2003 FIFA World Youth Championship

The 2003 FIFA World Youth Championship took place in United Arab Emirates between 27 November and 19 December 2003. The 2003 championship was the 14th contested. The competition was originally planned to be played earlier in that year, but was moved because of the Iraq War.

2003 FIFA World Youth Championship
2003 الإمارات العربية المتحدة
Tournament details
Host countryUnited Arab Emirates
Dates27 November – 19 December
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)7 (in 4 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Brazil (4th title)
Runners-up Spain
Third place Colombia
Fourth place Argentina
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored119 (2.29 per match)
Attendance592,100 (11,387 per match)
Top scorer(s) Dudu
Fernando Cavenaghi
Eddie Johnson
Daisuke Sakata
(4 goals)
Best player(s) Ismail Matar
Fair play award Colombia

Venues

Abu Dhabi Al Ain
Zayed Sports City Stadium Mohammed bin Zayed Stadium Al Nahyan Stadium Sheikh Khalifa International Stadium
Capacity: 66,000 Capacity: 15,000 Capacity: 12,000 Capacity: 12,000
2003 FIFA World Youth Championship (United Arab Emirates)
Dubai Sharjah
Al-Maktoum Stadium Al-Rashid Stadium Sharjah Stadium
Capacity: 12,000 Capacity: 18,000 Capacity: 12,000

Qualification

The following 24 teams qualified for the 2003 FIFA World Youth Championship.

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) Host nation  United Arab Emirates
2002 AFC Youth Championship  Japan
 Saudi Arabia
 South Korea
 Uzbekistan1
CAF (Africa) 2003 African Youth Championship  Burkina Faso1
 Ivory Coast
 Egypt
 Mali
CONCACAF
(North, Central America & Caribbean)
2003 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament  Canada
 Mexico
 Panama1
 United States
CONMEBOL (South America) 2003 South American Youth Championship  Argentina
 Brazil
 Colombia
 Paraguay
OFC (Oceania) 2002 OFC U-20 Championship  Australia
UEFA (Europe) 2002 UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship  Czech Republic
 England
 Germany
 Republic of Ireland
 Slovakia1
 Spain
1.^ Teams that made their debut.

Squads

For a list of all squads that played in the final tournament, see 2003 FIFA World Youth Championship squads.

Group stage

The 24 teams were split into six groups of four teams. Six group winners, six second-place finishers and the four best third-place finishers qualify for the knockout round.

Group A

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Burkina Faso 7321020+2Advanced to the round of 16
 Slovakia 6320152+3
 United Arab Emirates 43111352Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Panama 03003143
United Arab Emirates 1–4 Slovakia
Al-Wehaibi  72' (Report) Brezinský  5'
Halenár  23'
Čech  48'
Hološko  81'

Panama 0–1 Burkina Faso
(Report) Bance  81'

Burkina Faso 1–0 Slovakia
Zongo  6' (Report)
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Rahman Al-Delawar (Bahrain)

Panama 1–2 United Arab Emirates
Gun  36' (Report) Shehab  18' (pen.)
Saleh  80'

United Arab Emirates 0–0 Burkina Faso
(Report)

Slovakia 1–0 Panama
Pečovský  49' (Report)

Group B

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Argentina 9330073+4Advanced to the round of 16
 Spain 6320142+2
 Mali 33102473Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Uzbekistan 03003363
Argentina 2–1 Spain
Fernández  50', 74' (Report) Gabi  25'
Attendance: 15,000

Uzbekistan 2–3 Mali
Innomov  18'
Geynrikh  63'
(Report) Diarra  4'
Berthe  51'
Coulibaly  90+1'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Wilson de Souza (Brazil)

Mali 0–2 Spain
(Report) Juanfran  16'
S. García  77' (pen.)
Attendance: 6,500

Uzbekistan 1–2 Argentina
Geynrikh  4' (Report) Fernández  70'
Cavenaghi  90+3' (pen.)
Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Abdou Diouf (Senegal)

Argentina 3–1 Mali
Ferreyra  13'
Herrera  26'
Diakité  32' (o.g.)
(Report) Berthe  48' (pen.)

Spain 1–0 Uzbekistan
Iniesta  15' (Report)

Group C

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Australia 7321064+2Advanced to the round of 16
 Brazil 4311154+1
 Canada 33102242Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Czech Republic 23021231
Brazil 2–0 Canada
Carvalho  56'
Nilmar  84'
(Report)

Czech Republic 1–1 Australia
Limberský  24' (Report) McDonald  49'
Attendance: 8,200
Referee: Abdou Diouf (Senegal)

Australia 2–1 Canada
Brosque  12'
McKay  54'
(Report) Hume  33'

Czech Republic 1–1 Brazil
Limberský  34' (Report) Adaílton  37'
Attendance: 12,500

Brazil 2–3 Australia
Juninho  75'
Dudu  87'
(Report) Danze  31', 37'
Dilevski  47'
Attendance: 10,000

Canada 1–0 Czech Republic
Hume  80' (Report)

Group D

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Japan 63201341Advanced to the round of 16
 Colombia 5312041+3
 Egypt 43111110Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 England 13012022
Colombia 0–0 Egypt
(Report)

Japan 1–0 England
Sakata  54' (Report)  
Attendance: 12,000

England 0–1 Egypt
(Report) Moteab  74'
Attendance: 12,000

Japan 1–4 Colombia
Sakata  75' (Report) De la Cuesta  35'
Castrillón  43'
Aguilar  65'
Rivas  90+3'
Attendance: 7,200

Colombia 0–0 England
(Report)
Attendance: 9,210
Referee: Rahman Al-Delawar (Bahrain)

Egypt 0–1 Japan
(Report) Hirayama  79'
Attendance: 11,800

Group E

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Republic of Ireland 7321063+3Advanced to the round of 16
 Ivory Coast 5312043+1
 Saudi Arabia 23021231Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Mexico 13012253
Saudi Arabia 1–2 Republic of Ireland
Al-Mehyani  49' (Report) Elliott  18', 77'

Mexico 1–2 Ivory Coast
De Nigris  85' (Report) Tohoua  19'
Koné  58'

Ivory Coast 2–2 Republic of Ireland
Koné  12', 67' (Report) Paisley  36'
Elliott  74'

Mexico 1–1 Saudi Arabia
Pinto  30' (Report) Majrashi  15'


Republic of Ireland 2–0 Mexico
Paisley  35'
Kelly  85'
(Report)
Attendance: 9,230
Referee: Wilson de Souza (Brazil)

Group F

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 United States 6320164+2Advanced to the round of 16
 Paraguay 6320143+1
 South Korea 33102231Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Germany 33102352
Paraguay 1–3 United States
Dos Santos  6' (Report) Johnson  53'
Magee  68'
Convey  81'

South Korea 2–0 Germany
Lee H.J.  51'
Lee J.M.  70'
(Report)

Germany 3–1 United States
Huth  47'
Trochowski  60'
Kneissl  63'
(Report) Whitbread  77'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Wilson de Souza (Brazil)

South Korea 0–1 Paraguay
(Report) Velázquez  14'
Attendance: 5,000

Paraguay 2–0 Germany
López  39'
Valdez  57'
(Report)

United States 2–0 South Korea
Johnson  13' (pen.), 24' (pen.) (Report)

Ranking of third-placed teams

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Egypt 43111110Advanced to the round of 16
 United Arab Emirates 43111352
 South Korea 33102231
 Canada 33102242
 Mali 33102473
 Saudi Arabia 23021231

Knockout stages

Bracket

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
8 December
 
 
 Japan (aet)2
 
12 December
 
 South Korea1
 
 Japan1
 
9 December
 
 Brazil5
 
 Brazil (aet)2
 
15 December
 
 Slovakia1
 
 Brazil1
 
8 December
 
 Argentina0
 
 Argentina (aet)2
 
12 December
 
 Egypt1
 
 Argentina (aet)2
 
8 December
 
 United States1
 
 United States2
 
19 December
 
 Ivory Coast0
 
 Brazil1
 
8 December
 
 Spain0
 
 Burkina Faso0
 
12 December
 
 Canada1
 
 Canada1
 
9 December
 
 Spain (aet)2
 
 Paraguay0
 
15 December
 
 Spain1
 
 Spain1
 
9 December
 
 Colombia0 Third place
 
 Australia0
 
12 December19 December
 
 United Arab Emirates1
 
 United Arab Emirates0 Argentina1
 
9 December
 
 Colombia1  Colombia2
 
 Republic of Ireland2
 
 
 Colombia (aet)3
 

Round of 16

Japan 2–1 (a.e.t.) South Korea
Sakata  82',  105' (Report) Choi  38'

Burkina Faso 0–1 Canada
(Report) Simpson  59'

Argentina 2–1 (a.e.t.) Egypt
Cavenaghi  27',  114' (Report) Metwaly  42'

United States 2–0 Ivory Coast
Mapp  7'
Johnson  43' (pen.)
(Report)
Attendance: 3,210

Brazil 2–1 (a.e.t.) Slovakia
Dudu  83',  100' (Report) Sebo  61'

Australia 0–1 United Arab Emirates
(Report) Matar  89'
Attendance: 13,500
Referee: Wilson de Souza (Brazil)

Paraguay 0–1 Spain
(Report) S. García  66'

Republic of Ireland 2–3 (a.e.t.) Colombia
Doyle  85'
McCarthy  90+2'
(Report) Perea  11'
Montaño  70'
Carrillo  106'

Quarter-finals

Canada 1–2 (a.e.t.) Spain
Hume  53' (Report) Iniesta  35'
Arizmendi  97'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Wilson de Souza (Brazil)

United States 1–2 (a.e.t.) Argentina
Convey  59' (Report) Mascherano  90+4'
Cavenaghi  104'  (pen.)

Colombia 1–0 United Arab Emirates
Montaño  14' (Report)
Attendance: 13,000

Japan 1–5 Brazil
Hirayama  89' (Report) Carvalho  2', 13'
Kléber  15'
Nilmar  34', 90+1'
Attendance: 10,000

Semi-finals

Brazil 1–0 Argentina
Dudu  65' (Report)

Spain 1–0 Colombia
Iniesta  86' (pen.) (Report)

Third place play-off

Colombia 2–1 Argentina
Carrillo  16'
Castrillón  62'
(Report) Ferreyra  45+1'

Final

Spain 0–1 Brazil
(Report) Fernandinho  87'

Result

 2003 FIFA World Youth Champions 

Brazil
Fourth title
2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place
 Spain  Colombia  Argentina

Awards

Golden Shoe Golden Ball FIFA Fair Play Award
Eddie Johnson Ismail Matar  Colombia

Goalscorers

4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
  • 57 players with one goal.

Final ranking

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Brazil 7511146+816
2  Spain 750284+415
3  Colombia 7421105+514
4  Argentina 7502128+415
Eliminated in the quarter-finals
5  United States 530296+39
6  Japan 5302610–49
7  United Arab Emirates 521246–27
8  Canada 520346–26
Eliminated in the Round of 16
9  Republic of Ireland 421186+27
10  Australia 421165+17
11  Burkina Faso 421121+17
12  Slovakia 420264+26
13  Paraguay 42024406
14  Ivory Coast 412145–15
15  Egypt 411223–14
16  South Korea 410335–23
Eliminated at the group stage
17  Germany 310235–23
18  Mali 310247–33
19  Saudi Arabia 302123–12
19  Czech Republic 302123–12
21  England 301202–21
22  Mexico 301225–31
23  Uzbekistan 300336–30
24  Panama 300314–30
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.