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 2 X X 8
 Germany (Stock) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 7
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 8
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 3 0 1 9

Draw 7

April 3, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Stock) 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 0 0 6
 Ireland (Dryburgh) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
 Japan (Ohmiya) 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 2 8
 United States (Fenson) 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 3
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 2 0 2 0 5 X X X X 9

Draw 8

April 3, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 2 8
 Australia (Millikin) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Fenson) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 6
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Ohmiya) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 3
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ireland (Dryburgh) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 7
 Canada (Ménard) 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 8

Draw 9

April 4, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Ohmiya) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ireland (Dryburgh) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 4
 Australia (Millikin) 0 2 1 0 3 1 0 3 X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 6
 Canada (Ménard) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Fenson) 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 X 7
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 4

Draw 10

April 4, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Ménard) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 5
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 3 0 0 9
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 1 1 2 3 0 X X X X 8
 Germany (Stock) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 0 3 2 1 0 1 0 1 9

Draw 11

April 4, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 3
 United States (Fenson) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 3 X 9
 Ireland (Dryburgh) 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Stock) 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 9
 Japan (Ohmiya) 0 2 0 2 0 1 2 1 0 0 8

Draw 12

April 5, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 3 2 0 4 0 3 X X X X 12
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Stock) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1
 United States (Fenson) 2 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 1 0 3 0 0 3 1 2 X X 10
 Japan (Ohmiya) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 0 3 0 1 4 X X X 10
 Ireland (Dryburgh) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1

Draw 13

April 5, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ireland (Dryburgh) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 3
 Sweden (Carlsén) 3 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Ohmiya) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 X 4
 Canada (Ménard) 2 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Fenson) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 4
 Australia (Millikin) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
 Scotland (Murdoch) 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 X 7

Draw 14

April 5, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 4
 Germany (Stock) 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 9
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 3 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 8
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Ménard) 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 9
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 3 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 10

Draw 15

April 6, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 0 0 1 4 0 1 0 1 8
 Japan (Ohmiya) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 1 0 2 1 3 0 1 X X X 8
 Ireland (Dryburgh) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Stock) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 6
 Denmark (Schmidt) 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 7
 United States (Fenson) 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 5

Draw 16

April 6, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 6
  Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Ménard) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 2 3 0 1 0 0 2 X X 8
 Germany (Stock) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3

Draw 17

April 7, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Fenson) 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 6
 Canada (Ménard) 0 3 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 1 0 8
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ireland (Dryburgh) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 6
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Japan (Ohmiya) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 6
 Australia (Millikin) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 1 7

Playoffs

Brackets

  Page playoffs Semifinal Final
                           
1  Scotland 2  
2  Canada 8         2  Canada 4
      1  Scotland 6   1  Scotland 7
  3  Norway 4  
3  Norway 8
4  United States 5  

1 vs. 2 game

April 7, 14:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X X 2
 Canada (Ménard) 1 3 1 0 3 0 X X X X 8
Player Percentages
 Scotland  Canada
Euan Byers85%Maxime Elmaleh85%
Warwick Smith80%Éric Sylvain89%
Ewan MacDonald53%François Roberge83%
David Murdoch52%Jean-Michel Ménard89%
Total67%Total86%

3 vs. 4 game

April 7, 19:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 3 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 8
 United States (Fenson) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Player Percentages
 Norway  United States
Jan Thoresen79%John Shuster95%
Thomas Due83%Joseph Polo90%
Torger Nergård85%Shawn Rojeski79%
Thomas Ulsrud87%Pete Fenson76%
Total84%Total85%

Semi-final

April 8, 13:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 6
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
Player Percentages
 Scotland  Norway
Euan Byers74%Jan Thoresen75%
Warwick Smith73%Thomas Due68%
Ewan MacDonald68%Torger Nergård69%
David Murdoch75%Thomas Ulsrud68%
Total73%Total70%

Final

April 9, 12:30

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Ménard) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 4
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 7
Player Percentages
 Scotland  Canada
Euan Byers81%Maxime Elmaleh85%
Warwick Smith82%Éric Sylvain76%
Ewan MacDonald86%François Roberge72%
David Murdoch87%Jean-Michel Ménard76%
Total84%Total77%
2006 Ford World Curling Championship

Scotland
4th title

Round-robin player percentages

Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips %
Maxime Elmaleh89 Warwick Smith86 Ewan MacDonald86 David Murdoch87
Joel Ostrowski84 Joe Polo86 Markku Uusipaavalniemi85 Thomas Ulsrud84
Simon Strübin84 Eric Sylvain84 Niklas Edin83 Jean-Michel Ménard82
John Shuster84 Marcus Hasselborg84 Claudio Pescia81 Nils Carlsén82
Euan Byers82 Pascal Sieber82 Shawn Rojeski81 Pete Fenson80

References

General
  • "World Men's Curling Championship 2006". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-05-06. Retrieved 2010-03-28.
Specific
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.