2005 FIFA World Youth Championship

The 2005 FIFA World Youth Championship was the 15th edition of the FIFA World Youth Championship. It took place in the Netherlands between 10 June and 2 July 2005.

2005 FIFA World Youth Championship
Wereldkampioenschap voetbal onder 20 - 2005
Tournament details
Host countryNetherlands
Dates10 June – 2 July
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)6 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Argentina (5th title)
Runners-up Nigeria
Third place Brazil
Fourth place Morocco
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored143 (2.75 per match)
Attendance502,698 (9,667 per match)
Top scorer(s) Lionel Messi (6 goals)
Best player(s) Lionel Messi
Fair play award Colombia

Venues

Doetinchem Emmen Enschede
De Vijverberg Univé Stadion Arke Stadion
Capacity: 12,600 Capacity: 8,600 Capacity: 13,250
51°57′20.8″N 06°18′35.3″E 52°46′28.9″N 06°56′44.8″E 52°14′11.6″N 06°50′16.2″E
Location of venues of 2005 FIFA Youth Championship
Kerkrade Tilburg Utrecht
Parkstad Limburg Stadion Willem II Stadion Stadion Galgenwaard
Capacity: 19,979 Capacity: 14,637 Capacity: 24,500
50°51′25.4″N 06°00′21.0″E 51°32′33.6″N 05°04′00.5″E 52°04′42.1″N 05°08′45.0″E

Qualification

The following 24 teams qualified for the 2005 FIFA World Youth Championship. Host country the Netherlands did not have to qualify for the tournament.

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) 2004 AFC Youth Championship  China PR
 Japan
 South Korea
 Syria
CAF (Africa) 2005 African Youth Championship  Benin1
 Egypt
 Morocco
 Nigeria
CONCACAF
(North, Central America and Caribbean)
2005 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament  Canada
 Honduras
 Panama
 United States
CONMEBOL (South America) 2005 South American Youth Championship  Argentina
 Brazil
 Chile
 Colombia
OFC (Oceania) 2005 OFC U-20 Championship  Australia
UEFA (Europe) Host nation  Netherlands
2004 UEFA Under-19 Championship  Germany
 Italy
 Spain
  Switzerland1
 Turkey
 Ukraine
1.^ Teams that made their debut.

Sponsorship

FIFA partners

National supporters

Match officials

Confederation Referee Assistants
AFC Khalil Al Ghamdi (Saudi Arabia) Fatih Arabati (Jordan)
Eisa Ghuloum (United Arab Emirates)
Kwon Jong-chul (South Korea) Kim Dae-Young (South Korea)
Liu Tiejun (China)
CAF Coffi Codjia (Benin) Aboudou Aderodjou (Benin)
Célestin Ntagungira (Rwanda)
Essam Abd El Fatah (Egypt) Beshr Rashwan (Egypt)
Luleseged Begashaw (Ethiopia)
CONCACAF Rodolfo Sibrian (El Salvador) Carlos Pastrana (Honduras)
Reynaldo Salinas (Honduras)
Benito Archundia (Mexico) José Ramírez (Mexico)
Pedro Rebollar (Mexico)
CONMEBOL Horacio Elizondo (Argentina) Darío García (Argentina)
Rodolfo Otero (Argentina)
Óscar Ruiz (Colombia) Eduardo Botero (Colombia)
Fernando Tamayo (Ecuador)
Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay) Walter Rial (Uruguay)
Pablo Fandiño (Uruguay)
OFC Mark Shield (Australia) Nathan Gibson (Australia)
Ben Wilson (Australia)
UEFA Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark) Bill Hansen (Denmark)
Anders Norrestrand (Denmark)
Terje Hauge (Norway) Steinar Holvik (Norway)
Ole Hermann Borgan (Norway)
Luis Medina Cantalejo (Spain) Victoriano Giráldez Carrasco (Spain)
Pedro Medina Hernández (Spain)
Massimo Busacca (Switzerland) Matthias Arnet (Switzerland)
Franceso Buragina (Switzerland)
Reserve Eric Braamhaar (Netherlands)

Squads

For a list of all squads that played in the final tournament, see 2005 FIFA World Youth Championship squads.

Group stages

The 24 teams were split into six groups of four teams. Six group winners, six second-place finishers and the four best third-place finishers qualify for the knockout round.

Group A

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Netherlands 9330061+5Advanced to the round of 16
 Japan 2302134−1
 Benin 2302123−1Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Australia 2302125−3
Benin 1–1 Australia
Omotoyossi  32' (Report) Ward  59'

Netherlands 2–1 Japan
Afellay  7'
Babel  18'
(Report) Hirayama  68'

Japan 1–1 Benin
Mizuno  65' (Report) Maïga  37'

Australia 0–3 Netherlands
(Report) Maduro  20'
Emanuelson  46'
Kruys  74'

Japan 1–1 Australia
Maeda  87' (Report) Townsend  75'

Netherlands 1–0 Benin
Maduro  47' (Report)

Group B

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 China PR 9330094+5Advanced to the round of 16
 Ukraine 4311176+1
 Turkey 43111440Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Panama 0300328−6
Turkey 1–2 China PR
Gökhan  84' (Report) Tan Wangsong  22'
Zhao Xuri  90+5'

Ukraine 3–1 Panama
Aliev  20' (pen.), 22'
Feschuk  32'
(Report) Arzhanov  26' (o.g.)

China PR 3–2 Ukraine
Zhu Ting  31'
Chen Tao  66' (pen.)
Cui Peng  75'
(Report) Vorobei  19'
Aliev  70' (pen.)
Attendance: 2,300
Referee: Rodolfo Sibrian (El Salvador)

Panama 0–1 Turkey
(Report) Gökhan  24'

Turkey 2–2 Ukraine
Sezer  8' (pen.), 53' (Report) Aliev  5', 19'

China PR 4–1 Panama
Zhou Haibin  6'
Gao Lin  40'
Hao Junmin  51'
Lu Lin  78'
(Report) Venegas  37'

Group C

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Spain 93300131+12Advanced to the round of 16
 Morocco 6320173+4
 Chile 3310278−1Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Honduras 03003015−15
Spain 3–1 Morocco
Llorente  28'
Molinero  51'
Silva  71'
(Report) Doulyazal  84' (pen.)
Attendance: 9,863

Honduras 0–7 Chile
(Report) Parada  11', 71'
Fuenzalida  30', 53'
Fernández  67'
Jara  69'
Morales  77'

Morocco 5–0 Honduras
Iajour  31', 43'
Bendamou  55'
Benjelloun  81'
Chihi  90'
(Report)

Chile 0–7 Spain
(Report) Llorente  8', 62', 78', 81'
Robusté  51'
Silva  71', 85'
Attendance: 6,600

Spain 3–0 Honduras
Soriano  5'
Silva  38'
Víctor  67'
(Report)
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Coffi Codjia (Benin)

Morocco 1–0 Chile
Bendamou  47' (Report)
Attendance: 11,000

Group D

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 United States 7321020+2Advanced to the round of 16
 Argentina 6320131+2
 Germany 4311121+1Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Egypt 0300305−5
Argentina 0–1 United States
(Report) Barrett  39'
Attendance: 10,500
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)

Germany 2–0 Egypt
Adler  75'
Matip  90+3'
(Report)
Attendance: 10,500
Referee: Rodolfo Sibrian (El Salvador)

Egypt 0–2 Argentina
(Report) Messi  47'
Zabaleta  90+1'
Attendance: 8,500

United States 0–0 Germany
(Report)
Attendance: 10,350

Argentina 1–0 Germany
Cardozo  43' (Report)
Attendance: 8,600

United States 1–0 Egypt
Peterson  56' (Report)
Attendance: 7,600

Group E

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Colombia 9330060+6Advanced to the round of 16
 Syria 4311134−1
 Italy 33102550Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Canada 1301227−5
Colombia 2–0 Italy
Rentería  76'
Guarín  93'
(Report)
Attendance: 7,000

Syria 1–1 Canada
Al Haj  2' (Report) Peters  31'
Attendance: 3,500

Canada 0–2 Colombia
(Report) Falcao  81'
Guarín  88'

Italy 1–2 Syria
Coda  69' (Report) Al Hussain  37'
Al Hamawi  73'

Italy 4–1 Canada
Pellè  23', 68'
Galloppa  47'
De Martino  90'
(Report) De Jong  49'

Colombia 2–0 Syria
Rodallega  62'
Falcao  90'
(Report)

Group F

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Brazil 7321030+3Advanced to the round of 16
 Nigeria 4311142+2
 South Korea 3310235−2Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
  Switzerland 3310225−3
Brazil 0–0 Nigeria
(Report)
Attendance: 8,500

South Korea 1–2  Switzerland
Shin Young-rok  25' (Report) Antić  28'
Vonlanthen  33'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Coffi Codjia (Benin)

Switzerland  0–1 Brazil
(Report) Gladstone  14'
Attendance: 8,200

Nigeria 1–2 South Korea
Abwo  18' (Report) Park Chu-young  89'
Baek Ji-hoon  90+2'
Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)

Brazil 2–0 South Korea
Renato  9'
Sóbis  57'
(Report)
Attendance: 8,600

Nigeria 3–0  Switzerland
Ogbuke  49'
Mikel  59' (pen.)
Promise  85'
(Report)
Attendance: 8,000

Ranking of third-placed teams

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Germany 4311121+1Advanced to the round of 16
 Turkey 43111440
 Italy 33102550
 Chile 3310278−1
 South Korea 3310235−2
 Benin 2302123−1

Knockout stages

Bracket

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
21 June
 
 
 China PR2
 
24 June
 
 Germany3
 
 Germany1
 
21 June
 
 Brazil (aet)2
 
 Brazil1
 
28 June
 
 Syria0
 
 Brazil1
 
22 June
 
 Argentina2
 
 Colombia1
 
25 June
 
 Argentina2
 
 Argentina3
 
22 June
 
 Spain1
 
 Spain3
 
2 July
 
 Turkey0
 
 Argentina2
 
21 June
 
 Nigeria1
 
 Morocco1
 
24 June
 
 Japan0
 
 Morocco (pen.)2 (4)
 
21 June
 
 Italy2 (2)
 
 United States1
 
28 June
 
 Italy3
 
 Morocco0
 
22 June
 
 Nigeria3 Third place
 
 Nigeria1
 
25 June2 July
 
 Ukraine0
 
 Nigeria (pen.)1 (10) Brazil2
 
22 June
 
 Netherlands1 (9)  Morocco1
 
 Netherlands3
 
 
 Chile0
 

Round of 16

United States 1–3 Italy
Freeman  44' (pen.) (Report) Galloppa  54'
Pellè  62'
Kljestan  75' (o.g.)
Attendance: 7,000

Morocco 1–0 Japan
Iajour  90+2' (Report)
Attendance: 11,800

China PR 2–3 Germany
Chen Tao  4', 20' (pen.) (Report) Gentner  5'
Adler  30'
Matip  89'

Brazil 1–0 Syria
Rafinha  43' (pen.) (Report)
Attendance: 11,000

Nigeria 1–0 Ukraine
Taiwo  80' (Report)

Netherlands 3–0 Chile
Babel  3'
Owusu-Abeyie  73'
John  80'
(Report)
Attendance: 9,600
Referee: Rodolfo Sibrian (El Salvador))

Colombia 1–2 Argentina
Otálvaro  52' (Report) Messi  58'
Barroso  90+3'
Attendance: 8,400

Spain 3–0 Turkey
Juanfran  28', 36'
Robusté  69'
(Report)
Attendance: 8,400
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)

Quarter-finals


Germany 1–2 (a.e.t.) Brazil
Huber  68' (Report) Tardelli  82'
Rafinha  99'
Attendance: 10,000


Argentina 3–1 Spain
Zabaleta  19'
Oberman  71'
Messi  73'
(Report) Zapater  32'
Attendance: 11,200

Semi-finals

Brazil 1–2 Argentina
Renato  75' (Report) Messi  7'
Zabaleta  90+3'

Morocco 0–3 Nigeria
(Report) Taiwo  34'
Adefemi  70'
Ogbuke  75'

Third place play-off

Brazil 2–1 Morocco
Santos  88'
Edcarlos  90+1'
(Report) Edcarlos  47' (o.g.)

Final

Argentina 2–1 Nigeria
Messi  40' (pen.), 75' (pen.) (Report) Ogbuke  53'
Attendance: 24,500
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)

Winners

 2005 FIFA World Youth Champions 

Argentina
Fifth title

Goalscorers

Awards

Golden Shoe Golden Ball FIFA Fair Play Award
Lionel Messi Lionel Messi  Colombia

Final ranking

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Argentina 7601125+718
2  Nigeria 7322105+511
3  Brazil 751194+516
4  Morocco 73131110+110
Eliminated in the quarter-finals
5  Netherlands 5410102+813
6  Spain 5401174+1312
7  Italy 5212108+27
8  Germany 521265+17
Eliminated in the Round of 16
9  Colombia 430172+59
10  China PR 4301117+49
11  United States 42113307
12  Ukraine 41127704
13  Syria 411235–24
14  Turkey 411247–34
15  Chile 4103711–43
16  Japan 402235–22
Eliminated at the group stage
17  South Korea 310235–23
18   Switzerland 310225–33
19  Benin 302123–12
20  Australia 302125–32
21  Canada 301227–51
22  Egypt 300305–50
23  Panama 300328–60
24  Honduras 3003015–150
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.