2002 Ford World Women's Curling Championship

The 2002 Ford World Women's Curling Championship was held April 6-14, 2002 at the Bismarck Civic Center in Bismarck, North Dakota.

2002 Ford World Women's Curling Championship
Host cityBismarck, North Dakota
ArenaBismarck Civic Center
DatesApril 6-14, 2002
Winner Scotland
Curling clubLaurencekirk CC, Aberdeen
SkipJackie Lockhart
ThirdSheila Swan
SecondKatriona Fairweather
LeadAnne Laird
AlternateEdith Loudon
Finalist Sweden
« 2001
2003 »

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  Germany  South Korea  Norway
Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia

Skip: Colleen Jones
Third: Kim Kelly
Second: Mary-Anne Waye
Lead: Nancy Delahunt
Alternate: Laine Peters

Hvidovre CC

Skip: Lene Bidstrup
Third: Susanne Slotsager
Second: Malene Krause
Lead: Avijaja Lund Nielsen
Alternate: Jane Bidstrup

SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip: Natalie Nessler
Third: Sabine Belkofer
Second: Heike Schwaller
Lead: Andrea Stock
Alternate: Katja Weisser

Seoul CC

Skip: Kim Mi-yeon
Third: Lee Hyun-jung
Second: Shin Mi-sung
Lead: Park Ji-hyun

Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Dordi Nordby
Third: Hanne Woods
Second: Marianne Haslum
Lead: Camilla Holth
Alternate: Trine Trulsen Vågberg

 Russia  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Skip: Olga Jarkova
Third: Nkeiruka Ezekh
Second: Yana Nekrosova
Lead: Anastassia Skoultan
Alternate: Angela Tuvaeva

Laurencekirk CC, Aberdeen

Skip: Jackie Lockhart
Third: Sheila Swan
Second: Katriona Fairweather
Lead: Anne Laird
Alternate: Edith Loudon

Svegs CK

Fourth: Maria Engholm
Skip: Margaretha Sigfridsson
Second: Annette Jörnlind
Lead: Anna-Kari Lindholm
Alternate: Ulrika Bergman

Zug CC

Skip: Manuela Kormann
Third: Andrea Stöckli
Second: Christina Schönbächler
Lead: Jeannine Probst
Alternate: Pascale Zenerino

Madison CC, Madison

Skip: Patti Lank
Third: Erika Brown Oriedo
Second: Allison Pottinger
Lead: Natalie Nicholson
Alternate: Nicole Joraanstad

Standings

Country Skip W L
 Scotland Jackie Lockhart72
 Sweden Margaretha Sigfridsson63
 Norway Dordi Nordby63
 Canada Colleen Jones54
 Denmark Lene Bidstrup54
  Switzerland Manuela Kormann54
 Russia Olga Jarkova45
 United States Patti Lank45
 Germany Nathalie Neßler36
 South Korea* Kim Mi-yeon09

*First Appearance

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A Final
  Switzerland (Kormann) 4
 Canada (Jones) 7
Sheet B Final
 United States (Lank) 5
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 9
Sheet C Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 7
 South Korea (Kim) 3
Sheet D Final
 Norway (Nordby) 6
 Germany (Neßler) 4
Sheet E Final
 Scotland (Lockhart) 12
 Russia (Jarkova) 5

Draw 2

Sheet A Final
 Scotland (Lockhart) 9
 United States (Lank) 2
Sheet B Final
 South Korea (Kim) 5
 Russia (Jarkova) 13
Sheet C Final
  Switzerland (Kormann) 8
 Norway (Nordby) 6
Sheet D Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 5
 Canada (Jones) 6
Sheet E Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 8
 Germany (Neßler) 7

Draw 3

Sheet A Final
 Germany (Neßler) 5
 Russia (Jarkova) 9
Sheet B Final
 Canada (Jones) 4
 Norway (Nordby) 9
Sheet C Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 2
 Scotland (Lockhart) 8
Sheet D Final
 South Korea (Kim) 5
 United States (Lank) 12
Sheet E Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 2
 United States (Lank) 11

Draw 4

Sheet A Final
 Canada (Jones) 6
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 9
Sheet B Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 9
 United States (Lank) 5
Sheet C Final
 United States (Lank) 6
 Russia (Jarkova) 10
Sheet D Final
 Germany (Neßler) 5
 Scotland (Lockhart) 6
Sheet E Final
 Norway (Nordby) 11
 South Korea (Kim) 2

Draw 5

Sheet A Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 10
 Scotland (Lockhart) 8
Sheet B Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 7
 South Korea (Kim) 6
Sheet C Final
 Canada (Jones) 3
 Germany (Neßler) 9
Sheet D Final
 United States (Lank) 2
 Norway (Nordby) 10
Sheet E Final
 Russia (Jarkova) 9
  Switzerland (Kormann) 7

Draw 6

Sheet A Final
 Russia (Jarkova) 2
 Norway (Nordby) 6
Sheet B Final
  Switzerland (Kormann) 12
 Germany (Neßler) 3
Sheet C Final
 South Korea (Kim) 7
 United States (Lank) 9
Sheet D Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 7
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 8
Sheet E Final
 Canada (Jones) 4
 Scotland (Lockhart) 6

Draw 7

Sheet A Final
 United States (Lank) 7
  Switzerland (Kormann) 6
Sheet B Final
 Russia (Jarkova) 7
 Canada (Jones) 8
Sheet C Final
 Norway (Nordby) 9
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 5
Sheet D Final
 Scotland (Lockhart) 5
 South Korea (Kim) 4
Sheet E Final
 Germany (Neßler) 7
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 4

Draw 8

Sheet A Final
 South Korea (Kim) 4
 Germany (Neßler) 8
Sheet B Final
 Norway (Nordby) 6
 Scotland (Lockhart) 7
Sheet C Final
 Russia (Jarkova) 7
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 8
Sheet D Final
 Canada (Jones) 6
 United States (Lank) 4
Sheet E Final
  Switzerland (Kormann) 7
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 5

Draw 9

Sheet A Final
 Norway (Nordby) 3
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 7
Sheet B Final
 Germany (Neßler) 2
 United States (Lank) 8
Sheet C Final
 Scotland (Lockhart) 5
  Switzerland (Kormann) 9
Sheet D Final
 Russia (Jarkova) 5
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 8
Sheet E Final
 South Korea (Kim) 6
 Canada (Jones) 8

Tie breaker

Tie break 1

Sheet A Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 5
  Switzerland (Kormann) 10

Tie break 2

Sheet A Final
 Canada (Jones) 6
  Switzerland (Kormann) 5

Playoffs

Brackets

  Semifinal     Gold Medal Game
                 
  1  Scotland 5  
  4  Canada 4    
      1  Scotland 6
      2  Sweden 5
  2  Sweden 7    
  3  Norway 6   Bronze Medal Game
 
1  Norway 9
  4  Canada 6

Bronze medal game

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 3 1 1 9
 Canada (Jones) 1 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 6

Gold medal game

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Sigfridsson) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 5
 Scotland (Lockhart) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 6

References

  • "Ford World Curling Championships 2002". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-04-01. Retrieved 2010-04-06.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.