2002 Ford World Men's Curling Championship

The 2002 Ford World Men's Curling Championship was held April 6-14, 2002 at the Bismarck Civic Center in Bismarck, North Dakota.

2002 Ford World Men's Curling Championship
Host cityBismarck, North Dakota
ArenaBismarck Civic Center
DatesApril 6-14, 2002
Winner Canada
Curling clubOttewell CC, Edmonton, Alberta
SkipDavid Nedohin
ThirdRandy Ferbey
SecondScott Pfeifer
LeadMarcel Rocque
AlternateDan Holowaychuk
CoachBrian Moore
Finalist Norway
« 2001
2003 »

Teams

 Austria  Canada  Denmark  Finland  Japan
Kitzbühl CC

Skip: Alois Kreidl
Third: Stefan Salinger
Second: Andreas Unterberger
Lead: Werner Wanker
Alternate: Richard Obermoser

Ottewell CC, Edmonton, Alberta

Skip: Randy Ferbey
Third: David Nedohin
Second: Scott Pfeifer
Lead: Marcel Rocque
Alternate: Dan Holowaychuk

Hvidovre CC

Skip: Ulrik Schmidt
Third: Lasse Lavrsen
Second: Carsten Svensgaard
Lead: Bo Jensen
Alternate: Joel Ostrowski

Oulunkylä Curling, Helsinki

Skip: Markku Uusipaavalniemi
Third: Wille Mäkelä
Second: Kalle Kiiskinen
Lead: Teemu Salo
Alternate: Aku Kauste

Miyota CC

Skip: Hiroaki Kashiwagi
Third: Kazuto Yanagizawa
Second: Jun Nakayama
Lead: Keita Yanagizawa
Alternate: Takanori Ichimura

 Norway  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Stabekk CC, Oslo

Skip: Pål Trulsen
Third: Lars Vågberg
Second: Flemming Davanger
Lead: Bent Ånund Ramsfjell
Alternate: Niels Siggaard Andersen

Airleywight CC, Perth

Skip: Warwick Smith
Third: Norman Brown
Second: Ewan MacDonald
Lead: Peter Loudon
Alternate: Tom Brewster, Jr.

Sundsvalls CK

Skip: Per Carlsén
Third: Mikael Norberg
Second: Tommy Olin
Lead: Niklas Berggren
Alternate: Thomas Norgren

Lausanne-Olympique CC

Skip: Patrick Hürlimann
Third: Dominic Andres
Second: Martin Romang
Lead: Diego Perren
Alternate: Patrik Lörtscher

Madison CC, Madison, Wisconsin

Skip: Paul Pustovar
Third: Mike Fraboni
Second: Geoff Goodland
Lead: Richard Maskel
Alternate: Dave Nelson

Standings

Country Skip W L
 Scotland Warwick Smith72
 United States Paul Pustovar63
 Canada Randy Ferbey63
 Norway Pål Trulsen63
  Switzerland Patrick Hürlimann54
 Denmark Ulrik Schmidt54
 Finland Markku Uusipaavalniemi54
 Sweden Per Carlsén36
 Japan Hiroaki Kashiwagi27
 Austria Alois Kreidl09

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 6
 Scotland (Smith) 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 6
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Pustovar) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 8
 Japan (Kashiwagi) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Austria (Kreidl) 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 7
 Canada (Ferbey) 0 0 2 1 0 2 1 3 0 0 9

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Austria (Kreidl) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 1 4 3 1 0 4 X X X X 13
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 5
 Canada (Ferbey) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
 United States (Pustovar) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 4
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 0 3 0 0 3 1 1 X X X 8
 Japan (Kashiwagi) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1

Draw 3

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Kashiwagi) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X X 2
 Canada (Ferbey) 1 3 0 3 2 0 X X X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 4 1 2 12
 United States (Pustovar) 0 0 1 0 4 0 2 0 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 2 1 0 1 0 1 3 0 X X 8
 Austria (Kreidl) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 5
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 0 3 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 9

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 4 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 9
 Scotland (Smith) 2 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 2 1 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Norway (Trulsen) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Canada (Ferbey) 3 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 3 X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Kashiwagi) 0 4 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 1 10
 Austria (Kreidl) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Pustovar) 0 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 X X 8
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 X X 3

Draw 5

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 3 1 1 0 3 0 X X X X 8
 Austria (Kreidl) 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 6
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 5
 Japan (Kashiwagi) 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 7
 United States (Pustovar) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Ferbey) 0 3 0 0 6 0 3 X X X 12
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 X X X 4

Draw 6

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Ferbey) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 7
 United States (Pustovar) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 1 2 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 8
 Japan (Kashiwagi) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 4
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 1 3 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 4
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 1 3 3 0 3 0 X X X X 10
 Austria (Kreidl) 0 0 0 1 0 2 X X X X 3

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 X X 4
 Norway (Trulsen) 3 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Ferbey) 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 8
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Pustovar) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
 Scotland (Smith) 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 1 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Austria (Kreidl) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
 Sweden (Carlsén) 2 0 0 5 1 3 X X X X 11
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Kashiwagi) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 7

Draw 8

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 5
 Japan (Kashiwagi) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Pustovar) 3 0 2 2 1 2 X X X X 10
 Austria (Kreidl) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Ferbey) 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 7
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Schmidt) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 3 0 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 8
 Scotland (Smith) 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 6

Draw 9

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Pustovar) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 2 0 0 2 0 3 X X X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Kashiwagi) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X X 3
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 2 1 0 3 0 0 5 X X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Austria (Kreidl) 0 1 0 0 0 2 X X X X 3
 Norway (Trulsen) 2 0 3 3 3 0 X X X X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Ferbey) 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 5
 Scotland (Smith) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Carlsén) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Denmark (Schmidt) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 8

Playoffs

Brackets

  Semifinal     Gold Medal Game
                 
  1  Scotland 4  
  4  Norway 5    
      4  Norway 5
      3  Canada 10
  2  United States 6    
  3  Canada 10   Bronze Medal Game
 
1  United States 5
  2  Scotland 6

Semifinals

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 5
Player percentages
 Scotland  Norway
Peter Loudon88% Bent Ånund Ramsfjell89%
Ewan MacDonald82% Flemming Davanger81%
Norman Brown83% Lars Vågberg83%
Warwick Smith79% Pål Trulsen83%
Total83% Total84%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Pustovar) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
 Canada (Ferbey) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 10
Player percentages
 United States  Canada
Richard Maskel84% Marcel Rocque91%
Geoff Goodland69% Scott Pfeifer91%
Mike Fraboni73% Randy Ferbey85%
Paul Pustovar79% David Nedohin75%
Total76% Total85%

Bronze Medal Game

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Pustovar) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Scotland (Smith) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
Player percentages
 United States  Scotland
Richard Maskel81% Peter Loudon70%
Geoff Goodland64% Ewan MacDonald84%
Mike Fraboni64% Norman Brown78%
Paul Pustovar75% Warwick Smith68%
Total71% Total75%

Gold Medal Game

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Ferbey) 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 1 1 10
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 5
Player percentages
 Canada  Norway
Marcel Rocque88% Bent Ånund Ramsfjell89%
Scott Pfeifer94% Flemming Davanger70%
Randy Ferbey85% Lars Vågberg72%
David Nedohin79% Pål Trulsen69%
Total86% Total75%
2002 Ford World Curling Championship

Canada
27th title

Top player percentages

Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips %
Marcel Rocque88 Ewan MacDonald85 Dominic Andres84 Markku Uusipaavalniemi84
Peter Loudon84 Scott Pfeifer84 Norman Brown83 Warwick Smith80
Bent Ånund Ramsfjell84 Martin Romang82 Randy Ferbey82 David Nedohin79
Niklas Berggren84 Flemming Davanger81 Wille Mäkelä82 Patrick Hürlimann77
Keita Yanagizawa83 Tommy Olin80 Mikael Norberg80 Ulrik Schmidt77

References

  • "Ford World Curling Championships 2002". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-04-01. Retrieved 2010-04-06.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.