2006–07 curling season

The 2006-07 curling season began in September 2006 and ended in April 2007.

Season of Champions top three finishes

(Only team's skip listed)

Event Winner Runner-up Third place
Canadian Mixed  New Brunswick (Odishaw)  Quebec (Bélisle)  Manitoba (McNamee)
Continental Cup Europe North America
Canadian Juniors (men's)  Alberta (Thomas)  Prince Edward Island (Gallant)  Quebec (Richard)
Canadian Juniors (women's)  Newfoundland and Labrador (Devereaux)  Manitoba (Neufeld)  British Columbia (Sivertson)
Scotties Tournament of Hearts  Canada (Scott)  Saskatchewan (Betker)  Manitoba (Jones)
Tim Hortons Brier  Ontario (Howard)  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)  Manitoba (Stoughton)
World Junior Championships (men's)  Canada (Thomas)  Sweden (Edin)   Switzerland (von Gunten)
World Junior Championships (women's)  Scotland (Reid)  Canada (Devereaux)  Denmark (Dupont)
Canada Cup (men's) Randy Ferbey Kevin Martin Brad Gushue
Canada Cup (women's) Jennifer Jones Cathy King Sherry Anderson
Canadian Seniors (men's)  Alberta (Ryan)  Ontario (Turcotte)  British Columbia (Folk)
Canadian Seniors (women's)  Alberta (Foster)  British Columbia (Smiley)  Saskatchewan (Thierman)
Women's World Championships  Canada (Scott)  Denmark (Jensen)  Scotland (Wood)
Men's World Championships  Canada (Howard)  Germany (Kapp)  United States (Birr)

Other events

Event Winner Runner-up Third place
European Mixed  Scotland (Brewster)  Italy (Bombassei)  Russia (Kirikov)
Pacific Championships (men's)  Australia (Millikin)  South Korea (Lee)  China (Wang W.B.)
Pacific Championships (women's)  China (Wang B.)  South Korea (Jeung)  Japan (Meguro)
European Championships (men's)   Switzerland (Schwaller)  Scotland (Murdoch)  Sweden (Carlsén)
European Championships (women's)  Russia (Privivkova)  Italy (Gaspari)   Switzerland (Ott)
European Junior Challenge (men's)  Germany (Neuner)  Czech Republic (Beres)  Italy (da Rin)
European Junior Challenge (women's)  Italy (Apollonio)  Czech Republic (Kubeskova)  Sweden (Sunding)
Pacific Juniors (men's)  China (Wang B.J.)  South Korea (Kim)  Japan (Ogihara)
Pacific Juniors (women's)  China (Sun)  South Korea (Oh)  New Zealand (Dallow)
Winter Universiade (men's)  United States (Shuster)  United Kingdom (Hamilton)  Sweden (Kraupp)
Winter Universiade (women's)  Canada (Gregor)  Russia (Privivkova)  Japan (Meguro)
Asian Winter Games (men's)  South Korea (Lee)  Japan (Kashiwagi)  China (Wang B.J.)
Asian Winter Games (women's)  South Korea (Jeung)  Japan (Tsuchiya)  China (Wang)
World Wheelchair Championship  Norway (Lorentsen)   Switzerland (Bolliger)  Scotland (McCreadie)
World Seniors (men's)  Scotland (Prentice)  Canada (Hackner)  Sweden (Roxin)
World Seniors (women's)  Sweden (Meldahl)  Canada (Dunn)  United States (Oleinik)

CCA ranking events

Men's

Event Date Location Winning skip
Baden MastersSept. 8-10Baden-Dättwil, SUIKerry Burtnyk
Galt Curling ClassicSept. 19-24Cambridge, ONDale Matchett
RCMP Fall OpenSept. 20-24Ottawa, ONBryan Cochrane
September Shoot-OutSept. 21-24Edmonton, ABRobert Schlender**
Shorty Jenkins ClassicSept. 21-24Brockville, ONKevin Martin
Weston Fall ClassicSept. 25-Oct. 1Toronto, ONPat Ferris
Don Bartlett Curling ClassicSept. 28-Oct. 1Gander, NLKerry Burtnyk
Twin Anchors Houseboats/Prestige Hotels & Resorts Cash SpielSept. 28-Oct.Vernon, BCBrent Pierce
Asham 8-Ender OpenOct. 5-10Winnipeg, MBKerry Burtnyk
Mac Ice ClassicOct. 5-9OttawaPierre Charette
DirectWest Rocktoberfest SpielOct. 6-9Regina, SKAl Schick
Swiss Cup BaselOct. 6-9Basel, SUIBrad Gushue
Westcoast Curling ClassicOct. 6-9New Westminster, BCKevin Martin
Hotel Courtenay Bay- TSA Curling ClassicOct. 12-15Saint John, NBRuss Howard
Barrie Cash SpielOct. 13-15Barrie, ONCary Luner
Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic Cash SpielOct. 13-16Medicine Hat, ABJoel Jordison
Arnprior CashspielOct. 19-22ArnpriorJeff McCrady
La Coupe Québec La Cage aux SportsOct. 19-22Quebec City, QCRobert Desjardins
The Co-operative Curling ClassicOct. 20-22Guelph, ONGreg Balsdon
Flint Energy Services Curling ClassicOct. 20-23Bonnyville, ABKevin Martin
Strauss Crown of CurlingOct. 20-23Kamloops, BCKerry Burtnyk
Brampton Bacardi Cash SpielOct. 23-29Brampton, ONGreg Balsdon
CWC Capital CupOct. 26-29Fredericton, NBShawn Adams
Coupe SaguenayOct. 26-30Saguenay, QCPierre Charette
2006 Don's Drywall Rainbow Charity ClassicOct. 27-30Lethbridge, ABMark Johnson
Meyers Norris Penny Prairie ClassicOct. 27-30Portage la Prairie, MBGlenn Howard
Salmon Arm Curling Club Cash SpielOct. 28-30Salmon Arm, BCDarren Smale
Rodd Curling ClassicNov. 2-5Charlottetown, PEJohn Likely
Tim Hortons ClassicNov. 2-5Brantford, ONDwayne Fowler
Listowel Cash SpielNov. 3-5Listowel, ONJeff Newland**
Circuit provincial de curlingNov. 9-12Trois-Rivières, QCJean-Michel Ménard
Money Concept Rideau SkinsNov. 9-12Ottawa, ONSimon Dupuis**
Yukon Title ClassicNov. 9-12Fairbanks, USA Jason Larway*
Best Western Wayside Inn Curling ClassicNov. 9-13Lloydminster, ABGlenn Howard
Sobeys Curling ClassicNov. 9-13New Glasgow, NSShawn Adams
BDO Golden Horseshoe ClassicNov. 10-12Hamilton, ONWayne Middaugh
Whites Drug Store ClassicNov. 10-13Swan River, MBBruce Korte
Duluth Labatt Cash SpielNov. 11-13Duluth, USAJohn Salo**
Gananoque Cash SpielNov. 17-19Gananoque, ONGreg Richardson
Pharmasave Hampton Skins ClassicNov. 17-19Hampton, NBPaul Dobson
Wainwright Roaming Buffalo ClassicNov. 17-20Wainwright, ABKevin Koe
Challenge Casino De CharlevoixNov. 23-26Clermont, QCBryan Cochrane
Winn Rentals Kelowna Men's CashspielNov. 24-26Kelowna, BCDeane Horning
Interlake Pharmacy ClassicNov. 24-27Stonewall, MBKerry Burtnyk
Meyers Norris Penny Men's Cash SpielNov. 24-27Red Deer, ABJamie King
Pharma Choice Curling ClassicNov. 24-27Yorkton, SKRandy Ferbey
Masters of CurlingNov. 29-Dec. 3Waterloo, ONGlenn Howard
Brantford Nissan ClassicNov. 3-Dec. 3Brantford, ONJohn Epping
Dauphin Clinic Pharmacy Cash SpielDec. 1-4Dauphin, MBPeter Prokopowich**
Point Optical Charity Curling ClassicDec. 1-4Saskatoon, SKBrian Humble
Atlantic Curling Tour ChampionshipsDec. 7-10Miramichi, NBMike Kennedy
NOCT Christies RV ClassicDec. 8-10Sault Ste. Marie, ONAl Harnden**
Canada Cup QualifierDec. 14-18Edmonton, ABKevin Martin
Manitoba Curling Tour ChampionshipsDec. 15-17Portage la Prairie, MBDon Spriggs
Ramada MastersJan. 3-7Perth, SCORandy Ferbey
BDO Grand SlamJan. 25-28Winnipeg, MBKevin Martin
AB MenFeb. 7-11Drayton Valley, ABKevin Martin
BC MenFeb. 7-11Langley, BCDean Joanisse
MB MenFeb. 7-11Dauphin, MBJeff Stoughton
N Ont MenFeb. 7-11Sudbury, ONAl Harnden
NB MenFeb. 7-11Moncton, NBPaul Dobson
NL MenFeb. 7-11St. John's, NLBrad Gushue
NS MenFeb. 7-11Halifax, NSMark Kehoe
PEI MenFeb. 7-11Charlottetown, PEPeter Gallant
QC MenFeb. 7-11Sorel, QCPierre Charette
SK MenFeb. 7-11Humboldt, SKPat Simmons
Terr MenFeb. 7-11Yellowknife, NTJamie Koe
ON MenFeb. 14-18Sarnia, ONGlenn Howard
Tim Hortons BrierMar. 3-11Hamilton, ONGlenn Howard
Strauss Canada CupMar. 13-18Kamloops, BCRandy Ferbey
The NationalMar. 21-25Port Hawkesbury, NSKevin Martin
Bear Mountain ClassicApr. 6-9Victoria, BCJeff Stoughton
Player's ChampionshipApr. 11-15Calgary, ABKevin Martin

Women's

Event Date Location Winning skip
Galt Curling ClassicSept. 19-24Cambridge, ONAlison Goring
September Shoot-OutSept. 21-24Edmonton, ABRenée Sonnenberg
Shorty Jenkins ClassicSept. 21-24Brockville, ONCarrie Lindner
Weber Cup OsloSept. 21-24Oslo, NOR Anette Norberg*
Weston Fall ClassicSept 25-Oct. 1Toronto, ONJanet McGhee
Twin Anchors Houseboats/Prestige Hotels & Resorts Cash SpielSept. 28-Oct. 1Vernon, BCKelley Law
Trail Appliances Autumn Gold ClassicOct. 6-9Calgary, ABKelly Scott
Women's Basel MastersOct. 13-15Basel, SUI Anette Norberg*
Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic Cash SpielOct. 13-16Medicine Hat, ABCheryl Bernard
Southwestern Ontario Women's Charity CashspielOct. 13-16London, ONSherry Middaugh
Lady Monctonian Invitational SpielOct. 20-22Moncton, NBKay Zinck
Casinos of Winnipeg Women's Curling ClassicOct. 20-23Winnipeg, MBSherry Anderson
Strauss Crown of CurlingOct. 20-23Kamloops, BCPat Sanders
Brampton Bacardi Cash SpielOct. 23-29Brampton, ONJanet McGhee
2006 Pot of Gold Charity ClassicOct. 27-29Lethbridge, ABLeslie Rogers
Colonial Square Ladies Curling ClassicOct. 27-30Saskatoon, SKJennifer Jones
Rodd Curling ClassicNov. 2-5Charlottetown, PEKay Zinck
1st Annual Scotiabank / OVCA Women's Fall ClassicNov. 3-5Kemptville, ONJanet McGhee
Prince Albert Business Ladies' Cash SpielNov. 3-5Prince Albert, SKTracy Streifel
Asham 8-Ender Women's OpenNov. 3-6Winnipeg, MBJennifer Jones
Community Savings Ladies Cash SpielNov. 3-6Red Deer, ABSherry Anderson
Southeast Ladies ClassicNov. 9-12Estevan, SKLeah Birnie**
Sobeys Curling ClassicNov. 9-13New Glasgow, NSNancy McConnery
Duluth Labatt Cash SpielNov. 11-13Duluth, USA Aileen Soumunen*
Fredericton Women's Curling ClassicNov. 17-19Fredericton, NBMary-Anne Arsenault
Nipawin Evergreen Curling ClassicNov. 17-20Nipawin, SKNola Zingel
Wayden Transportation - Ladies Classic Abbotsford 2006Nov. 17-20Abbotsford, BCStefanie Lawton
Interlake Pharmacy ClassicNov. 23-27Stonewall, MBBarb Spencer
Prestige Inn's Kelowna Ladies CashspielNov. 24-26Kelowna, BCLisa Stephenson
Schmirler Charity ClassicNov. 24-27Regina, SKCathy King
Holly and MistletoeNov. 30-Dec. 3St. Albert, ABFaye White
John Shea Insurance Canada Cup QualifierDec. 14-18Ottawa, ONJennifer Jones
International Bern CupJan. 12-14Bern, SUI Anette Norberg*
PEI STOHJan. 18-21Charlottetown, PESuzanne Gaudet
ONT STOHJan. 22-28Toronto, ONKrista Scharf
QC STOHJan. 22-28Sherbrooke, QCChantal Osborne
BC STOHJan. 24-28Kamloops, BCKelley Law
MB STOHJan. 24-28Morris, MBJennifer Jones
NB STOHJan. 24-28Fredericton, NBSandy Comeau
NL STOHJan. 24-28St. John's, NLHeather Strong
NS STOHJan. 24-28New Glasgow, NSJill Mouzar
Terr STOHJan. 24-28Whitehorse, YTKerry Koe
AB STOHJan 25-28Grande Prairie, ABCheryl Bernard
SK STOHJan. 31-Feb. 6Balgonie, SKJan Betker
Scotties Tournament of HeartsFeb. 17-25Lethbridge, ABKelly Scott
Strauss Canada CupMar. 13-18Kamloops, BCJennifer Jones
World ChampionshipMar. 17-24Aomori, JPNKelly Scott
Player's ChampionshipApr. 10-14Calgary, ABJennifer Jones

WCT Money Ranking

# Men's teams $ (CAD)
1Kevin Martin176,000
2Randy Ferbey122,563
3Glenn Howard118,661
4Kevin Koe105,000
5Kerry Burtnyk86,424
6Pat Simmons62,400
7Jeff Stoughton58,650
8Brad Gushue40,000
9Mark Johnson38,600
10Joel Jordison37,000
Preceded by
2005–06
2006–07 curling season
September 2006 April 2007
Succeeded by
2007–08
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.