2001 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship

The 2001 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship was held January 6-14 at The Colosseum in Weyburn, Saskatchewan.[1]

2001 Canadian Mixed Curling
Championship
Host cityWeyburn, Saskatchewan
ArenaThe Colosseum
DatesJanuary 6-14
Attendance20,340
Winner Quebec
Curling clubBoucherville Curling Club,
Boucherville, Quebec
SkipJean-Michel Ménard
ThirdJessica Marchand
SecondMarco Berthelot
LeadJoëlle Sabourin
Finalist Nova Scotia (Mark Dacey)
« 2000
2002 »

Teams

Province / Territory Skip Third Second Lead
 AlbertaKurt BalderstonRenee SonnenbergLes SonnenbergKaren McNamee
 British ColumbiaWes CraigRoselyn CraigRandy ThiessenCheryl Noble
 ManitobaBrian PallisterChris ScalenaDale MichieRose Neufeld
 New BrunswickRuss HowardNancy TonerWayne TallonWendy Howard
 NewfoundlandTony PowerThelma StockleyJerry OsmondShirley Down
 Northern OntarioRick StewartValerie MacInnesNeil MacInnesMarianne Kentish
 Nova ScotiaMark DaceyHeather Smith-DaceyRob HarrisLaine Peters
 OntarioHoward RajalaDarcie SimpsonChris FultonLinda Fulton
 Prince Edward IslandJohn LikelyKathie GallantMark ButlerKrista Cameron
 QuebecJean-Michel MenardJessica MarchandMarco BerthelotJoelle Sabourin
 SaskatchewanScott CoghlanKim HodsonMurray HumbleLaurie Secord-Humble
 Yukon/Northwest TerritoriesOrest PeechWendy HalesBob ChambersCorinne Delaire

Standings

Locale Skip W L
 QuebecJean-Michel Menard74
 Prince Edward IslandJohn Likely74
 Nova ScotiaMark Dacey74
 AlbertaKurt Balderston74
 OntarioHoward Rahaja74
 British ColumbiaWes Craig74
 SaskatchewanScott Coghlan74
 Northern OntarioRick Stewart56
 New BrunswickRuss Howard56
 Yukon/Northwest TerritoriesOrest Peech47
 ManitobaBrian Pallister38
 NewfoundlandTony Power011

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 4 0 0 2 1 0 3 X X X 10
 Newfoundland (Power) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Howard) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
 Saskatchewan (Coghlan) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 6
 Quebec (Menard) 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Rajala) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
 Alberta (Balderston) 1 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 6

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Menard) 4 0 1 5 0 2 X X X X 12
 Ontario (Rajala) 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Peech) 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 5 X 12
 Manitoba (Pallister) 0 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Craig) 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 X 7
 Northern Ontario (Stewart) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 6
 Saskatchewan (Coghlan) 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 5

Draw 3

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Criag) 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 6
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Balderston) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 4

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Peech) 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
 British Columbia (Craig) 0 0 2 1 2 0 0 2 2 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Stewart) 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 7
 Quebec (Menard) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Coghlan) 0 1 0 1 0 0 5 X X X 7
 Manitoba (Pallister) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Power) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 4
 New Brunswick (Howard) 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 3 X X 9

Draw 5

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
 Alberta (Balderston) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Rajala) 1 2 0 0 4 0 0 4 X X 11
 Newfoundland (Power) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Howard) 3 4 0 1 1 2 X X X X 11
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Peech) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Pallister) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
 Northern Ontario (Stewart) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6

Draw 6

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Power) 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 5
 Quebec (Menard) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 2 3 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Coghlan) 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 7
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Peech) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Stewart) 2 0 0 3 0 4 0 0 0 0 9
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Balderston) 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 6
 British Columbia (Craig) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 2 7

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Craig) 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 5
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 2 0 0 3 2 1 0 2 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Pallister) 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 4 0 0 8
 Alberta (Balderston) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Menard) 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 7
 Saskatchewan (Coghlan) 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Howard) 0 0 0 0 X X X X X X 0
 Ontario (Rajala) 0 1 4 3 X X X X X X 8

Draw 8

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Rajala) 2 0 0 3 0 4 0 1 1 X 11
 Northern Ontario (Stewart) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 5 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 X X 9
 New Brunswick (Howard) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 1 2 3 0 0 0 3 X X X 9
 Manitoba (Pallister) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Peech) 2 0 4 2 1 0 2 1 X X 12
 Newfoundland (Power) 0 3 0 0 0 3 0 0 X X 6

Draw 9

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 1 7
 New Brunswick (Howard) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Balderston) 3 1 0 1 1 0 3 X X X 9
 Northern Ontario (Stewart) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 X X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Coghlan) 4 1 1 1 1 X X X X X 8
 Newfoundland (Power) 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X X 0
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Rajala) 2 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 X 9
 Manitoba (Pallister) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 10

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northern Ontario (Stewart) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 8
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Peech) 1 0 3 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Howard) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 6
 Quebec (Menard) 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (Pallister) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 5
 British Columbia (Craig) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Power) 1 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 X 8
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 0 0 3 0 2 2 0 3 0 X 10

Draw 11

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Menard) 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 4
 Alberta (Balderston) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 3 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Peech) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 0 3 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 1 8
 Ontario (Rajala) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Craig) 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
 Saskatchewan (Coghlan) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 4

Draw 12

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Coghlan) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Ontario (Rajala) 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Power) 0 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 X X 5
 Manitoba (Pallister) 1 0 0 3 1 3 0 3 X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Howard) 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Northern Ontario (Stewart) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Menard) 1 2 0 3 2 0 2 0 X X 10
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Peech) 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 X X 4

Draw 13

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Pallister) 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 6
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 0 0 3 0 3 0 1 0 2 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Rajala) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 X 4
 British Columbia (Craig) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Peech) 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
 Alberta (Balderston) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Stewart) 0 0 3 1 3 0 0 0 0 1 8
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 1 0 0 0 3 1 1 1 0 7

Draw 14

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Craig) 2 0 1 3 1 3 X X X X 10
 Newfoundland (Power) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
 Saskatchewan (Coghlan) 0 3 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Quebec (Menard) 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 4 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Balderston) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 X 7
 New Brunswick (Howard) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 4

Draw 15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Howard) 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 3 0 0 3 12
 Manitoba (Pallister) 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 2 1 0 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Menard) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 5
 British Columbia (Craig) 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 2 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Rajala) 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 X 6
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Peech) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 4 1 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 7
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 6

Draw 16

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Peech) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 8
 Ontario (Rajala) 0 0 1 0 2 0 4 0 0 2 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Power) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 X 4
 Alberta (Balderston) 0 1 1 0 4 1 0 0 1 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Coghlan) 2 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 X 8
 Northern Ontario (Stewart) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 17

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Balderston) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Saskatchewan (Coghlan) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 3 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Stewart) 0 2 0 0 3 1 1 1 X X 8
 Newfoundland (Power) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Craig) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
 New Brunswick (Howard) 1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Pallister) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X 2
 Quebec (Menard) 1 2 2 1 0 3 0 X X X 9

Tiebreakers

Tiebreaker #1


Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Coghlan) 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 6
 Alberta (Balderston) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 5
Player percentages
 Saskatchewan  Alberta
Leah Birnie81% Karen McNamee72%
Murray Humble81% Les Sonnenberg80%
Laurie Secord-Humble72% Renee Sonnenberg88%
Scott Coghlan75% Kurt Balderston67%
Total77% Total76%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Craig) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
 Ontario (Rajala) 2 0 1 1 0 3 X X X X 7
Player percentages
 British Columbia  Ontario
Cheryl Noble69% Linda Fulton79%
Randy Thiessen79% Chris Fulton71%
Roselyn Craig67% Darcie Simpson83%
Wes Craig56% Howard Rajala85%
Total68% Total80%

Tiebreaker #2


Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Coghlan) 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 X 7
 Ontario (Rajala) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Player percentages
 Saskatchewan  Ontario
Leah Birnie46% Linda Fulton69%
Murray Humble65% Chris Fulton76%
Laurie Secord-Humble74% Darcie Simpson73%
Scott Coghlan79% Howard Rajala58%
Total66% Total69%

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Prince Edward Island 3  
2  Quebec 7         2  Quebec 5
      1  Prince Edward Island 4   4  Nova Scotia 4
  4  Nova Scotia 6  
3  Saskatchewan 5
4  Nova Scotia 7  

1 vs. 2


Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
 Quebec (Menard) 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 X 7
Player percentages
 Prince Edward Island  Quebec
Krista Cameron74% Joelle Sabourin59%
Mark Butler71% Marco Berthelot79%
Kathie Gallant51% Jessica Marchand60%
John Likely56% Jean-Michel Menard69%
Total63% Total67%

3 vs. 4


Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Coghlan) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 5
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 7
Player percentages
 Saskatchewan  Nova Scotia
Leah Birnie88% Laine Peters65%
Murray Humble81% Rob Harris81%
Laurie Secord-Humble76% Heather Smith-Dacey85%
Scott Coghlan79% Mark Dacey75%
Total81% Total77%

Semifinal


Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 6
Player percentages
 Prince Edward Island  Nova Scotia
Krista Cameron84% Laine Peters89%
Mark Butler76% Rob Harris88%
Kathie Gallant84% Heather Smith-Dacey82%
John Likely81% Mark Dacey85%
Total81% Total86%

Final


Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Menard) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 5
 Nova Scotia (Dacey) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Player percentages
 Quebec  Nova Scotia
Joelle Sabourin80% Laine Peters81%
Marco Berthelot68% Rob Harris73%
Jessica Marchand81% Heather Smith-Dacey71%
Jean-Michel Menard84% Mark Dacey89%
Total78% Total78%

Reference

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.