2003 European Athletics U23 Championships

The 4th European Athletics U23 Championships were held in Bydgoszcz, Poland at the Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium between 17–20 July 2003.

4th European Athletics U23 Championships
Host cityBydgoszcz, Poland
Date(s)17–20 July 2003
Main stadiumZawisza Stadion
LevelU23
TypeOutdoor
Participation815 athletes from
46 nations
Events44

Results

Complete results and medal winners were published.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7]

Men's

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Ronald Pognon
 France
10.19 Argo Golberg
 Estonia
10.28
(NR)
Fabrice Calligny
 France
10.34
200 metres
Chris Lambert
 Great Britain
20.34 Marcin Jędrusiński
 Poland
20.39 Johan Wissman
 Sweden
20.43
400 metres
Leslie Djhone
 France
45.04 Timothy Benjamin
 Great Britain
45.86 Rafał Wieruszewski
 Poland
45.87
800 metres
René Herms
 Germany
1:46.26 Florent Lacasse
 France
1:46.47 Manuel Olmedo
 Spain
1:46.83
1500 metres
Mounir Yemmouni
 France
3:44.02 Xavier Areny
 Spain
3:44.65 Lorenzo Perrone
 Italy
3:45.05
5000 metres
Christopher Thompson
 Great Britain
13:58.62 Mo Farah
 Great Britain
13:58.88 Robert Connolly
 Ireland
14:03.75
10,000 metres
Ioannis Kanelopoulos
 Greece
29:00.78 Vasyl Matviychuk
 Ukraine
29:01.29 Paweł Ochal
 Poland
29:17.41
110 metres hurdles
Ladji Doucouré
 France
13.25 Philip Nossmy
 Sweden
13.50 Gregory Sedoc
 Netherlands
13.55
400 metres hurdles
Marek Plawgo
 Poland
48.45 Christian Duma
 Germany
49.53 Thomas Kortbeek
 Netherlands
49.68
3000 metres steeplechase
Martin Pröll
 Austria
8:25.86 Radosław Popławski
 Poland
8:27.95 Jukka Keskisalo
 Finland
8:28.53
4 × 100 metres relay
 Great Britain
Tyrone Edgar
Chris Lambert
Darren Chin
Dwayne Grant
39.31  France
Daniel Adolia
Fabrice Calligny
David Socrier
Leslie Dhjone
39.38  Belgium
Pieter-Jan Vereecke
François Gourmet
Kristof Beyens
Xavier de Baerdemacker
39.54
4 × 400 metres relay
 Poland
Rafał Wieruszewski
Kacper Skalski
Daniel Dąbrowski
Marek Plawgo
3:03.32  Germany
Sebastian Gatzka
Christian Duma
Steffen Staffelmaier
Bastian Swillims
3:03.36  Russia
Roman Matveyev
Dmitriy Petrov
Aleksandr Borshchenko
Andrey Polukeyev
3:04.18
20 kilometres walk
Benjamin Kuciński
 Poland
1:22:07 Sergey Lystsov
 Russia
1:24:04 Andrey Talashko
 Belarus
1:24:28
High jump
Aleksander Waleriańczyk
 Poland
2.36 Andrey Tereshin
 Russia
2.27 Wojciech Borysiewicz
 Poland
2.27
Pole vault
Oleksandr Korchmid
 Ukraine
5.50 Marvin Osei-Tutu
 Germany
5.50 Maksym Mazuryk
 Ukraine
5.45
Long jump
Louis Tsatoumas
 Greece
8.24 Volodymyr Zyuskov
 Ukraine
8.22 Danut Simion
 Romania
8.09
Triple jump
Dmitrij Valukevic
 Belarus
17.57 Marian Oprea
 Romania
17.28 Rudolf Helpling
 Germany
16.66
Shot put
Pavel Lyzhyn
 Belarus
20.43 Pavel Sofin
 Russia
20.33 Rutger Smith
 Netherlands
20.18
Discus throw
Rutger Smith
 Netherlands
59.90 Dmitriy Sivakov
 Belarus
58.00 Bogdan Pishchalnikov
 Russia
56.88
Hammer throw
Krisztián Pars
 Hungary
77.25 Eşref Apak
 Turkey
76.52 Aleksandr Vashchyla
 Belarus
71.91
Javelin throw
Alexandr Ivanov
 Russia
82.59 Igor Janik
 Poland
82.54 Tero Pitkämäki
 Finland
78.84
Decathlon
André Niklaus
 Germany
7983 Indrek Turi
 Estonia
7864 Atis Vaisjuns
 Latvia
7681

Women's

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Georgia Kokloni
 Greece
11.33 Daria Onyśko
 Poland
11.46 Aksana Drahun
 Belarus
11.48
200 metres
Maryna Maydanova
 Ukraine
22.82 Maja Nose
 Slovenia
23.09 Dorota Dydo
 Poland
23.34
400 metres
Helen Karagounis
 Great Britain
51.78 Solene Désert
 France
52.05 Tatyana Firova
 Russia
52.14
800 metres
Becky Lyne
 Great Britain
2:04.66 Lucia Klocová
 Slovakia
2:05.02 Esther Desviat
 Spain
2:05.38
1500 metres
Olesya Chumakova
 Russia
4:11.75 Lisa Dobriskey
 United Kingdom
4:12.95 Ingvill Måkestad
 Norway
4:13.58
5000 metres
Elvan Abeylegesse
 Turkey
15:16.79 Tatyana Petrova
 Russia
16:02.79 Sonia Bejarano
 Spain
16:17.81
10,000 metres
Krisztina Papp
 Hungary
33:23.02 Valentina Levushkina
 Russia
33:28.73 Louise Damen
 Great Britain
33:29.82
100 metres hurdles
Susanna Kallur
 Sweden
12.88 Nadine Hentschke
 Germany
12.89 Mariya Koroteyeva
 Russia
12.95
400 metres hurdles
Oksana Gulumyan
 Russia
56.23 Irena Zauna
 Latvia
56.47 Maria Rus
 Romania
57.01
3000 metres steeplechase
Lyubov Ivanova
 Russia
9:41.16 Michaela Mannová
 Czech Republic
9:42.01 Sigrid Vanden Bempt
 Belgium
9:42.04
4 × 100 metres relay
 Ukraine
Nataliya Pyhyda
Iryna Shepetyuk
Olena Chebanu
Maryna Maydanova
44.29  Poland
Anna Radoszewska
Daria Onyśko
Dorota Dydo
Małgorzata Fleiszar
44.51  Germany
Tanja Kuckelkorn
Lisa Schorr
Katja Wakan
Nadine Hentschke
44.59
4 × 400 metres relay
 Russia
Yuliya Gushchina
Natalya Ivanova
Oksana Gulumyan
Tatyana Firova
3:29.25  Great Britain
Jenny Meadows
Danielle Halsall
Kim Wall
Helen Karagounis
3:30.44  Germany
Eillen Müller
Katharina Gröb
Tina Kron
Claudia Hoffmann
3:33.59
20 kilometres walk
Athanasia Tsoumeleka
 Greece
1:33:55 Vera Santos
 Portugal
1:35:18 Sabine Zimmer
 Germany
1:35:56
High jump
Blanka Vlašić
 Croatia
1.98 Yelena Slesarenko
 Russia
1.96 Anna Ksok
 Poland
1.92
Pole vault
Yelena Isinbayeva
 Russia
4.65 Vanessa Boslak
 France
4.40 Anna Rogowska
 Poland
4.35
Long jump
Carolina Klüft
 Sweden
6.86 Irina Simagina
 Russia
6.70 Ineta Radēviča
 Latvia
6.70
Triple jump
Viktoriya Gurova
 Russia
14.37 Simona La Mantia
 Italy
14.31 Ineta Radēviča
 Latvia
14.04
Shot put
Natalia Khoroneko
 Belarus
17.66 Kathleen Kluge
 Germany
17.09 Filiz Kadoğan
 Turkey
16.72
Discus throw
Natalya Fokina
 Ukraine
59.30 Jana Tucholke
 Germany
58.24 Olga Chernogorova
 Belarus
56.57
Hammer throw
Kamila Skolimowska
 Poland
71.38 Aksana Miankova
 Belarus
67.58 Gulfiya Khanafeyeva
 Russia
66.98
Javelin throw
Jarmila Klimešová
 Czech Republic
60.54 Irina Kharun
 Ukraine
58.28 Mariya Yakovenko
 Russia
57.52
Heptathlon
Jennifer Oeser
 Germany
5901 Yvonne Wisse
 Netherlands
5895 Vasiliki Delinikola
 Greece
5863

: In the 1500 metres event, Rasa Drazdauskaitė from Lithuania ranked initially 2nd (4:12.16), but was disqualified for infringement of IAAF doping rules.[8]

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Poland)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia (RUS)77620
2 Poland (POL)*55616
3 Great Britain (GBR)54110
4 France (FRA)4419
5 Ukraine (UKR)4318
6 Greece (GRE)4015
7 Germany (GER)36413
8 Belarus (BLR)3249
9 Sweden (SWE)2114
10 Hungary (HUN)2002
11 Netherlands (NED)1135
12 Turkey (TUR)1113
13 Czech Republic (CZE)1102
14 Austria (AUT)1001
 Croatia (CRO)1001
16 Estonia (EST)0202
17 Latvia (LAT)0134
 Spain (ESP)0134
19 Romania (ROU)0123
20 Italy (ITA)0112
21 Portugal (POR)0101
 Slovakia (SVK)0101
 Slovenia (SLO)0101
24 Belgium (BEL)0022
 Finland (FIN)0022
26 Ireland (IRL)0011
 Norway (NOR)0011
Totals (27 nations)444444132

Participation

According to an unofficial count, 816 athletes from 46 countries participated in the event.

References

  1. European Athletics U23 Championships Ostrava 2011 - STATISTICS HANDBOOK - 4th European Athletics U23 Championships - Bydgoszcz, Poland 17.-20. 7. 2003 (PDF), European Athletics Association, pp. 43–55, retrieved 24 October 2014
  2. European Championships U23 - Bydgoszcz/POL - 17.-20.07.03 (PDF), sportfieber.pytalhost.com, archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-05, retrieved 4 November 2014
  3. Athletics Weekly, EUROPEAN UNDER 23 CHAMPIONSHIPS, Athletics Weekly, retrieved 24 October 2014
  4. European Championships U'23 Bydgoszcz 2003 - Zawisza Stadion - 17 - 20 July 2003 - Result lists - As of 17/07/2003 (PDF), European Athletics Association, 17 July 2003, Archived from the original on 7 December 2003, retrieved 4 November 2014CS1 maint: BOT: original-url status unknown (link)
  5. European Championships U'23 Bydgoszcz 2003 - Zawisza Stadion - 17 - 20 July 2003 - Result lists - As of 18/07/2003 (PDF), European Athletics Association, 18 July 2003, Archived from the original on 7 December 2003, retrieved 4 November 2014CS1 maint: BOT: original-url status unknown (link)
  6. European Championships U'23 Bydgoszcz 2003 - Zawisza Stadion - 17 - 20 July 2003 - Result lists - As of 19/07/2003 (PDF), European Athletics Association, 19 July 2003, Archived from the original on 7 December 2003, retrieved 4 November 2014CS1 maint: BOT: original-url status unknown (link)
  7. European Championships U'23 Bydgoszcz 2003 - Zawisza Stadion - 17 - 20 July 2003 - Result lists - As of 20/07/2003 (PDF), European Athletics Association, 20 July 2003, Archived from the original on 7 December 2003, retrieved 4 November 2014CS1 maint: BOT: original-url status unknown (link)
  8. Athletes Sanctioned for a Doping Offence Committed 2003-2008 (Following both International and National level doping controls), IAAF, retrieved 5 November 2014
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.