2002 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)

The 6th FINA Short Course World Championships were held in Moscow, Russia on April 3–7, 2002. The event took place in the 25m-pool of the Olympiiski-complex, which also hosted the swimming event at the 1980 Summer Olympics. A record 599 swimmers from 92 countries competed at these championships, which resulted in seven world records.

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia (AUS)107118
2 United States (USA)99927
3 Sweden (SWE)72110
4 Ukraine (UKR)5027
5 China (CHN)34512
6 Slovakia (SVK)2114
7 Great Britain (GBR)1236
8 Slovenia (SVN)1203
9 Finland (FIN)1124
10 Argentina (ARG)1113
 Canada (CAN)1113
12 Russia (RUS)0246
Totals (12 nations)413230103

Results

Freestyle

M/V Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
Men 50 m José Meolans21.36 CR Mark Foster21.44 Oleksandr Volynets
Alexander Popov
21.55
100 m Ashley Callus46.99 José Meolans47.09 Salim Iles47.66
200 m Klete Keller1:44.36 Gustavo Borges1:45.67 Mark Johnston1:45.88
400 m Grant Hackett3:38.29 Květoslav Svoboda3:41.97 Chad Carvin3:43.55
1500 m Grant Hackett14:33.94 Chris Thompson14:39.43 Christian Minotti14:45.41
4 × 100 m United States
Scott Tucker
Peter Marshall
Jason Lezak
Klete Keller
3:10.64  Sweden
Eric Lafleur
Stefan Nystrand
Lars Frölander
Mathias Ohlin
3:11.14  Russia
Leonid Khokhlov
Alexander Popov
Denis Pimankov
Andrey Kapralov

Dmitriy Chernichev*
Dmitriy Talepov*
3:11.24
4 × 200 m Australia
Todd Pearson
Ray Hass
Leon Dunne
Grant Hackett
7:00.36 CR  Russia
Denis Rodkin
Yuri Prilukov
Ilya Nikitin
Andrey Kapralov
7:05.36  United States
Chad Carvin
Erik Vendt
Scott Tucker
Klete Keller
7:08.73
Women 50 m Therese Alshammar24.16 Alison Sheppard24.28 Tammie Stone24.65
100 m Therese Alshammar52.89 Martina Moravcová52.96 Xu Yanwei53.35
200 m Lindsay Benko1:54.04 WR Yang Yu1:55.34 Xu Yanwei1:55.63
400 m Yana Klochkova4:01.26 Chen Hua4:03.81 Rachel Komisarz4:06.30
800 m Chen Hua8:16.34 CR Irina Ufimtseva8:21.91 Flavia Rigamonti8:23.38
4 × 100 m Sweden
Josefin Lillhage
Therese Alshammar
Johanna Sjöberg
Anna-Karin Kammerling
3:35.09  Australia
Sarah Ryan
Petria Thomas
Giaan Rooney
Elka Graham
3:35.97  China
Yang Yu
Tang Jingzhi
Zhu Yingwen
Xu Yanwei
3:36.18
4 × 200 m China
Xu Yanwei
Zhu Yingwen
Tang Jingzhi
Yang Yu
7:46.30 WR  United States
Lindsay Benko
Gabrielle Rose
Colleen Lanne
Rachel Komisarz
7:47.55  Australia
Elka Graham
Petria Thomas
Lori Munz
Giaan Rooney
7:49.50

Backstroke

M/V Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
Men 50 m Matt Welsh23.66 Peter Marshall24.04 Toni Helbig24.17
100 m Matt Welsh51.26 Aaron Peirsol51.71 Peter Marshall51.84
200 m Aaron Peirsol1:51.17 WR Marko Strahija1:53.08 Blaž Medvešek1:53.66
Women 50 m Jennifer Carroll27.38 CR Haley Cope27.44 Diana MacManus27.60
100 m Haley Cope59.07 Ilona Hlaváčková59.13 Diana MacManus59.45
200 m Lindsay Benko2:04.97 CR Reiko Nakamura2:07.30 Irina Amshennikova2:07.71

Breaststroke

M/V Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
Men 50 m Oleg Lisogor26.42 José Couto27.22 Eduardo Fischer27.26
100 m Oleg Lisogor58.33 CR Kosuke Kitajima59.10 Jarno Pihlava59.22
200 m Jim Piper2:07.16 CR David Denniston2:07.42 Jarno Pihlava2:07.61
Women 50 m Emma Igelström29.96 WR Luo Xuejuan30.17 Zoë Baker30.56
100 m Emma Igelström1:05.38 WR Sarah Poewe1:06.16 Luo Xuejuan1:06.36
200 m Qi Hui2:20.91 Emma Igelström2:21.60 Mirna Jukić2:21.63

Butterfly

M/V Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
Men 50 m Geoff Huegill22.89 CR Adam Pine23.29 Mark Foster23.36
100 m Geoff Huegill50.95 Adam Pine51.27 Igor Marchenko51.41
200 m James Hickman1:53.14 Justin Norris1:54.07 Ioan Gherghel1:54.16
Women 50 m Anna-Karin Kammerling25.55 CR Petria Thomas26.36 Vered Borochovski26.38
100 m Martina Moravcová57.04 Petria Thomas57.91 Anna-Karin Kammerling58.12
200 m Petria Thomas2:05.76 CR Yang Yu2:06.10 Mary Descenza2:06.17

Medley

M/V Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
Men 100 m Peter Mankoč52.90 Jani Sievinen53.78 Jakob Andersen54.31
200 m Jani Sievinen1:55.45 CR Peter Mankoč1:56.13 Tom Wilkens1:57.34
400 m Tom Wilkens4:04.82 CR Brian Johns4:06.85 Jacob Carstensen4:08.92
4 × 100 m United States
Aaron Peirsol
David Denniston
Peter Marshall
Jason Lezak
3:29.00 WR Australia
Geoff Huegill
Jim Piper
Adam Pine
Ashley Callus
3:29.35 Russia
Evgueni Alechine
Dmitri Komornikov
Igor Marchenko
Denis Pimankov
3:30.21
Women 100 m Martina Moravcová59.91 Gabrielle Rose1:00.68 Alison Sheppard1:00.88
200 m Yana Klochkova2:08.82 Gabrielle Rose2:09.77 Oxana Verevka2:11.25
400 m Yana Klochkova4:30.63 Alenka Kejžar4:35.44 Georgina Bardach4:36.36
4 × 100 m Sweden
Therese Alshammar
Emma Igelström
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Johanna Sjöberg
3:55.78 WR United States
Haley Cope
Amanda Beard
Rachel Komisarz
Lindsay Benko
3:57.17 People's Republic of China
Zhan Shu
Luo Xuejuan
Zheng Xi
Xu Yanwei
3:57.29
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.