2006 European Curling Championships

The 2006 European Curling Championships were held December 9–16, 2006 at the St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland.

Men Division A

Teams

 Denmark  Finland  France
Skip: Johnny Frederiksen

Third: Lars Vilandt
Second: Bo Jensen
Lead: Kenneth Hertsdahl
Alternate: Ivan Frederiksen

Skip: Markku Uusipaavalniemi

Third: Kalle Kiiskinen
Second: Jani Sullanmaa
Lead: Teemu Salo
Alternate: Jari Rouvinen

Skip: Thomas Dufour

Third: Tony Angiboust
Second: Jan Ducroz
Lead: Richard Ducroz
Alternate: Raphael Mathieu

 Germany  Ireland  Norway
Skip: Sebastian Stock

Third: Daniel Herberg
Second: Markus Messenzehl
Lead: Patrick Hoffman
Alternate: Bernhard Mayr

Skip: Robin Gray

Third: John Kenny
Second: Neil Fyfe
Lead: Peter Wilson
Alternate: Tony Tierney

Skip: Thomas Ulsrud

Third: Torger Nergaard
Second: Thomas Due
Lead: Jan Thoresen
Alternate: Petter Moe

 Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland
Skip: David Murdoch

Third: Ewan MacDonald
Second: Peter Smith
Lead: Euan Byers
Alternate: David Hay

Skip: Per Carlsen

Third: Mickael Norberg
Second: Rickard Hallström
Lead: Fredrik Hallström
Alternate: Nils Carlsen

Skip: Andy Schwaller

Third: Ralph Stöckli
Second: Thomas Lips
Lead: Damian Grichting
Alternate: Raphael Brütsch

 Wales
Skip: Adrian Meikle

Third: Jamie Meikle
Second: Stuart Hills
Lead: Andrew Tanner
Alternate: Colin Morrison

Standings

A tournament

Final round robin standings

Country Skip W L
 ScotlandDavid Murdoch72
  SwitzerlandAndy Schwaller72
 GermanySebastian Stock63
 SwedenPer Carlsen54
 NorwayThomas Ulsrud54
 FinlandMarkku Uusipaavalniemi54
 DenmarkJohnny Frederiksen36
 IrelandRobin Gray36
 FranceThomas Dufour36
 WalesAdrian Meikle18

Session 1

December 9, 2006

Switzerland 86 France
Finland 56 Germany
Denmark 45 Ireland
Wales 79 Scotland
Norway 56 Sweden

Session 2

December 9, 2006

Denmark 97 France
Scotland 103 Germany
Sweden 86 Ireland
Wales 38 Switzerland
Norway 87 Finland

Session 3

December 10, 2006

Scotland 64 Sweden
France 97 Wales
Germany 34 Norway
Ireland 58 Switzerland
Denmark 28 Finland

Session 4

December 11, 2006

Wales 78 Ireland
France 510 Germany
Scotland 54 Norway
Denmark 14 Switzerland
Sweden 57 Finland

Session 5

December 11, 2006

Germany 107 Ireland
Sweden 56 Switzerland
Scotland 115 France
Denmark 28 Norway
Wales 89 Finland

Session 6

December 12, 2006

Wales 27 Sweden
Denmark 47 Germany
France 49 Norway
Scotland 83 Switzerland
Ireland 69 Finland

Session 7

December 12, 2006

Wales 64 Germany
France 28 Sweden
Scotland 79 Denmark
Finland 47 Switzerland
Norway 46 Ireland

Session 8

December 13, 2006

Wales 57 Norway
France 62 Finland
Scotland 71 Ireland
Denmark 57 Sweden
Switzerland 37 Germany

Session 9

December 14, 2006

Wales 57 Denmark
France 82 Ireland
Scotland 39 Finland
Norway 26 Switzerland
Sweden 45 Germany

Tie-breakers

December 14, 2006

Finland 56 Norway
Ireland 45 France
Denmark 56 France
Sweden 76 Norway

Play-off

December 15, 2006

Sweden 62 Germany
Switzerland 95 Scotland

Semi final

December 15, 2006

Sweden 25 Scotland

Final

December 16, 2006

Switzerland 76 Scotland

Men Division B

Teams Group 1

 Austria  Belgium  Bulgaria
Skip: Harald Fendt

Third: Andreas Schlögel
Second: Peter Mondl
Lead: Markus Schlögel
Alternate: Hubert Hierner

Skip: Pieter-Jan Witzig

Third: Marc Suter
Second: Thomas Suter
Lead: Samie Witzig
Alternate: Dirk Heylen

Skip: Lubomir Velinov

Third: Tihomir Todorov
Second: Stoil Georgiev
Lead: Svetlin Rangelov
Alternate: Ilian Kirilov

 Croatia  Czech Republic  Italy
Skip: Alen Cadez

Third: Dalibor Golec
Second: Drazen Gutic
Lead: Ognjen Golubic
Alternate: Davor Palcec

Skip: Jiri Snitil

Third: Martin Snitil
Second: Jindrich Kitzberger
Lead: Marek Vydra
Alternate: Marek David

Skip: Stefano Ferronato

Third: Alessandro Zisa
Second: Marco Mariani
Lead: Adriano Lorenzi
Alternate: Giorgio da Rin

 Latvia  Lithuania  Slovakia
Skip: Karlis Smilga

Third: Artis Zentelis
Second: Roberts Krusts
Lead: Janis Laizans
Alternate: Janis Klive

Skip: Arunas Skrolis

Third: Paulius Kamarauskas
Second: Irtmantas Jakutis
Lead: Martynas Norkus
Alternate: Vygantas Zalieckas

Skip: Frantisek Pitonak

Third: Milan Kajan
Second: Boris Kutka
Lead: Rene Petko
Alternate: Karel Pospichal

 Spain
Skip: Luis Domingo Vicent

Third: Hector Manero Vicente
Second: Jesus Manero Casas
Lead: Javier Fernandez Dominguez
Alternate: Juan Pablo Percides Pla

Standings

Country G W L
 Italy990
 Czech Republic981
 Belgium972
 Latvia963
 Slovakia954
 Bulgaria945
 Austria936
 Croatia927
 Spain918
 Lithuania909

Teams Group 2

 Belarus  England  Estonia
Skip: Yauhen Puchkou

Third: Ihar Mishaniou
Second: Yauheni Mamadaliyeu
Lead: Barys Rutman
Alternate: Dmitry Kirillov

Skip: Michael Opel

Third: Jamie Malton
Second: Andrew Woolston
Lead: Kenneth Malton
Alternate: John Brown

Skip: Leo Jakobson

Third: Andres Jakobson
Second: Sven Petermann
Lead: Juri Rouk
Alternate: none

 Greece  Hungary  Kazakhstan
Skip: Athanasios Pantios

Third: Nikolaos Zacharias
Second: Dimitrios Kolonas
Lead: Nicholas Sarris
Alternate: Efstratios Kokkinellis

Skip: Gyoergy Nagy

Third: Balazs Nemeth
Second: Zoltan Jakab
Lead: Krisztian Barna
Alternate: Zsombor Rokusfalvy

Skip: Viktor Kim

Third: Vladislav Kogay
Second: Zhanibek Ukubayev
Lead: Bashir Chimirov
Alternate: Arman Kassenov

 Netherlands  Poland  Russia
Skip: Steven van der Cammen

Third: Reg Wiebe
Second: Mark Neeleman
Lead: Christiaan Offringa
Alternate: Greg Dunn

Skip: Damian Herman

Third: Piotr Podgórski
Second: Krzysztof Beck
Lead: Tomasz Sapiński
Alternate: Maciej Cesarz

Skip: Alexandre Kirikov

Third: Petr Dron
Second: Dmitriy Abanin
Lead: Aleksey Kamnev
Alternate: Vadim Shkolnikov

 Serbia
Skip: Marko Stojanovic

Third: Darko Sovran
Second: Bojan Mijatovic
Lead: Vuk Krajacic
Alternate: none

Standings

Country G W L
 Russia990
 England972
 Netherlands972
 Hungary972
 Poland954
 Greece936
 Belarus936
 Serbia927
 Estonia927
 Kazakhstan909

Tie-breakers

December 13–14, 2006

Hungary 85 Netherlands
Hungary 126 England

Play-off

December 14, 2006

Italy 64 Russia
Hungary 38 Czech Republic

Semi final

December 15, 2006

Russia 712 Czech Republic

Final

December 15, 2006

Italy 69 Czech Republic

World Cup Challenge

December 16, 2006

Denmark 21 Czech Republic

Women Division A

Teams

 Czech Republic  Denmark  Germany
Skip: Hana Synackova

Third: Lenka Danielisova
Second: Lenka Kucerova
Lead: Karolina Pilarova
Alternate: Michala Souhradova

Fourth: Madeleine Dupont

Third: Camilla Jensen
Second: Denise Dupont
Skip: Angelina Jensen
Alternate: Charlotte Hedegaard

Skip: Andrea Schöpp

Third: Monika Wagner
Second: Anna Hartelt
Lead: Marie-Therese Rotter
Alternate: Martina Tichatschke

 Italy  Netherlands  Norway
Skip: Diana Gaspari

Third: Giulia Lacedelli
Second: Giorgia Apollonio
Lead: Violetta Caldart
Alternate: Elettra de Col

Skip: Shari Leibbrandt

Third: Margrietha Voskuilen
Second: Idske de Jong
Lead: Marlijn Muller
Alternate: Ester Romijn

Skip: Dordi Nordby

Third: Marianne Rørvik
Second: Charlotte Hovring
Lead: Camilla Holth
Alternate: Kristin Skaslien

 Russia  Scotland  Sweden
Skip: Ludmila Privivkova

Third: Olga Jarkova
Second: Nkeirouka Ezekh
Lead: Ekaterina Galkina
Alternate: Margarita Fomina

Skip: Rhona Martin

Third: Debbie Knox
Second: Claire Milne
Lead: Lynn Cameron
Alternate: Jacqui Byers

Skip: Camilla Johansson

Third: Katarina Nyberg
Second: Mio Hasselborg
Lead: Elisabeth Persson
Alternate: Linda Ohlson

  Switzerland
Skip: Mirjam Ott

Third: Binia Feltscher-Beeli
Second: Valeria Spälty
Lead: Janine Greiner
Alternate: Manuela Kormann

Standings

Country G W L
 Russia990
 Italy963
  Switzerland963
 Scotland954
 Germany954
 Sweden954
 Denmark945
 Czech Republic936
 Norway927
 Netherlands909

Results

Session 1

December 9, 2006

Scotland 52 Czech Republic
Denmark 37 Sweden
Norway 93 Netherlands
Russia 126 Switzerland
Germany 85 Italy

Session 2

December 9, 2006

Germany 09 Denmark
Netherlands 69 Italy
Scotland 27 Russia
Norway 64 Czech Republic
Sweden 86 Switzerland

Session 3

December 10, 2006

Switzerland 47 Italy
Czech Republic 59 Russia
Sweden 48 Germany
Netherlands 26 Scotland
Norway 29 Denmark

Session 4

December 10, 2006

Czech Republic 98 Sweden
Norway 57 Scotland
Denmark 67 Italy
Switzerland 76 Germany
Russia 143 Netherlands

Session 5

December 11, 2006

Norway 210 Germany
Sweden 72 Netherlands
Czech Republic 29 Switzerland
Denmark 610 Russia
Italy 26 Scotland

Session 6

December 11, 2006

Italy 46 Russia
Scotland 45 Switzerland
Netherlands 79 Denmark
Sweden 75 Norway
Czech Republic 510 Germany

Session 7

December 12, 2006

Denmark 84 Scotland
Italy 65 Czech Republic
Russia 73 Sweden
Germany 93 Netherlands
Switzerland 65 Norway

Session 8

December 13, 2006

Netherlands 56 Switzerland
Russia 96 Germany
Italy 95 Norway
Czech Republic 87 Denmark
Scotland 25 Sweden

Session 9

December 13, 2006

Russia 75 Norway
Switzerland 73 Denmark
Germany 36 Scotland
Italy 92 Sweden
Netherlands 411 Czech Republic

Tie-breakers

December 14, 2006

Scotland 76 Sweden
Scotland 43 Germany

Play-off

December 15, 2006

Russia 57 Italy
Switzerland 83 Scotland

Semi final

December 15, 2006

Switzerland 57 Russia

Final

December 16, 2006

Russia 94 Italy

Women Division B

Teams

 Austria  Croatia  England
Skip: Claudia Toth

Third: Karina Toth
Second: Constanze Hummelt
Lead: Alexandra Bruckmiller
Alternate: none

Skip: Katarina Radonic

Third: Nikolina Petric
Second: Zrinka Muhek
Lead: Marta Muzdalo
Alternate: Slavica Roso

Skip: Joan Reed

Third: Lorna Rettig
Second: Claire Grimwood
Lead: Kirsty Balfour
Alternate: Sarah McVey

 Estonia  Finland  France
Skip: Maile Moelder

Third: Marge Vaher
Second: Anne-Liis Leht
Lead: Margit Peebo
Alternate: none

Skip: Anne Malmi

Third: Mimmi Koivula
Second: Sari Auvinen
Lead: Katri Maatta
Alternate: Tuire Autio

Skip: Sandrine Morand

Third: Karine Baechelen
Second: Delphine Charlet
Lead: Brigitte Mathieu
Alternate: Alexandra Seimbille

 Hungary  Latvia  Lithuania
Skip: Ildikó Szekeres

Third: Alexandra Béres
Second: Gyoengyi Nagy
Lead: Boglarka Adam
Alternate: none

Skip: Evita Regza

Third: Dace Regza
Second: Anete Regza
Lead: Solvita Gulbe
Alternate: none

Skip: Virginija Paulauskaite

Third: Evelina Alekseijenko
Second: Ruta Norkiene
Lead: Rasa Smaliukiene
Alternate: none

 Poland  Slovakia  Spain
Skip: Marta Szeliga-Frynia

Third: Katarzyna Wicik
Second: Agnieszka Ogrodniczek
Lead: Marianna Das
Alternate: Justyna Zalewska

Skip: Barbora Bugarova

Third: Gabriela Kajanova
Second: Veronika Kvasnovska
Lead: Zuzana Axamitova
Alternate: none

Skip: Ellen Kittelsen

Third: Ana Arce
Second: Leti Hino Josa
Lead: Merce Pascual
Alternate: Martina Zurlohe

Standings Group 1

Country G W L
 England541
 France541
 Austria541
 Spain523
 Estonia514
 Lithuania505

Standings Group 2

Country G W L
 Finland550
 Hungary541
 Poland532
 Latvia523
 Slovakia514
 Croatia505

Tie-breakers

December 13, 2006

Austria 76 France

Play-off

December 14, 2006

England 47 Finland
Hungary 89 Austria

Semi final

December 15, 2006

Austria 86 England

Final

December 15, 2006

Austria 73 Finland

References

  • "Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2006 - Men's". World Curling Federation. Retrieved 2017-03-23.
  • "Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2006 - Women's". World Curling Federation. Retrieved 2017-03-23.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.