2004 Ford World Women's Curling Championship

The 2004 World Women's Curling Championship was held at the Gavlerinken in Gävle, Sweden from April 17-25, 2004.

2004 World Women's Curling Championship
Host cityGävle, Sweden
ArenaGavlerinken
DatesApril 17-25, 2004
Winner Canada
Curling clubMayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia
SkipColleen Jones
ThirdKim Kelly
SecondMary-Anne Arsenault
LeadNancy Delahunt
AlternateMary Sue Radford
CoachKen Bagnell
Finalist Norway
« 2003
2005 »

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  Finland  Italy
Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia

Skip: Colleen Jones
Third: Kim Kelly
Second: Mary-Anne Arsenault
Lead: Nancy Delahunt
Alternate: Mary Sue Radford

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Madeleine Dupont
Third: Denise Dupont
Second: Helle Simonsen
Lead: Maria Poulsen
Alternate: Lene Nielsen

Hyvinkää CC, Hyvinkää

Skip: Kirsi Nykänen*
Fourth: Tiina Kautonen
Second: Sari Laakkonen
Lead: Minna Malinen
Alternate: Riikka Louhivuori
(*Throws third rocks)

New Wave CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Skip: Diana Gaspari
Third: Giulia Lacedelli
Second: Rosa Pompanin
Lead: Violetta Caldart
Alternate: Chiara Olivieri

 Japan  Norway  Scotland  Sweden
Kitami CC, Kitami

Skip: Shinobu Aota
Third: Yukari Okazaki
Second: Eriko Minatoya
Lead: Kotomi Ishizaki
Alternate: Mari Motohashi

Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Dordi Nordby
Third: Linn Githmark
Second: Marianne Haslum
Lead: Camilla Holth
Alternate: Marianne Rørvik

Laurencekirk CC, Aberdeen

Skip: Jackie Lockhart
Third: Sheila Swan
Second: Katriona Fairweather
Lead: Anne Laird
Alternate: Kelly Wood

Härnösands CK, Härnösand

Skip: Anette Norberg
Third: Eva Lund
Second: Cathrine Norberg
Lead: Anna Bergström
Alternate: Ulrika Bergman

  Switzerland  United States
CC Bern, Bern

Skip: Luzia Ebnöther
Third: Carmen Küng
Second: Tanya Frei
Lead: Nadia Röthlisberger-Raspe
Alternate: Laurence Bidaud

Niagara Falls CC, Ontario

Skip: Patti Lank
Third: Erika Brown
Second: Nicole Joraanstad
Lead: Natalie Nicholson
Alternate: Barb Perrella

Standings

Country Skip W L
 NorwayDordi Nordby72
 CanadaColleen Jones63
  SwitzerlandLuzia Ebnöther63
 United StatesPatti Lank54
 ScotlandJackie Lockhart54
 SwedenAnette Norberg54
 JapanShinobu Aota45
 ItalyDiana Gaspari36
 DenmarkMadeleine Dupont36
 FinlandKirsi Nykänen18

Results

Draw 1

April 17, 2004 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
 Canada (Jones) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Norway (Nordby) 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Aota) 0 2 0 3 1 0 0 0 3 0 9
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 4 0 2 12
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 1 2 0 2 1 0 2 2 10
 Finland (Nykänen) 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Lockhart) 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 7
 United States (Lank) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 4 0 1 9

Draw 2

April 17, 2004 18:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Nykänen) 2 1 0 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 8
 Norway (Nordby) 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 2 0 2 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Lank) 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 3 0 1 9
 Japan (Aota) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 6
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 6
 Scotland (Lockhart) 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 6
 Denmark (Dupont) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 8

Draw 3

April 18, 2004 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Aota) 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 6
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 7
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 7
 Scotland (Lockhart) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 0 1 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Lank) 0 2 1 0 0 1 2 0 4 X 10
 Canada (Jones) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 3 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 10
 Finland (Nykänen) 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 8

Draw 4

4/18/2004 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 0 0 2 1 2 0 2 1 X X 8
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Lockhart) 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 7
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Nykänen) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1
 United States (Lank) 2 1 2 3 3 0 X X X X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 5
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 4
 Japan (Aota) 0 0 4 1 0 1 0 3 X X 9

Draw 5

April 19, 2004 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 4 X 8
 United States (Lank) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 X X 3
 Italy (Gaspari) 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 1 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Lockhart) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 5
 Japan (Aota) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 4 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Nykänen) 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 6
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 0 1 0 2 1 3 0 2 1 1 11
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 5
 Canada (Jones) 0 2 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 7

Draw 6

April 20, 2004 08:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Lockhart) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Finland (Nykänen) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 2 8
 United States (Lank) 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 0 1 0 0 0 4 3 0 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 1 7
 Japan (Aota) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 3 X 9
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2

Draw 7

April 20, 2004 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 2 1 0 4 0 0 2 X X X 9
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Japan (Aota) 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 7
 Finland (Nykänen) 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 8
 Canada (Jones) 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Lockhart) 1 0 2 1 2 1 0 1 X X 8
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Lank) 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 5
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 1 2 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 X 9

Draw 8

April 21, 2004 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 7
 Japan (Aota) 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 4 0 0 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 5
 Scotland (Lockhart) 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Lank) 0 3 0 3 0 3 0 1 X X 10
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
 Norway (Nordby) 0 3 0 1 0 3 1 X X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Nykänen) 0 2 1 0 0 0 X X X X 3
 Sweden (Norberg) 1 0 0 3 3 3 X X X X 10

Draw 9

April 22, 2004 08:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 6
 Scotland (Lockhart) 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 6
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 6 X 11
 Finland (Nykänen) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 7
 United States (Lank) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Aota) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 6
 Norway (Nordby) 0 0 1 2 2 0 1 1 0 0 7

Tie breaker

Tie breaker 1

April 22, 2004 17:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 7
 Scotland (Lockhart) 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 9
Player Percentages
 Sweden  Scotland
Anette Norberg61%Jackie Lockhart79%
Eva Lund93%Kelly Wood78%
Cathrine Norberg68%Katriona Fairweather60%
Anna Bergström78%Anne Laird61%
Total75%Total64%

Tie breaker 2

April 23, 2004 09:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Lank) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 7
 Scotland (Lockhart) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Player Percentages
 United States  Scotland
Patti Lank69%Jackie Lockhart89%
Erika Brown80%Kelly Wood81%
Nicole Joraanstad74%Katriona Fairweather65%
Natalie Nicholson75%Anne Laird71%
Total72%Total71%

Playoffs

Brackets

  Semi-final     Final
                 
  4  United States 7  
  1  Norway 8    
      1  Norway 4
      2  Canada 8
  3   Switzerland 6    
  2  Canada 8   Bronze medal
 
3   Switzerland 10
  4  United States 5

Semi final

April 23, 2004 19:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 United States (Lank) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 7
 Norway (Nordby) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 8
Player Percentages
 United States  Norway
Patti Lank68%Dordi Nordby65%
Erika Brown80%Linn Githmark69%
Nicole Joraanstad78%Marianne Haslum68%
Natalie Nicholson80%Camilla Holth65%
Total77%Total67%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 6
 Canada (Jones) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 1 8
Player Percentages
 Switzerland  Canada
Luzia Ebnöther60%Colleen Jones71%
Carmen Küng66%Kim Kelly75%
Tanya Frei81%Mary-Anne Arsenault65%
Nadia Röthlisberger-Raspe88%Nancy Delahunt89%
Total74%Total75%

Bronze medal game

April 24, 2004 09:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 5 X 10
 United States (Lank) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 5
Player Percentages
 Switzerland  United States
Luzia Ebnöther79%Patti Lank61%
Carmen Küng72%Erika Brown51%
Tanya Frei75%Nicole Joraanstad61%
Nadia Röthlisberger-Raspe68%Natalie Nicholson68%
Total74%Total60%

Gold medal game

April 24, 2004 17:30

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Canada (Jones) 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
Player Percentages
 Norway  Canada
Dordi Nordby49%Colleen Jones89%
Linn Githmark81%Kim Kelly75%
Marianne Haslum83%Mary-Anne Arsenault84%
Camilla Holth85%Nancy Delahunt83%
Total80%Total83%

Player percentages

Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips %
Maria Poulsen86 Mary-Anne Arsenault79 Erika Brown75 Anette Norberg75
Anna Bergström83 Marianne Haslum76 Linn Githmark74 Colleen Jones73
Kotomi Ishizaki80 Helle Simonsen75 Yukari Okazaki74 Patti Lank72
Natalie Nicholson79 Cathrine Norberg74 Eva Lund74 Jackie Lockhart72
Nancy Delahunt78 Katriona Fairweather72 Denise Dupont72 Shinobu Aota71

References

  • "Ford World Curling Championships 2004". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-04-01. Retrieved 2010-04-08.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.