2002 UEFA Intertoto Cup

The 2002 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Málaga, Fulham, and Stuttgart. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

2002 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details
Dates22 June 2002 – 27 August 2002
Teams60[1]
Final positions
Champions Málaga
Fulham
Stuttgart
Tournament statistics
Matches played114
Goals scored282 (2.47 per match)

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rijeka 3–3(a) St Patrick's Athletic 3–2 0–1
Lokeren 5–4 WIT Georgia 3–1 2–3
Santa Clara 5–3 Shirak 2–0 3–3
BATE Borisov 3–0 AB 1–0 2–0
Obilić 2–3 Haka 1–2 1–1
Zürich 8–2 Brotnjo 7–0 1–2
Gloria Bistrița 2–0 Union Luxembourg 2–0 0–0
Trencin 3–6 Slaven Belupo 3–1 0–5
Constructorul Cioburciu 0–4 Synot 0–0 0–4
Helsingborgs 1–0 Koper 1–0 0–0
Budapest Honvéd 0–1 Žalgiris 0–1 0–0
St. Gallen 11–1 B68 Toftir 5–1 6–0
Zagłębie Lubin 1–2 Dinaburg 1–1 0–1
Brno 1–6 Ashdod 0–5 1–1
Enosis Neon Paralimni 1–5 Bregenz 0–2 1–3
União de Leiria 2–4 Levadia 0–3 2–1
Valletta 1–2 Teuta 1–2 0–0
Coleraine 7–2 Sant Julià 5–0 2–2
Marek 3–1 Caersws 2–0 1–1
Cementarnica 55 3–4 FH 1–3 2–1

First leg

Rijeka 3–2 St Patrick's Athletic
Vincetić  53'
Klić  89', 90'
Osam  44'
McCarthy  77'

Lokeren 3–1 WIT Georgia
Zoundi  22'
Grétarsson  45' (pen.)
Kristinsson  86'
Dolidze  13' (pen.)

Santa Clara 2–0 Shirak
João Pedro  57'
Brandão  83'
Report
Referee: Anthony Zammit (Malta)

BATE Borisov 1–0 AB
Kontsevoy  10'
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Meir Levi (Israel)

Obilić 1–2 Haka
Filipović  61' (pen.) Kovács  11'
Kangaskorpi  70'

Zürich 7–0 Brotnjo
Keita  5', 33'
Akalé  63', 70', 72', 90'
Gygax  67'

Gloria Bistrița 2–0 Union Luxembourg
Sânmărtean  15'
Bârsan  24'
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Paulius Malžinskas (Lithuania)

Trencin 3–1 Slaven Belupo
Fabuš  23' (pen.), 74'
Ďuriš  42'
Dodik  76'


Helsingborgs 1–0 Koper
Ekenberg  84'

Budapest Honvéd 0–1 Žalgiris
Saulėnas  83'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Sead Kulović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

St. Gallen 5–1 B68 Toftir
Tachie-Mensah  9', 82' (pen.), 90+'
Gane  42' (pen.)
Imhof  56'
J.I. Petersen  76'


Brno 0–5 Ashdod
Fadida  23'
Hazan  35', 80'
Revivo  63'
Ohayon  89'

Enosis Neon Paralimni 0–2 Bregenz
Rosický  24'
Lawarée  52'

The game was awarded to Levadia Tallinn with a score of 3–0 due to União de Leiria fielding an ineligible player Roudolphe Douala.


Valletta 1–2 Teuta
G. Agius  80' Begeja  10'
Imeraj  72'

Coleraine 5–0 Sant Julià
Gaston  17'
McHugh  23'
Armstrong  75'
Ramirez  90' (o.g.)
Curran  90'

Marek 2–0 Caersws
Vladov  65', 80'

Cementarnica 55 1–3 FH
Beganović  77' Trakys  32', 64'
Sævarsson  80'

Second leg

St Patrick's Athletic 1–0 Rijeka
Mbabazi  22' Report
Referee: Gevorg Hovhannisyan (Armenia)

3–3 on aggregate, St Patrick's Athletic won on away goals rule.


WIT Georgia 3–2 Lokeren
Gochashvili  44'
Kipiani  61'
Tsutsunava  90'
Sylla  14'
Kimoto  53'

Lokeren won 5–4 on aggregate.


Shirak 3–3 Santa Clara
Harutyunyan  37', 75' (pen.)
Aleksanyan  90'
Report João Pedro  30', 35', 47'
Referee: Aleh Chykun (Belarus)

Santa Clara won 5–3 on aggregate.


AB 0–2 BATE Borisov
Kontsevoy  34'
Byahanski  42'
Attendance: 800
Referee: Dejan Stanišić (FR Yugoslavia)

BATE Borisov won 4–0 on aggregate.


Haka 1–1 Obilić
Kovács  78' Mladenović  44'

Haka won 3–2 on aggregate.


Brotnjo 2–1 Zürich
Ćorić  67'
Krivić  77'
Keita  50'
Bare Stadium, Čitluk

Zürich won 8–2 on aggregate.


Union Luxembourg 0–0 Gloria Bistrița
Attendance: 350
Referee: Khagani Mammadov (Azerbaijan)

Gloria Bistrița won 2–0 on aggregate.


Slaven Belupo 5–0 Trencin
Kosić  24'
Dodik  26', 90'
Kovačić  33', 53'

Slaven Belupo won 6–3 on aggregate.


Synot 4–0 Constructorul Cioburciu
Meduna  46', 55'
Palinek  50'
Mica  87'
Stadion Širůch, Staré Město

Synot won 4–0 on aggregate.


Helsingborgs won 1–0 on aggregate.


Žalgiris 0–0 Budapest Honvéd
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Lassin Isaksen (Faroe Islands)

Žalgiris won 1–0 on aggregate.


B68 Toftir 0–6 St. Gallen
Tachie-Mensah  5'
Gane  14', 73', 85'
Imhof  40'
Bieli  61'

St. Gallen won 11–1 on aggregate.


Dinaburg 1–0 Zagłębie Lubin
Derjugin  8'

Dinaburg won 2–1 on aggregate.


Ashdod won 6–1 on aggregate.


Bregenz 3–1 Enosis Neon Paralimni
Rosický  27'
Lawarée  49'
Hlinka  79'
Goumenos  18'
Attendance: 1,700
Referee: Anton Genov (Bulgaria)

Bregenz won 5–1 on aggregate.


Levadia Tallinn 1–2 União de Leiria
Leitan  52' Douala  80', 82'

Levadia Tallinn won 4–2 on aggregate.


Teuta won 2–1 on aggregate.


Coleraine won 7–2 on aggregate.


Caersws 1–1 Marek
Evans  19' Shankulov  49'

Marek won 3–1 on aggregate.


FH 1–2 Cementarnica 55
Sævarsson  10' Toleski  24'
Naumov  52'

FH won 4–3 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Slaven Belupo 3–0 Belenenses 2–0 1–0
Coleraine 2–4 Troyes 1–2 1–2
1860 Munich 0–5 BATE Borisov 0–1 0–4
Villarreal 4–2 FH 2–0 2–2
Fulham (a)1–1 Haka 0–0 1–1
Sochaux 4–1 Žalgiris 2–0 2–1
Gent (a)3–3 St Patrick's Athletic 2–0 1–3
Stuttgart 3–0 Lokeren 2–0 1–0
Torino 2–1 Bregenz 1–0 1–1
Krylia Sovetov 4–0 Dinaburg 3–0 1–0
Teplice 9–2 Santa Clara 5–1 4–1
Willem II 2–1 St. Gallen 1–0 1–1(aet)
Zürich 1–0 Levadia 1–0 0–0
Synot 4–2 Helsingborgs 4–0 0–2
Gloria Bistrița 3–1 Teuta 3–0 0–1
Ashdod 1–2 Marek 1–1 0–1

First leg


Coleraine 1–2 Troyes
McCoosh  51' (pen.) Niang  45+'
Goussé  59'

1860 Munich 0–1 BATE Borisov
Kontsevoy  74'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Ali Aydin (Turkey)

Villarreal 2–0 FH
Víctor  31'
Galván  64'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Edgar Sorin Altmayer (Romania)

Fulham 0–0 Haka
Attendance: 7,908

Sochaux 2–0 Žalgiris
Monsoreau  24'
Frau  55'


Stuttgart 2–0 Lokeren
Seitz  7'
Dundee  54'
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Carlo Bertolini (Switzerland)

Torino 1–0 Bregenz
Ferrante  17'
Attendance: 12,338

Krylia Sovetov 3–0 Dinaburg
Karyaka  38'
Poškus  72'
Gaúcho  74'
Attendance: 9,936

Teplice 5–1 Santa Clara
Gross  10'
Divecký  66', 68'
Leitner  71'
Verbíř  87'
João Pedro  85'


Zürich 1–0 Levadia
Tarone  87' (pen.)

Synot 4–0 Helsingborgs
Kowalík  3', 78'
Meduna  13'
Činčala  80'
Stadion Širůch, Staré Město

Gloria Bistrița 3–0 Teuta
Coroian  6', 75' (pen.)
Bârsan  36'
Attendance: 800

Second leg

Slaven Belupo won 3–0 on aggregate.


Troyes 2–1 Coleraine
Goussé  72'
Ghazi  74'
Tolan  66'

Troyes won 4–2 on aggregate.


BATE Borisov 4–0 1860 Munich
Molosh  16'
Mironchik  35'
Shmigero  66'
Strakhanovich  80'
Attendance: 4,400
Referee: David Malcolm (Northern Ireland)

BATE Borisov won 5–0 on aggregate.


FH 2–2 Villarreal
Hallfreðsson  14'
Bett  67'
López  30'
Gâlcă  88'

Villarreal won 4–2 on aggregate.


Haka 1–1 Fulham
Ristilä  66' Marlet  47'
Attendance: 3,500

1–1 on aggregate, Fulham won on away goals rule.


Žalgiris 1–2 Sochaux
A. Steško  46' Monsoreau  24'
Mathieu  66'
Attendance: 1,000

Sochaux won 4–1 on aggregate.


St Patrick's Athletic 3–1 Gent
McCarthy  49'
Mbabazi  60'
Osam  90'
Hosny  78'

3–3 on aggregate, Gent won on away goals rule.


Lokeren 0–1 Stuttgart
Hleb  90'
Attendance: 2,500

Stuttgart won 3–0 on aggregate.


Bregenz 1–1 Torino
Klausz  6' Lucarelli  47'
Attendance: 7,100
Referee: Igor Ishchenko (Ukraine)

Torino won 2–1 on aggregate.


Dinaburg 0–1 Krylia Sovetov
Bobyor  23'
Attendance: 2,158
Referee: Gylfi Thór Orrason (Iceland)

Krylia Sovetov won 4–0 on aggregate.


Santa Clara 1–4 Teplice
João Pedro  48' Zelenka  30'
Doležal  33'
Horváth  72' (pen.)
Ryška  81'

Teplice won 9–2 on aggregate.


St. Gallen 1–1 (a.e.t.) Willem II
Nixon  90+' Meriana  112'

Willem II won 2–1 on aggregate.


Zürich won 1–0 on aggregate.


Helsingborgs 2–0 Synot
Dahl  45+'
Järdler  66'

Synot won 4–2 on aggregate.


Teuta 1–0 Gloria Bistrița
Begeja  48'
Attendance: 2,000

Gloria Bistrița won 3–1 on aggregate.


Marek 1–0 Ashdod
Shankulov  10'

Marek won 2–1 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Krylia Sovetov 3–3(a) Willem II 3–1 0–2
NAC 1–1(a) Troyes 1–1 0–0
Stuttgart 4–3 Perugia 3–1 1–2
Fulham 2–1 Egaleo 1–0 1–1
Gloria Bistrița 0–3 Lille 0–2 0–1
Kaiserslautern 2–5 Teplice 2–1 0–4
Bologna 2–0 BATE Borisov 2–0 0–0
Málaga 4–1 Gent 3–0 1–1
Marek 1–6 Slaven Belupo 0–3 1–3
Synot 0–3 Sochaux 0–3 0–0
Torino 2–2 (3–4 p) Villarreal 2–0 0–2
Zürich 2–3 Aston Villa 2–0 0–3

First leg

Krylia Sovetov 3–1 Willem II
Kowba  31'
Radimov  44'
Gaúcho  69'
Landzaat  36' (pen.)
Attendance: 23,000
Referee: Johan Verbist (Belgium)

NAC 1–1 Troyes
Slot  73' Danjou  51'
Attendance: 5,434

Stuttgart 3–1 Perugia
Bordon  66'
Ganea  71'
Seitz  90'
Miccoli  14'

Fulham 1–0 Egaleo
Saha  77'
Attendance: 5,199

Gloria Bistrița 0–2 Lille
Boutoille  63'
Brunel  85'
Attendance: 10,000

Kaiserslautern 2–1 Teplice
Basler  14', 38' Horváth  89' (pen.)

Bologna 2 – 0 BATE Borisov
Cruz  28'
Bellucci  79'
Attendance: 13,700

Málaga 3–0 Gent
Dely Valdés  18', 81'
Canabal  32'
Attendance: 10,000

Marek 0–3 Slaven Belupo
Crnac  21'
Kosić  75'
Božac  90'
Attendance: 4,000

Synot 0–3 Sochaux
Frau  21', 50'
Lonfat  83'
Stadion Širůch, Staré Město
Attendance: 2,100

Torino 2–0 Villarreal
Comotto  44'
Ferrante  48'
Attendance: 14,353

Zürich 2–0 Aston Villa
Keita  32'
Yasar  83'
Attendance: 4,560

Second leg

Willem II 2–0 Krylia Sovetov
Janssens  37'
Sektioui  83'

3–3 on aggregate, Willem II won on away goals rule.


Troyes 0–0 NAC
Attendance: 4,000

1–1 on aggregate, Troyes won on away goals rule.


Perugia 2–1 Stuttgart
Miccoli  73'
Berrettoni  90'
Ganea  52'
Attendance: 3,000

Stuttgart won 4–3 on aggregate.


Fulham won 2–1 on aggregate.


Lille 1–0 Gloria Bistrița
D'Amico  50'
Attendance: 9,906

Lille won 3–0 on aggregate.


Teplice 4–0 Kaiserslautern
Horváth  48'
Voříšek  65'
Zelenka  86'
Verbíř  90'
Attendance: 10,128

Teplice won 5–2 on aggregate.


BATE Borisov 0–0 Bologna
Attendance: 4,200

Bologna won 2–0 on aggregate.


Gent 1–1 Málaga
Kaklamanos  41' Dely Valdés  90+'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Wolfgang Sowa (Austria)

Málaga won 4–1 on aggregate.


Slaven Belupo 3–1 Marek
Kovačić  27', 66'
Božac  87'
Dimitrov  32' (pen.)
Attendance: 3,000

Slaven Belupo won 6–1 on aggregate.


Sochaux 0–0 Synot

Sochaux won 3–0 on aggregate.


Villarreal 2–0 (a.e.t.) Torino
Guayre  46'
Arruabarrena  61'
Penalties
Gâlcă
Belletti
Palermo
López
Aranda
4–3 Ferrante
Mezzano
Castellini
Delli Carri
Sommese
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: António Manuel Almeida Costa (Portugal)

2–2 aggregate. Villarreal won on penalties.


Aston Villa 3–0 Zürich
Boulding  33'
Allbäck  52'
Staunton  77'
Attendance: 18,349

Aston Villa won 3–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Fulham 3–0 Sochaux 1–0 2–0
Lille 3–1 Aston Villa 1–1 2–0
Stuttgart 3–1 Slaven Belupo 2–1 1–0
Villarreal 3–0 Troyes 0–0 3–0
Málaga 3–1 Willem II 2–1 1–0
Bologna 8–2 Teplice 5–1 3–1

First leg

Lille 1–1 Aston Villa
D'Amico  90+' Report Taylor  76'
Attendance: 14,437
Referee: Željko Širić (Croatia)

Stuttgart 2–1 Slaven Belupo
Schneider  9', 62' Report Bajsić  84'
Attendance: 5,120
Referee: Paulo Paraty (Portugal)

Bologna 5–1 Teplice
Nervo  3'
Signori  32', 36' (pen.)
Zaccardo  68'
Olive  77'
Report Zelenka  65'
Attendance: 15,174
Referee: Dani Koren (Israel)

Fulham 1–0 Sochaux
Davis  90' Report
Attendance: 4,717
Referee: Sorin Corpodean (Romania)

Villarreal 0–0 Troyes
Report
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Erol Ersoy (Turkey)

Málaga 2–1 Willem II
Koke  34'
Dely Valdés  64' (pen.)
Report Jaliens  61'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Ivan Dobrinov (Bulgaria)

Second leg

Slaven Belupo 0–1 Stuttgart
Report Dundee  39'

Stuttgart won 3–1 on aggregate.


Teplice 1–3 Bologna
Grlić  90' Report Nervo  15'
Colucci  19', 38'

Bologna won 8–2 on aggregate.


Troyes 0–3 Villarreal
Berthé  41'
Goussé  52' (pen.)
Report Calleja  14'
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)

The game was awarded 3–0 to Villareal due to Troyes fielding an ineligible player David Vairelles. Villarreal won 3–0 on aggregate.


Sochaux 0–2 Fulham
Report Legwinski  63'
Hayles  77'
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Franz-Xaver Wack (Germany)

Fulham won 3–0 on aggregate.


Willem II 0–1 Málaga
Report Dely Valdés  66'

Málaga won 3–1 on aggregate.


Aston Villa 0–2 Lille
Report Fahmi  45'
Bonnal  47'
Attendance: 26,192
Referee: Paulo Costa (Portugal)

Lille won 3–1 on aggregate.

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Villarreal 1–2 Málaga 0–1 1–1
Bologna 3–5 Fulham 2–2 1–3
Lille 1–2 Stuttgart 1–0 0–2

First leg

Lille 1–0 Stuttgart
Bonnal  20' Report
Attendance: 10,695
Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland)

Bologna 2–2 Fulham
Signori  53' (pen.), 76' (pen.) Report Inamoto  63'
Legwinski  87'

Villarreal 0–1 Málaga
Report García León  8'
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Michael Riley (England)

Second leg

Stuttgart 2–0 Lille
Balakov  81'
Cheyrou  88' (o.g.)
Report
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland)

Stuttgart won 2–1 on aggregate.


Fulham 3–1 Bologna
Inamoto  12', 47', 50' Report Locatelli  34'
Attendance: 13,756

Fulham won 5–3 on aggregate.


Málaga 1–1 Villarreal
Roteta  32' Report Aranda  65'
Attendance: 19,000
Referee: Helmut Fleischer (Germany)

Málaga won 2–1 on aggregate.

See also

References

  1. "Draw structure". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Archived from the original on 13 June 2003. Retrieved 28 October 2016.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.