2005 United Soccer Leagues

The 2005 Season was the 19th edition of the United Soccer Leagues season.

General

Honors

Competition Champion Runner-Up Regular Season Champion/Best USL team
USL First Division Seattle Sounders Richmond Kickers Montreal Impact
USL Second Division Charlotte Eagles Western Mass Pioneers Western Mass Pioneers
USL PDL Des Moines Menace El Paso Patriots Orange County Blue Star
U.S. Open Cup Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) FC Dallas (MLS) Minnesota Thunder (Lost in Semi-final)

First Division

  Commissioner's Cup, bye to semifinal round of playoffs
  Bye to semifinal round of playoffs
  First round of playoffs

Pos Club Pts Pld W L T GF GA GD H2H Pts
1Montreal Impact 612818373715+22
2Rochester Raging Rhinos 512815764527+18
3Vancouver Whitecaps 452812793721+16
4Seattle Sounders 4428116113325+8
5Portland Timbers 3928109940422POR: 4 pts
RIC: 1 pt
6Richmond Kickers 3928109928302
7Puerto Rico Islanders 3828101084643+3
8Atlanta Silverbacks 332810153405212
9Charleston Battery 3228914527369
10Minnesota Thunder 31287111037425
11Virginia Beach Mariners 28287147263913
12Toronto Lynx 17283178265024

Playoffs

Each round except the final was a two-game aggregate goal series decided by extra time and a penalty shoot-out immediately following the second game of the series, if necessary. The away goals rule was not used as a tie-breaker. Tournament was re-seeded after the first round.
  First Round     Semifinals     Final
                                   
      1 Montreal Impact 2 1 3  
  4 Seattle Sounders 1 2 3     4 Seattle Sounders 2 2 4    
  5 Portland Timbers 0 0 0         4 Seattle Sounders (aet) (p) 1 (4)
      6 Richmond Kickers 1 (3)
      2 Rochester Raging Rhinos 1 1 2    
  3 Vancouver Whitecaps 0 0 0 (4)     6 Richmond Kickers 3 1 4  
  6 Richmond Kickers (aet) (p) 0 0 0 (5)  

Second Division

Place Team P W L T GF GA Points
1Western Mass Pioneers201334412243
2Charlotte Eagles201352442041
3Harrisburg City Islanders201235432441
4Wilmington Hammerheads201262452338
5Cincinnati Kings20785282326
6Long Island Rough Riders207130294221
7Pittsburgh Riverhounds206113322521
8New Hampshire Phantoms206113293821
9Northern Virginia Royals20218016906

Playoffs

  Semifinals Final
                         
1 Western Mass Pioneers 0 3 3  
4 Wilmington Hammerheads 1 1 2  
    1 Western Mass Pioneers  2 (4) 
  2 Charlotte Eagles (aet) (p)  2 (5) 
2 Charlotte Eagles (aet) 0  4 4
3 Harrisburg City Islanders 1 1 2  

Charlotte lost 0-1 and then on the second leg won 2-1. The tied series in aggregate then went into overtime periods where Charlotte scored 2 goals.[1][2]

Premier Development League

See also

References

  1. "2005 USL-2 Season in Review". Archived from the original on 2013-07-22. Retrieved 2014-08-06.
  2. United Soccer Leagues (RSSSF)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.