2002 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship

The 2002 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship was the 15th edition of the event, organised by the world's governing body, the FIVB. It was held in Salta, Córdoba, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Santa Fé and San Juan in Argentina from September 28 to October 13, 2002. All times are Argentina Time (UTC−03:00).

2002 Men's World Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Argentina
DatesSeptember 28 – October 13
Teams24
Venue(s)6 (in 6 host cities)
Champions Brazil (1st title)
Tournament awards
MVP Marcos Milinkovic
Official website
2002 Men's World Championship

Qualification

Africa (CAVB) Asia and Oceania (AVC) Europe (CEV) North America (NORCECA) South America (CSV)
Pool A Winners:  Egypt
Pool B Winners:  Tunisia
Pool C Winners:  South Korea *
Pool C Runners-up:  Kazakhstan
Pool D Winners:  Japan
Pool E Winners:  China
Pool E Runners-up:  Australia
1998 World Champions:  Italy
Pool F Winners:  Spain
Pool F Runners-up:  Croatia
Pool G Winners:  Netherlands
Pool G Runners-up:  Portugal
Pool H Winners:  Czech Republic
Pool I Winners:  France
Pool J Winners:  Bulgaria
Pool K Winners:  Yugoslavia
Pool L Winners:  Greece
Pool L Runners-up:  Russia
Pool M Winners:  Cuba
Pool N Winners:  Canada
Pool N Runners-up:  United States
Host Country:  Argentina
Pool O Winners:  Brazil
NORCECA–CSV Playoff Winners:  Venezuela

*  Poland replaced South Korea, who withdrew from the tournament to compete the 2002 Asian Games.

Pools composition

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D Pool E Pool F

 Argentina
 Australia
 China
 Portugal

 Italy
 Canada
 Croatia
 Poland

 Bulgaria
 France
 Russia
 Tunisia

 Yugoslavia
 Spain
 Japan
 Kazakhstan

 Brazil
 Egypt
 United States
 Venezuela

 Cuba
 Czech Republic
 Greece
 Netherlands

Squads

Venues

First round

Pool A

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Argentina 6 3 0 9 3 3.000 312 289 1.080
2  Portugal 5 2 1 7 5 1.400 286 267 1.071
3  China 4 1 2 5 7 0.714 270 282 0.957
4  Australia 3 0 3 3 9 0.333 282 312 0.904
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
28 Sep 20:10 Argentina  3–1  Australia 22–25 25–18 31–29 32–30   110–102 P2
29 Sep 11:10 Portugal  3–1  China 16–25 25–21 25–19 25–11   91–76 P2
30 Sep 18:40 Portugal  3–1  Australia 25–20 25–27 25–21 29–27   104–95 P2
30 Sep 21:10 China  1–3  Argentina 30–32 19–25 26–24 21–25   96–106 P2
01 Oct 18:40 Australia  1–3  China 19–25 20–25 25–23 21–25   85–98 P2
01 Oct 21:10 Argentina  3–1  Portugal 21–25 25–22 25–22 25–22   96–91 P2

Pool B

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Poland 6 3 0 9 3 3.000 282 254 1.110
2  Italy 5 2 1 8 3 2.667 255 228 1.118
3  Canada 4 1 2 4 7 0.571 251 261 0.962
4  Croatia 3 0 3 1 9 0.111 202 247 0.818
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Sep 18:10 Italy  3–0  Croatia 25–18 25–20 25–20     75–58 P2
29 Sep 20:40 Poland  3–1  Canada 25–23 22–25 26–24 25–21   98–93 P2
30 Sep 18:10 Poland  3–2  Italy 20–25 24–26 25–22 25–21 15–10 109–104 P2
30 Sep 20:40 Canada  3–1  Croatia 25–22 22–25 25–17 25–23   97–87 P2
01 Oct 18:10 Italy  3–0  Canada 25–20 26–24 25–17     76–61 P2
01 Oct 20:40 Croatia  0–3  Poland 21–25 18–25 18–25     57–75 P2

Pool C

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  France 6 3 0 9 4 2.250 289 265 1.091
2  Bulgaria 5 2 1 8 4 2.000 292 257 1.136
3  Russia 4 1 2 4 6 0.667 222 221 1.005
4  Tunisia 3 0 3 2 9 0.222 214 274 0.781
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Sep 18:10 Tunisia  1–3  France 23–25 25–20 17–25 11–25   76–95 P2
29 Sep 20:40 Bulgaria  3–0  Russia 28–26 25–19 25–23     78–68 P2
30 Sep 18:10 Russia  1–3  France 21–25 21–25 25–13 12–25   79–88 P2
30 Sep 20:40 Bulgaria  3–1  Tunisia 21–25 33–31 25–12 25–15   104–83 P2
01 Oct 18:10 France  3–2  Bulgaria 25–23 22–25 25–22 17–25 17–15 106–110 P2
01 Oct 20:40 Tunisia  0–3  Russia 19–25 13–25 23–25     55–75 P2

Pool D

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Yugoslavia 6 3 0 9 1 9.000 246 188 1.309
2  Spain 5 2 1 7 6 1.167 293 287 1.021
3  Japan 4 1 2 5 7 0.714 269 274 0.982
4  Kazakhstan 3 0 3 2 9 0.222 218 277 0.787
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Sep 12:10 Japan  3–1  Kazakhstan 26–24 25–20 29–31 25–10   105–85 P2
29 Sep 15:10 Spain  1–3  Yugoslavia 18–25 21–25 25–21 18–25   82–96 P2
30 Sep 11:10 Japan  2–3  Spain 18–25 25–23 25–22 27–29 13–15 108–114 P2
30 Sep 14:10 Kazakhstan  0–3  Yugoslavia 19–25 16–25 15–25     50–75 P2
01 Oct 11:10 Yugoslavia  3–0  Japan 25–21 25–15 25–20     75–56 P2
01 Oct 14:10 Spain  3–1  Kazakhstan 22–25 25–16 25–21 25–21   97–83 P2

Pool E

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  United States 6 3 0 9 3 3.000 300 277 1.083
2  Brazil 5 2 1 8 3 2.667 268 230 1.165
3  Venezuela 4 1 2 3 6 0.500 205 215 0.953
4  Egypt 3 0 3 1 9 0.111 197 248 0.794
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Sep 14:10 Venezuela  0–3  Brazil 16–25 24–26 17–25     57–76 P2
29 Sep 16:40 Egypt  1–3  United States 22–25 25–23 20–25 20–25   87–98 P2
30 Sep 15:10 Brazil  2–3  United States 22–25 25–20 27–25 31–33 12–15 117–118 P2
30 Sep 17:40 Venezuela  3–0  Egypt 25–14 25–22 25–19     75–55 P2
01 Oct 15:10 Egypt  0–3  Brazil 14–25 20–25 21–25     55–75 P2
01 Oct 17:40 United States  3–0  Venezuela 26–24 25–18 33–31     84–73 P2

Pool F

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Netherlands 6 3 0 9 3 3.000 273 240 1.138
2  Greece 4 1 2 5 6 0.833 226 246 0.919
3  Czech Republic 4 1 2 6 8 0.750 311 309 1.006
4  Cuba 4 1 2 4 7 0.571 245 260 0.942
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Sep 13:10 Netherlands  3–0  Greece 25–15 25–15 25–22     75–52 P2
29 Sep 15:40 Czech Republic  1–3  Cuba 30–28 22–25 19–25 23–25   94–103 P2
30 Sep 13:10 Greece  3–0  Cuba 25–21 25–21 25–19     75–61 P2
30 Sep 15:40 Netherlands  3–2  Czech Republic 15–25 27–25 25–19 25–27 15–11 107–107 P2
01 Oct 13:10 Cuba  1–3  Netherlands 18–25 17–25 25–16 21–25   81–91 P2
01 Oct 15:40 Czech Republic  3–2  Greece 22–25 25–22 23–25 25–17 15–10 110–99 P2

Third placed teams

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Czech Republic 4 1 2 6 8 0.750 311 309 1.006
2  Japan 4 1 2 5 7 0.714 269 274 0.982
3  China 4 1 2 5 7 0.714 270 282 0.957
4  Russia 4 1 2 4 6 0.667 222 221 1.005
5  Canada 4 1 2 4 7 0.571 251 261 0.962
6  Venezuela 4 1 2 3 6 0.500 205 215 0.953

Second round

Pool G

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Argentina 6 3 0 9 4 2.250 308 271 1.137
2  Italy 5 2 1 7 6 1.167 305 292 1.045
3  Japan 4 1 2 6 8 0.750 301 320 0.941
4  Bulgaria 3 0 3 5 9 0.556 296 327 0.905
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
04 Oct 18:40 Italy  3–2  Bulgaria 31–33 25–22 23–25 25–18 15–13 119–111 P2
04 Oct 21:10 Argentina  3–2  Japan 25–21 21–25 25–27 25–21 16–14 112–108 P2
05 Oct 18:40 Japan  1–3  Italy 18–25 20–25 28–26 16–25   82–101 P2
05 Oct 21:10 Argentina  3–1  Bulgaria 25–20 22–25 25–14 25–19   97–78 P2
06 Oct 17:40 Japan  3–2  Bulgaria 25–19 25–23 22–25 22–25 17–15 111–107 P2
06 Oct 20:10 Argentina  3–1  Italy 25–17 24–26 25–22 25–20   99–85 P2

Pool H

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Russia 6 3 0 9 4 2.250 299 263 1.137
2  Portugal 5 2 1 6 6 1.000 272 278 0.978
3  Poland 4 1 2 6 7 0.857 299 292 1.024
4  Spain 3 0 3 5 9 0.556 284 321 0.885
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
04 Oct 17:10 Portugal  3–2  Spain 19–25 22–25 25–21 25–20 15–13 106–104 P2
04 Oct 19:40 Poland  2–3  Russia 25–22 19–25 20–25 25–22 11–15 100–109 P2
05 Oct 17:10 Spain  2–3  Russia 25–23 22–25 28–26 16–25 13–15 104–114 P2
05 Oct 19:40 Poland  1–3  Portugal 22–25 34–32 20–25 22–25   98–107 P2
06 Oct 17:10 Portugal  0–3  Russia 24–26 15–25 20–25     59–76 P2
06 Oct 19:40 Spain  1–3  Poland 19–25 11–25 28–26 18–25   76–101 P2

Pool J

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 6 3 0 9 0 MAX 225 181 1.243
2  France 5 2 1 6 4 1.500 238 216 1.102
3  Netherlands 4 1 2 3 8 0.375 230 257 0.895
4  Czech Republic 3 0 3 3 9 0.333 249 288 0.865
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
04 Oct 16:10 Brazil  3–0  Czech Republic 25–20 25–16 25–22     75–58 P2
04 Oct 18:40 Netherlands  0–3  France 24–26 16–25 16–25     56–76 P2
05 Oct 14:10 Brazil  3–0  France 25–22 25–21 25–21     75–64 P2
05 Oct 16:40 Netherlands  3–2  Czech Republic 23–25 30–28 25–20 22–25 15–8 115–106 P2
06 Oct 14:10 Brazil  3–0  Netherlands 25–20 25–19 25–20     75–59 P2
06 Oct 16:40 France  3–1  Czech Republic 23–25 25–18 25–23 25–19   98–85 P2

Pool K

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Yugoslavia 6 3 0 9 1 9.000 246 210 1.171
2  Greece 5 2 1 6 6 1.000 255 253 1.008
3  United States 4 1 2 6 6 1.000 271 268 1.011
4  China 3 0 3 1 9 0.111 208 249 0.835
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
04 Oct 17:40 Yugoslavia  3–0  Greece 25–21 25–17 25–21     75–59 P2
04 Oct 20:10 United States  3–0  China 25–23 30–28 25–19     80–70 P2
05 Oct 17:40 China  0–3  Yugoslavia 20–25 18–25 22–25     60–75 P2
05 Oct 20:10 United States  2–3  Greece 25–20 15–25 20–25 25–15 15–17 100–102 P2
06 Oct 17:40 Greece  3–1  China 19–25 25–17 25–19 25–17   94–78 P2
06 Oct 20:10 Yugoslavia  3–1  United States 25–22 25–21 21–25 25–23   96–91 P2

Final round

 
QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
          
 
October 9 – Buenos Aires
 
 
 Argentina1
 
October 11 – Buenos Aires
 
 France3
 
 France2
 
October 9 – Buenos Aires
 
 Russia3
 
 Russia3
 
October 13 – Buenos Aires
 
 Greece0
 
 Russia2
 
October 9 – Córdoba
 
 Brazil3
 
 Italy2
 
October 10 – Córdoba
 
 Brazil3
 
 Brazil3
 
October 9 – Córdoba
 
 Yugoslavia1 3rd place
 
 Portugal0
 
October 12 – Buenos Aires
 
 Yugoslavia3
 
 France3
 
 
 Yugoslavia0
 
 
5th–8th places5th place
 
      
 
October 11 – Buenos Aires
 
 
 Argentina3
 
October 13 – Buenos Aires
 
 Greece0
 
 Argentina2
 
October 10 – Córdoba
 
 Italy3
 
 Italy3
 
 
 Portugal0
 
7th place
 
 
October 12 – Buenos Aires
 
 
 Greece3
 
 
 Portugal2

Quarterfinals

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
09 Oct 16:10 Portugal  0–3  Yugoslavia 20–25 23–25 16–25     59–75 P2
09 Oct 18:40 Russia  3–0  Greece 25–22 25–22 25–21     75–65 P2
09 Oct 18:40 Italy  2–3  Brazil 23–25 23–25 25–23 28–26 13–15 112–114 P2
09 Oct 21:10 Argentina  1–3  France 25–14 27–29 23–25 18–25   93–93 P2

5th–8th semifinals

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Oct 18:40 Italy  3–0  Portugal 25–23 25–19 25–17     75–59 P2
11 Oct 21:10 Argentina  3–0  Greece 25–23 25–23 25–20     75–66 P2

Semifinals

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Oct 21:10 Brazil  3–1  Yugoslavia 26–24 22–25 27–25 25–23   100–97 P2
11 Oct 18:40 France  2–3  Russia 19–25 25–16 20–25 25–21 9–15 98–102 P2

7th place

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Oct 16:10 Greece  3–2  Portugal 21–25 25–20 23–25 25–21 15–12 109–103 P2

5th place

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
13 Oct 16:10 Argentina  2–3  Italy 29–27 17–25 22–25 25–22 22–24 115–123 P2

3rd place

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Oct 18:40 France  3–0  Yugoslavia 25–23 25–23 25–16     75–62 P2

Final

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
13 Oct 18:40 Russia  2–3  Brazil 25–23 25–27 20–25 25–23 13–15 108–113 P2

Final standing

Awards

Super seven selection

Marketing

Symbol

The official competition symbol the "Minto". The design is based on sport ball and volleyball.

Sponsors

Broadcasting

Region TV station
All countries Telewizja Polska
TV Koha
HRT 1
NTV Plus
Pathé Sport
BNT
Česká televize
Globosat
Diario Meridiano
TBS
ERTT
Orbit
Dubai TV
RAI
TSN
Worldwide ESPN International
ESPN (Latin America)
ESPN 2
ESPN+
ESPN Pac Rim and ESPN Atlantic
Star Sports Network
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.