2003 NCAA Division I Women's Basketball Tournament

The 2003 NCAA Division I Women's Basketball Tournament began on March 22, 2003, and concluded on April 8, 2003, when the Connecticut Huskies (UConn) won their second straight national title. The Final Four was held at the Georgia Dome in Atlanta, Georgia on April 6–8, 2003. UConn, coached by Geno Auriemma, defeated archrival Tennessee, coached by Pat Summitt, 73–68 in the championship game. UConn's Diana Taurasi was named Most Outstanding Player.

2003 NCAA Division I
Women's Basketball Tournament
2003 Women's Final Four logo
Teams64
Finals siteGeorgia Dome
Atlanta, Georgia
ChampionsConnecticut Huskies (4th title)
Runner-upTennessee Volunteers (10th title game)
Semifinalists
MOPDiana Taurasi (Connecticut)
NCAA Division I Women's Tournaments
«2002 2004»

This was the first year of a new format, in which the final game is held on the Tuesday following the men's championship, in contrast to prior years, when it was held on Sunday evening, between the men's semi-final and final. The game now is the final game of the Division 1 collegiate basketball season.

Tournament records

  • Rebounds—Connecticut recorded 22 rebounds in the Championship game against Tennessee, setting the record for fewest rebounds in an NCAA tournament Championship game.
  • Free throws—Villanova attempted zero free throws in the Mideast Regional Final game against Tennessee, one of only two times a team has attempted zero free throws in an NCAA Regional game
  • Three-point field goals made—Diana Taurasi made 20 three-point field goals, tying the record for most three-point field goals in an NCAA tournament
  • Free throws—Tennessee completed 128 free throws, setting the record for made free throws in an NCAA Tournament[1]

Qualifying teams – automatic

Sixty-four teams were selected to participate in the 2003 NCAA Tournament. Thirty-one conferences were eligible for an automatic bid to the 2003 NCAA tournament.[1]

Automatic bids
    Record  
Qualifying school Conference Regular
Season
Conference Seed
Alabama State University SWAC 20–10 15–3 16
Austin Peay State University Ohio Valley Conference 27–3 16–0 14
Boston University America East 16–14 10–6 16
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Southern Conference 26–4 16–2 12
Duke University ACC 31–1 16–0 1
The George Washington University Atlantic 10 24–6 15–1 7
Georgia State University Atlantic Sun Conference 20–10 12–4 16
University of Wisconsin–Green Bay Horizon League 27–3 15–1 8
Hampton University MEAC 23–8 16–1 15
Harvard University Ivy League 22–4 14–0 14
College of the Holy Cross Patriot League 24–7 13–1 13
Liberty University Big South Conference 26–3 14–0 13
Louisiana Tech University WAC 29–2 18–0 5
Louisiana State University SEC 27–3 11–3 1
Manhattan College MAAC 20–9 15–3 14
Missouri State University Missouri Valley Conference 18–12 11–7 15
University of New Mexico Mountain West 22–8 9–5 6
Old Dominion University Colonial 21–10 15–3 12
Pepperdine University West Coast Conference 22–7 12–2 12
Purdue University Big Ten 26–5 12–4 2
St. Francis (PA) Northeast Conference 23–7 16–2 15
Stanford University Pac-10 26–4 15–3 3
Texas Christian University Conference USA 19–13 8–6 9
University of Texas at Austin Big 12 25–5 15–1 2
Texas State University Southland 18–13 14–6 16
University of California, Santa Barbara Big West Conference 26–4 15–1 7
Valparaiso University Mid-Continent 18–12 8–6 15
Villanova University Big East 25–5 12–4 2
Weber State University Big Sky Conference 21–8 11–3 13
Western Kentucky University Sun Belt Conference 22–8 12–2 13
Western Michigan University MAC 20–11 10–6 14

Qualifying teams – at-large

Thirty-three additional teams were selected to complete the sixty-four invitations.[1]

At-large Bids
    Record  
Qualifying school Conference Regular
season
Conference Seed
University of Arizona Pacific-10 22–8 13–5 6
University of Arkansas Southeastern 21–10 7–7 7
Boston College Big East 20–8 12–4 5
Brigham Young University Mountain West 19–11 8–6 11
University of North Carolina at Charlotte Conference USA 21–8 12–2 12
University of Cincinnati Conference USA 23–7 11–3 10
University of Colorado at Boulder Big 12 22–7 11–5 6
University of Connecticut Big East 31–1 16–0 1
DePaul University Conference USA 22–9 10–4 9
University of Georgia Southeastern 19–9 10–4 5
Georgia Institute of Technology Atlantic Coast 20–10 8–8 10
University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign Big Ten 17–11 9–7 9
Kansas State University Big 12 28–4 14–2 3
University of Miami Big East 18–12 8–8 11
Michigan State University Big Ten 17–11 10–6 8
University of Minnesota Big Ten 23–5 12–4 6
Mississippi State University Southeastern 23–7 10–4 3
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Atlantic Coast 27–5 13–3 3
University of Notre Dame Big East 19–10 10–6 11
Ohio State University Big Ten 21–9 10–6 4
University of Oklahoma Big 12 19–12 9–7 10
Pennsylvania State University Big Ten 24–8 13–3 4
Rutgers University Big East 20–7 13–3 4
University of South Carolina Southeastern 22–7 9–5 5
University of Tennessee Southeastern 28–4 14–0 1
Texas Tech University Big 12 26–5 13–3 2
Tulane University Conference USA 19–9 10–4 11
University of Utah Mountain West 23–6 12–2 8
Vanderbilt University Southeastern 21–9 9–5 4
University of Virginia Atlantic Coast 16–13 9–7 8
Virginia Tech Big East 21–9 10–6 7
University of Washington Pacific-10 22–7 13–5 9
Xavier University Atlantic 10 20–9 11–5 10

Bids by conference

Thirty-one conferences earned an automatic bid. In twenty-two cases, the automatic bid was the only representative from the conference. Thirty-three additional at-large teams were selected from nine of the conferences.[1]

Bids Conference Teams
7 Big East Villanova, Boston College, Connecticut, Miami Fla., Notre Dame, Rutgers, Virginia Tech
7 Southeastern LSU, Arkansas, Georgia, Mississippi St., South Carolina, Tennessee, Vanderbilt
6 Big Ten Purdue, Illinois, Michigan St., Minnesota, Ohio St., Penn St.
5 Big 12 Texas, Colorado, Kansas St., Oklahoma, Texas Tech
5 Conference USA TCU, Charlotte, Cincinnati, DePaul, Tulane
4 Atlantic Coast Duke, Georgia Tech, North Carolina, Virginia
3 Mountain West New Mexico, BYU, Utah
3 Pacific-10 Stanford, Arizona, Washington
2 Atlantic 10 George Washington, Xavier
1 America East Boston U.
1 Atlantic Sun Georgia St.
1 Big Sky Weber St.
1 Big South Liberty
1 Big West UC Santa Barb.
1 Colonial Old Dominion
1 Horizon Green Bay
1 Ivy Harvard
1 Metro Atlantic Manhattan
1 Mid-American Western Mich.
1 Mid-Continent Valparaiso
1 Mid-Eastern Hampton
1 Missouri Valley Missouri St.
1 Northeast St. Francis Pa.
1 Ohio Valley Austin Peay
1 Patriot Holy Cross
1 Southern Chattanooga
1 Southland Texas St.
1 Southwestern Alabama St.
1 Sun Belt Western Ky.
1 West Coast Pepperdine
1 Western Athletic Louisiana Tech

First and second rounds

West Lafayette
Storrs
Manhattan
Norfolk
Norman
Knoxville
Boulder
University Park
Athens
Raleigh
Albuquerque
Lubbock
Eugene
Stanford
Cincinnati
Ruston
2003 NCAA NCAA first and second round venues

In 2003, the field remained at 64 teams. The teams were seeded, and assigned to four geographic regions, with seeds 1–16 in each region. In Round 1, seeds 1 and 16 faced each other, as well as seeds 2 and 15, seeds 3 and 14, seeds 4 and 13, seeds 5 and 12, seeds 6 and 11, seeds 7 and 10, and seeds 8 and 9. In 2003, a change was implemented in the way first and second round sites were determined. From 1982 (the year of the first NCAA women's basketball tournament) through 2002, the first rounds sites were offered to the top seeds. Starting in 2003, sixteen sites for the first two rounds were determined approximately a year before the team selections and seedings were completed.[2]

The following table lists the region, host school, venue and the sixteen first and second round locations:[3]

Region Rnd Host Venue City State
East 1&2 Purdue University Mackey Arena West Lafayette Indiana
East 1&2 University of Connecticut Harry A. Gampel Pavilion Storrs Connecticut
East 1&2 Kansas State University Bramlage Coliseum Manhattan Kansas
East 1&2 Old Dominion University Ted Constant Convocation Center Norfolk Virginia
Mideast 1&2 University of Oklahoma Lloyd Noble Center Norman Oklahoma
Mideast 1&2 University of Tennessee Thompson-Boling Arena Knoxville Tennessee
Mideast 1&2 University of Colorado CU Events Center (Coors Events Center) Boulder Colorado
Mideast 1&2 Pennsylvania State University Bryce Jordan Center University Park Pennsylvania
Midwest 1&2 University of Georgia Georgia Coliseum (Stegeman Coliseum) Athens Georgia
Midwest 1&2 North Carolina State University Reynolds Coliseum Raleigh North Carolina
Midwest 1&2 University of New Mexico The Pit (arena) Albuquerque New Mexico
Midwest 1&2 Texas Tech University United Spirit Arena Lubbock Texas
West 1&2 University of Oregon McArthur Court Eugene Oregon
West 1&2 Stanford University Maples Pavilion Stanford California
West 1&2 University of Cincinnati Shoemaker Center Cincinnati Ohio
West 1&2 Louisiana Tech University Thomas Assembly Center Ruston Louisiana

Regionals and Final Four

Dayton
Knoxville
Albuquerque
Stanford
Atlanta
2003 NCAA Regionals and Final Four

The Regionals, named for the general location, were held from March 22 to March 25 at these sites:[4]

Each regional winner advanced to the Final Four held April 6 and April 8 in Atlanta, Georgia at the Georgia Dome, (Host: Georgia Institute of Technology)

Bids by state

The sixty-four teams came from thirty-two states, plus Washington, D.C. Virginia had the most teams with five bids. Eighteen states did not have any teams receiving bids.[1]

Bids State Teams
5 Virginia Hampton, Liberty, Old Dominion, Virginia, Virginia Tech
4 Massachusetts Boston U., Harvard, Holy Cross, Boston College
4 Tennessee Austin Peay, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Vanderbilt
4 Texas TCU, Texas, Texas St., Texas Tech
3 California Pepperdine, Stanford, UC Santa Barb.
3 Georgia Georgia St., Georgia, Georgia Tech
3 Indiana Purdue, Valparaiso, Notre Dame
3 Louisiana Louisiana Tech, LSU, Tulane
3 North Carolina Duke, Charlotte, North Carolina
3 Ohio Cincinnati, Ohio St., Xavier
3 Utah Weber St., BYU, Utah
2 Illinois DePaul, Illinois
2 Michigan Western Mich., Michigan St.
2 New York Manhattan, St. Francis Pa.
2 Pennsylvania Villanova, Penn St.
1 Alabama Alabama St.
1 Arizona Arizona
1 Arkansas Arkansas
1 Colorado Colorado
1 Connecticut Connecticut
1 District of Columbia George Washington
1 Florida Miami Fla.
1 Kansas Kansas St.
1 Kentucky Western Ky.
1 Minnesota Minnesota
1 Mississippi Mississippi St.
1 Missouri Missouri St.
1 New Jersey Rutgers
1 New Mexico New Mexico
1 Oklahoma Oklahoma
1 South Carolina South Carolina
1 Washington Washington
1 Wisconsin Green Bay

Brackets

Data Source[5]

Mideast Region – Knoxville, Tennessee

First round
March 22 and 23
Second round
March 24 and 25
Regional semifinals
March 29
Regional finals
March 31
            
1 Tennessee 95
16 Alabama State 43
1 Tennessee 81
8 Virginia 51
8 Virginia 72
9 Illinois 56
1 Tennessee 86
4 Penn State 58
5 South Carolina 68
12 UT-Chattanooga 54
5 South Carolina 67
4 Penn State 77
4 at Penn State 64
13 Holy Cross 33
1 Tennessee 73
2 Villanova 49
6 at Colorado 84
11 BYU 45
6 Colorado 86
3 North Carolina 67
3 North Carolina 72
14 Austin Peay 70
6 Colorado 51
2 Villanova 53
7 George Washington 71
10 at Oklahoma 61
7 George Washington 57
2 Villanova 70
2 Villanova 51
15 St. Francis (PA) 36

Midwest Region – Albuquerque, New Mexico

First round
March 22 and 23
Second round
March 24 and 25
Regional semifinals
March 29
Regional finals
March 31
            
1 Duke 66
16 Georgia State 48
1 Duke 65
8 Utah 54
8 Utah 73
9 DePaul 64
1 Duke 66
5 Georgia 63
5 at Georgia 80
12 Charlotte 61
5 Georgia 74
4 Rutgers 64
4 Rutgers 64
13 Western Kentucky 52
1 Duke 80
2 Texas Tech 79
6 at New Mexico 91
11 Miami (FL) 85
6 New Mexico 73
3 Miss. St. 61
3 Miss. St. 73
14 Manhattan 47
6 New Mexico 76
2 Texas Tech 81
7 UC Santa Barbara 71
10 Xavier 62
7 UC Santa Barbara 48
2 Texas Tech 71
2 at Texas Tech 67
15 Missouri State 59

East Region – Dayton, Ohio

First round
March 22 and 23
Second round
March 24 and 25
Regional semifinals
March 30
Regional finals
April 1
            
1 at Connecticut 91
16 Boston University 44
1 Connecticut 81
9 TCU 66
8 Michigan State 47
9 TCU 50
1 Connecticut 70
5 Boston College 49
5 Boston College 73
12 at Old Dominion 72
5 Boston College 86
4 Vanderbilt 85
4 Vanderbilt 54
13 Liberty 44
1 Connecticut 73
2 Purdue 64
6 Arizona 47
11 Notre Dame 59
11 Notre Dame 59
3 Kansas State 53
3 at Kansas State 79
14 Harvard 69
11 Notre Dame 47
2 Purdue 66
7 Virginia Tech 61
10 Georgia Tech 59
7 Virginia Tech 62
2 Purdue 80
2 at Purdue 66
15 Valparaiso 51

West Region – Stanford, California

First round
March 22 and 23
Second round
March 24 and 25
Regional semifinals
March 30
Regional finals
April 1
            
1 LSU 86
16 Texas State 50
1 LSU 80
8 Wisconsin-Green Bay 69
8 Wisconsin-Green Bay 78
9 Washington 65
1 LSU 69
5 Louisiana Tech 63
5 at Louisiana Tech 94
12 Pepperdine 60
5 Louisiana Tech 74
4 Ohio State 61
4 Ohio State 66
13 Weber State 44
1 LSU 60
2 Texas 78
6 Minnesota 68
11 Tulane 48
6 Minnesota 68
3 Stanford 56
3 at Stanford 82
14 Western Michigan 66
6 Minnesota 60
2 Texas 73
7 Arkansas 71
10 at Cincinnati 57
7 Arkansas 50
2 Texas 67
2 Texas 90
15 Hampton 46

Final Four – Atlanta, Georgia

National Semifinals
April 6
National Championship
April 8
      
ME1 Tennessee 66
MW1 Duke 56
ME1 Tennessee 68
E1 Connecticut 73
E1 Connecticut 71
W2 Texas 69

E-East; ME-Mideast; MW-Midwest; W-West.

Record by conference

Conference # of Bids Record Win % Round
of 32
Sweet
Sixteen
Elite
Eight
Final
Four
Championship
Game
Big East L 15–6 .714 L L 2 1 1
Southeastern 7 14–7 .667 7 3 2 1 1
Big Ten 6 8–6 .571 4 3 1 0 0
Big 12 5 10–5 .667 4 3 2 1 0
Conference USA 5 1–5 .167 1 0 0 0 0
Atlantic Coast 4 6–4 .600 3 1 1 1 0
Mountain West 3 3–3 .500 2 1 0 0 0
Pacific-10 3 1–3 .250 1 0 0 0 0
Atlantic 10 2 1–2 .333 1 0 0 0 0
Western Athletic 1 2–1 .667 1 1 0 0 0
Big West 1 1–1 .500 1 0 0 0 0
Horizon 1 1–1 .500 1 0 0 0 0

Nineteen conferences went 0–1: America East, Atlantic Sun Conference, Big Sky Conference, Big South Conference, Colonial, Ivy League, MAAC, MAC, Mid-Continent, MEAC, Missouri Valley Conference, Northeast Conference, Ohio Valley Conference, Patriot League, Southern Conference, Southland, SWAC, Sun Belt Conference, and West Coast Conference

All-Tournament Team

Game officials

  • Scott Yarbrough (Semi-Final)
  • Joe Cunningham (Semi-Final)
  • June Courteau (Semi-Final)
  • Sally Bell (Semi-Final)
  • Dee Kantner (Semi-Final)
  • Eric Larson (Semi-Final)
  • Wesley Dean (Final)
  • Melissa Barlow (Final)
  • Lisa Mattingly (Final) [1]

See also

Notes

  1. Nixon, Rick. "Official 2022 NCAA Women's Final Four Records Book" (PDF). NCAA. Retrieved 22 April 2012.
  2. HAVEL, CARRIE J. (2005). "The NCAA Division I Women's Basketball Championship: an analysis of first and second rounds and the change to predetermined sites" (PDF). p. 1. Retrieved 20 April 2012.
  3. "Attendance and Sites" (PDF). NCAA. Retrieved 19 March 2012.
  4. "2003 DIVISION I WOMEN'S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP HANDBOOK" (PDF). NCAA. Retrieved 19 April 2012.
  5. "Official 2012 NCAA Women's Final Four Records Book". NCAA. February 2012. Retrieved 2012-04-17.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.