2005 World Men's Curling Championship

The 2005 World Men's Curling Championship (branded as 2005 Ford World Men's Curling Championship for sponsorship reasons) was held from April 2-10, 2005 at the new Save-on-Foods Memorial Centre in Victoria, British Columbia. The tournament was the first since the 1988 event that was held separately from the 2005 World Women's Curling Championship (held in Paisley, Scotland in March 2005). The winner was Randy Ferbey and his team from Canada. Ferbey won his fourth world championship, the rest of his team won their third. As a country, it was Canada's 29th World Championship. Scotland won silver, and Germany bronze.

2005 World Men's Curling Championship
Host cityVictoria, British Columbia
ArenaSave on Foods Memorial Centre
DatesApril 2-10, 2005
Winner Canada
Curling clubGranite CC, Edmonton, Alberta
SkipRandy Ferbey
ThirdDavid Nedohin
SecondScott Pfeifer
LeadMarcel Rocque
AlternateDan Holowaychuk
CoachBrian Moore
Finalist Scotland
« 2004
2006 »

For the first time ever, the World championships used the page playoff system where the top four teams with the best records at the end of round-robin play meet in the playoff rounds.

Teams

One reason for the separation of the men's and women's tournaments was to allow for an expansion from 10 to 12 teams. This expansion was deemed appropriate because more countries are now producing competitive rinks, particularly in Europe but also including Japan and even New Zealand. Teams included 3 time World Champion Randy Ferbey of Canada, 2002 Silver medalist Pål Trulsen of Norway, 2001 Silver medalist Andreas Schwaller of Switzerland, 1997 Silver medalist Andy Kapp of Germany, 2 time World bronze medalist Markku Uusipaavalniemi of Finland, 1993 bronze medalist Pete Fenson of the United States, 7 time World Championship participant Hugh Millikin of Australia, 3 time participant Sean Becker of New Zealand, 2 time participant Johnny Frederiksen of Denmark and making their first appearances were Stefano Ferronato's team from Italy, David Murdoch's team from Scotland and Eric Carlsén's team from Sweden.

 Australia  Canada  Denmark
Sydney Harbour CC

Fourth: Ian Palangio
Skip: Hugh Millikin
Second: John Theriault
Lead: Stephen Johns
Alternate: Stephen Hewitt

Granite CC, Edmonton

Fourth: David Nedohin
Skip: Randy Ferbey
Second: Scott Pfeifer
Lead: Marcel Rocque
Alternate: Dan Holowaychuk

Hvidovre CC

Skip: Johnny Frederiksen
Third: Lars Vilandt
Second: Kenneth Hertsdahl
Lead: Bo Jensen
Alternate: Ivan Frederiksen

 Finland  Germany  Italy
Oulunkylä Curlinghalli, Helsinki

Skip: Markku Uusipaavalniemi
Third: Wille Mäkelä
Second: Kalle Kiiskinen
Lead: Teemu Salo
Alternate: Perttu Piilo

CC Füssen

Skip: Andy Kapp
Third: Uli Kapp
Second: Oliver Axnick
Lead: Holger Höhne
Alternate: Andreas Kempf

CC Dolomiti, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Skip: Stefano Ferronato
Third: Fabio Alvera
Second: Marco Mariani
Lead: Alessandro Zisa
Alternate: Joel Retornaz

 New Zealand  Norway  Scotland
Ranfurly CC

Skip: Sean Becker
Third: Hans Frauenlob
Second: Dan Mustapic
Lead: Lorne De Pape
Alternate: Warren Dobson

Stabekk CC, Oslo

Skip: Pål Trulsen
Third: Lars Vågberg
Second: Flemming Davanger
Lead: Bent Ånund Ramsfjell
Alternate: Niels Siggaard Andersen

Lockerbie CC

Skip: David Murdoch
Third: Craig Wilson
Second: Neil Murdoch
Lead: Euan Byers
Alternate: Ewan MacDonald

 Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Härnösands CK, Härnösand

Skip: Eric Carlsén
Third: Andreas Prytz
Second: Daniel Prytz
Lead: Patric Håkansson
Alternate: Mathias Carlsson

Baden Regio-Privera CC

Skip: Andreas Schwaller
Third: Markus Eggler
Second: Marco Ramstein
Lead: Christof Schwaller
Alternate: Stefan Karnusian

Bemidji CC, Minnesota

Skip: Pete Fenson
Third: Shawn Rojeski
Second: Joe Polo
Lead: John Shuster
Fifth: Scott Baird

Standings

Country Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 Scotland David Murdoch837162464316782%
 Germany Andy Kapp8374624453161080%
 Norway Pål Trulsen8381554639171183%
 Canada Randy Ferbey8385605042111386%
 Finland Markku Uusipaavalniemi8378595052161181%
 United States Pete Fenson8379664945181084%
  Switzerland Andreas Schwaller6567644944151181%
 New Zealand Sean Becker566271475315580%
 Sweden Eric Carlsén386373414614877%
 Australia Hugh Millikin296078454914978%
 Denmark Johnny Frederiksen11059884445131175%
 Italy Stefano Ferronato1105592395015777%

To first break the massive 6-way tie at 8-3, the two teams with the best record against the other teams involved (Scotland and Germany) were given automatic playoff spots. The other teams were ranked based on their record against each other, or if that didn't break the tie, a draw to the button which occurred before the tournament began. These other four teams then played tie-breakers to determine the other 2 playoff spots. The winning teams of the tiebreakers should match up in a 3vs4 game to determine the other semi finalist

Results

Draw 1

April 2, 11:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Fenson) 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 7
 Australia (Millikin) 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 8
 Sweden (Carlsén) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 2 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 3 X 10
 Canada (Ferbey) 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 7

Draw 2

April 2, 18:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Ferbey) 0 3 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 10
 New Zealand (Becker) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 9
 Italy (Ferronato) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 5
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 3

April 3, 09:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 United States (Fenson) 0 1 3 0 3 0 1 0 1 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 6
 Australia (Millikin) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 1 7

Draw 4

April 3, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Ferronato) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 X X 4
 Norway (Trulsen) 1 2 0 4 0 0 0 2 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1
 Canada (Ferbey) 1 1 0 3 1 3 X X X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 5
 Germany (Kapp) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 6

Draw 5

April 3, 18:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 5
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 8
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 3 3 0 3 0 1 X X X X 10
 Italy (Ferronato) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 0 0 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Fenson) 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 7
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6

Draw 6

April 4, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X 4
 Germany (Kapp) 4 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Fenson) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 3 8
 Canada (Ferbey) 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2
 Sweden (Carlsén) 3 0 0 0 2 3 2 X X X 10

Draw 7

April 4, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 6
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 2 7
 Italy (Ferronato) 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 2 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Ferbey) 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 8
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 6

Draw 8

April 4, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 7
 United States (Fenson) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 2 9
 Australia (Millikin) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Ferronato) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 X X 4
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 3 2 0 0 0 0 2 3 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 4 X 9

Draw 9

April 5, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Italy (Ferronato) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Australia (Millikin) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 5
 United States (Fenson) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 4 0 1 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 0 3 0 3 0 2 0 4 X 12
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 6

Draw 10

April 5, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 8
 Sweden (Carlsén) 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Canada (Ferbey) 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 7
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 United States (Fenson) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 5
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 6

Draw 11

April 5, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Ferbey) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 6
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 2 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
 Scotland (Murdoch) 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Becker) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
 Italy (Ferronato) 0 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 6

Draw 12

April 6, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
 Norway (Trulsen) 1 0 1 4 3 0 X X X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Ferbey) 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 3 0 1 10
 Italy (Ferronato) 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 5

Draw 13

April 6, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 2 X 8
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Italy (Ferronato) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 6
 United States (Fenson) 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 6
 Australia (Millikin) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 5

Draw 14

April 6, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 United States (Fenson) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 7
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
 Canada (Ferbey) 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 1 0 X 7

Draw 15

April 7, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 5 1 11
 Italy (Ferronato) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Ferbey) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 3 8
 Scotland (Murdoch) 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 0 3 1 1 0 3 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 8
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 5

Draw 16

April 7, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Millikin) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 1 0 7
 Canada (Ferbey) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 United States (Fenson) 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 9
 Sweden (Carlsén) 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Germany (Kapp) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 7
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 2 0 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 8

Draw 17

April 7, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 6
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 2 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 8
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 6
 Australia (Millikin) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Ferronato) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 6
 United States (Fenson) 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 2 10

Tie-breaker

April 8, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 2 10
 United States (Fenson) 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 6
Player Percentages
 Norway  United States
Bent Ramsfjell88%John Shuster93%
Flemming Davanger80%Joe Polo80%
Lars Vågberg76%Shawn Rojeski68%
Pål Trulsen78%Pete Fenson61%
Total80%Total88%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
 Canada (Ferbey) 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 3 0 X 9
Player Percentages
 Finland  Canada
Teemu Salo88%Marcel Rocque91%
Kalle Kiiskinen68%Scott Pfeifer89%
Wille Mäkelä67%Randy Ferbey89%
Markku Uusipaavalniemi67%David Nedohin82%
Total72%Total88%

Playoffs

Brackets

  Page playoffs Semifinal Final
                           
1  Scotland 8  
2  Germany 7         1  Scotland 4
      2  Germany 6   4  Canada 11
  4  Canada 8  
3  Norway 6
4  Canada 7  

3 vs. 4 game

April 8, 18:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
 Canada (Ferbey) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 7
Player Percentages
 Norway  Canada
Bent Ramsfjell88%Marcel Rocque98%
Flemming Davanger81%Scott Pfeifer79%
Lars Vågberg88%Randy Ferbey85%
Pål Trulsen75%David Nedohin91%
Total83%Total88%

1 vs. 2 game

April 8, 22:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Kapp) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 7
 Scotland (Murdoch) 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 8
Player Percentages
 Germany  Scotland
Holger Höhne91%Euan Byers73%
Oliver Axnick89%Neil Murdoch83%
Uli Kapp70%Craig Wilson80%
Andy Kapp79%David Murdoch81%
Total82%Total79%

Semi-final

April 9, 14:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Ferbey) 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 8
 Germany (Kapp) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 6
Player Percentages
 Germany  Canada
Andreas Kempf84%Marcel Rocque88%
Oliver Axnick76%Scott Pfeifer81%
Uli Kapp76%Randy Ferbey86%
Andy Kapp81%David Nedohin79%
Total79%Total84%

Final

April 10, 12:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Murdoch) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 4
 Canada (Ferbey) 1 0 5 0 0 0 5 0 X X 11
Player Percentages
 Scotland  Canada
Euan Byers86%Marcel Rocque93%
Neil Murdoch83%Scott Pfeifer84%
Craig Wilson82%Randy Ferbey89%
David Murdoch67%David Nedohin95%
Total79%Total90%
2005 Ford World Curling Championship

Canada
29th title

Round-robin player percentages

Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips %
Marcel Rocque91 Joe Polo85 Randy Ferbey86 Pål Trulsen84
Christof Schwaller89 Scott Pfeifer84 Uli Kapp81 David Nedohin84
John Shuster88 Dan Mustapic83 Craig Wilson81 David Murdoch83
Bent Ånund Ramsfjell86 Kalle Kiiskinen81 Shawn Rojeski80 Pete Fenson79
Patric Håkansson 85 Flemming Davanger81 Lars Vågberg80 Andreas Schwaller79

References

  • "Ford World Men's Curling Championship 2005". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-03-17. Retrieved 2010-03-27.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.