2004 AFL draft

The 2004 AFL draft, concerning player acquisitions in the 2004/05 Australian Football League off-season, consisted of a trade period, a national draft, a pre-season draft, and the elevation of rookies. The AFL draft is the annual draft of talented players by Australian rules football teams that participate in the main competition of that sport, the Australian Football League.

2004 AFL draft
General information
Date(s)24 November 2004
Network(s)Fox Sports
Sponsored byNational Australia Bank
Overview
LeagueAFL
First selectionBrett Deledio (Richmond)

In 2004 there were 78 picks to be drafted between 16 teams in the national draft. Richmond received the first pick in the national draft after finishing on the bottom of the ladder during the 2004 AFL season. Three teams were allocated priority draft picks for winning 5 or less games in the previous season, Richmond, Hawthorn and Western Bulldogs.[1] Carlton's two-year ban from the first and second rounds of the AFL draft expired in 2004 and they returned to the early part of the draft, with selections 9 and 25.[2] As it had traded away its first and second round draft picks in 2001, effectively the Blues' first and second round draft picks were its first since 2000. They finished the 2004 season 11th with 10 wins and 12 losses, too high to be eligible for a priority draft pick.

Trades

In alphabetical order of new clubs [3]

PlayerOriginal clubNew clubTraded for
Scott Thompson Melbourne Adelaide draft pick #12
Callum Chambers West Coast Carlton draft pick #57
Troy Longmuir Fremantle Carlton draft pick #67
Chad Morrison West Coast Collingwood draft pick #37
Heath Black St Kilda Fremantle Troy Simmonds
Josh Carr Port Adelaide Fremantle draft picks #11, #27 and #45
Brad Ottens Richmond Geelong draft picks #12 and #16
Bo Nixon and pick #7 Collingwood Hawthorn draft picks #10 and #37
Nathan Thompson Hawthorn Kangaroos draft picks #10 and #26
Paul Johnson West Coast Melbourne draft pick #29
Brent Moloney Geelong Melbourne draft pick #12
Peter Walsh and pick #45 Melbourne Port Adelaide draft pick #43
Aaron Shattock and pick #34 Brisbane Lions Port Adelaide draft pick #27 and #45
Troy Simmonds Fremantle Richmond Aaron Fiora
Aaron Fiora Richmond St Kilda Heath Black
Darren Jolly Melbourne Sydney Swans draft pick #15
Tyson Stenglein Adelaide West Coast draft picks #12 and #28

2004 national draft

RoundPickPlayerRecruited fromClub
Priority 1 Brett Deledio Murray Bushrangers Richmond
Priority 2 Jarryd Roughead Gippsland Power Hawthorn
Priority 3 Ryan Griffen South Adelaide Football Club Western Bulldogs
1 4 Richard Tambling Southern Districts Football Club Richmond
1 5 Lance Franklin Perth Football Club Hawthorn
1 6 Tom Williams Morningside Football Club Western Bulldogs
1 7 Jordan Lewis Geelong Falcons Hawthorn
1 8 John Meesen Geelong Falcons Adelaide
1 9 Jordan Russell West Adelaide Football Club Carlton
1 10 Chris Egan Murray Bushrangers Collingwood
1 11 Adam Thomson Sturt Football Club Port Adelaide
1 12 Danny Meyer Glenelg Football Club Richmond
1 13 Matthew Bate Eastern Ranges Melbourne
1 14 Angus Monfries Sturt Football Club Essendon
1 15 Lynden Dunn Calder Cannons Melbourne
1 16 Adam Pattison Northern Knights Richmond
1 17 Andrew McQualter Gippsland Power St Kilda
1 18 Cameron Wood West Adelaide Football Club Brisbane Lions
1 19 Ryan Willits Northern Knights Port Adelaide
2 20 Dean Polo Gippsland Power Richmond
2 21 Thomas Murphy Sandringham Dragons Hawthorn
2 22 Jesse Wells Tasmanian Devils Football Club Western Bulldogs
2 23 Sean Rusling West Adelaide Football Club Collingwood
2 24 Nathan van Berlo West Perth Football Club Adelaide
2 25 Adam Hartlett West Adelaide Football Club Carlton
2 26 Matt Little Calder Cannons Hawthorn
2 27 Pat Garner Western Magpies Brisbane Lions
2 28 Chad Gibson Norwood Football Club Adelaide
2 29 Matt Rosa North Ballarat Football Club West Coast Eagles
2 30 Andrew Lee Tasmanian Devils Football Club Essendon
2 31 Jarred Moore Dandenong Stingrays Sydney Swans
2 32 Brent Prismall Western Jets Geelong
2 33 Cain Ackland Port Adelaide Football Club St Kilda
2 34 James Ezard Calder Cannons Port Adelaide
2 35 Fabian Deluca Eastern Ranges Port Adelaide
3 36 Luke McGuane Broadbeach Football Club Richmond
3 37 Mark LeCras West Perth Football Club West Coast Eagles
3 38 Damien McCormack Dandenong Stingrays Western Bulldogs
3 39 (F/S) Travis Cloke Eastern Ranges Collingwood
3 40 Ivan Maric Calder Cannons Adelaide
3 41 (F/S) Luke Blackwell Swan Districts Football Club Carlton
3 42 (F/S) Jesse W. Smith Calder Cannons Kangaroos
3 43 Michael Newton Murray Bushrangers Melbourne
3 44 (F/S) Mitch Morton Claremont Football Club West Coast Eagles
3 45 Justin Sherman Clarence Football Club Brisbane Lions
3 46 Henry Slattery West Adelaide Football Club Essendon
3 47 David Spriggs Geelong Sydney Swans
3 48 (F/S) Nathan Ablett Modewarre Geelong
3 49 Mark McGough Collingwood St Kilda
3 50 Jayden Attard Dandenong Stingrays Brisbane Lions
3 51 Ben Eckermann Sturt Football Club Port Adelaide
4 52 Dean Limbach Calder Cannons Richmond
4 53 Simon Taylor Box Hill Hawks Hawthorn
4 54 Stephen Tiller West Adelaide Football Club Western Bulldogs
4 55 Adam Iacobucci Calder Cannons Collingwood
4 56 Chris Knights Eastern Ranges Adelaide
4 57 Brad Smith Subiaco Football Club West Coast Eagles
4 58 Brad Moran Southport Sharks Kangaroos
4 59 Benet Copping Sturt Football Club Fremantle
4 60 Paul Thomas Central District Bulldogs Essendon
4 61 Heath James Sydney Swans Sydney Swans
4 62 Matthew Egan Geelong VFL Geelong
4 63 James Gwilt Noble Park Football Club St Kilda
4 64 Luke Forsyth Dandenong Stingrays Brisbane Lions
5 65 Mark Graham Hawthorn Richmond
5 66 Pass Collingwood
5 67 Toby Stribling North Adelaide Football Club Fremantle
5 68 Ben Schwarze Port Melbourne Football Club Kangaroos
5 69 Daniel Haines Fremantle Fremantle
5 70 Pass Essendon
5 71 Pass St Kilda
6 72 Pass Richmond
6 73 Chris Bryan Frankston Dolphins Carlton
6 74 Daniel Pratt Brisbane Lions (rookie list) Kangaroos
6 75 Pass Fremantle
6 76 Pass St Kilda
6 77 Anthony Raso Dandenong Stingrays Carlton

2005 pre-season draft

PickPlayerRecruited fromClub
1 Trent Knobel St Kilda Richmond
2 Blake Caracella Brisbane Lions Collingwood
3 Eddie Betts Calder Cannons Carlton
4 Lance Picioane Hawthorn Kangaroos
5 Jarrad Schofield Port Adelaide Fremantle
6 Ty Zantuck Richmond Essendon
7 Elijah Ware Central District Bulldogs Port Adelaide
8 Pass Richmond

2005 rookie draft

PickPlayerRecruited fromClub
1Will ThursfieldSandringham U18Richmond
2Ruory KirkbyBendigo U18Hawthorn
3Rowan NaynaDandenong U18Western Bulldogs
4Ben DaviesWestern U18Collingwood
5Ryan NyePeel ThunderAdelaide
6Daniel BatsonNorth Ballarat U18Carlton
7Josh GibsonPort MelbourneNorth Melbourne
8Joseph KriegerSandringham U18Fremantle
9Ben SharpOakleigh U18West Coast
10Brendan Van SchaikMurray U18Melbourne
11Ryan BainOakleigh U18Essendon
12Guy CampbellBendigo BombersSydney
13Jarrod GarthTasmania U18Geelong
14Luke MullinsCollingwoodSt Kilda
15Travis BairdBendigo U18Brisbane Lions
16Danyle PearceSturtPort Adelaide
17PassRichmond
18Clinton YoungNorth Ballarat U18Hawthorn
19Dale MorrisWerribeeWestern Bulldogs
20Heritier Lumumba[nb 1]ClaremontCollingwood
21Jonathon GriffinEast FremantleAdelaide
22Jesse D. SmithCalder U18Carlton
23Josh ThewlisSydneyNorth Melbourne
24Jack JuniperGlenelgFremantle
25Beau WilkesClaremontWest Coast
26Matthew WarnockSandringhamMelbourne
27Ben JolleyCalder U18Essendon
28Luke VogelsTerang MortlakeSydney
29Nick BatchelorNorwoodGeelong
30Ed McDonnellWestern MagpiesSt Kilda
31PassBrisbane Lions
32Robert Forster-KnightPort AdelaidePort Adelaide
33PassRichmond
34Thomas WilldayPerthHawthorn
35PassWestern Bulldogs
36John HingeGlenelgAdelaide
37Nick BeckerCalder U18Carlton
38Scott McMahonWoodville-West TorrensNorth Melbourne
39Ryan CrowleyFremantleFremantle
40Ashley ThorntonPeel ThunderWest Coast
41PassMelbourne
42Heath GrundyNorwoodSydney
43Tim SheringhamGeelong FalconsGeelong
44PassSt Kilda
45PassBrisbane Lions
46PassPort Adelaide
47PassRichmond
48Kristan HeightBox Hill HawksHawthorn
49PassWestern Bulldogs
50Aisake O'hAilpinCork (Ireland)Carlton
51Justin PerkinsPerthNorth Melbourne
52Aaron EdwardsWest CoastWest Coast
53PassMelbourne
54Stefan GarrubbaDandenong U18Sydney
55PassSt Kilda
56PassBrisbane Lions
57PassNorth Melbourne
58PassMelbourne
59Earl ShawCampbelltownSydney
60Josh DrummondNorthern EaglesBrisbane Lions
61Ed ClarkeNorth ShoreSydney
62Marcus AllanNorthern EaglesBrisbane Lions
63Andrew HayesBalmainSydney
64Will HamillMt GravattBrisbane Lions
65Marty PaskWestern MagpiesBrisbane Lions
66Scott HardingMorningsideBrisbane Lions

Notes

  1. Heritier Lumumba was known as Harry O'Brien when drafted

Rookie elevation

In alphabetical order of professional clubs. This list contains 2004-listed rookies who were elevated in the off-season; it does not detail the rookie draft which took place in the 2004/05 off-season.

PlayerRecruited fromClub
Matthew Smith Oakleigh U18 Adelaide
Leigh Ryswyk Southport Sharks Brisbane Lions
Adam Bentick Calder Cannons Carlton
Andrew Carrazzo Geelong Carlton
Nick Maxwell North Ballarat Football Club Collingwood
Steven Dodd East Fremantle Football Club Fremantle
Dylan Smith Kangaroos Fremantle
Shannon Byrnes Murray Bushrangers Geelong
Josh Thurgood North Ballarat Roosters Hawthorn
Aaron Davey Port Melbourne Boroughs Melbourne
Kelvin Moore Yarra Valley Football Club Richmond
Dylan Pfitzner Central District Bulldogs St Kilda
Nick Stone Hawthorn St Kilda
Paul Bevan NSW-ACT U18 Sydney Swans
Brett Jones Claremont Football Club West Coast Eagles

References

  1. "AFL to alter priority pick order". Archived from the original on 16 June 2011. Retrieved 12 May 2011.
  2. "Carlton Crisis". Archived from the original on 17 August 2011. Retrieved 12 May 2011.
  3. Lovett, Michael (ed.). AFL Record Guide to Season 2005. AFL Publishing. p. 338. ISBN 0-9580300-6-5.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.