2004–05 UEFA Cup

The 2004–05 UEFA Cup was the 34th edition of the UEFA Cup. The format of the competition had changed from previous seasons, replacing that from the previous one after the defunction of the Cup Winners' Cup in 1999; an extra qualifying round was introduced, as was a group phase after the first round. The group stage operated in a single round-robin format consisting of eight groups of five teams, each team plays two games at home and two away and the top three finishers of each group progress to the knock-out round, joining the eight third-placed teams from the UEFA Champions League group stage.

2004–05 UEFA Cup
Estádio José Alvalade in Lisbon hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates13 July 2004 18 May 2005
Teams145
Final positions
Champions CSKA Moscow (1st title)
Runners-up Sporting CP
Tournament statistics
Matches played220
Goals scored573 (2.6 per match)
Top scorer(s) Alan Shearer (11 goals)

The tournament was won by CSKA Moscow, coming from behind in the final against Sporting Clube de Portugal. It was the first win by a Russian side in any European competition, and was even more impressive considering that the final was held at the José Alvalade Stadium, the home of Sporting. The match was refereed by Graham Poll.

Valencia were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Steaua București in the Round of 32 after dropping out of the UEFA Champions League Group Stage.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[1]

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • Nth: League position
  • PO: End-of-season European competition play-offs (winners or position)
  • IC: Intertoto Cup
  • FP: Fair play
  • CL: Relegated from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
ValenciaTH (CL GS) Olympiacos (CL GS) Fenerbahçe (CL GS) Shakhtar Donetsk (CL GS)
Panathinaikos (CL GS) Ajax (CL GS) Dynamo Kyiv (CL GS) CSKA Moscow (CL GS)
First round
Zaragoza (CW) Auxerre (4th) Heerenveen (4th) Maccabi Haifa (CL Q3)
Athletic Bilbao (5th) Sochaux (LC) AZ Alkmaar (5th) Grazer AK (CL Q3)
Sevilla (6th) Châteauroux (CR) Hearts (3rd) Wisła Kraków (CL Q3)
Lazio (CW) AEK Athens (4th) Beşiktaş (3rd) Red Star Belgrade (CL Q3)
Parma (5th) Egaleo (5th) Standard Liège (3rd) Djurgården (CL Q3)
Udinese (7th) Panionios (6th) PAOK (CL Q3) Dinamo București (CL Q3)
Newcastle United (5th) Sporting CP (3rd) Benfica (CL Q3) Ferencváros (CL Q3)
Middlesbrough (LC) Nacional (4th) Rangers (CL Q3) Gorica (CL Q3)
Millwall (CR) Braga (5th) Trabzonspor (CL Q3) Shelbourne (CL Q3)
VfB Stuttgart (4th) Marítimo (6th) Club Brugge (CL Q3) Villarreal (IC)
VfL Bochum (5th) Utrecht (CW) Baník Ostrava (CL Q3) Schalke 04 (IC)
Alemannia Aachen (CR) Feyenoord (3rd) Basel (CL Q3) Lille (IC)
Second qualifying round
Dunfermline (4th) Maccabi Petah Tikva (3rd) Partizan (2nd) Rijeka (3rd)
Gençlerbirliği (CR) Austria Wien (2nd) Železnik (3rd) Elfsborg (CW)
Beveren (CR) Pasching (3rd) Budućnost Banatski Dvor (CR) Hammarby (2nd)
Sigma Olomouc (3rd) Rapid Wien (4th) Bodø/Glimt (2nd) Brøndby (2nd)
Slavia Prague (4th) Lech Poznań (CW) Stabæk (3rd) Aalborg BK (CR)
Wil (CW) Legia Warsaw (2nd) Odd Grenland (4th) Artmedia Bratislava (CW)
Servette (3rd) Amica Wronki (3rd) Litex Lovech (CW) Steaua București (2nd)
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (3rd) Terek Grozny (CW) Levski Sofia (2nd) Újpest (2nd)
Metalurh Donetsk (4th) Zenit Saint Petersburg (2nd) CSKA Sofia (3rd) AEK Larnaca (CW)
Bnei Sakhnin (CW) Rubin Kazan (3rd) Dinamo Zagreb (CW)
First qualifying round
Dukla Banská Bystrica (2nd) Tbilisi (4th)[Note GEO] Birkirkara (2nd) Portadown (2nd)
Oțelul Galați (CR) Modriča (CW) Marsaxlokk (CR) F91 Dudelange (CW)
Budapest Honvéd (CR) Željezničar Sarajevo (2nd) Banants (2nd) Etzella Ettelbruck (3rd)
Omonia (2nd) Žalgiris Vilnius (CW) Shirak (3rd) B36 Tórshavn (CW)
Maribor (CW) Ekranas (2nd) Total Network Solutions (2nd) B68 Toftir (3rd)
Primorje (6th)[Note SVN] ÍA Akranes (CW) Haverfordwest County (3rd) Shamkir (2nd)
Haka (2nd) FH (2nd) Vaduz (CW) Qarabağ (3rd)
Allianssi (CR) Sloga Jugomagnat (CW) Partizani Tirana (CW) Pennarossa (1st)
Ventspils (CW) Sileks (2nd) Dinamo Tirana (2nd) FC Santa Coloma (1st)
Liepājas Metalurgs (2nd) Shakhtyor Soligorsk (CW) Levadia Tallinn (CW) Östers (FP)
Nistru Otaci (2nd) BATE Borisov (2nd) TVMK Tallinn (2nd) Illichivets Mariupol (FP)
Tiraspol (4th)[Note MDA] Longford Town (CW) Glentoran (CW) Mika (FP)
Dinamo Tbilisi (CW) Bohemians (2nd)
Notes
  1. ^ Slovenia (SVN): league runners-up Olimpija Ljubljana failed to obtain UEFA license, as did another two club by table position. UEFA Cup spot was then given to 6th-placed Primorje.[2]
  2. ^ Moldova (MDA): Moldovan Cup winners Zimbru Chișinău failed to obtain UEFA license and were replaced by league 4th-placed club FC Tiraspol.[3]
  3. ^ Georgia (GEO): league runners-up Sioni Bolnisi were banned by UEFA due to crowd violence in the domestic season's final match and were replaced by 4th-placed FC Tbilisi.[4]
  4. ^ Kazakhstan (KAZ): 2003 Kazakhstan Premier League runners-up Tobol and 2003 Cup winners Kairat failed to obtain UEFA licences, along with all other Kazakhstani clubs, therefore Kazakhstan was not represented in Europe in 2004–05 season.[5]

Qualifying rounds

First qualifying round

Matches were played on 12 July and 29 July 2004

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pennarossa 1–9 FK Željezničar 1–5 0–4
FC Santa Coloma 0–4 Modriča 0–1 0–3
MIKA 1–2 Budapest Honvéd 0–1 1–1
Levadia 3–1 Bohemian 0–0 3–1
Shirak 1–4 Tiraspol 1–2 0–2
Partizani 5–4 Birkirkara 4–2 1–2
Haverfordwest County 1–4 FH 0–1 1–3
Nistru Otaci 3–2 Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1–1 2–1
Illichivets Mariupol 4–0 Banants 2–0 2–0
ÍA Akraness 6–3 TVMK 4–2 2–1
Ekranas 3–1 F91 Dudelange 1–0 2–1
Oţelul Galaţi 8–1 Dinamo Tirana 4–0 4–1
Öster 4–1 Total Network Solutions 2–0 2–1
Haka 5–2 Etzella Ettelbruck 2–1 3–1
Tbilisi 5–1 Shamkir 1–0 4–1
Vaduz 4–2 Longford Town 1–0 3–2
Sileks Kratovo 1–2 Maribor 0–1 1–1
Portadown 2–4 Žalgiris Vilnius 2–2 0–2
Dukla Banská Bystrica 4–0 Karabakh 3–0 1–0
Glentoran 4–3 Allianssi 2–2 2–1
BATE Borisov 2–4 Dinamo Tbilisi 2–3 0–1
B36 Tórshavn 2–11 Liepājas Metalurgs 1–3 1–8
Omonia 8–1 Sloga Jugomagnat 4–0 4–1
B68 Toftir 0–11 Ventspils 0–3 0–8
Marsaxlokk 0–3 Primorje 0–1 0–2

First leg

Second leg

Second qualifying round

Matches were played on 12 August and 26 August 2004

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Glentoran 1–3 Elfsborg 0–1 1–2
Odd Grenland 4–3 Ekranas 3–1 1–2
Beveren 5–2 Vaduz 3–1 2–1
Ventspils 1–1 (a) Brøndby 0–0 1–1
Hammarby 4–1 ÍA Akranes 2–0 2–1
Stabæk 6–2 Haka 3–1 3–1
Bodø/Glimt 3–3 (8–7 p) Levadia 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
FH 4–3 Dunfermline Athletic 2–2 2–1
Žalgiris Vilnius 1–3 Aalborg BK 1–3 0–0
Öster 3–3 (a) Liepājas Metalurgs 2–2 1–1
Gençlerbirliği 2–2 (a) Rijeka 1–0 1–2
Levski Sofia 8–0 Modriča 5–0 3–0
Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin 6–1 Partizani 3–0 3–1
Železnik 4–5 Steaua București 2–4 2–1
Budućnost Banatski Dvor 2–2 (a) Maribor 1–2 1–0
Željezničar Sarajevo 1–9 Litex Lovech 1–2 0–7
Dinamo Zagreb 4–2 Primorje 4–0 0–2
Omonia 2–4 CSKA Sofia 1–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)
Oţelul Galaţi 0–1 Partizan 0–0 0–1
AEK Larnaca 3–4 Maccabi Petah Tikva 3–0 0–4
Terek Grozny 2–0 Lech Poznań 1–0 1–0
Slavia Prague 3–3 (a) Dinamo Tbilisi 3–1 0–2
Rapid Wien 3–2 Rubin Kazan 0–2 3–0
Illichivets Mariupol 0–3 Austria Wien 0–0 0–3
Dukla Banská Bystrica 4–2 Wil 3–1 1–1
Nistru Otaci 1–6 Sigma Olomouc 1–2 0–4
Artmedia Bratislava 1–4 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0–3 1–1
Pasching 3–3 (a) Zenit St. Petersburg 3–1 0–2
Újpest 5–1 Servette 3–1 2–0
Metalurh Donetsk 5–1 Tiraspol 3–0 2–1
Tbilisi 0–7 Legia Warszawa 0–1 0–6
Amica Wronki 1–1 (5–4 p) Budapest Honvéd 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)

First leg

Second leg

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Grazer AK 5–1 Litex Lovech 5–0 0–1
Metalurh Donetsk 0–6 Lazio 0–3 0–3
Bodø/Glimt 1–2 Beşiktaş 1–1 0–1
Shelbourne 2–4 Lille 2–2 0–2
Hearts 5–3 Braga 3–1 2–2
Austria Wien 4–1 Legia Warsaw 1–0 3–1
Dukla Banská Bystrica 0–5 Benfica 0–3 0–2
Partizan 3–1 Dinamo București 3–1 0–0
Parma 3–2 Maribor 3–2 0–0
Zaragoza 4–2 Sigma Olomouc 1–0 3–2
Sporting CP 2–0 Rapid Wien 2–0 0–0
Newcastle United 7–1 Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin 2–0 5–1
Steaua București 4–3 CSKA Sofia 2–1 2–2
Wisła Kraków 5–5 (a) Dinamo Tbilisi 4–3 1–2
Utrecht 4–3 Djurgården 4–0 0–3
Millwall 2–4 Ferencváros 1–1 1–3
Schalke 04 9–1 Liepājas Metalurgs 5–1 4–0
Maccabi Haifa 1–2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–0 0–2
Terek Grozny 1–3 Basel 1–1 0–2
Odd Grenland 1–5 Feyenoord 0–1 1–4
Aalborg BK 1–3 Auxerre 1–1 0–2
Sevilla 4–1 Nacional 2–0 2–1
Gorica 1–2 AEK Athens 1–1 0–1
Standard Liège 1–1 (a) Bochum 0–0 1–1
Zenit St. Petersburg 6–1 Red Star Belgrade 4–0 2–1
Trabzonspor 3–4 Athletic Bilbao 3–2 0–2
Újpest 1–7 VfB Stuttgart 1–3 0–4
Panionios 3–2 Udinese 3–1 0–1
Maccabi Petah Tikva 0–5 Heerenveen cancelled 0–5
Levski Sofia 1–2 Beveren 1–1 0–1
Dinamo Zagreb 2–0 Elfsborg 2–0 0–0
FH 1–5 Alemannia Aachen 1–5 0–0
Middlesbrough 4–1 Baník Ostrava 3–0 1–1
Club Brugge 6–1 Châteauroux 4–0 2–1
PAOK 3–5 AZ 2–3 1–2
Ventspils 1–2 Amica Wronki 1–1 0–1
Sochaux 9–0 Stabæk 4–0 5–0
Egaleo 2–1 Gençlerbirliği 1–0 1–1
Marítimo 1–1 (2–4 p) Rangers 1–0 0–1
Hammarby 1–5 Villarreal 1–2 0–3
  • ^1 Due to a general strike in Israel, the first leg was cancelled by UEFA.[6]

Group stage

Teams that have qualified for the group stage of the 2004–05 UEFA Cup
Red: Group A; Yellow: Group B; Green: Group C; Black: Group D;
Purple: Group E; Pink: Group F; Blue: Group G; Orange: Group H.

Based on paragraph 4.06 in the UEFA regulations for the current season, tiebreakers, if necessary, are applied in the following order:[7]

  1. Cumulative goal difference in group matches.
  2. Total goals scored in group matches.
  3. Away goals scored in group matches.
  4. Higher number of UEFA coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons (see paragraph 6.03 of the UEFA regulations).

Teams that have clinched a spot in the round of 32 are highlighted in green.

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Feyenoord 4 2 1 1 6 3 +3 7
Schalke 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 7
Basel 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 7
Ferencváros 4 1 1 2 3 5 2 4
Hearts 4 1 0 3 2 6 4 3
Source:
Matchday one
Feyenoord3–0Heart of Midlothian
Schalke 041–1Basel
Matchday two
Heart of Midlothian0–1Schalke 04
Ferencváros1–1Feyenoord
Matchday three
Schalke 042–0Ferencváros
Basel1–2Heart of Midlothian
Matchday four
Ferencváros1–2Basel
Feyenoord2–1Schalke 04
Matchday five
Heart of Midlothian0–1Ferencváros
Basel1–0Feyenoord

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Athletic Bilbao 4 3 0 1 11 4 +7 9
Steaua București 4 2 0 2 4 3 +1 6
Parma 4 2 0 2 5 6 1 6
Beşiktaş 4 1 1 2 7 7 0 4
Standard Liège 4 1 1 2 4 11 7 4
Source:
Matchday one
Steaua București2–0Standard Liège
Athletic Bilbao2–0Parma
Matchday two
Parma1–0Steaua București
Beşiktaş3–1Athletic Bilbao
Matchday three
Steaua București2–1Beşiktaş
Standard Liège2–1Parma
Matchday four
Beşiktaş1–1Standard Liège
Athletic Bilbao1–0Steaua București
Matchday five
Parma3–2Beşiktaş
Standard Liège1–7Athletic Bilbao

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 4 3 0 1 7 5 +2 9
Real Zaragoza 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 7
Austria Wien 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 7
Club Brugge 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 5
Utrecht 4 0 0 4 2 7 5 0
Source:
Matchday one
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk3–2Club Brugge
Real Zaragoza2–0Utrecht
Matchday two
Utrecht1–2Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Austria Wien1–0Real Zaragoza
Matchday three
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk1–0Austria Wien
Club Brugge1–0Utrecht
Matchday four
Austria Wien1–1Club Brugge
Real Zaragoza2–1Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Matchday five
Utrecht1–2Austria Wien
Club Brugge1–1Real Zaragoza

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Newcastle United 4 3 1 0 8 1 +7 10
Sochaux 4 3 0 1 4 4 0 9
Sporting CP 4 2 1 1 9 3 +6 7
Panionios 4 1 0 3 6 8 2 3
Dinamo Tbilisi 4 0 0 4 2 13 11 0
Source:
Matchday one
Dinamo Tbilisi0–2Sochaux
Panionios0–1Newcastle United
Matchday two
Newcastle United2–0Dinamo Tbilisi
Sporting CP4–1Panionios
Matchday three
Dinamo Tbilisi0–4Sporting CP
Sochaux0–4Newcastle United
Matchday four
Sporting CP0–1Sochaux
Panionios5–2Dinamo Tbilisi
Matchday five
Newcastle United1–1Sporting CP
Sochaux1–0Panionios

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Middlesbrough 4 3 0 1 6 2 +4 9
Villarreal 4 2 2 0 8 2 +6 8
Partizan 4 1 2 1 7 6 +1 5
Lazio 4 0 3 1 5 7 2 3
Egaleo 4 0 1 3 2 11 9 1
Source:
Matchday one
Lazio1–1Villareal
Egaleo0–1Middlesbrough
Matchday two
Middlesbrough2–0Lazio
Partizan4–0Egaleo
Matchday three
Lazio2–2Partizan
Villareal2–0Middlesbrough
Matchday four
Partizan1–1Villareal
Egaleo2–2Lazio
Matchday five
Middlesbrough3–0Partizan
Villareal4–0Egaleo

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
AZ 4 3 0 1 6 3 +3 9
Auxerre 4 2 1 1 7 3 +4 7
GAK 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 7
Rangers 4 2 0 2 8 3 +5 6
Amica Wronki 4 0 0 4 3 16 13 0
Source:
Matchday one
Amica Wronki0–5Rangers
Auxerre0–0GAK
Matchday two
GAK3–1Amica Wronki
AZ2–0Auxerre
Matchday three
Amica Wronki1–3AZ
Rangers3–0GAK
Matchday four
AZ1–0Rangers
Auxerre5–1Amica Wronki
Matchday five
GAK2–0AZ
Rangers0–2Auxerre

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Stuttgart 4 3 0 1 10 3 +7 9
Benfica 4 3 0 1 9 5 +4 9
Heerenveen 4 2 1 1 6 6 0 7
Dinamo Zagreb 4 1 1 2 9 7 +2 4
Beveren 4 0 0 4 2 15 13 0
Source:
Matchday one
Benfica4–2Heerenveen
Beveren1–5Stuttgart
Matchday two
Stuttgart3–0Benfica
Dinamo Zagreb6–1Beveren
Matchday three
Benfica2–0Dinamo Zagreb
Heerenveen1–0Stuttgart
Matchday four
Dinamo Zagreb2–2Heerenveen
Beveren0–3Benfica
Matchday five
Stuttgart2–1Dinamo Zagreb
Heerenveen1–0Beveren

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Lille 4 3 0 1 5 3 +2 9
Sevilla 4 2 1 1 6 4 +2 7
Alemannia Aachen 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 7
Zenit St. Petersburg 4 1 2 1 9 6 +3 5
AEK Athens 4 0 0 4 4 12 8 0
Source:
Matchday one
Zenit St. Petersburg5–1AEK Athens
Alemannia Aachen1–0Lille
Matchday two
Lille2–1Zenit St. Petersburg
Sevilla2–0Alemannia Aachen
Matchday three
Zenit St. Petersburg1–1Sevilla
AEK Athens1–2Lille
Matchday four
Sevilla3–2AEK Athens
Alemannia Aachen2–2Zenit St. Petersburg
Matchday five
Lille1–0Sevilla
AEK Athens0–2Alemannia Aachen

Knock-out stage

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
  Olympiacos 1 1 2  
  Sochaux 0 0 0       Olympiacos 1 0 1  
  Heerenveen 1 1 2     Newcastle United 3 4 7  
  Newcastle United 2 2 4         Newcastle United 1 1 2  
  GAK 2 1 3         Sporting CP 0 4 4  
  Middlesbrough 2 2 4       Middlesbrough 2 0 2
  Sporting CP 2 2 4     Sporting CP 3 1 4  
  Feyenoord 1 1 2         Sporting CP (a) 2 2 4  
  Valencia 2 0 2 (3)         AZ 1 3 4  
  Steaua București (p) 0 2 2 (4)       Steaua București 0 0 0  
  Dynamo Kyiv 0 0 0     Villarreal 0 2 2  
  Villarreal 0 2 2         Villarreal 1 1 2
  Shakhtar Donetsk 1 1 2         AZ 2 1 3  
  Schalke 04 1 0 1       Shakhtar Donetsk 1 1 2
  Alemannia Aachen 0 1 1     AZ 3 2 5  
  AZ 0 2 2         Sporting CP 1
  Austria Wien 0 2 2         CSKA Moscow 3
  Athletic Bilbao 0 1 1       Austria Wien (a) 1 2 3  
  Fenerbahçe 0 1 1     Zaragoza 1 2 3  
  Zaragoza 1 2 3         Austria Wien 1 0 1  
  Panathinaikos 1 0 1         Parma (a) 1 0 1  
  Sevilla 0 2 2       Sevilla 0 0 0
  Parma 0 2 2     Parma 0 1 1  
  Stuttgart 0 0 0         Parma 0 0 0
  Partizan 2 1 3         CSKA Moscow 0 3 3  
  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2 0 2       Partizan 1 0 1  
  CSKA Moscow 2 1 3     CSKA Moscow 1 2 3  
  Benfica 0 1 1         CSKA Moscow 4 0 4
  Basel 0 0 0         Auxerre 0 2 2  
  Lille 0 2 2       Lille 0 0 0
  Ajax 1 1 2     Auxerre 1 0 1  
  Auxerre 0 3 3  

Round of 32

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Olympiacos 2–0 Sochaux 1–0 1–0
Heerenveen 2–4 Newcastle United 1–2 1–2
Grazer AK 3–4 Middlesbrough 2–2 1–2
Sporting CP 4–2 Feyenoord 2–1 2–1
Valencia 2–2 (3–4 p) Steaua București 2–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Dynamo Kyiv 0–2 Villarreal 0–0 0–2
Shakhtar Donetsk 2–1 Schalke 04 1–1 1–0
Alemannia Aachen 1–2 AZ 0–0 1–2
Austria Wien 2–1 Athletic Bilbao 0–0 2–1
Fenerbahçe 1–3 Zaragoza 0–1 1–2
Panathinaikos 1–2 Sevilla 1–0 0–2
Parma 2–0 Stuttgart 0–0 2–0 (a.e.t.)
Partizan 3–2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–2 1–0
CSKA Moscow 3–1 Benfica 2–0 1–1
Basel 0–2 Lille 0–0 0–2
Ajax 2–3 Auxerre 1–0 1–3

Round of 16

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Olympiacos 1–7 Newcastle United 1–3 0–4
Middlesbrough 2–4 Sporting CP 2–3 0–1
Steaua București 0–2 Villarreal 0–0 0–2
Shakhtar Donetsk 2–5 AZ 1–3 1–2
Austria Wien 3–3 (a) Zaragoza 1–1 2–2
Sevilla 0–1 Parma 0–0 0–1
Partizan 1–3 CSKA Moscow 1–1 0–2
Lille 0–1 Auxerre 0–1 0–0

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Newcastle United 2–4 Sporting CP 1–0 1–4
Villarreal 2–3 AZ 1–2 1–1
Austria Wien 1–1 (a) Parma 1–1 0–0
CSKA Moscow 4–2 Auxerre 4–0 0–2

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sporting CP 4–4 (a) AZ 2–1 2–3
Parma 0–3 CSKA Moscow 0–0 0–3

Final

Sporting CP 1–3 CSKA Moscow
Report
Attendance: 48,500
Referee: Graham Poll (England)

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Team Goals Minutes played
1 Alan Shearer Newcastle United 11 766'
2 Liédson Sporting CP 8 1277'
3 Roland Kollmann Grazer AK 7 551'
Cacau Stuttgart 7 750'
5 Bonaventure Kalou Auxerre 6 1038'
6 Aleksandr Kerzhakov Zenit St. Petersburg 5 450'
Patrick Kluivert Newcastle United 5 452'
Santiago Ezquerro Athletic Bilbao 5 525'
Erik Meijer Alemannia Aachen 5 682'
Júlio Baptista Sevilla 5 700'

See also

Notes

  1. Metalurh Donetsk played their home match at Tehelné pole, Bratislava, instead of their regular stadium Štadión Petržalka, Bratislava, as it did not meet UEFA requirements.

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.