2001 Ford World Women's Curling Championship

The 2001 Ford World Women's Curling Championship was held March 31-April 8, 2001 at the Malley Sports Centre in Lausanne, Switzerland.

2001 Ford World Women's Curling Championship
Host cityLausanne, Switzerland
ArenaMalley Sports Centre
DatesMarch 31-April 8, 2001
Winner Canada
Curling clubMayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia
SkipColleen Jones
ThirdKim Kelly
SecondMary-Anne Waye
LeadNancy Delahunt
AlternateLaine Peters
CoachKen Bagnell
Finalist Sweden
« 2000
2002 »

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  Germany  Japan  Norway
Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia

Skip: Colleen Jones
Third: Kim Kelly
Second: Mary-Anne Waye
Lead: Nancy Delahunt
Alternate: Laine Peters

Hvidovre CC

Skip: Lene Bidstrup
Third: Malene Krause
Second: Susanne Slotsager
Lead: Avijaja Lund Nielsen
Alternate: Lisa Richardson

SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip: Andrea Schöpp
Third: Natalie Nessler
Second: Heike Schwaller
Lead: Jane Boake-Cope
Alternate: Andrea Stock

Tokoro CC, Kitami

Skip: Akiko Katoh
Third: Yumie Hayashi
Second: Ayumi Onodera
Lead: Mika Konaka
Alternate: Yukari Okazaki

Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Dordi Nordby
Third: Hanne Woods
Second: Marianne Haslum
Lead: Kristin Løvseth
Alternate: Camilla Holth

 Russia*  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Skip: Nina Golovtchenko
Third: Olga Jarkova
Second: Nkeiruka Ezekh
Lead: Yana Nekrosova
Alternate: Anastassia Skoultan

Kirriemuir Ladies CC, Glasgow

Skip: Julia Ewart
Third: Heather Byers
Second: Nancy Murdoch
Lead: Lynn Cameron
Alternate: Edith Loudon

Härnösands CK

Skip: Anette Norberg
Third: Cathrine Norberg
Second: Eva Lund
Lead: Helena Lingham
Alternate: Maria Engholm

Solothurn CC

Skip: Nadja Heuer
Third: Carmen Küng
Second: Sybil Bachofen
Lead: Vera Heuer
Alternate: Yvonne Schlunegger

Bemidji CC, Bemidji, Minnesota

Skip: Kari Erickson
Third: Debbie McCormick
Second: Stacey Liapis
Lead: Ann Swisshelm
Alternate: Joni Cotten

*First Appearance

Standings

Country Skip W L
 Canada Colleen Jones72
 Sweden Anette Norberg72
 Scotland Julia Ewart63
 Denmark Lene Bidstrup63
 Germany Andrea Schöpp54
 United States Kari Erickson54
 Japan Akiko Katoh45
 Norway Dordi Nordby36
 Russia Nina Golovtchenko27
  Switzerland Nadja Heuer09

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A Final
 United States (Erickson) 6
 Japan (Katoh) 4
Sheet B Final
 Scotland (Ewart) 4
 Germany (Schöpp) 6
Sheet C Final
  Switzerland (Heuer) 2
 Russia (Golovtchenko) 9
Sheet D Final
 Canada (Jones) 6
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 7
Sheet E Final
 Norway (Nordby) 2
 Sweden (Norberg) 5

Draw 2

Sheet A Final
 Norway (Nordby) 6
 Scotland (Ewart) 4
Sheet B Final
 Russia (Golovtchenko) 5
 Sweden (Norberg) 11
Sheet C Final
 United States (Erickson) 6
 Canada (Jones) 5
Sheet D Final
  Switzerland (Heuer) 8
 Japan (Katoh) 10
Sheet E Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 9
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 10

Draw 3

Sheet A Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 3
 Sweden (Norberg) 8
Sheet B Final
 Japan (Katoh) 8
 Canada (Jones) 9
Sheet C Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 8
 Norway (Nordby) 5
Sheet D Final
 Russia (Golovtchenko) 4
 United States (Erickson) 7
Sheet E Final
  Switzerland (Heuer) 4
 Scotland (Ewart) 6

Draw 4

Sheet A Final
 Japan (Katoh) 4
 Germany (Schöpp) 6
Sheet B Final
  Switzerland (Heuer) 5
 United States (Erickson) 7
Sheet C Final
 Scotland (Ewart) 4
 Sweden (Norberg) 3
Sheet D Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 6
 Norway (Nordby) 5
Sheet E Final
 Canada (Jones) 8
 Russia (Golovtchenko) 4

Draw 5

Sheet A Final
  Switzerland (Heuer) 8
 Norway (Nordby) 10
Sheet B Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 7
 Russia (Golovtchenko) 8
Sheet C Final
 Japan (Katoh) 9
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 0
Sheet D Final
 Scotland (Ewart) 4
 Canada (Jones) 5
Sheet E Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 8
 United States (Erickson) 5

Draw 6

Sheet A Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 1
 Canada (Jones) 8
Sheet B Final
 United States (Erickson) 4
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 6
Sheet C Final
 Russia (Golovtchenko) 5
 Scotland (Ewart) 12
Sheet D Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 7
  Switzerland (Heuer) 5
Sheet E Final
 Japan (Katoh) 7
 Norway (Nordby) 5

Draw 7

Sheet A Final
 Scotland (Ewart) 8
 United States (Erickson) 2
Sheet B Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 8
 Japan (Katoh) 4
Sheet C Final
 Canada (Jones) 9
 Germany (Schöpp) 3
Sheet D Final
 Norway (Nordby) 8
 Russia (Golovtchenko) 4
Sheet E Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 9
  Switzerland (Heuer) 3

Draw 8

Sheet A Final
 Russia (Golovtchenko) 3
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 7
Sheet B Final
 Canada (Jones) 8
 Norway (Nordby) 1
Sheet C Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 9
  Switzerland (Heuer) 4
Sheet D Final
 Japan (Katoh) 7
 Scotland (Ewart) 12
Sheet E Final
 United States (Erickson) 4
 Germany (Schöpp) 8

Draw 9

Sheet A Final
 Canada (Jones) 11
  Switzerland (Heuer) 5
Sheet B Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 4
 Scotland (Ewart) 6
Sheet C Final
 Norway (Nordby) 5
 United States (Erickson) 10
Sheet D Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 6
 Germany (Schöpp) 5
Sheet E Final
 Russia (Golovtchenko) 6
 Japan (Katoh) 9

Playoffs

Brackets

  Semi-final     Final
                 
  1  Canada 10  
  4  Denmark 4    
      1  Canada 5
      2  Sweden 2
  2  Sweden 8    
  3  Scotland 4   Bronze medal
 
4  Scotland 6
  3  Denmark 7

Final

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
 Canada (Jones) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 5

References

  • "Ford World Curling Championships 2001". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-04-29. Retrieved 2010-04-05.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.