2003 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA)

In the UEFA qualification for the 2003 FIFA Women's World Cup, the 16 teams belonging to the First Category of European women's football were drawn into four groups, from which the group winners qualify for the World Cup finals. The winner of the Qualifying Playoffs between the Runners-up of each four group will also qualify.

CLASS A

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Norway166510213+18
 France126402119+2
 Ukraine76213912−3
 Czech Republic06006623−17

Match schedule & results

Ukraine 41 Czech Republic
Verezoubova 10'
Pekur 31'
Ivanova 51'
Zinchenko 77'
Urbancová 83'
Referee: Ödlund (Sweden)

Norway 40 Ukraine
Ørmen 23', 90'
Gulbrandsen 27'
Mellgren 47'
Referee: Peltola (Finland)

Norway 50 Czech Republic
Mellgren 26'
Ørmen 38'
Gulbrandsen 41'
Riise 62'
Bugge-Paulsen 90'
Referee: Malzinskas (Lithuania)

France 03 Norway
Lehn 2', 29'
Mellgren 55'

Ukraine 02 France
Pichon 3', 7'
Referee: Toms (England)

Czech Republic 12 France
Chlumecká 59' Pichon 7', 28'
FK Drnovice, Dronvice
Referee: Frai (Germany)

Czech Republic 15 Norway
Dudová 18' Papp 19'
Gulbrandsen 23'
Lehn 32'
Sæthre 60'
Ørmen 64'
TJ Slany, Slany
Referee: Trampusch (Austria)

France 41 Czech Republic
Soubeyrand 5'
Pichon 30'
Mugneret-Béghé 39'
Blouin 48'
Šcasná 90' (pen)
Referee: Jonsson (Sweden)

Norway 31 France
Mellgren 3', 25', 55' Pichon 10'
Referee: De Toni (Italy)

Ukraine 11 Norway
Mykhailenko 60' Gulbrandsen 53'
Referee: Günthner (Germany)

Czech Republic 23 Ukraine
Chlumecká 12'
Penicková 86'
Mykhailenko 32'
Zinchenko 46'
Frishko 76'
Referee: Quintero Siles (Spain)

Group 2

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Sweden156501274+23
 Denmark156501218+13
  Switzerland36105218−16
 Finland36105424−20

Match schedule & results

Switzerland  10 Finland
Di Fonzo 24'
Lättich, Baar
Referee: Brohet (Sweden)

Denmark 40  Switzerland
Bonde 5' (pen)
Kjældgaard 20', 47'
Madsen 90+3'

Sweden 81 Finland
Svensson 10', 45'
Mostström 22'
Andersson 25' (pen)
Ljungberg 43'
Bengtsson 72', 89'
Sjöström 80'
Uusi-Luomalahti 19' (pen)

Sweden 41 Denmark
Bengtsson 5'
Ljungberg 68'
Andersson 71'
Björn 75'
Pedersen 43'
Referee: Toms (England)

Finland 06 Denmark
Rydahl 7'
Hansen 8'
Pedersen 43', 89'
Andersson 39'
Bonde 85' (pen)
Referee: Frai (Germany)

Switzerland  05 Sweden
Ljungberg 28'
Björn 60'
Larsson 68', 90+2'
Sjöström 79'
Au-Stadion, Brugg
Referee: Ionescu (Romania)

Switzerland  14 Denmark
Di Fonzo 43' Andersen 12'
Bonde 42', 79'
Pedersen 56'
Gemeinde Sportplatz, Gossau
Referee: Malek-Wybraniec (Poland)

Finland 10  Switzerland
Mustonen 65'
Referee: Avdonchenko (Russia)

Sweden 40  Switzerland
Svensson 2', 54'
Ljungberg 42', 88'
Referee: Frai (Germany)

Denmark 42 Finland
Jensen 22', 61'
Jokmusen 82', 90'
Heikari 16'
Kalmari 84'
Referee: Ionescu (Romania)

Denmark 21 Sweden
Terp 75'
Sørensen 88'
Andersson 60' (pen)
Ballerup Idrætspark, Copenhagen
Referee: Mulder (Netherlands)

Finland 05 Sweden
Eriksson 20', 43'
Ljungberg 46'
Svensson 48', 78'

Group 3

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Russia116321106+4
 Iceland9623189-1
 Italy76213770
 Spain66204811−3

Match schedule & results

Iceland 11 Russia
Færseth 49' Barbachina 8'
KR-Völlur, Reykjavík
Referee: Hänninen (Finland)

Iceland 21 Italy
Færseth 40', 52' Helgadóttir 80' (o.g.)
Referee: Stadgård (Denmark)

Spain 61 Iceland
Del Río 4', 30'
Jiménez 43', 59'
Gimbert 86' (pen)
Ferreira 87'
Ólafsdóttir 63'
Pinilla, Teruel
Referee: Fielenbach (Germany)

Italy 13 Russia
Guarino 58' Bosikova 31'
Fomina 60'
Referee: Jonsson (Sweden)

Russia 20 Spain
Svetlitskaia 11'
Bosikova
Stroitel, Selyatino
Referee: Skogvang (Norway)

Italy 30 Spain

Spain 01 Italy

Spain 21 Russia
Jiménez 10'
Del Río 33'
Saenko 62'

Russia 11 Iceland

Russia 21 Italy

Iceland 30 Spain

Italy 00 Iceland

Group 4

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Germany186600301+29
 England8622296+3
 Netherlands46114616−10
 Portugal46114426−22

Match schedule & results

Germany 31 England
M.Müller 3'
Smisek 7', 11'
Yankey 49'

Germany 90 Portugal
Pohlers  2', 25', 57', 63', 84'
Künzer  6'
M. Müller  12', 26', 90'
Report

England 00 Netherlands
Report (in Dutch)

Netherlands 03 Germany
Report (in Dutch) Wunderlich  9'
Prinz  53'
Mensink  62' (o.g.)
Attendance: 9,300
Referee: Maria Persson (Sweden)

Portugal 11 England
Anabela  5' Report Walker  38'
Complexo Desportivo, Gafanha da Nazaré
Referee: Claudine Brohet (Belgium)

Portugal 21 Netherlands
Sónia  80', 90' Report Muller  14'
Estádio Municipal de Tábua, Tábua
Referee: Marta Atzori (Italy)

England 30 Portugal
Williams  20'
Smith  58', 60'
Report
Attendance: 8,821 (British Record)
Referee: Anri Hänninen (Finland)

Netherlands 14 England
Kiesel-Griffioen  55' Report (in Dutch) Chapman  16'
Burke  24'
Smith  73'
Walker  89'
Referee: Ausra Tvarijonaite (Lithuania)

Germany 60 Netherlands
Wiegmann  4' (pen.), 32', 90'
Prinz  41', 49', 84'
Report (in Dutch)
Stadion am Schönbusch, Aschaffenburg
Attendance: 9,050
Referee: Rita Ruiz Tacorante (Spain)

Portugal 08 Germany
Report Wunderlich  6', 59'
Lingor  12', 56'
Stegemann  40'
Mónica  50' (o.g.)
Grings  62'
Prinz  85'

Netherlands 41 Portugal
Smith  24'
Ran  58'
Noom  72'
Burger  76'
Report  51'
Sportpark Molenbroek, Gemert
Attendance: 1,200

England 01 Germany
Gottschlich 41'
Attendance: 14,107 BRITISH RECORD
Referee: Rindali (Italy)

CLASS B

Group 5

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Scotland 156501205
 Belgium 156501139
 Austria 46114715
 Wales 16015213
Austria 12 Scotland
Stallinger  21' James  51'
Gilmour  74'
Austria

Wales 02 Austria
Stallinger  68'
Schalkhammer-Hufnagl  80'

Scotland 51 Wales
Fleeting  10', 34', 68', 75'
James  47'
Ludlow  8'

Belgium 31 Austria
Carnol  55'
Verelst  62'
Vautmans  87'
Spieler  59'
Belgium

Wales 02 Belgium
Verelst  12'
Ebhodaghe  84'

Belgium 32 Scotland
Carnol  29', 33', 88' Brown  88'
Kerr  90'
Belgium

Belgium 10 Wales
Jones  28' (o.g.)
Belgium

Austria 24 Belgium
Szankovich  45'
Fuhrmann  55'
Dermul  14'
Verelst  28'
Maes  45'
Ebhodaghe  85'
Austria

Scotland 40 Belgium
McWhinnie 20'
Fleeting  42', 53'
Cook  44'

Scotland 50 Austria
Fleeting  11', 19', 51'
Cook  33'
Hamill  89'

Wales 02 Scotland
James  54'
Fleeting  81'

Austria 11 Wales
Spieler  45' Foster  45'
Austria

Group 6

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Yugoslavia 186600233
 Republic of Ireland 126402187
 Greece 36105719
 Moldova 36105322
Yugoslavia 50 Republic of Ireland
Stojanović  2', 53', 57'
Stefanović  76'
Stojiljković  88' (pen.)
Report
FK Rudar Alpos, Aleksinački Rudnik
Referee: Marian Dorobanțu (Romania)

Moldova 04 Republic of Ireland
Report Hughes  21'
Thorpe  30', 79'
O'Toole  57'

Moldova 12 Yugoslavia

Yugoslavia 61 Greece

Republic of Ireland 50 Greece
Scanlan  25'
O'Toole  54', 73'
Thorpe  56'
Kierans  86'
Report
Referee: Caroline De Boeck (Belgium)

Greece 12 Moldova
Greece

Greece 13 Republic of Ireland
Lazarou  89' (pen.) Report Hughes  16'
O'Toole  46', 65'
Rethymno Gallos Stadium, Rethymno
Referee: Regina Belksma-Konink (Netherlands)

Republic of Ireland 60 Moldova
O'Toole  11', 38' (pen.)
Hughes  21'
Thorpe  60'
Saurin  67'
Tracy  78'
Report
Referee: Irina Pavlova

Greece 13 Yugoslavia
Greece

Yugoslavia 60 Moldova

Moldova 03 Greece

Republic of Ireland 01 Yugoslavia
Report Smiljković  76'
Referee: Tonje Overgaard Nordby

Group 7

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Poland 248800251
 Croatia 1384131611
 Israel 1384131214
 Romania 882241813
 Estonia 08008436
Estonia 25 Israel
Mletsin  87'
Morkovkina  89'
Jan  28', 35', 38', 51'
Shenar  32'

Estonia 05 Poland
Leonowicz  1', 77'
Gibek  9'
Drozdowska  58'
Otrębska  75'

Croatia 40 Israel
Jakšić  27', 89'
Kozić  38'
Kovač  47'

Croatia 22 Romania
Bešker  49'
Jakšić  57'
Spanu  12'
Anton  65'

Romania 61 Estonia
Spanu  16', 70'
Anton  44', 56'
Striblea  45'
Laslo  61'
Kori  90'

Croatia 30 Estonia

Poland 20 Croatia
Poland

Israel 10 Romania
Jan  9'

Israel 02 Poland

Poland 50 Estonia
Poland

Estonia 03 Croatia

Romania 01 Poland

Poland 40 Israel
Poland

Poland 31 Romania
Poland

Croatia 03 Poland

Romania 11 Israel

Romania 23 Croatia

Israel 30 Estonia
Didich  48' (pen.)
Jan  71'
Shenar  90'

Israel 21 Croatia
Ozeri  5'
Didich  88'
Kovač  2'

Estonia 16 Romania

Group 8

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Hungary 880033524
 Slovakia 8503251115
 Belarus 8503271615
 Turkey 810710273
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 810710463


Hungary 30 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Hungary

Belarus 32 Slovakia

Belarus 40 Turkey

Slovakia 02 Hungary

Turkey 03 Slovakia
Turkey

Hungary 20 Belarus
Hungary

Turkey 51 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Turkey

Turkey 14 Hungary
Turkey

Turkey 15 Belarus
Turkey

Slovakia 30 Turkey


Slovakia 31 Belarus

Belarus 24 Hungary


Hungary 31 Slovakia
Hungary


Hungary 41 Turkey
Hungary


Play-Off

Semi-Finals


France 20 Denmark
Pichon 32'
Bompastor 36'
Referee: Ruiz (Spain)
Denmark 11 France
Hansen 9' Lecouflé 89'
Referee: Günthner (Germany)

Iceland 22 England
Færseth 42'
Hendriksdóttir 56'
Walker 44', 88'
England 10 Iceland
Barr 87'
Attendance: 3,442
Referee: Jonsson (Sweden)

Final


England 01 France
Pichon 75'
Attendance: 6,004
Referee: Karlsen (Norway)
France 10 England
Diacre 54'

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.