2001 Ford World Men's Curling Championship

The 2001 Ford World Men's Curling Championship was held March 31-April 8, 2001 at the Malley Sports Centre in Lausanne, Switzerland.

2001 Ford World Men's Curling Championship
Host cityLausanne, Switzerland
ArenaMalley Sports Centre
DatesMarch 31-April 8, 2001
Winner Sweden
Curling clubÖstersunds CK
SkipPeter Lindholm
ThirdTomas Nordin
SecondMagnus Swartling
LeadPeter Narup
AlternateAnders Kraupp
CoachMats Nyberg
Finalist  Switzerland
« 2000
2002 »

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  Finland  France  Germany
Ottewell CC, Edmonton, Alberta

Skip: Randy Ferbey
Third: David Nedohin
Second: Scott Pfeifer
Lead: Marcel Rocque
Alternate: Dan Holowaychuk

Hvidovre CC

Skip: Johnny Frederiksen
Third: Henrik Jakobsen
Second: Lars Vilandt
Lead: Bo Jensen
Alternate: Gert Larsen

Hyvinkää CC

Skip: Markku Uusipaavalniemi
Third: Wille Mäkelä
Second: Tommi Häti
Lead: Jari Laukkanen
Alternate: Pekka Saarelainen

Chamonix CC

Skip: Dominique Dupont-Roc
Third: Jan Henri Ducroz
Second: Thomas Dufour
Lead: Spencer Mugnier
Alternate: Philippe Caux

Füssen CC

Skip: Andy Kapp
Third: Uli Kapp
Second: Oliver Axnick
Lead: Holger Höhne
Alternate: Patrick Hoffman

 New Zealand  Norway  Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Dunedin CC

Skip: Dan Mustapic
Third: Sean Becker
Second: Hans Frauenlob
Lead: Lorne De Pape
Alternate: Jim Allan

Stabekk CC, Oslo

Skip: Pål Trulsen
Third: Lars Vågberg
Second: Flemming Davanger
Lead: Bent Ånund Ramsfjell
Alternate: Tore Torvbråten

Östersunds CK

Skip: Peter Lindholm
Third: Tomas Nordin
Second: Magnus Swartling
Lead: Peter Narup
Alternate: Anders Kraupp

Biel-Touring CC, Biel

Skip: Christof Schwaller
Third: Andreas Schwaller
Second: Damian Grichting
Lead: Markus Eggler
Alternate: Marco Ramstein

Granite CC, Seattle, Washington

Skip: Jason Larway
Third: Greg Romaniuk
Second: Travis Way
Lead: Joel Larway
Alternate: Doug Kaufmann

Standings

Country Skip W L
 Sweden Peja Lindholm72
 Canada Randy Ferbey63
  Switzerland Christof Schwaller63
 Norway Pål Trulsen63
 Finland Markku Uusipaavalniemi54
 France Dominique Dupont-Roc45
 Germany Andy Kapp45
 United States Jason Larway45
 New Zealand Dan Mustapic27
 Denmark Johnny Frederiksen18

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A Final
 Canada (Ferbey) 9
 Norway (Trulsen) 13
Sheet B Final
 New Zealand (Mustapic) 4
 France (Dupont-Roc) 8
Sheet C Final
 United States (Larway) 6
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 7
Sheet D Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 6
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 7
Sheet E Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 9
 Germany (Kapp) 5

Draw 2

Sheet A Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 6
 New Zealand (Mustapic) 4
Sheet B Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 4
 Germany (Kapp) 3
Sheet C Final
 Canada (Ferbey) 11
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 0
Sheet D Final
 United States (Larway) 6
 Norway (Trulsen) 5
Sheet E Final
 France (Dupont-Roc) 4
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 8

Draw 3

Sheet A Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 4
 Germany (Kapp) 7
Sheet B Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 6
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 5
Sheet C Final
 France (Dupont-Roc) 3
 Sweden (Lindholm) 7
Sheet D Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 3
 Canada (Ferbey) 9
Sheet E Final
 United States (Larway) 4
 New Zealand (Mustapic) 5

Draw 4

Sheet A Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 10
 France (Dupont-Roc) 7
Sheet B Final
 United States (Larway) 3
 Canada (Ferbey) 10
Sheet C Final
 New Zealand (Mustapic) 3
 Germany (Kapp) 8
Sheet D Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 8
 Sweden (Lindholm) 4
Sheet E Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 2
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 8

Draw 5

Sheet A Final
 United States (Larway) 7
 Sweden (Lindholm) 6
Sheet B Final
 France (Dupont-Roc) 7
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 3
Sheet C Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 9
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 2
Sheet D Final
 New Zealand (Mustapic) 6
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 4
Sheet E Final
 Germany (Kapp) 5
 Canada (Ferbey) 7

Draw 6

Sheet A Final
 Germany (Kapp) 10
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 7
Sheet B Final
 Canada (Ferbey) 2
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 8
Sheet C Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 6
 New Zealand (Mustapic) 5
Sheet D Final
 France (Dupont-Roc) 3
 United States (Larway) 6
Sheet E Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 6
 Sweden (Lindholm) 9

Draw 7

Sheet A Final
 New Zealand (Mustapic) 3
 Canada (Ferbey) 9
Sheet B Final
 Germany (Kapp) 5
 Norway (Trulsen) 7
Sheet C Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 5
 France (Dupont-Roc) 6
Sheet D Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 9
 United States (Larway) 2
Sheet E Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 4
 United States (Larway) 9

Draw 8

Sheet A Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 9
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 5
Sheet B Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 5
 Sweden (Lindholm) 6
Sheet C Final
 Germany (Kapp) 8
 United States (Larway) 6
Sheet D Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 7
 New Zealand (Mustapic) 6
Sheet E Final
 Canada (Ferbey) 11
 France (Dupont-Roc) 5

Draw 9

Sheet A Final
 Denmark (Frederiksen) 8
 United States (Larway) 3
Sheet B Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 10
 New Zealand (Mustapic) 3
Sheet C Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 11
 Canada (Ferbey) 7
Sheet D Final
 Germany (Kapp) 4
 France (Dupont-Roc) 10
Sheet E Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 5
 Norway (Trulsen) 4

Playoffs

Brackets

  Semi-final     Final
                 
  1  Sweden 4  
  4  Norway 3    
      1  Sweden 6
      3   Switzerland 3
  2  Canada 5    
  3   Switzerland 6   Bronze medal
 
4  Norway 10
  2  Canada 9

Final

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3
 Sweden (Lindholm) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 6
2001 Ford World Curling Championship

Sweden
4th title

References

  • "Ford World Curling Championships 2001". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-04-01. Retrieved 2010-04-05.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.