2003 Ford World Women's Curling Championship

The 2003 Ford World Women's Curling Championship was held at the Winnipeg Arena in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada from April 5-13, 2003.

2003 Ford World Women's Curling Championship
Host cityWinnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
ArenaWinnipeg Arena
DatesApril 5-13, 2003
Winner United States
Curling clubMadison CC, Madison, Wisconsin
SkipDebbie McCormick
ThirdAllison Pottinger
SecondAnn Swisshelm Silver
LeadTracy Sachtjen
AlternateJoni Cotten
CoachWally Henry
Finalist Canada
« 2002
2004 »

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  Italy  Japan
Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia

Skip: Colleen Jones
Third: Kim Kelly
Second: Mary-Anne Waye
Lead: Nancy Delahunt
Alternate: Laine Peters

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Dorthe Holm
Third: Malene Krause
Second: Denise Dupont
Lead: Lisa Richardson
Alternate: Maria Poulsen

New Wave CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Skip: Diana Gaspari
Third: Giulia Lacedelli
Second: Rosa Pompanin
Lead: Violetta Caldart
Alternate: Arianna Lorenzi

Kitami CC, Kitami

Skip: Shinobu Aota
Third: Yukari Okazaki
Second: Eriko Minatoya
Lead: Kotomi Ishizaki
Alternate: Satomi Tsujii

 Norway  Russia  Scotland  Sweden
Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Dordi Nordby
Third: Hanne Woods
Second: Marianne Haslum
Lead: Camilla Holth

Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Skip: Olga Jarkova
Third: Nkeiruka Ezekh
Second: Yana Nekrosova
Lead: Anastassia Skoultan
Alternate: Ludmila Privivkova

Airleywight Ladies CC, Perth

Skip: Edith Loudon
Third: Karen Addison
Second: Lynn Cameron
Lead: Katie Loudon
Alternate: Jackie Lockhart

Härnösands CK, Härnösand

Skip: Anette Norberg
Third: Eva Lund
Second: Cathrine Norberg
Lead: Helena Lingham
Alternate: Maria Prytz

  Switzerland  United States
CC Bern, Bern

Fourth: Selina Breuleux
Skip: Nicole Strausak
Second: Madlaina Breuleux
Lead: Bianca Röthlisberger
Alternate: Carine Mattille

Madison CC, Madison, Wisconsin

Skip: Debbie McCormick
Third: Allison Pottinger
Second: Ann Swisshelm Silver
Lead: Tracy Sachtjen
Alternate: Joni Cotten

Standings

Country Skip W L
 CanadaColleen Jones90
 SwedenAnette Norberg72
 United StatesDebbie McCormick54
 NorwayDordi Nordby54
  SwitzerlandNicole Strausak45
 RussiaOlga Jarkova36
 ScotlandEdith Loudon36
 DenmarkDorthe Holm36
 ItalyDiana Gaspari36
 JapanShinobu Aota36

Results

Draw 1

April 5, 2003 08:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 1 0 0 2 0 4 1 2 X X 10
 Denmark (Holm) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 5
 United States (McCormick) 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 2 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 3
  Switzerland (Strausak) 0 0 3 3 0 1 1 2 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 0 1 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 9
 Russia (Jarkova) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Aota) 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 8
 Scotland (Loudon) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 4

Draw 2

April 5, 2003 18:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Aota) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 5
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Strausak) 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 4 X X 10
 Scotland (Loudon) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
 Canada (Jones) 0 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 1 0 1 2 0 2 2 0 1 0 9
 Denmark (Holm) 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 United States (McCormick) 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 7
 Russia (Jarkova) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 6

Draw 3

April 6, 2003 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Jarkova) 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 2 7
 Scotland (Loudon) 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Holm) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 7
 Canada (Jones) 0 1 0 2 1 0 4 0 2 3 13
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
 Japan (Aota) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Strausak) 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 5
 Norway (Nordby) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 3 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 2 4 0 0 1 6 X X X 13
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 X X X 4

Draw 4

April 7, 2003 08:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Holm) 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 1 9
 United States (McCormick) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 2 1 X 8
 Norway (Nordby) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3
 Scotland (Loudon) 1 1 0 2 0 1 1 4 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Jarkova) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 6
 Japan (Aota) 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 5
  Switzerland (Strausak) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 4

Draw 5

April 7, 2003 18:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 2 0 3 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 8
 Japan (Aota) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 8
  Switzerland (Strausak) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Holm) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 5
 Russia (Jarkova) 0 0 4 0 0 3 1 0 2 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 1 0 4 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 9
 Canada (Jones) 0 0 1 0 2 1 3 0 2 0 1 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Loudon) 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 5 X X 11
 Norway (Nordby) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3

Draw 6

April 8, 2003 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Loudon) 1 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Canada (Jones) 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 1 8
 Russia (Jarkova) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Strausak) 0 2 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 8
 Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 3 1 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 6
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 3 1 1 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Holm) 0 1 3 1 2 0 3 0 X X 10
 Japan (Aota) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 X X 4

Draw 7

April 9, 2003 08:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 5
 Norway (Nordby) 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Loudon) 0 3 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 8
 Denmark (Holm) 0 0 1 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 2 0 0 0 3 1 1 1 0 1 9
 United States (McCormick) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Aota) 1 0 1 0 1 3 0 1 0 1 8
  Switzerland (Strausak) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Jarkova) 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 7
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 4 1 0 10

Draw 8

April 9, 2003 18:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Strausak) 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 7
 Russia (Jarkova) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones) 1 0 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 1 7
 Japan (Aota) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Loudon) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 4
 Sweden (Norberg) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Holm) 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 3 10
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 3 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 5
 United States (McCormick) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 2 7

Draw 9

April 10, 2003 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Jones) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 8
 Sweden (Norberg) 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Jarkova) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 5
 Italy (Gaspari) 2 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Aota) 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
 Norway (Nordby) 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 3 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Loudon) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 2 7
 United States (McCormick) 0 0 1 3 3 0 0 1 0 0 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Strausak) 1 0 0 2 3 1 0 1 X X 8
 Denmark (Holm) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2

Playoffs

Brackets

  Semi-final     Final
                 
  1  Canada 8  
  4  Norway 7    
      3  United States 5
      1  Canada 3
  3  United States 5    
  2  Sweden 4   Bronze medal
 
4  Norway 5
  2  Sweden 7

Semi final

April 11, 2003 18:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Jones) 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 8
 Norway (Nordby) 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 7
Player Percentages
 Canada  Norway
Nancy Delahunt76%Camilla Holth78%
Mary-Anne Waye83%Marianne Haslum84%
Kim Kelly78%Hanne Woods78%
Colleen Jones77%Dordi Nordby85%
Total78%Total81%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 5
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 4
Player Percentages
 United States  Sweden
Tracy Sachtjen85%Helena Lingham91%
Ann Swisshelm Silver78%Cathrine Norberg75%
Allison Pottinger80%Eva Lund74%
Debbie McCormick78%Anette Norberg71%
Total80%Total78%

Bronze medal game

April 12, 2003 08:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 5
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 1 0 1 2 2 1 0 0 7
Player Percentages
 Norway  Sweden
Camilla Holth66%Helena Lingham78%
Marianne Haslum61%Cathrine Norberg78%
Hanne Woods65%Eva Lund84%
Dordi Nordby63%Anette Norberg78%
Total64%Total80%

Final

April 12, 2003 12:30

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
 Canada (Jones) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
Player Percentages
 United States  Canada
Tracy Sachtjen83%Nancy Delahunt94%
Ann Swisshelm Silver83%Mary-Anne Waye80%
Allison Pottinger83%Kim Kelly74%
Debbie McCormick80%Colleen Jones74%
Total81%Total80%

Player percentages

Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips %
Nancy Delahunt87 Mary-Anne Waye80 Kim Kelly78 Colleen Jones79
Tracy Sachtjen81 Madlaina Breuleux80 Allison Pottinger77 Anette Norberg77
Anastassia Skoultan81 Ann Swisshelm Silver78 Nkeiruka Ezekh76 Olga Jarkova71
Camilla Holth80 Yana Nekrosova77 Yukari Okazaki74 Selina Breuleux71
Lisa Richardson79 Cathrine Norberg76 Eva Lund73 Dorthe Holm69

References

  • "Ford World Curling Championships 2003". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-04-29. Retrieved 2010-04-08.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.