2005 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2005 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held at Rexall Place in Edmonton, Alberta from March 5 to 13.[1] The tournament consisted of 12 teams, one from each province, plus a team representing the Yukon and Northwest Territories, plus a team representing Northern Ontario. The defending champion, Mark Dacey did not participate, as he was knocked out in the Nova Scotia final by Shawn Adams' team. The tournament featured 3-time Brier champion (2001, 2002, 2003) Randy Ferbey of Alberta, 1998 Champion Wayne Middaugh of Ontario, 2003 and 2004 Newfoundland and Labrador champion Brad Gushue, 2000 and 2002 Nova Scotia champion Shawn Adams, 1992 and 2001 Yukon/Northwest Territories champion skip Steve Moss, 1986 New Brunswick champion Wade Blanchard, 2002 and 2003 British Columbia champion (third and second respectively for Pat Ryan), Deane Horning, 1981 and 1996 Prince Edward Island champion lead for Peter MacDonald, Rod MacDonald; 2003 Quebec champion second for Guy Hemmings, Jean-Michel Ménard as well as three new teams: Randy Dutiaume of Manitoba, Mike Jakubo of Northern Ontario and Pat Simmons of Saskatchewan.

2005 Tim Hortons Brier
Host cityEdmonton, Alberta
ArenaRexall Place
DatesMarch 5–13
Attendance281,985
Winner Alberta
Curling clubGranite Curling Club, Edmonton
SkipRandy Ferbey
FourthDavid Nedohin
SecondScott Pfeifer
LeadMarcel Rocque
AlternateDan Holowaychuk
CoachBrian Moore
Finalist Nova Scotia (Shawn Adams)
« 2004
2006 »

The event was a success, with the total attendance of 281,985 setting a Brier record. In the end, the home town team of Randy Ferbey and company won. This was the fourth win in 5 years for the team in their fifth final appearance in a row. They would set a record for the most Brier wins as a complete team. The final, against Shawn Adams' Nova Scotia rink, marked the third year in a row Nova Scotia and Alberta met in the final.

Teams

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Granite CC, Edmonton

Fourth: David Nedohin
Skip: Randy Ferbey
Second: Scott Pfeifer
Lead: Marcel Rocque
Alternate: Dan Holowaychuk

Trail CC, Trail

Skip: Deane Horning
Third: Fred Thomson
Second: Don Freschi
Lead: Rob Nobert
Alternate: Grant Fines

Valour Road CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Randy Dutiaume
Third: Dave Elias
Second: Greg Melnichuk
Lead: Shane Kilgallen
Alternate: Chris Suchy

New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador Northern Ontario
Thistle St. Andrews CC, Saint John

Skip: Wade Blanchard
Third: Mark Dobson
Second: Paul Dobson
Lead: Geoff Porter
Alternate: Brian Dobson

St. John's CC, St. John's

Skip: Brad Gushue
Third: Mark Nichols
Second: Keith Ryan
Lead: Jamie Korab
Alternate: Mike Adam

Copper Cliff CC, Copper Cliff

Skip: Mike Jakubo
Third: Jon Solberg
Second: Luc Ouimet
Lead: Lee Toner
Alternate: Rob Ouimet

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Bridgewater CC, Bridgewater

Skip: Shawn Adams
Third: Paul Flemming
Second: Craig Burgess
Lead: Kelly Mittelstadt
Alternate: Stuart MacLean

St. George's G&CC, Etobicoke

Skip: Wayne Middaugh
Third: Graeme McCarrel
Second: Joe Frans
Lead: Scott Bailey
Alternate: David Carruthers

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Rod MacDonald
Third: Kevin Champion
Second: Phil Gorveatt
Lead: Mike Dillon
Alternate: Peter MacDonald

Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon/Northwest Territories
CC Victoria, Sainte-Foy

Skip: Jean-Michel Ménard
Third: François Roberge
Second: Éric Sylvain
Lead: Maxime Elmaleh
Alternate: Jean Gagnon

Davidson CC, Davidson

Skip: Pat Simmons
Third: Jeff Sharp
Second: Chris Haichert
Lead: Ben Hebert
Alternate: Jason Ackerman

Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Steve Moss
Third: Darcy Moshenko
Second: Rod Pielak
Lead: Jim Sosiak
Alternate: Mark Whitehead

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Locale Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 AlbertaRandy Ferbey92905848437986%
 ManitobaRandy Dutiaume8377694744101379%
 Nova ScotiaShawn Adams8380604741161383%
 QuebecJean-Michel Ménard747769544081580%
 British ColumbiaDeane Horning6572654745181280%
 OntarioWayne Middaugh657562424610782%
 Newfoundland and LabradorBrad Gushue6576694845131079%
 SaskatchewanPat Simmons656661434512980%
 Prince Edward IslandRod MacDonald476785415112579%
 Northern OntarioMike Jakubo38648641489679%
 New BrunswickWade Blanchard385683414517878%
 Yukon/Northwest TerritoriesSteve Moss0115285414614574%

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5).

Draw 1

Saturday, March 5, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ferbey) 1 1 1 0 4 1 0 3 X X 11
 New Brunswick (Blanchard) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss) 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 5
 British Columbia (Horning) 3 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Dutiaume) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 X 6
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jakubo) 2 0 2 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 10
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 4 0 2 11

Draw 2

Saturday, March 5, 20:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 2 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 X X 8
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 8
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) 0 1 3 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 7
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Dutiaume) 3 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
 British Columbia (Horning) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 4

Draw 3

Sunday, March 6, 11:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Alberta (Ferbey) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 4 0 1 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jakubo) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 X 7
 New Brunswick (Blanchard) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 3

Draw 4

Sunday, March 6, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) 2 0 1 0 2 0 X X X X 5
 Ontario (Middaugh) 0 3 0 5 0 3 X X X X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Horning) 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 6
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss) 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
 Manitoba (Dutiaume) 0 0 0 3 1 0 2 0 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 1 2 0 0 1 0 5 2 X X 11
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 X X 4

Draw 5

Sunday, March 6, 20:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Blanchard) 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X X 4
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 4 0 0 4 1 0 1 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 7
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 2 1 0 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 9
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ferbey) 4 0 5 0 0 2 X X X X 11
 Northern Ontario (Jakubo) 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X X X 3

Draw 6

Monday, March 7, 11:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jakubo) 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 7
 Manitoba (Dutiaume) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 9
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Ferbey) 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 9
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Blanchard) 2 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 10
 British Columbia (Horning) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 8

Draw 7

Monday, March 7, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Dutiaume) 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 3 0 1 10
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 4 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Horning) 2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 7
 Ontario (Middaugh) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 8
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 5

Draw 8

Monday, March 7, 20:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
 Alberta (Ferbey) 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
 New Brunswick (Blanchard) 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) 1 1 0 2 0 1 2 1 X X 8
 Northern Ontario (Jakubo) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 6
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 2 8

Draw 9

Tuesday, March 8, 11:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 6
 New Brunswick (Blanchard) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 4
 Alberta (Ferbey) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 5
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) 4 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X X 9
 Northern Ontario (Jakubo) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 X X 5

Draw 10

Tuesday, March 8, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
 British Columbia (Horning) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jakubo) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Blanchard) 2 0 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 1 8
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss) 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ferbey) 0 4 3 0 2 0 X X X X 9
 Manitoba (Dutiaume) 1 0 0 2 0 2 X X X X 5

Draw 11

Tuesday, March 8, 20:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 4
 Ontario (Middaugh) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 5 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Horning) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Dutiaume) 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 9
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 5
 Quebec (Ménard) 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 X 8

Draw 12

Wednesday, March 9, 11:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Dutiaume) 3 4 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 10
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 2 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
 Ontario (Middaugh) 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 X 5
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Horning) 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 0 9
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 7

Draw 13

Wednesday, March 9, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 4 0 X 9
 Northern Ontario (Jakubo) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 6
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
 Alberta (Ferbey) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 3 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 X X 8
 New Brunswick (Blanchard) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2

Draw 14

Wednesday, March 9, 20:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ferbey) 4 0 0 4 0 1 0 1 X X 10
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Blanchard) 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
 Manitoba (Dutiaume) 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jakubo) 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
 British Columbia (Horning) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 2 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 X X 6
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2

Draw 15

Thursday, March 10, 11:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Horning) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 6
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 1 0 2 1 2 0 2 X X 8
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Dutiaume) 1 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 7
 Ontario (Middaugh) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4

Draw 16

Thursday, March 10, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Blanchard) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 5
 Saskatchewan (Simmons) 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Ferbey) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 8
 British Columbia (Horning) 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 2 8
 Manitoba (Dutiaume) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jakubo) 1 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 X 8
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 6

Draw 17

Thursday, March 10, 20:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) 1 0 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 1 7
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 3 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 9
 Northern Ontario (Jakubo) 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 9
 New Brunswick (Blanchard) 0 3 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ménard) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 7
 Alberta (Ferbey) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 6

Playoffs

The Tim Hortons Brier uses the page playoff system where the top four teams with the best records at the end of round-robin play meet in the playoff rounds. The first and second place teams play each other, with the winner advancing directly to the final. The winner of the other page playoff game between the third and fourth place teams plays the loser of the first/second playoff game in the semi-final. The winner of the semi-final moves on to the final.

  Page playoffs Semifinal Final
                           
1  Alberta 7  
2  Manitoba 4         1  Alberta 5
      2  Manitoba 7   3  Nova Scotia 4
  3  Nova Scotia 8  
3  Nova Scotia 6
4  Quebec 4  

1 vs. 2 game

Friday, March 11, 20:30

Alberta advanced to the 2005 Brier Final with a 7-4 win over Manitoba. The 7th end proved to be pivotal, as Alberta stole it to take a 5-3 lead. Manitoba played Nova Scotia in the semifinal.

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ferbey) 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 X 7
 Manitoba (Dutiaume) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Player percentages
 Alberta  Manitoba
Marcel Rocque96% Shane Kilgallen94%
Scott Pfeifer85% Greg Melnichuk75%
Randy Ferbey86% Dave Elias71%
David Nedohin95% Randy Dutiaume79%
Total91% Total76%

3 vs. 4 game

Friday, March 11, 13:00

Nova Scotia eliminated Quebec, giving them a berth in the semifinal. Nova Scotia skip Shawn Adams clinched the game with a draw to the 4-foot to beat two Quebec stones on his last shot of the 10th end.

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
 Quebec (Ménard) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
Player percentages
 Nova Scotia  Quebec
Kelly Mittelstadt75% Maxime Elmaleh86%
Craig Burgess79% Éric Sylvain75%
Paul Flemming86% François Roberge93%
Shawn Adams74% Jean-Michel Ménard62%
Total78% Total79%

Semifinal

Saturday, March 12, 14:00

A mistake by Manitoba's Randy Dutiaume on his final shot in the third end allowed Shawn Adams' Nova Scotia rink to pick up 4 points, and they never looked back despite a late come-back by Manitoba. Nova Scotia would advance to the 2005 Brier Final.

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Dutiaume) 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 7
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 1 0 4 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 8
Player percentages
 Manitoba  Nova Scotia
Shane Kilgallen84% Kelly Mittelstadt74%
Greg Melnichuk60% Craig Burgess88%
Dave Elias70% Paul Flemming83%
Randy Dutiaume73% Shawn Adams84%
Total72% Total82%

Final

Sunday, March 13, 19:00

Nova Scotia and Alberta would meet in the Brier Final for the third year in a row, except this time with a different Nova Scotia team. Ferbey and his Alberta foursome were making their fifth straight final appearance. In a close game, Alberta's questionable calls proved to be anything but costly. In the 9th end, Alberta's fourth David Nedohin on his first shot took out his own rock which would end up forcing a blank to keep hammer in the 10th. In the 10th end, Nedohin made another controversial shot, drawing to the 4-foot instead of peeling the corner guard. This forced Nova Scotia's Shawn Adams to make a difficult draw to keep hope alive. Adams' shot sat at the back of the 4-foot, and all Nedohin had to do to win was draw again for the win, which he did. It was their fourth Brier win in the last 5 years.

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ferbey) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 5
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4
Player percentages
 Alberta  Nova Scotia
Marcel Rocque84% Kelly Mittelstadt88%
Scott Pfeifer88% Paul Flemming80%
Randy Ferbey93% Craig Burgess90%
David Nedohin88% Shawn Adams81%
Total88% Total85%

Awards

First All-Star team

Second All-Star team

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round Robin only, minimum 8 games

Leads%
Marcel Rocque90
Kelly Mittelstadt87
Scott Bailey85
Ben Hebert85
Geoff Porter85
Seconds%
Scott Pfeifer88
Craig Burgess83
Greg Melnichuk82
Joe Frans81
Chris Haichert81
Thirds%
Randy Ferbey86
Paul Flemming84
Kevin Champion83
Graeme McCarrel81
Jonathon Solberg80
Skips%
David Nedohin83
Shawn Adams81
Wayne Middaugh81
Jean-Michel Ménard79
Brad Gushue78

Provincial playdowns

Defending provincial champions indicated in bold.

Alberta

@ the Innisfail Arena in Innisfail. Randy Ferbey defeated Jamie King 8-6 in the finals on February 13.
Standings

Pool A

Pool B

  • Jamie King, Saville Centre, Edmonton (5-0) (lost "A1-B1" game; won-semi-final; lost final)
  • Rob Armitage, Red Deer CC (3-2) (won "A2-B3" game; won quarter-final; lost semi-final)
  • John Morris, Innisfail CC (4-1) (won "B2-A3" game; lost quarter-final)
  • Dean Davidson, Vermilion CC (2-3)
  • Frank Morissette, Calgary CC (1-4)
  • Adrian Bakker, Calgary Winter Club (0-5)

British Columbia

@ the Smithers Curling Club in Smithers. Deane Horning defeated Bob Ursel 7-5 in the finals on February 6.
Standings

Jay Peachey, the defending champion did not qualify

Manitoba

@ the Selkirk Memorial Arena in Selkirk. Randy Dutiaume defeated Ryan Fry 8-5 in the finals on February 13.
Standings (Double knock-out format until championship round)

  • Randy Dutiaume, Valour Road CC, Winnipeg (7-1)
  • Ryan Fry, St. Vital CC, Winnipeg (7-3)
  • Kerry Burtnyk, Assiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg (6-2)
  • Jeff Stoughton, Charleswood CC, Winnipeg (5-2)
  • Brent Scales, Swan River CC (4-2)
  • Peter Nicholls, Elmwood CC, Winnipeg (4-2)
  • Kelly Robertson, Neepawa CC (4-3)
  • Terry McNamee, Brandon CC (3-3)
  • Chris Galbraith, Stonewall CC (3-2)
  • Don Spriggs, Portage CC, Portage la Prairie (3-2)
  • James Kirkness, Ft. Rouge CC, Winnipeg (2-2)
  • Blaine Gogal, Flin Flon CC (2-2)
  • Doug Riach, St. Vital CC, Winnipeg (2-2)
  • Peter Pruden, Petersfield CC (2-2)
  • Bob Sigurdson, Granite CC, Winnipeg (2-2)
  • Peter Prokopowich, Daupin CC (1-2)
  • Doug Harrison, St. Vital CC, Winnipeg (1-2)
  • Brad Wainikka, Morden CC (1-2)
  • Dave Boehmer, Grain Ex CC, Winnipeg (1-2)
  • Scott Ramsay, Virden CC (1-2)
  • Brent Braemer, Assiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg (1-2)
  • Richard Muntain, St. Vital CC, Winnipeg (1-2)
  • Randy Neufeld, LaSalle CC, Sanford (1-2)
  • Murray Warren, Deloraine CC (1-2)
  • Dave Tibbatts, Binscarth CC (0-2)
  • Troy Hamilton, Granite CC, Winnipeg (0-2)
  • Kevin Larson, Springfield CC, Duguld (0-2)
  • Gerry Janz, Baldur CC (0-2)
  • Don Holmes, Flin Flon CC (0-2)
  • Doug Gade, Benito CC (0-2)
  • Dean Steski, Grain Ex CC, Winnipeg (0-2)
  • Rae Hainstock, Thompson CC (0-2)

New Brunswick

@ the Moncton Curling Association in Moncton. Wade Blanchard defeated Russ Howard 9-4 in the finals on February 6.
Standings

  • Wade Blanchard, Thistle St. Andrews, Saint John (5-2) (Won Semi-final; won final)
  • Russ Howard, Curling Beausejour, Moncton (6-1) (lost final)
  • Brian Dobson, Thistle St. Andrews, Saint John (5-2) (lost semi-final)
  • Mike Kennedy, Thistle St. Andrews, Saint John (4-3)
  • Jim Sullivan, Thistle St. Andrews, Saint John (3-4)
  • Trevor Hanson, Capital Winter Club, Fredericton (2-5)
  • Wayne Aubie, Bathurst CC (2-5)
  • Tim Comeau, Capital Winter Club, Fredericton (1-6)

Newfoundland and Labrador

@ the Corner Brook Recreation Complex in Corner Brook. Brad Gushue defeated Mark Noseworthy 5-4 in the finals on February 6.
Standings

  • Brad Gushue, St. John's CC (7-2) (won semi-final, won final)
  • Mark Noseworthy, St. John's CC (7-2) (lost final)
  • Ken Pedigrew, St. John's CC (6-3) (won tie-breaker; lost semi-final)
  • Bas Buckle, Corner Brook CC (6-3) (lost tie-breaker)
  • Rick Rowsell, St. John's CC (5-4)
  • Gary Oke, Gander CC (5-4)
  • Bob Skanes, Gander CC (4-5)
  • Bob Dillon, Goose Bay CC, Happy Valley – Goose Bay (3-6)
  • Mike Ryan, Carol CC, Labrador City (1-8)
  • Tom Byrne, Caribou CC, Stephenville (1-8)

Northern Ontario

@ the Cobalt-Haileybury Curling Club in Haileybury. Mike Jakubo defeated Tim Phillips 8-7 in the final on February 13.
Staindings

  • Mike Jakubo, Copper Cliff CC (6-2) (lost "1-2" game, won semi-final, won final)
  • Tim Phillips, Sudbury CC (7-1) (won "1-2" game, lost final)
  • Bryan Burgess, Fort William CC, Thunder Bay (4-4) (won tie-braker #1, won tie-breaker #2, won quarter-final, lost semi-final)
  • John Salo, Port Arthur CC, Thunder Bay (5-3)
  • Daryl Rowlandson, Englehart CC (4-4) (lost tie-breker #2)
  • Al Harnden, Soo Curlers Association, Sault Ste. Marie (4-4) (lost tie-breaker #1)
  • Rob Gordon, Cobalt-Haileybury CC, Haileybury (3-5)
  • Dave MacInnes, McIntyre CC, Schumacher (3-5)
  • Brent Taylor, Kenora CC (0-8)

Nova Scotia

@ the Bridgewater Curling Club in Bridgewater. Shawn Adams clinched the championship with a 9-6 win over Mark Dacey on February 8.
Standings (triple knock-out)

  • Shawn Adams, Mayflower CC, Halifax (7-1)
  • Mark Dacey, Mayflower CC, Halifax (6-3)
  • Mark Kehoe, Mayflower CC, Halifax (5-3)
  • Brian Rafuse, Bridgewater CC (5-3)
  • Graham Breckon, Chester CC (4-3)
  • Scott Saunders, Mayflower CC, Halifax (4-3)
  • Peter Eddy, Mayflower CC, Halifax (3-3)
  • Steve Ogden, Mayflower CC, Halifax (3-3)
  • Kevin White, Bluenose CC, New Glasgow (3-3)
  • Jamie Murphy, Mayflower CC, Halifax (2-3)
  • Arnold Burnard, Halifax CC (1-3)
  • Don MacIntosh, Truro CC (1-3)
  • Doug MacKenzie, Mayflower CC, Halifax (1-3)
  • Chad Stevens, Chester CC (1-3)
  • Andrew Corkum, Mayflower CC, Halifax (0-3)
  • Kevin Ouelette, Lakeshore CC, Lower Sackville (0-3)

Ontario

The 2005 Ontario Kia Cup was held @ the Iroquois Park Sports Centre in Whitby. Wayne Middaugh defeated Glenn Howard 8-7 in the final on February 13.
Standings

Mike Harris, the defending champion did not qualify

Prince Edward Island

@ the Maple Leaf Curling Club in O'Leary Rod MacDonald defeated John Likely 7-6 in the final on February 13.
Standings

  • Rod MacDonald, Charlottetown CC (5-2) (won final)
  • John Likely (4-3), Charlottetown CC (wins tie-breaker, wins semi-final, lost final)
  • Robert Shaw (4-3), Silver Fox, Summerside (wins tie-breaker, loses semi-final)
  • Kyle Stevenson (4-3), Charlottetown CC (loses tie-breaker)
  • Andrew Robinson (4-3), Charlottetown CC (loses tie-breaker)
  • Robert Campbell (3-4), Charlottetown CC
  • Mark Minney (3-4), Charlottetown CC
  • Kevin Ellsworth Western CCC, Alberton (1-6)

Mike Gaudet, the defending champion did not qualify

Quebec

@ the Aréna de Grand-Mère in Shawinigan. Jean-Michel Ménard defeated Robert Desjardins 8-4 in the final on February 13.
Standings
A

B

  • Claude Brazeau, Jr., CC Longue-Pointe, Montreal (7-0) (lost "A1-B1" game, lost semi-final)
  • Simon Hébert, CC Baie-Comeau & CC Port-Cartier (5-2) (lost quarter-final)
  • Guy Hemmings, CC Longue-Pointe, Montreal (4-3)
  • Don Westphal, CC Boucherville (4-3)
  • Laurent Lapierre, CC Mont-Bruno, Saint-Bruno (3-4)
  • Ghislain Thivierge, CC Riverbend, Alma / CC Kénogami, Jonquière (2-5)
  • Tom Wharry, CC Windsor (2-5)
  • Stéphane Larouche, CC Lacolle (1-6)

Saskatchewan

@ the Melfort Curling Club in Melfort. Pat Simmons defeated Daryl Williamson 7-5 in the final on February 13.
Standings:

Bruce Korte, the defending champion did not qualify

Yukon/Northwest Territories

@ the Yellowknife Curling Club in Yellowknife, Northwest Territories. Steve Moss clinched the tournament on February 13 with a 6-5 win over Doug Gee.
Standings:

  • Steve Moss, Northwest Territories (4-1)
  • Peter O'Driscol, Northwest Territories (3-2)
  • Chad Cowan, Yukon (3-2)
  • Doug Gee, Yukon (0-5)

Brian Wasnea, the defending champion did not qualify

References

  1. "2005 Tim Hortons Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 August 2014. Retrieved 23 June 2013.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.