2006 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2006 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 11 to 19 at the Brandt Centre in Regina, Saskatchewan.[1] In the final, Quebec's Jean-Michel Ménard rink became only the second Quebec team to win the Brier. They also became the first francophone team to win. They defeated Ontario's Glenn Howard in the final.

2006 Tim Hortons Brier
Host cityRegina, Saskatchewan
ArenaBrandt Centre
DatesMarch 11–19
Attendance125,971
Winner Quebec
Curling clubCC Victoria, Sainte-Foy
CC Etchemin Saint-Romuald
SkipJean-Michel Ménard
ThirdFrançois Roberge
SecondÉric Sylvain
LeadMaxime Elmaleh
AlternateJean Gagnon
CoachMichel St-Onge
Finalist Ontario (Glenn Howard)
« 2005
2007 »

Teams

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Saville SC, Edmonton

Skip: Kevin Martin
Third: Don Walchuk
Second: Carter Rycroft
Lead: Don Bartlett
Fifth: Mark Johnson

Kamloops CC, Kamloops

Skip: Brian Windsor
Third: Dennis Graber
Second: Randy Nelson
Lead: Bill Johnson
Fifth: Aron Herick

Charleswood CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Jeff Stoughton
Third: Jon Mead
Second: Garry Van Den Berghe
Lead: Steve Gould
Fifth: Don Harvey

New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador Northern Ontario
Gage G&CC, Oromocto

Skip: James Grattan
Third: Wayne Tallon
Second: Jason Vaughan
Lead: Jeff Lacey
Fifth: Mark Dobson

St. John's CC, St. John's

Skip: Ken Peddigrew
Third: Ryan LeDrew
Second: Jeff Rose
Lead: Keith Jewer
Fifth: David Noftall

Cobalt-Haileybury CC, Haileybury

Skip: Robbie Gordon
Third: David MacInnes
Second: Steve Burnett
Lead: Jeremy Landry
Fifth: Larry Carr

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Mayflower CC, Halifax

Skip: Mark Dacey
Third: Bruce Lohnes
Second: Rob Harris
Lead: Andrew Gibson
Fifth: Mathew Harris

Coldwater & District CC, Coldwater

Skip: Glenn Howard
Third: Richard Hart
Second: Brent Laing
Lead: Craig Savill
Fifth: Scott Taylor

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Rod MacDonald
Third: Kevin Champion
Second: Phil Gorveatt
Lead: Mike Dillon
Fifth: Mark O'Rourke

Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon/Northwest Territories
CC Victoria, Sainte-Foy
CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald

Skip: Jean-Michel Ménard
Third: François Roberge
Second: Éric Sylvain
Lead: Maxime Elmaleh
Fifth: Jean Gagnon

Davidson CC, Davidson

Skip: Pat Simmons
Third: Jeff Sharp
Second: Chris Haichert
Lead: Ben Hebert
Fifth: Brian McCusker

Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Jamie Koe
Third: Kevin Whitehead
Second: Mark Whitehead
Lead: Brad Chorostkowski
Fifth: Richard Robertson

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Locale Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 OntarioGlenn Howard10191545136101586%
 QuebecJean-Michel Ménard839063494161479%
 AlbertaKevin Martin8376514739111385%
 Nova ScotiaMark Dacey747659414114783%
 Northwest Territories/YukonJamie Koe656669464413979%
 ManitobaJeff Stoughton6562724743121182%
 British ColumbiaBrian Windsor656171434713978%
 SaskatchewanPat Simmons5668704339151083%
 New BrunswickJames Grattan566968404081077%
 Prince Edward IslandRod MacDonald386179435112876%
 Newfoundland and LabradorKen Peddigrew2952793953101076%
 Northern OntarioRobbie Gordon011589540558573%

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5).

Draw 1

Saturday, March 11, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X X 3
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 0 0 3 0 2 2 0 X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 8
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Alberta (Martin) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 0 4 1 0 1 0 3 0 3 X 12
 Quebec (Ménard) 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 X 6

Draw 2

Saturday, March 11, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) 2 0 1 0 0 4 0 2 X X 9
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 X 6
 British Columbia (Windsor) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) 1 1 0 2 3 0 1 0 3 X 11
 Northern Ontario (Gordon) 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 2 8

Draw 3

Sunday, March 12, 10:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) 4 0 0 1 2 0 3 X X X 10
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 X X 9
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X X 4

Draw 4

Sunday, March 12, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Windsor) 2 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 9
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 1 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Alberta (Martin) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 6
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 7
 Northern Ontario (Gordon) 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 5

Draw 5

Sunday, March 12, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 4 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 4
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Gordon) 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 5
 British Columbia (Windsor) 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 5
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 5 X X 10

Draw 6

Monday, March 13, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 X 8
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 2 0 8
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 1 3 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 1 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 X X 5
 Alberta (Martin) 1 0 3 0 2 0 3 0 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 3 X X 9
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 X X 4

Draw 7

Monday, March 13, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 7
 Northern Ontario (Gordon) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 2 2 1 2 0 1 0 2 X X 10
 British Columbia (Windsor) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 2 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 9
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Martin) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 6
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 7

Draw 8

Monday, March 13, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X 3
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 2 3 1 0 1 0 0 1 X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Windsor) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 5
 Ontario (Howard) 0 2 3 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Gordon) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 3 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 10

Draw 9

Tuesday, March 14, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Windsor) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 6
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Gordon) 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 7
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 8
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 4 0 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
 Ontario (Howard) 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 7

Draw 10

Tuesday, March 14, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Alberta (Martin) 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 8
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 5

Draw 11

Tuesday, March 14, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 2 X X 8
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 7
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 2 0 0 2 4 1 X X X X 9
 Northern Ontario (Gordon) 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 5
 British Columbia (Windsor) 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 8

Draw 12

Wednesday, March 15, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 1 0 0 5 0 3 X X X X 9
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 5
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) 1 1 1 0 1 0 3 X X X 7
 British Columbia (Windsor) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 2 0 0 3 0 3 0 1 0 X 9
 Northern Ontario (Gordon) 0 1 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 8

Draw 13

Wednesday, March 15, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Gordon) 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 X 4
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 1 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Windsor) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 X 7
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 8
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 7

Draw 14

Wednesday, March 15, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 0 3 2 0 2 3 X X X 10
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 2 2 0 2 0 3 X X X X 9
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 10
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 2 1 9
 Alberta (Martin) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 5

Draw 15

Thursday, March 16, 9:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 4
 British Columbia (Windsor) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Martin) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 3 10
 Northern Ontario (Gordon) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 3 X X 9
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3

Draw 16

Thursday, March 16, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 1 2 0 0 4 0 X X X X 7
 Alberta (Martin) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 4
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) 3 0 2 0 3 1 X X X X 9
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 7
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 5

Draw 17

Thursday, March 16, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Peddigrew) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 2
 Quebec (Ménard) 2 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2
 Ontario (Howard) 0 2 0 0 5 1 0 X X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Gordon) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 3 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Windsor) 3 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 9
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 8

Playoffs

The Tim Hortons Brier uses the page playoff system where the top four teams with the best records at the end of round-robin play meet in the playoff rounds. The first and second place teams play each other, with the winner advancing directly to the final. The winner of the other page playoff game between the third and fourth place teams plays the loser of the first/second playoff game in the semi-final. The winner of the semi-final moves on to the final.

  Page playoffs Semifinal Final
                           
1  Ontario 9  
2  Quebec 6         1  Ontario 7
      2  Quebec 7   2  Quebec 8
  4  Nova Scotia 6  
3  Alberta 5
4  Nova Scotia 6  

1 vs. 2 game

Friday, March 17, 20:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 9
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
Player percentages
 Ontario  Quebec
Craig Savill85% Maxime Elmaleh84%
Brent Laing68% Éric Sylvain69%
Richard Hart73% François Roberge88%
Glenn Howard88% Jean-Michel Ménard70%
Total78% Total78%

3 vs. 4 game

Friday, March 17, 13:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 6
 Alberta (Martin) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Player percentages
 Nova Scotia  Alberta
Andrew Gibson88% Don Bartlett93%
Rob Harris85% Carter Rycroft73%
Bruce Lohnes75% Don Walchuk79%
Mark Dacey84% Kevin Martin82%
Total83% Total81%

Semifinal

Saturday, March 18, 13:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 7
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 6
Player percentages
 Quebec  Nova Scotia
Maxime Elmaleh83% Andrew Gibson91%
Éric Sylvain83% Rob Harris81%
François Roberge85% Bruce Lohnes66%
Jean-Michel Ménard74% Mark Dacey74%
Total81% Total78%

Final

Sunday, March 19, 19:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 7
 Quebec (Ménard) 1 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 8
Player percentages
 Ontario  Quebec
Craig Savill90% Maxime Elmaleh90%
Brent Laing81% Éric Sylvain70%
Richard Hart80% François Roberge83%
Glenn Howard80% Jean-Michel Ménard85%
Total83% Total82%

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Steve Gould89
Don Bartlett87
Craig Savill87
Ben Hebert86
Andrew Gibson86
Seconds%
Chris Haichert87
Carter Rycroft86
Brent Laing86
Rob Harris84
Greg Melnichuk79
Thirds%
Richard Hart85
Don Walchuk84
Jeff Sharp82
Bruce Lohnes82
François Roberge81
Skips%
Glenn Howard88
Kevin Martin81
Jeff Stoughton80
Mark Dacey79
Pat Simmons76

Provincial playdowns

Bold indicates winner. Italics indicated defending provincial champion

 Alberta

February 8–12 at the Saville Centre in Edmonton, Alberta

Pool A
Skip Club W L
Mark JohnsonSaville Sports Centre41
Randy FerbeyGranite Curling Club32
Steve PetrykCalgary Curling Club32
Ryan KeaneSaville Sports Centre23
Rob MaksymetzSexsmith Curling Club23
Jamie KingSaville Sports Centre14
Pool B
Skip Club W L
Kevin MartinSaville Sports Centre41
John MorrisCalgary Winter Club32
Brent MacDonaldLac La Biche Curling Club23
Kurt BalderstonSexsmith Curling Club23
Chris SchilleCrestwood Curling Club23
Dean RossCalgary Curling Club23

Playoffs

  • Morris 8–3 Petryk (2B vs 3B)
  • Ferbey 8–2 MacDonald (2A vs 3A)
  • Morris 6–5 Ferbey (Quarter-final)
  • Johnson 5–3 Martin (A1 vs. B1)
  • Martin 8–4 Morris (Semi-final)
  • Martin 7–5 Johnson (Final)

 British Columbia

February 15–19 at the Chilliwack Curling Club, Chilliwack, British Columbia

Skip Club W L
Brian WindsorKamloops Curling Club52
Bob UrselKelowna Curling Club52
Bert GretzingerKelowna Curling Club43
Mark LongworthVernon Curling Club34
Greg McAulayRichmond Curling Club34
Jay PeacheyGolden Ears Winter Club34
Brent PierceRoyal City Curling Club34
Brian GessnerRichmond Curling Club25

Playoffs

  • Ursel 7–1 Gretzinger (Semi-final)
  • Windsor 7–6 Ursel (Final)

The defending champion, Deane Horning did not qualify.

 Manitoba

February 8–12, T.G. Smith Centre, Steinbach, Manitoba

Skip Club W L
Jeff StoughtonCharleswood Curling Club70
Reid CarruthersValour Road Curling Club72
Chris GalbraithRosser Curling Club53
Randy NeufeldLa Salle Curling Club53
Allan LyburnWheat City Curling Club43
Dave SmithValour Road Curling Club43
Ian BeavisMorden Curling Club32
Kelly RobertsonNeepawa Curling Club32
Mike McEwenValour Road Curling Club32
Brent ScalesSwan River Curling Club32
Graham FreemenVirden Curling Club32
Peter NichollsElmwood Curling Club32
Dave BoehmerValour Road Curling Club22
Terry McNameeWheat City Curling Club22
Randy DutiaumeValour Road Curling Club22
Doug RiachSt. Vital Curling Club22
Wayne EwaskoSelkirk Curling Club12
Brent StrachanHamiota Curling Club12
Bryan PrestonWarren Curling Club12
David BohnValour Road Curling Club12
Grant BrownBurntwood Curling Club12
Rae KujanpaaRorketown Curling Club12
Pete PrudenPetersfield Curling Club12
Mark LukowichValour Road Curling Club12
Howard RestallGranite Curling Club02
Mike JohnsonBaldur Curling Club02
Rob FlemingThe Pas Curling Club02
Ryan FryValour Road Curling Club02
Ryan HydePortage Curling Club02
Renaud GagneValour Road Curling Club02
Barry FryLac du Bonnet Curling Club02
Rob Van KommerCarberry Curling Club02

 New Brunswick

February 8–12 at the Capital Winter Club, Fredericton, New Brunswick

Skip Club W L
James GrattanGage Golf & Country Club61
Mike KennedyGladstone Curling Club61
Dan SherrardRiverside Curling Club61
Charlie SullivanThistle St. Andrews Curling Club34
Dave NowlanCapital Winter Club34
Roger OakesCampbellton Curling Club26
Paul DobsonThistle St. Andrews Curling Club26
Dan PhilipCapital Winter Club08

Playoffs

  • Sherrard 5–3 Kennedy (Semi-final)
  • Grattan 9–6 Sherrard (Final)

Defending champion Wade Blanchard played third for Charlie Sullivan

 Newfoundland and Labrador

February 7–12, St. John's Curling Club, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador

Skip Club W L
Ken PeddigrewSt. John's Curling Club72
Mark NoseworthySt. John's Curling Club63
Gary OkeGander Curling Club54
Jeff ThomasSt. John's Curling Club54
Trent SkanesSt. John's Curling Club54
Andrew SymondsSt. John's Curling Club54
Scott DavidgeGander Curling Club54
Mike MullinsCorner Brook Curling Association36
Keith RyanCarol Curling Club27
Bob NugentBally Hally Golf & Country Club27

Tie-breakers

  • Skanes 12–11 Davidge
  • Oke 7–5 Symonds
  • Thomas 11–7 Skanes
  • Oke 9–8 Thomas

Playoffs

  • Noseworthy 7–4 Oke
  • Peddigrew 6–5 Noseworthy

Defending champion Brad Gushue did not participate, as at the time he was representing Canada at the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin, Italy.

Northern Ontario

February 6–12, Nipigon Curling Club, Nipigon, Ontario

Skip Club W L
Robbie GordonCobalt-Hailebury Curling Club62
Joe ScharfPort Arthur Curling Club53
Al HarndenSoo Curlers Association53
Al BelecSoo Curlers Association53
Bryan BurgessPort Arthur Curling Club53
John SaloPort Arthur Curling Club53
Dan LemieuxSoo Curlers Association44
Brian FawcettEnglehart Curling Club17
Kirk Van OsCobalt-Haileybury Curling Club08

Tie-breakers

  • Harnden 8–6 Salo
  • Belec 8–6 Burgess
  • Scharf 9–6 Harnden
  • Harnden 8–2 Burgess
  • Scharf 4–3 Belec

Playoffs

  • Scharf 5–3 Gordon (1 vs. 2)
  • Harnden 9–1 Belec (3 vs. 4)
  • Gordon 6–4 Harnden (Semi-final)
  • Gordon 7–6 Scharf (Final)

Defending champion Mike Jakubo did not qualify.

 Nova Scotia

February 10–15, Liverpool Curling Club, Liverpool, Nova Scotia

Skip Club W L
Mark DaceyMayflower Curling Club71
Don MacIntoshTruro Curling Club62
Shawn AdamsMayflower Curling Club53
Chad StevensChester Curling Club43
Brian RafuseBridgewater Curling Club43
Mike RobinsonLakeshore Curling Club33
Ian Fitzner-LeBlancMayflower Curling Club33
Doug MacKenzieMayflower Curling Club33
Brian GibsonDartmouth Curling Club33
Mark KehoeWindsor Curling Club23
Kevin WhiteHighlander Curling Club23
Mike FlemmingMayflower Curling Club13
Peter EddyMayflower Curling Club13
Jeff HopkinsBridgewater Curling Club13
Brent MacDougallMayflower Curling Club03
Graham BreckonChester Curling Club03

 Ontario

The 2006 Kia Cup was held February 6–12, Guelph Sports Centre, Guelph, Ontario

Skip Club W L
Wayne MiddaughSt. George's Golf & Country Club72
Glenn HowardColdwater & District Curling Club72
Mike HarrisOakville Curling Club72
Dale MatchettChurchill Curling Club45
John EppingOmemee Curling Club45
Willie JeffriesHuntley Curling Club45
Rob ToddBrant Curling Club36
Bryan CochraneOttawa Curling Club36
Todd BrandwoodGlendale Golf & Country Club36
Pat FerrisGrey Granite Club36

Tie-breakers

  • Matchett 11–9 Jeffries
  • Matchett 7–5 Epping

Playoffs

  • Howard 8–7 Middaugh (1 vs. 2)
  • Harris 8–3 Matchett (3 vs. 4)
  • Middaugh 9–5 Harris (Semi-final)
  • Howard 9–6 Middaugh (Final)

 Prince Edward Island

February 8–12, Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

Skip Club W L
Rod MacDonaldCharlottetown Curling Club70
Peter GallantCharlottetown Curling Club43
Andrew RobinsonCharlottetown Curling Club33
Kyle StevensonCharlottetown Curling Club23
Robert ShawCharlottetown Curling Club23
Robert CampbellCharlottetown Curling Club23
Mark KinneyCharlottetown Curling Club03
Kevin EllsworthSilver Fox Curling and Yacht Club03

 Quebec

February 6–12, Arena Conrad-Parent, Sept-Îles, Quebec

Section A
Skip Club W L
Jean-Michel MénardClub de curling Victoria72
Martin CrêteClub de curling Jacques-Cartier72
Mike KennedyClub de curling Baie-d'Urfé45
François GagnéClub de curling Longue-Pointe45
George TardifClub de curling Rimouski45
Steve AllenClub de curling Shawville45
Denis LaflammeClub de curling Sept-Îles45
Serge ReidClub de curling Kénogami45
René BouffardClub de curling Trois-Rivières45
Jeff ChealClub de curling Lennoxville/
Club de curling North Hatley
36
Section B
Skip Club W L
Daniel LafleurClub de curling Rosemère72
Robert DesjardinsClub de curling Chicoutimi/
Club de curling Kénogami
72
Pierre CharetteClub de curling Thurso72
Claude Brazeau Jr.Club de curling Longue-Pointe63
Mike FournierClub de curling Lachine/
Club de curling Longue-Pointe
54
René LanteigneClub de curling Kénogami54
Maxime DufresneClub de curling Vallée de l'or36
Jean-Paul ArvisaisClub de curling Sept-Îles27
Simon LejourClub de Lacolle27
Stéphane MorandClub de curling Aurèle-Racine18

Playoffs

  • Charette 10–4 Crête (A2 vs B3)
  • Desjardins 8–5 Kennedy (A3 vs B2)
  • Ménard 6–4 Lafleur (A1 vs B1)
  • Charette 8–7 Desjardins (Quarter-final)
  • Charette 7–6 Lafleur (Semi-final)
  • Ménard 10–5 Charette (Final)

 Saskatchewan

February 8–12, Weyburn Curlin Club, Weyburn, Saskatchewan

Skip Club W L
Pat SimmonsDavidson Curling Club71
Bruce KorteSaskatoon Granite Curling Club73
Al SchickHighland Curling Club42
Gerald ShymkoYorkton Curling Club53
Brad HeidtKerrobert Curling Club43
Doug HarcourtHumboldt Curling Club43
Randy GilewichCaledonian Curling Club33
Darren EngelNutana Curling Club33
Scott BitzCaledonian Curling Club23
Steve LaycockSaskatoon Granite Curling Club23
Gerry AdamYorkton Curling Club13
Brad KowalskiTartan Curling Club13
Glen DespinsStrongfield Curling Club13
Randy BrydenCaledonian Curling Club13
Carl deConinck-SmithEston Curling Club03
Robert KeatingBenson Curling Club03

 Yukon/ Northwest Territories

February 16–19, Whitehorse Curling Club, Whitehorse, Yukon

Skip Club W L
Jamie KoeYellowknife Curling Club60
Stephen MossYellowknife Curling Club33
Pat PaslawskiWhitehorse Curling Club24
Chad CowanWhitehorse Curling Club15

References

  1. Gvangulik. "2006 Tim Hortons Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on January 20, 2015. Retrieved 24 June 2013.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.