2001 FIFA World Youth Championship

The 2001 FIFA World Youth Championship took place in Argentina between 17 June and 8 July 2001. The 2001 championship was the 13th contested. The tournament took part in six cities, Buenos Aires, Córdoba, Mendoza, Rosario, Salta, and Mar del Plata. The Golden Boot was won by Javier Saviola of Argentina who scored 11 goals.

2001 FIFA World Youth Championship
Copa Mundial Juvenil de la FIFA
Argentina 2001
Tournament details
Host countryArgentina
Dates17 June – 8 July
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)6 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Argentina (4th title)
Runners-up Ghana
Third place Egypt
Fourth place Paraguay
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored149 (2.87 per match)
Attendance506,320 (9,737 per match)
Top scorer(s) Javier Saviola (11 goals)
Best player(s) Javier Saviola
Fair play award Argentina

Qualification

The following 24 teams qualified for the 2001 FIFA World Youth Championship. Argentina qualified automatically as host.

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) 2000 AFC Youth Championship  China PR
 Iran
 Iraq
 Japan
CAF (Africa) 2001 African Youth Championship  Angola1
 Egypt
 Ethiopia1
 Ghana
CONCACAF
(North, Central America & Caribbean)
2001 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament  Canada
 Costa Rica
 Jamaica1
 United States
CONMEBOL (South America) Host nation  Argentina
2001 South American Youth Championship  Brazil
 Chile
 Ecuador1
 Paraguay
OFC (Oceania) 2001 OFC U-20 Championship  Australia
UEFA (Europe) 2000 UEFA European Under-18 Football Championship  Czech Republic2
 Finland1
 France
 Germany
 Netherlands
 Ukraine1
1.^ Teams that made their debut.
2.^ Czech Republic made their debut as independent nation. They were chosen as the descendant of the now-defunct Czechoslovakia, which qualified in 1983 and 1989 tournaments.

Venues

Buenos Aires Córdoba
Estadio José AmalfitaniEstadio Olímpico Chateau Carreras
Capacity: 49,540Capacity: 57,000
MendozaRosario
Estadio Malvinas ArgentinasEstadio Newell's Old Boys
Capacity: 40,268Capacity: 42,000
SaltaMar del Plata
Estadio Padre Ernesto MartearenaEstadio José María Minella
Capacity: 20,408Capacity: 35,354

Sponsorship

FIFA partners

National supporters

Squads

Group stage

Group A

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Argentina 93300142+12Advanced to the round of 16
 Egypt 4311138−5
 Finland 3310224−2Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Jamaica 1301216−5
Argentina 2–0 Finland
Rodríguez  38'
D'Alessandro  67'
(Report)

Egypt 0–0 Jamaica
(Report)
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Guido Aros (Chile)

Jamaica 0–1 Finland
(Report) Väyrynen  87'

Egypt 1–7 Argentina
El Yamani  5' (Report) Saviola  7', 15', 44' (pen.)
Coloccini  20'
Romagnoli  55'
Rodríguez  64'
Amin  67' (o.g.)

Argentina 5–1 Jamaica
Coloccini  3'
Saviola  7', 86' (pen.)
Herrera  14', 38'
(Report) Dawkins  78'
Attendance: 27,000
Referee: Naser Al Hamdan (Saudi Arabia)

Finland 1–2 Egypt
Sjölund  74' (Report) Hamza  10'
Riad  62'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Wilson de Souza (Brazil)

Group B

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Brazil 93300101+9Advanced to the round of 16
 Germany 6320173+4
 Iraq 3310259−4Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Canada 0300309−9
Brazil 2–0 Germany
Robert  9', 11' (Report)

Iraq 3–0 Canada
Mohammed  21'
Siamand  33'
Hanoosh  43'
(Report)

Canada 0–4 Germany
(Report) Auer  18', 67', 70'
Preuss  83'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Hailemelak Tessema (Ethiopia)

Iraq 1–6 Brazil
Mohammed  82' (Report) Fernando  8' (pen.)
Pinga  13'
Robert  27', 72'
Adriano  29', 45'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Sorin Corpodean (Romania)

Brazil 2–0 Canada
Adriano  21'
Robert  65'
(Report)
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Jagdeesh Bhimull (Trinidad and Tobago)

Germany 3–1 Iraq
Preuss  40'
Munaim  60' (o.g.)
Auer  65'
(Report) Lapaczinski  37' (o.g.)
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Hichem Guirat (Tunisia)

Group C

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Ukraine 5312053+2Advanced to the round of 16
 United States 4311153+2
 China PR 43111110Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Chile 3310248−4
United States 0–1 China PR
(Report) Qu Bo  50'
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Hichem Guirat (Tunisia)

Chile 2–4 Ukraine
Millar  38'
Pardo  90+2'
(Report) Byelik  14', 50'
Oyarzun  36' (o.g.)
Valeyev  78'
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Naser Al Hamdan (Saudi Arabia)

Ukraine 0–0 China PR
(Report)
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Jagdeesh Bhimull (Trinidad and Tobago)

Chile 1–4 United States
Valdés  28' (Report) Beasley  6', 40'
Davis  69'
Buddle  75'
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Claudio Martín (Argentina)

United States 1–1 Ukraine
Arena  39' (Report) Stoyan  89'

China PR 0–1 Chile
(Report) Berrios  87'

Group D

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Angola 5312032+1Advanced to the round of 16
 Czech Republic 43111330
 Australia 4311134−1Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Japan 33102440
Angola 0–0 Czech Republic
(Report)
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: José Pineda (Honduras)

Japan 0–2 Australia
(Report) Haneda  59' (o.g.)
Owens  69'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Orhan Erdemir (Turkey)

Australia 0–3 Czech Republic
(Report) Musil  27'
Jun  30'
Macek  47'

Japan 1–2 Angola
Yamase  61' (Report) Mendonça  9'
Rasca  81'

Angola 1–1 Australia
Mantorras  12' (Report) Owens  82' (pen.)

Czech Republic 0–3 Japan
(Report) Morisaki  74'
Yamase  80'
Tahara  87'

Group E

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Costa Rica 9330072+5Advanced to the round of 16
 Ecuador 43111330
 Netherlands 4311156−1Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Ethiopia 0300348−4
Ecuador 2–1 Ethiopia
Miña  25'
Guagua  63'
(Report) Andargachew  4'

Netherlands 1–3 Costa Rica
Hersi  63' (Report) Montero  38'
Parks  48', 54'
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Abdullhakim Shelmani (Libya)

Costa Rica 3–1 Ethiopia
Parks  8', 49'
Scott  61'
(Report) Yordanos  90+2'

Ecuador 1–1 Netherlands
Vargas  85' (Report) Colin  21'

Ecuador 0–1 Costa Rica
(Report) Hernández  85'

Ethiopia 2–3 Netherlands
Zewdu  52' (pen.)
Andargachew  90+2'
(Report) Kolk  22'
Hersi  41'
Huntelaar  78'
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Abdullhakim Shelmani (Libya)

Group F

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Ghana 7321031+2Advanced to the round of 16
 France 5312072+5
 Paraguay 4311154+1Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Iran 0300308−8
Ghana 2–1 Paraguay
Essien  58'
Boateng  63'
(Report) Guzmán  69'

France 5–0 Iran
Bugnet  59'
Mexès  62'
Cissé  66', 87', 90'
(Report)
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Wilson de Souza (Brazil)

France 2–2 Paraguay
Bugnet  10'
Cissé  48'
(Report) Fretes  53'
Devaca  72'

Iran 0–1 Ghana
(Report) Boateng  44'

Ghana 0–0 France
(Report)
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Claudio Martín (Argentina)

Paraguay 2–0 Iran
González  72'
Giménez  89'
(Report)

Ranking of third-placed teams

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Paraguay 4311154+1Advanced to the round of 16
 China PR 43111110
 Netherlands 4311156−1
 Australia 4311134−1
 Finland 3310224−2
 Iraq 3310259−4

Knockout stage

Bracket

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
27 June – Buenos Aires
 
 
 Argentina2
 
1 July – Buenos Aires
 
 China PR1
 
 Argentina3
 
27 June – Córdoba
 
 France1
 
 France3
 
4 July – Buenos Aires
 
 Germany2
 
 Argentina5
 
28 June – Mendoza
 
 Paraguay0
 
 Paraguay2
 
1 July – Mendoza
 
 Ukraine1
 
 Paraguay1
 
28 June – Salta
 
 Czech Republic0
 
 Czech Republic2
 
8 July – Buenos Aires
 
 Costa Rica1
 
 Argentina3
 
28 June – Mar del Plata
 
 Ghana0
 
 Ghana1
 
1 July – Córdoba
 
 Ecuador0
 
 Ghana2
 
27 June – Córdoba
 
 Brazil1
 
 Brazil4
 
4 July – Córdoba
 
 Australia0
 
 Ghana2
 
27 June – Buenos Aires
 
 Egypt0 Third place
 
 Egypt2
 
1 July – Rosario8 July – Buenos Aires
 
 United States0
 
 Egypt2 Egypt1
 
28 June – Rosario
 
 Netherlands1  Paraguay0
 
 Netherlands2
 
 
 Angola0
 

Round of 16

United States 0–2 Egypt
(Report) Riad  76' (pen.)
El Yamani  88'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Sorin Corpodean (Romania)

Argentina 2–1 China PR
Rodríguez  4'
Domínguez  79'
(Report) Qu Bo  55'

France 3–2 Germany
Cissé  34' (pen.), 90+3'
Mendy  41'
(Report) Auer  19'
Burkhardt  78'
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Guido Aros (Chile)

Brazil 4–0 Australia
Adriano  27', 66'
Kaká  53'
Eduardo Costa  74'
(Report)

Ukraine 1–2 Paraguay
Bielyk  90' (Report) Benítez  19'
González  43'
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: José Pineda (Honduras)

Angola 0–2 Netherlands
(Report) Mustapha  52'
Huntelaar  86'

Costa Rica 1–2 Czech Republic
Scott  24' (Report) Musil  21'
Jun  71'
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Hailemelak Tessema (Ethiopia)

Ghana 1–0 Ecuador
Mensah  37' (Report)
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Orhan Edemir (Turkey)

Quarter-finals

Argentina 3–1 France
Saviola  5', 45+1' (pen.), 83' (Report) Mexès  44'

Ghana 2–1 (a.e.t.) Brazil
Abdul Razak  80'
Mensah  93'
(Report) Adriano  44'

Czech Republic 0–1 Paraguay
(Report) Salcedo  31'

Netherlands 1–2 Egypt
Van der Vaart  33' (Report) Amin  47'
El Yamani  65'
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Claudio Martín (Argentina)

Semi-finals

Egypt 0–2 Ghana
(Report) Inusah  83'
El Atrawy  88' (o.g.)

Argentina 5–0 Paraguay
Saviola  18', 24'
Romagnoli  41'
D'Alessandro  52'
Herrera  70'
(Report)
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Wilson de Souza (Brazil)

Third place play-off

Paraguay 0–1 Egypt
(Report) El Yamani  64'

Final

Argentina 3–0 Ghana
Colotto  6'
Saviola  14'
Rodríguez  73'
(Report)

Result

 FIFA World Youth Championship 2001 Winners 

Argentina
Fourth title

Goalscorers

Awards

Golden Shoe Golden Ball FIFA Fair Play Award
Javier Saviola Javier Saviola  Argentina

Final ranking

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Argentina 7700274+2321
2  Ghana 751185+316
3  Egypt 7412811−313
4  Paraguay 7313811−310
Eliminated in the quarter-finals
5  Brazil 5401153+1212
6  France 5221117+48
7  Netherlands 52128807
8  Czech Republic 52125507
Eliminated in the Round of 16
9  Costa Rica 430184+49
10  Germany 420296+36
11  Ukraine 412165+15
12  Angola 412134−15
13  United States 41125504
14  Ecuador 411234−14
15  China PR 411223−14
16  Australia 411238−54
Eliminated at the group stage
17  Japan 31024403
18  Finland 310224−23
19  Iraq 310259−43
20  Chile 310248−43
21  Jamaica 301216−51
22  Ethiopia 300348−40
23  Iran 300308−80
24  Canada 300309−90
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.