2006 Ford World Women's Curling Championship

The 2006 Ford World Women's Curling Championship was held March 18-26 at the Canada Games Arena in Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada.

2006 Ford World Women's Curling Championship
Host cityGrande Prairie, Alberta, Canada
ArenaCanada Games Arena
DatesMarch 18-26, 2006
Winner Sweden
Curling clubHärnösands CK
SkipAnette Norberg
ThirdEva Lund
SecondCathrine Lindahl
LeadAnna Svärd
AlternateUlrika Bergman
CoachStefan Hasselborg
Finalist United States
« 2005
2007 »

Teams

 Canada  China  Denmark
Kelowna CC, Kelowna

Skip: Kelly Scott
Third: Jeanna Schraeder
Second: Sasha Carter
Lead: Renee Simons
Alternate: Michelle Allen

Harbin CC, Harbin

Skip: Wang Bingyu
Third: Yue Qingshuang
Second: Liu Yin
Lead: Zhou Yan
Alternate: Sun Yue

Tårnby CC, Tårnby

Skip: Madeleine Dupont
Third: Camilla Jensen
Second: Denise Dupont
Lead: Angelina Jensen**
Alternate: Charlotte Hedegård

 Germany  Italy  Japan
SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip: Andrea Schöpp
Third: Monika Wagner
Second: Anna Hartelt
Lead: Marie Rotter
Alternate: Tina Tchatschke

New Wave CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Skip: Diana Gaspari
Third: Giulia Lacedelli
Second: Rosa Pompanin
Lead: Violetta Caldart
Alternate: Arianna Lorenzi

Karuizawa CC, Karuizawa

Skip: Yukako Tsuchiya
Third: Junko Sonobe
Second: Tomoko Sonobe
Lead: Chiemi Kameyama
Alternate: Mitsuki Satoh

 Netherlands  Norway  Scotland
CC Utrecht, Utrecht

Skip: Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon
Third: Ellen van der Cammen
Second: Margrietha Voskuilen
Lead: Erika Doornbos
Alternate: Idske de Jong

Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Dordi Nordby
Third: Marianne Haslum
Second: Camilla Holth
Lead: Charlotte Hovring
Alternate: Kristin Skaslien

Dun CC, Montrose & Stirling
Ice Rink Sports Club
, Stirling

Skip: Kelly Wood
Third: Lorna Vevers
Second: Kim Brewster
Lead: Lindsay Wood
Alternate: Kerry Barr

 Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Härnösands CK, Härnösand

Skip: Anette Norberg
Third: Eva Lund
Second: Cathrine Lindahl
Lead: Anna Svärd
Alternate: Ulrika Bergman

Dübendorf CC, Dübendorf

Skip: Silvana Tirinzoni
Third: Sandra Attinger
Second: Anna Neuenschwander
Lead: Esther Neuenschwander
Alternate: Carmen Schäfer

Madison CC, Madison

Skip: Debbie McCormick
Third: Allison Pottinger
Second: Nicole Joraanstad
Lead: Natalie Nicholson
Alternate: Caitlin Maroldo

** Angelina Jensen skipped the Danish team until she suffered a miscarriage and had to return to Denmark.[1] Fourth Madeleine Dupont was given skipping duties following Jensen's departure.

Standings

Country Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 SwedenAnette Norberg1019351534381485%
 United StatesDebbie McCormick10192485633112684%
 GermanyAndrea Schöpp8383634947121273%
 CanadaKelly Scott7477634744141281%
 ChinaWang Bingyu657158454716778%
 DenmarkAngelina Jensen658179514771773%
 NorwayDordi Nordby5672644546121274%
 ScotlandKelly Wood475983444613976%
 ItalyDiana Gaspari4766735140171972%
  SwitzerlandSilvana Tirinzoni384982365210673%
 JapanYukako Tsuchiya385972405115775%
 NetherlandsShari Leibbrandt-Demmon01137103345511568%

Results

Draw 1

March 18, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
 Norway (Nordby) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 8
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
 Canada (Scott) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 0 2 1 1 1 2 X X 8

Draw 2

March 18, 21:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 4 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 7
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 4
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 3 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 2 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 X 9

Draw 3

March 19, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 2 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 8
 China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Norway (Nordby) 0 1 0 2 3 0 2 X X X 8

Draw 4

March 19, 13:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 2 0 X 7
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
 Canada (Scott) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 2 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 2 0 0 4 0 1 0 2 X 9
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood) 0 0 4 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 6
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 2 2 10

Draw 5

March 19, 18:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 5
 United States (McCormick) 0 0 2 1 0 1 2 1 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
 Scotland (Wood) 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 2 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 7
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 1 3 0 1 0 0 3 0 X 8
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 4

Draw 6

March 20, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 1 8
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 5
 Canada (Scott) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 8

Draw 7

March 20, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 8
 Denmark (Jensen) 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 1 0 0 7
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
 Scotland (Wood) 1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 6

Draw 8

March 20, 18:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 4 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Norway (Nordby) 3 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 6
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X X 2
 United States (McCormick) 1 2 3 0 3 0 X X X X 9

Draw 9

March 21, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 7
 Norway (Nordby) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 China (Wang) 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X X 3
 United States (McCormick) 0 2 0 3 0 5 1 X X X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 9

Draw 10

March 21, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 1 6
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Canada (Scott) 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
 Sweden (Norberg) 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 4

Draw 11

March 21, 18:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott) 0 5 1 4 0 3 X X X X 13
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 1 0 0 0 2 0 X X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 4 9
 Scotland (Wood) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 1 0 0 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 7
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 2 1 3 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 1 0 3 0 0 2 1 3 X X 10
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X 3

Draw 12

March 22, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 5
 Scotland (Wood) 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 3 X 13
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott) 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 8
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 4 1 0 8
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 6

Draw 13

March 22, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 2 9
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 7
 United States (McCormick) 2 0 0 2 2 0 1 2 0 0 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
 China (Wang) 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 3 3 X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood) 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X X X 3
 Norway (Nordby) 0 3 0 4 0 3 X X X X 10

Draw 14

March 22, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 5
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 0 3 2 0 1 0 3 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 6
 Canada (Scott) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2

Draw 15

March 23, 10:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 0 4 2 0 0 2 0 0 8
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott) 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 9
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 2 0 1 3 4 0 1 0 0 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Scotland (Wood) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 1 X X 8
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1

Draw 16

March 23, 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3
 United States (McCormick) 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 3 3 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood) 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 5
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
 Norway (Nordby) 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 3 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 6
 China (Wang) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 9

Draw 17

March 23, 18:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 1 0 1 2 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 8
 Canada (Scott) 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 5
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 1 2 0 3 1 0 0 2 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 2 2 0 2 0 2 2 1 12
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 3 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Sweden (Norberg) 2 0 3 1 0 0 4 X X X 10

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Sweden 8  
2  United States 5         1  Sweden 10
      2  United States 8   2  United States 9
  4  Canada 7  
3  Germany 4
4  Canada 8  

1 vs. 2 game

March 24, 13:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 3 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 8
Player Percentages
 United States  Sweden
Natalie Nicholson88%Anna Svärd77%
Nicole Joraanstad73%Cathrine Lindahl83%
Allison Pottinger66%Eva Lund84%
Debbie McCormick76%Anette Norberg77%
Total76%Total80%

3 vs. 4 game

March 24, 19:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott) 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 2 8
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Player Percentages
 Canada  Germany
Renee Simons85%Marie-Therese Rotter76%
Sasha Carter79%Anna Hartelt71%
Jeanna Schraeder86%Monika Wagner80%
Kelly Scott79%Andrea Schöpp74%
Total82%Total75%

Semifinal

March 25, 09:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 7
 United States (McCormick) 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 8
Player Percentages
 United States  Canada
Natalie Nicholson84%Renee Simons81%
Nicole Joraanstad78%Sasha Carter74%
Allison Pottinger75%Jeanna Schraeder84%
Debbie McCormick73%Kelly Scott75%
Total77%Total78%

Final

March 26, 10:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 1 0 2 0 3 1 0 2 0 1 10
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 0 4 0 0 2 0 2 0 9
Player Percentages
 United States  Sweden
Natalie Nicholson88%Anna Svärd86%
Nicole Joraanstad80%Cathrine Lindahl76%
Allison Pottinger83%Eva Lund79%
Debbie McCormick75%Anette Norberg76%
Total81%Total79%

Round-robin player percentages

Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips %
Natalie Nicholson87 Cathrine Lindahl84 Eva Lund85 Anette Norberg85
Anna Svärd86 Nicole Joraanstad83 Jeanna Schraeder82 Debbie McCormick83
Renee Simons85 Yue Qingshuang78 Allison Pottinger82 Kelly Scott81
Esther Neuenschwander81 Sasha Carter77 Liu Yin80 Andrea Schöpp78
Violetta Caldart80 Kim Brewster76 Marianne Haslum75 Wang Bingyu76

References

General
  • "Ford World Women's Curling Championship 2006". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2010-03-04. Retrieved 2010-03-29.
Specific
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.