2006 European Aquatics Championships

The 2006 European Swimming Championships were held in Budapest, Hungary, from 26 July – 6 August 2006. Disciplines include swimming, diving, synchronised swimming (synchro) and open water swimming. European Water Polo Championships for 2006 were also organized by LEN, but held separately.

Competition dates by discipline were:[1]

  • Swimming: 31 July – 6 August
  • Diving: 1–6 August
  • Synchro: 26–30 July
  • Open Water: 26–30 July

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Hungary)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia167326
2 Germany1210527
3 France63918
4 Italy561122
5 Ukraine54514
6 Poland5218
7 Sweden3306
8 Great Britain25613
9 Netherlands2338
10 Hungary*2259
11 Finland1012
12 Spain0404
13 Greece0257
14 Austria0202
15 Croatia0112
16 Belarus0101
 Norway0101
 Slovakia0101
19 Czech Republic0022
20 Denmark0011
 Romania0011
 Slovenia0011
Totals (22 nations)595760176

Swimming

Schedule

Competition dates for Swimming were: 31 July – 6 August.[1][2] All swimming events contested in a long-course (50m) pool; with morning sessions (preliminary heats) beginning at 09:30, and evening sessions (semifinals and finals) beginning at 17:00. Event format was:

  • 200m and under: prelims/semifinals/finals—preliminary heats and semifinals were held on the same day (morning then evening), with finals of the event on the next evening.
  • 400m and longer: prelims/finals. In the 400m, and the 4 × 100 m and 4 × 200 m relays, prelims and finals were held on the same day. In the women's 800m and men's 1500m events, prelims were held in the morning of day 1 of the event, with finals of the event in the evening session of day 2.

Event order for evening sessions was:

Date Monday
31 July 2006
Tuesday
1 August 2006
Wednesday
2 August 2006
Thursday
3 August 2006
E
v
e
n
t
s
400 free (m)
50 fly (w) – semis
100 back (m) – semis
400 IM (w)
100 breast (m) – semis
200 back (w) – semis
50 fly (m) – semis

4x100 Free Relay (w)
4x100 Free Relay (m)
50 fly (m)
100 free (w) – semis

100 back (m)
50 fly (w)
100 breast (m)
100 breast (w) – semis
200 IM (m) – semis

200 back (w)
200 free (m) – semis
800 free (w)
200 breast (m) – semis
200 IM (w) – semis

200 free (m)
100 breast (w)
200 fly (m) – semis

100 free (w)
200 IM (m)
100 back (w) – semis
50 back (m) – semis
200 IM (w)
100 free (m) – semis
100 fly (w) – semis
200 breast (m)
100 back (w)
200 fly (m)
200 breast (w) – semis
50 back (m)
4x200 Free Relay (w)
Date Friday
4 August 2006
Saturday
5 August 2006
Sunday
6 August 2006
E
v
e
n
t
s
1500 free (m)
200 free (w) – semis
100 fly (m) – semis
200 breast (w)
100 free (m)
50 back (w) – semis
200 back (m) – semis
100 fly (w)
50 breast (m) – semis
50 breast (w) – semis
100 fly (m)
200 free (w)
50 free (m) – semis
50 back (w)
200 back (m)
200 fly (w) – semis
50 breast (m)
50 free (w) – semis
4x200 Free Relay (m)
50 free (w)
50 free (m)
50 breast (w)
200 fly (w)
400 IM (m)
400 free (w)
4x100 Medley Relay (w)
4x100 Medley Relay (m)

Results

Men's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Bartosz Kizierowski
  Poland
21.88
  CR
Oleksandr Volynets
  Ukraine
21.97 Duje Draganja
  Croatia
22.14
100 m freestyle Filippo Magnini
  Italy
48.79 Stefan Nystrand
  Sweden
48.91 Pieter vd Hoogenband
  Netherlands
48.94
200 m freestyle Pieter vd Hoogenband
  Netherlands
1:45.65 Massimiliano Rosolino
  Italy
1:47.02 Filippo Magnini
  Italy
1:47.57
400 m freestyle Yury Prilukov
  Russia
3:45.73
  CR
Massimiliano Rosolino
  Italy
3:46.87 Nicolas Rostoucher
  France
3:47.04
1500 m freestyle Yury Prilukov
  Russia
14:51.93
  CR
Sébastien Rouault
  France
14:55.73 Nicolas Rostoucher
  France
15:01.82
50 m backstroke Helge Meeuw
  Germany
25.06 Aristeidis Grigoriadis
  Greece
25.14 Matthew Clay
  Great Britain
25.15
100 m backstroke Arkady Vyatchanin
  Russia
53.50
  CR
Markus Rogan
  Austria
54.07 Aristeidis Grigoriadis
  Greece
54.34
200 m backstroke Arkady Vyatchanin
  Russia
1:55.44
  ER, CR
László Cseh
  Hungary
1:56.69 Răzvan Florea
  Romania
1:57.83
50 m breaststroke Oleg Lisogor
  Ukraine

Alessandro Terrin
  Italy
27.48   not awarded Matjaž Markič
  Slovenia
27.87
100 m breaststroke Roman Sloudnov
  Russia
1:00.61 Alexander Dale Oen
  Norway
1:00.63 Oleg Lisogor
  Ukraine
1:00.64
200 m breaststroke Sławomir Kuczko
  Poland
2:12.12 Paolo Bossini
  Italy
2:12.35 Kristopher Gilchrist
  Great Britain
2:13.21
50 m butterfly Sergiy Breus
  Ukraine
23.41
  CR
Duje Draganja
  Croatia
23.62 Jakob Andkjær
  Denmark

Andriy Serdinov
  Ukraine
23.77
100 m butterfly Andriy Serdinov
  Ukrain
51.95 Amaury Leveaux
  France
52.76 Nikolay Skvortsov
  Russia
52.96
200 m butterfly Paweł Korzeniowski
  Poland
1:55.04
  CR
Ioannis Drymonakos
  Greece
1:57.03 Nikolay Skvortsov
  Russia
1:57.12
200 m individual medley László Cseh
  Hungary
1:58.17
  CR
Alessio Boggiatto
  Italy
2:00.14 Tamás Kerékjártó
  Hungary
2:00.17
400 m individual medley László Cseh
  Hungary
4:09.86
  CR
Luca Marin
  Italy
4:14.15 Alessio Boggiatto
  Italy
4:16.34
4 × 100 m
  freestyle relay
Alessandro Calvi
Christian Galenda
Lorenzo Vismara
Filippo Magnini
Italy
3:15.23
  CR
Evgeny Lagunov
Andrey Grechin
Ivan Usov
Andrey Kapralov
Russia
3:16.47 Alain Bernard
Grégory Mallet
Fabien Gilot
Amaury Leveaux
France
3:16.53
4 × 200 m
  freestyle relay
Massimiliano Rosolino
David Berbotto
Nicola Cassio
Filippo Magnini
Italy
7:09.60
  CR
David Carry
Simon Burnett
Andrew Hunter
Ross Davenport
Great Britain
7:11.63 Andreas Zisimos
Georgios Demetis
Dimitrios Manganas
Nikolaos Xylouris
Greece
7:16.67
4 × 100 m
  medley relay
Arkady Vyatchanin
Roman Sloudnov
Nikolay Skvortsov
Andrey Kapralov
Russia
3:34.96
  CR
Andriy Oleynyk
Oleg Lisogor
Andriy Serdinov
Yuriy Yegoshin
Ukraine
3:36.21 Liam Tancock
James Gibson
Todd Cooper
Simon Burnett
Great Britain
3:36.61

Women's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Britta Steffen
  Germany
24.72 Therese Alshammar
  Sweden
24.87 Marleen Veldhuis
  Netherlands
24.89
100 m freestyle Britta Steffen
  Germany
53.30
  WR
Marleen Veldhuis
  Netherlands
54.32 Nery-Madey Niangkoura
  Greece
54.48
200 m freestyle Otylia Jędrzejczak
  Poland
1:57.25 Annika Liebs
  Germany
1:57.48 Laure Manaudou
  France
1:58.48
400 m freestyle Laure Manaudou
  France
4:02.13
  WR
Joanne Jackson
  Great Britain
4:07.76 Caitlin McClatchey
  Great Britain
4:08.13
800 m freestyle Laure Manaudou
  France
8:19.29
  ER
Rebecca Adlington
  Great Britain
8:27.88 Rebecca Cooke
  Great Britain
8:28.40
50 m backstroke Janine Pietsch
  Germany
28.36
  CR
Aleksandra Gerasimenya
  Belarus
28.72 Antje Buschschulte
  Germany
28.73
100 m backstroke Laure Manaudou
  France
1:00.88 Antje Buschschulte
  Germany
1:01.40 Janine Pietsch
  Germany
1:01.55
200 m backstroke Esther Baron
  France
2:10.07 Iryna Amshennikova
  Ukraine
2:12.13 Melanie Marshall
  Great Britain
2:12.17
50 m breaststroke Elena Bogomazova
  Russia
31.69 Kate Haywood
  Great Britain
31.71 Ágnes Kovács
  Hungary
31.95
100 m breaststroke Ganna Khlystunova
  Ukraine
1:07.55
  CR
Kirsty Balfour
  Great Britain
1:07.95 Ágnes Kovács
  Hungary
1:08.60
200 m breaststroke Kirsty Balfour
  Great Britain
2:25.66 Yuliya Pidlisna
  Ukraine
2:28.42 Ágnes Kovács
  Hungary
2:28.90
50 m butterfly Therese Alshammar
  Sweden
26.06 Anna-Karin Kammerling
  Sweden
26.23 Chantal Groot
  Netherlands
26.49
100 m butterfly Inge Dekker
  Netherlands
58.35 Martina Moravcová
  Slovakia
58.98 Alena Popchanka
  France
59.06
200 m butterfly Otylia Jędrzejczak
  Poland
2:07.09 Francesca Segat
  Italy
2:08.96 Caterina Giacchetti
  Italy
2:09.01
200 m individual medley Laure Manaudou
  France
2:12.69 Katarzyna Baranowska
  Poland
2:13.36 Alessia Filippi
  Italy
2:13.75
400 m individual medley Alessia Filippi
  Italy
4:35.80 Nicole Hetzer
  Germany
4:37.97 Katarzyna Baranowska
  Poland
4:40.02
4 × 100 m
 freestyle relay
Petra Dallmann
Daniela Götz
Britta Steffen
Annika Liebs
Germany
3:35.22
  WR
Inge Dekker
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Chantal Groot
Marleen Veldhuis
Netherlands
3:37.04 Alena Popchanka
Aurore Mongel
Céline Couderc
Malia Metella
France
3:38.83
4 × 200 m
 freestyle relay
Petra Dallmann
Daniela Samulski
Britta Steffen
Annika Liebs
Germany
7:50.82
  WR
Otylia Jędrzejczak
Joanna Budzis
Agata Zwiejska
Paulina Barzycka
Poland
7:56.32 Alena Popchanka
Sophie Huber
Aurore Mongel
Laure Manaudou
France
7:56.44
4 × 100 m
 medley relay
Melanie Marshall
Kirsty Balfour
Terri Dunning
Francesca Halsall
Great Britain
4:02.24 Antje Buschschulte
Sarah Poewe
Annika Mehlhorn
Britta Steffen
Germany
4:02.35 Laure Manaudou
Anne-Sophie Le Paranthoën
Alena Popchanka
Céline Couderc
France
4:03.64

WR= World Record (and by default also new European, Championships and National records for those involved); ER= European Record (and by default also new Championships and National records); CR= Championships Record

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia71210
2 Germany64212
3 Italy56415
4 France52815
5 Poland5218
6 Ukraine44210
7 Great Britain25613
8 Netherlands2237
9 Hungary2147
10 Sweden1304
11 Greece0235
12 Croatia0112
13 Austria0101
 Belarus0101
 Norway0101
 Slovakia0101
17 Denmark0011
 Romania0011
 Slovenia0011
Totals (19 nations)393739115

Diving

Schedule

Competition dates for Diving were: 1–6 August 2006.[1]

Results

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboardJoona Puhakka
 Finland
425.00 Alexander Dobroskok
 Russia
416.60 Christopher Sacchin
 Italy
415.70
3 m springboardDmitri Sautin
 Russia
496.10 Alexander Dobroskok
 Russia
479.95 Joona Puhakka
 Finland
464.60
10 m platformGleb Galperin
 Russia
472.90 Heiko Meyer
 Germany
459.45 Konstyantyn Milyayev
 Ukraine
436.50
3 m springboard synchroTobias Schellenberg
Andreas Wels
 Germany
403.86 Yury Kunakov
Dmitri Sautin
 Russia
401.46 Nicola Marconi
Tommaso Marconi
 Italy
394.68
10 m platform synchroDmitry Dobroskok
Gleb Galperin
 Russia
469.38 Sascha Klein
Heiko Meyer
 Germany
447.96 Michele Benedetti
Francesco Dell'Uomo
 Italy
435.12

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboardAnna Lindberg
 Sweden
291.90 Ditte Kotzian
 Germany
279.30 Maria Marconi
 Italy
267.35
3 m springboardAnna Lindberg
 Sweden
330.60 Ditte Kotzian
 Germany
324.90 Nóra Barta
 Hungary
319.85
10 m platformYulia Prokopchuk
 Ukraine
338.00 Anja Richter
 Austria
332.35 Christin Steuer
 Germany
330.40
3 m springboard synchroNataliya Umyskova
Nadezhda Bazhina
 Russia
314.55 Heike Fischer
Ditte Kotzian
 Germany
298.60 Olena Fedorova
Kristina Ishchenko
 Ukraine
292.17
10 m platform synchroAnnett Gamm
Nora Subschinski
 Germany
325.92 Natalia Goncharova
Yulia Koltunova
 Russia
306.24 Yulia Prokopchuk
Kateryna Zhuk
 Ukraine
297.21

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia4408
2 Germany2518
3 Sweden2002
4 Ukraine1034
5 Finland1012
6 Austria0101
7 Italy0044
8 Hungary0011
Totals (8 nations)10101030

Synchronized Swimming

Schedule

Competition dates for Synchro were 26–30 July 2006.[1]

Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Solo free routineNatalia Ishchenko
 Russia
98.4 Gemma Mengual
 Spain
97.7 Nathalia Anthopolou
 Greece
93.9
Duet free routineAnastasia Davydova
Anastassia Ermakova
 Russia
98.8 Gemma Mengual
Paola Tirados
 Spain
97.5 Eleftheria Ftouli
Evanthia Makrygianni
 Greece
94.0
Team free routine Russia98.8  Spain97.3  Italy93.6
Free routine combination Russia97.9  Spain95.9  Italy93.5

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia4004
2 Spain0404
3 Greece0022
 Italy0022
Totals (4 nations)44412

Open Water Swimming

Schedule

Competition dates for Open Water were 26–30 July 2006.[1]

Results

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 kmThomas Lurz
 Germany
56:00.1 Christian Hein
 Germany
56:01.1 Simone Ercoli
 Italy
56:01.8
10 kmThomas Lurz
 Germany
1:58:12.1 Maarten van der Weijden
 Netherlands
1:58:13.5 Christian Hein
 Germany
1:58:16.6
25 kmGilles Rondy
 France
5:10:17.3 Anton Sanachev
 Russia
5:10:18.2 Stéphane Gomez
 France
5:10:19.3

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 kmEkaterina Seliverstova
 Russia
1:01:50.8 Cathi Dietrich
 France
1:01:52.3 Jana Pechanová
 Czech Republic
Larisa Ilchenko
 Russia
1:01:52.4
10 kmAngela Maurer
 Germany
2:07:10.8 Rita Kovács
 Hungary
2:07:14.3 Jana Pechanová
 Czech Republic
2:07:15.6
25 kmAngela Maurer
 Germany
5:35:19.1 Natalia Pankina
 Russia
5:35:25.1 Stefanie Biller
 Germany
5:35:29.5

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany4127
2 Russia1214
3 France1113
4 Hungary0101
 Netherlands0101
6 Czech Republic0022
7 Italy0011
Totals (7 nations)66719

See also

References

  1. Programme Archived 2011-06-15 at the Wayback Machine for 2006 European Swimming Championships; published by LEN. Retrieved 2010-07-15.
  2. Swimming schedule Archived 2011-06-15 at the Wayback Machine for the 2006 European Swimming Championships; published by LEN. Retrieved 2010-07-15.

Sources

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.