2002–03 Maltese First Division

The Maltese First Division 2002–03 started on 7 September 2002 and finished on 4 May 2003. Naxxar and Lija were relegated from Maltese Premier League. Msida and Senglea were promoted from Maltese Second Division. Msida were the champions and Balzan were promoted to Maltese Premier League.

Maltese First Division
Season200203
ChampionsMsida SJ
PromotedMsida SJ
Balzan Youths
RelegatedGozo FC
Xghajra Tornadoes
Goals scored270
Average goals/game3
Top goalscorerDaniel Nwoke (20)

Msida were the champions of the Maltese Third Division 2000-01 and a year later they were the champions of the Maltese Second Division 2001-02. Therefore, they were promoted for three straight years to go to the top level. Gozo and Xghajra were relegated to Maltese Second Division.

Participating teams

The Maltese First Division 2002–03 was made up of these teams:

Changes from previous season

Final League Table 2002-03

PTeamPWDLFAPts
1Msida SJ (C)181134452036
2Balzan Youths18963291833
3Senglea Athletics18945211931
4Rabat Ajax18828333026
5Lija Athletic18666212424
6St.Patrick18657292523
7Naxxar Lions18648233222
8Mqabba18495252921
9Gozo FC (R)18459263417
10Xghajra Tornadoes (R)182610183912

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points
C = Champions; R = Relegated; RP = Relegation playoffs

Champions and promotion to Maltese Premier League 2003-04
Runners-up and promotion to Maltese Premier League 2003-04
Relegation to Maltese Second Division 2003-04

Top scorers

Goals Player Team
20
Daniel Nwoke Msida
14
William Borg Rabat
13
Victor Egere Gozo
Ikechukwu Chibueze Mqabba
11
Jeremy Agius Msida

Results

For a complete set of results, see 1

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.