2004 Ford World Men's Curling Championship

The 2004 World Men's Curling Championship was held at the Gavlerinken in Gävle, Sweden from April 17-25, 2004.

2004 World Men's Curling Championship
Host cityGävle, Sweden
ArenaGavlerinken
DatesApril 17-25, 2004
Winner Sweden
Curling clubÖstersunds CK, Östersund
SkipPeja Lindholm
ThirdTomas Nordin
SecondMagnus Swartling
LeadPeter Narup
AlternateAnders Kraupp
CoachLars-Åke Nordström
Finalist Germany
« 2003
2005 »

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  France  Germany  New Zealand
Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia

Skip: Mark Dacey
Third: Bruce Lohnes
Second: Robert Harris
Lead: Andrew Gibson
Alternate: Mathew Harris

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Johnny Frederiksen
Third: Lars Vilandt
Second: Kenneth Daucke Andersen
Lead: Bo Jensen
Alternate: Henrik Jakobsen

Chamonix CC, Chamonix

Skip: Thomas Dufour
Third: Phillippe Caux
Second: Lionel Roux
Lead: Tony Angiboust
Alternate: Julien Charlet

EC Oberstdorf, Oberstdorf

Skip: Sebastian Stock
Third: Daniel Herberg
Second: Stephan Knoll
Lead: Markus Messenzehl
Alternate: Patrick Hoffman

Ranfurly CC, Ranfurly

Skip: Sean Becker
Third: Hans Frauenlob
Second: Dan Mustapic
Lead: Lorne De Pape
Alternate: Warren Dobson

 Norway  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Stabekk CC, Oslo

Skip: Pål Trulsen
Third: Lars Vågberg
Second: Flemming Davanger
Lead: Bent Ånund Ramsfjell
Alternate: Torger Nergård

Citadel CC, Inverness

Skip: Ewan MacDonald
Third: Warwick Smith
Second: David Hay
Lead: Peter Loudon
Alternate: Craig Wilson

Östersunds CK, Östersund

Skip: Peja Lindholm
Third: Tomas Nordin
Second: Magnus Swartling
Lead: Peter Narup
Alternate: Anders Kraupp

Basel-Ysfäger CC, Basel

Skip: Bernhard Werthemann
Third: Thomas Lips
Second: Daniel Widmer
Lead: Thomas Hoch
Alternate: Stefan Traub

Granite CC, Seattle, Washington

Skip: Jason Larway
Third: Doug Pottinger
Second: Joel Larway
Lead: Bill Todhunter
Alternate: Doug Kaufmann

Standings

Country Skip W L
 CanadaMark Dacey90
 NorwayPål Trulsen72
 SwedenPeja Lindholm63
 GermanySebastian Stock63
 ScotlandEwan MacDonald54
  SwitzerlandBernhard Werthemann36
 New ZealandSean Becker36
 DenmarkJohnny Frederiksen27
 United StatesJason Larway27
 FranceThomas Dufour27

Results

Draw 1

April 17, 2004 13:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Stock) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3
 Sweden (Lindholm) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 3 X 8
  Switzerland (Werthemann) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 6
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 5
 United States (Larway) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Dacey) 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 0 8
 Scotland (MacDonald) 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 7

Draw 2

April 18, 2004 08:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Larway) 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 7
  Switzerland (Werthemann) 0 0 3 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (MacDonald) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 5
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Stock) 3 0 3 0 2 0 2 X X X 10
 France (Dufour) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3
 Canada (Dacey) 0 2 0 2 0 3 1 2 X X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 3
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 3 2 0 0 1 0 2 X X 8

Draw 3

April 18, 2004 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 5
 Germany (Stock) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
 Norway (Trulsen) 2 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Werthemann) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 Canada (Dacey) 0 0 0 4 1 0 1 1 X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (MacDonald) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 6
 Sweden (Lindholm) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
 United States (Larway) 2 0 2 1 0 1 2 X X X 8

Draw 4

April 19, 2004 08:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 4 1 2 2 2 0 X X X X 11
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Dacey) 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 X X X 8
 Germany (Stock) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Larway) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 4
 Scotland (MacDonald) 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 4 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Werthemann) 0 0 2 1 2 0 3 X X X 8
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 1 0 2 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 8
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 6

Draw 5

April 19, 2004 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 4
 Scotland (MacDonald) 0 1 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 6
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Dacey) 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 3 8
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Larway) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 5
 Germany (Stock) 0 2 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Werthemann) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
 Sweden (Lindholm) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 6

Draw 6

April 20, 2004 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Dacey) 0 2 2 0 1 0 4 X X X 9
 United States (Larway) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Switzerland (Werthemann) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 3
 Scotland (MacDonald) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
 Germany (Stock) 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4
 New Zealand (Becker) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
 France (Dufour) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5

Draw 7

April 21, 2004 08:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Werthemann) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 5
 Norway (Trulsen) 1 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
 United States (Larway) 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
 Sweden (Lindholm) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Dacey) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 X X X 7
 France (Dufour) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (MacDonald) 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 6
 Germany (Stock) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 7

Draw 8

April 21, 2004 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 6
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Canada (Dacey) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (MacDonald) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Germany (Stock) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 7
  Switzerland (Werthemann) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Larway) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 3
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 2 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 7

Draw 9

April 22, 2004 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 2 0 8
 Canada (Dacey) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 4 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Stock) 2 1 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 X 9
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2
 United States (Larway) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Dufour) 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 6
 Scotland (MacDonald) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Becker) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X 3
  Switzerland (Werthemann) 0 2 2 1 2 2 0 X X X 9

Playoffs

Brackets

  Semi-final     Final
                 
  1  Canada 6  
  4  Germany 9    
      4  Germany 6
      3  Sweden 7
  2  Norway 6    
  3  Sweden 8   Bronze medal
 
2  Norway 3
  1  Canada 9

Semi final

April 25, 2004 13:30

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Dacey) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
 Germany (Stock) 0 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 1 9
Player Percentages
 Canada  Germany
Andrew Gibson74%Patrick Hoffman74%
Robert Harris78%Markus Messenzehl78%
Bruce Lohnes71%Daniel Herberg83%
Mark Dacey64%Sebastian Stock81%
Total72%Total79%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 6
 Sweden (Lindholm) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 8
Player Percentages
 Norway  Sweden
Bent Ånund Ramsfjell78%Peter Narup88%
Flemming Davanger83%Magnus Swartling70%
Lars Vågberg76%Tomas Nordin78%
Pål Trulsen70%Peter Lindholm70%
Total77%Total77%

Bronze medal game

April 25, 2004 11:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Canada (Dacey) 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 4 X 9
Player Percentages
 Norway  Canada
Bent Ånund Ramsfjell79%Andrew Gibson76%
Flemming Davanger88%Robert Harris82%
Lars Vågberg81%Bruce Lohnes82%
Pål Trulsen79%Mark Dacey90%
Total82%Total82%

Gold medal game

April 25, 2004 15:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Stock) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 6
 Sweden (Lindholm) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 1 7
Player Percentages
 Germany  Sweden
Markus Messenzehl91%Peter Narup75%
Stephan Knoll76%Magnus Swartling76%
Daniel Herberg71%Tomas Nordin84%
Sebastian Stock84%Peter Lindholm79%
Total80%Total78%
2004 Ford World Curling Championship

Sweden
5th title

Player percentages

Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips %
Bill Todhunter85 Flemming Davanger83 Tomas Nordin78 Mark Dacey83
Andrew Gibson82 Magnus Swartling79 Bruce Lohnes77 Peter Lindholm82
Thomas Hoch82 Daniel Widmer76 Warwick Smith77 Ewan MacDonald78
Bent Ånund Ramsfjell79 David Hay74 Lars Vilandt77 Pål Trulsen76
Peter Narup79 Robert Harris74 Lars Vågberg75 Sebastian Stock76

References

  • "Ford World Curling Championships 2004". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-04-29. Retrieved 2010-04-08.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.