2000 World Junior Championships in Athletics

The 2000 World Junior Championships in Athletics were held in Santiago, Chile between 17–22 October 2000.

2000 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Host city Santiago, Chile
Nations participating151
Athletes participating1122
Events43
Dates17–22 October
Main venueEstadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos
<  1998 Annecy 2002 Kingston  >

Results

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Mark Lewis-Francis
 Great Britain
10.12 CR Salem Mubarak Al-Yami
 Saudi Arabia
10.38 Marc Burns
 Trinidad and Tobago
10.40 PB
200 metres
Paul Gorries
 South Africa
20.64 Marcin Jędrusiński
 Poland
20.87 Timothy Benjamin
 Great Britain
20.94
400 metres
Hamdan Obah Al-Bishi
 Saudi Arabia
44.66 CR Brandon Simpson
 Jamaica
45.73 PB Shinji Ishikawa
 Japan
45.77 NJR
800 metres
Nicholas Wachira
 Kenya
1:47.16 Florent Lacasse
 France
1:47.61 Antonio Manuel Reina
 Spain
1:47.90
1500 metres
Cornelius Chirchir
 Kenya
3:38.80 Wolfram Müller
 Germany
3:39.37 Philemon Kibet
 Kenya
3:40.77 PB
5000 metres
Gordon Mugi
 Kenya
13:44.93 Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
13:45.43 Cyrus Kataron
 Kenya
13:46.12
10,000 metres
Robert Kipkorir Kipchumba
 Kenya
28:54.37 Duncan Lebo
 Kenya
28:58.39 Abraha Hadush
 Ethiopia
29:44.65
110 metres hurdles
Yuniel Hernández
 Cuba
13.60 WLJ Thomas Blaschek
 Germany
13.80 Ladji Doucouré
 France
13.84
400 metres hurdles
Marek Plawgo
 Poland
49.23 WLJ Pieter de Villiers
 South Africa
50.52 Ockert Cilliers
 South Africa
50.58
3000 metres steeplechase
Raymond Yator
 Kenya
8:16.34 CR David Chemweno
 Kenya
8:31.95 PB Abdelatif Chemlal
 Morocco
8:43.57
10,000 metres walk
Cristián David Berdeja
 Mexico
40:56.47 SB Yevgeniy Demkov
 Russia
40:56.53 Viktor Burayev
 Russia
40:56.57
4 × 100 metres relay
 Great Britain
Tyrone Edgar
Dwayne Grant
Timothy Benjamin
Mark Lewis-Francis
39.05 CR  France
Ronald Pognon
Fabrice Calligny
Ladji Doucouré
Leslie Djhone
39.33 NJR  Japan
Takashi Mogi
Kazuya Kitamura
Yusuke Omae
Hisashi Miyazaki
39.47 NJR
4 × 400 metres relay
 Jamaica
Sekou Clarke
Aldwyn Sappleton
Pete Coley
Brandon Simpson
3:06.06 WLJ  Germany
Sebastian Gatzka
Christian Duma
Steffen Hönig
Bastian Swillims
3:06.79  Poland
Rafał Wieruszewski
Karol Terejlis
Adrian Galaszewski
Marek Plawgo
3:07.05 SB
High jump
Jacques Freitag
 South Africa
2.24 Germaine Mason
 Jamaica
2.24 NJR Tomasz Śmiałek
 Poland
2.21 PB
Pole vault
Aleksey Khanafin
 Russia
5.30 Aleksandr Korchmyd
 Ukraine
5.30 Rocky Danners
 United States
5.20
Long jump
Cai Peng
 China
7.88 Vladimir Zyuskov
 Ukraine
7.84 PB Yoelmis Pacheco
 Cuba
7.71
Triple jump
Marian Oprea
 Romania
16.41 Yoandri Betanzos
 Cuba
16.34 Mohammed Hamdi Awadh
 Qatar
16.29
Shot put
Rutger Smith
 Netherlands
19.48 CR Ivan Yushkov
 Russia
19.06 Tomasz Chrzanowski
 Poland
19.00 NJR
Discus throw
Hannes Hopley
 South Africa
59.51 NJR Niklas Arrhenius
 Sweden
59.19 PB Rutger Smith
 Netherlands
58.70
Javelin throw
Gerhardus Pienaar
 South Africa
78.11 NJR Andreas Thorkildsen
 Norway
76.34 NJR Park Jae-Myong
 South Korea
72.36
Hammer throw
Eşref Apak
 Turkey
69.97 NJR Dylan Armstrong
 Canada
67.50 Aaron Fish
 Australia
67.44
Decathlon
Dennis Leyckes
 Germany
7897 CR David Gómez
 Spain
7772 NJR André Niklaus
 Germany
7712 PB
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Veronica Campbell
 Jamaica
11.12 CR Katchi Habel
 Germany
11.39 PB Fana Ashby
 Trinidad and Tobago
11.47
200 metres
Veronica Campbell
 Jamaica
22.87 CR Sina Schielke
 Germany
23.20 Vida Anim
 Ghana
23.81
400 metres
Jana Pittman
 Australia
52.45 Aneta Lemiesz
 Poland
52.78 NJR Norma González
 Colombia
53.30
800 metres
Jebet Langat
 Kenya
2:01.51 Georgie Clarke
 Australia
2:02.28 Lucia Klocová
 Slovakia
2:04.00 PB
1500 metres
Abebech Negussie
 Ethiopia
4:19.93 Rose Kosgei
 Kenya
4:20.16 Georgie Clarke
 Australia
4:20.21
3000 metres
Beatrice Jepchumba
 Kenya
9:08.80 Jane Chepkoech
 Kenya
9:10.05 Etalemahu Kidane
 Ethiopia
9:11.55 PB
5000 metres
Dorcus Inzikuru
 Uganda
16:21.32 Meseret Defar
 Ethiopia
16:23.69 Sharon Cherop
 Kenya
16:23.73
100 metres hurdles
Susanna Kallur
 Sweden
13.02 WLJ Fanny Gérance
 France
13.21 PB Adrianna Lamalle
 France
13.27
400 metres hurdles
Jana Pittman
 Australia
56.27 Marjolein de Jong
 Netherlands
56.50 Melaine Walker
 Jamaica
56.96 NJR
10,000 metres walk
Lyudmila Yefimkina
 Russia
44:07.74 Tatyana Kozlova
 Russia
44:24.43 PB Sabine Zimmer
 Germany
46:49.97 NJR
4 × 100 metres relay
 Germany
Christa Kaufmann
Sina Schielke
Kerstin Grötzinger
Katchi Habel
43.91 WLJ  Jamaica
Veronica Campbell
Nadine Palmer
Kerron Stewart
Nolle Graham
44.05 SB  Sweden
Emma Rienas
Jenny Kallur
Susanna Kallur
Linda Fernström
44.78 NJR
4 × 400 metres relay
 Great Britain
Kim Wall
Jenny Meadows
Helen Thieme
Lisa Miller
3:33.82 WLJ  Jamaica
Sheryl Morgan
Kareen Gayle
Anneisha McLaughlin
Melaine Walker
3:33.99 SB  Romania
Adela Diana Marchis
Liliana Barbulescu
Maria Rus
Alina Ripanu
3:34.49
High jump
Blanka Vlašić
 Croatia
1.91 Marina Kuptsova
 Russia
1.88 Marizca Gertenbach
 South Africa
1.88 PB
Pole vault
Yelena Isinbayeva
 Russia
4.20 CR Annika Becker
 Germany
4.10 Vanessa Boslak
 France
Fanni Juhász
 Hungary
4.10
4.10 SB
Long jump
Concepción Montaner
 Spain
6.47 Zhou Yangxia
 China
6.45 Kumiko Ikeda
 Japan
6.43 NJR
Triple jump
Anastasiya Ilyina
 Russia
14.24 Anna Pyatykh
 Russia
14.18 PB Dana Veldáková
 Slovakia
13.92 NJR
Shot put
Kathleen Kluge
 Germany
17.37 PB Li Meiju
 China
16.57 Natallia Kharaneka
 Belarus
16.40
Discus throw
Xu Shaoyang
 China
54.41 Jana Tucholke
 Germany
53.97 PB Olga Goncharenko
 Belarus
53.64
Javelin throw
Jarmila Klimešová
 Czech Republic
54.82 Inga Kožarenoka
 Latvia
54.64 Halina Kakhava
 Belarus
54.26
Hammer throw
Ivana Brkljacic
 Croatia
62.22 CR Virginia Balut
 Romania
60.23 PB Yunaika Crawford
 Cuba
59.98
Heptathlon
Carolina Klüft
 Sweden
6056 WLJ Lidiya Bashlykova
 Russia
5898 Sanna Saarman
 Finland
5707
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Kenya74314
2 Russia46111
3 South Africa4127
4 Germany37212
5 Jamaica3418
6 Great Britain3014
7 China2204
8 Australia2125
9 Sweden2114
10 Croatia2002
11 Poland1236
12 Ethiopia1225
13 Cuba1124
14 Netherlands1113
 Romania1113
 Spain1113
17 Saudi Arabia1102
18 Czech Republic1001
 Mexico1001
 Turkey1001
 Uganda1001
22 France0336
23 Ukraine0202
24 Canada0101
 Latvia0101
 Norway0101
27 Japan0033
28 Belarus0022
 Slovakia0022
 Trinidad and Tobago0022
31 Colombia0011
 Finland0011
 Ghana0011
 Hungary0011
 Morocco0011
 Qatar0011
 South Korea0011
 United States0011
 Chile*0000
Totals (38 nations)434343129

Participation

According to an unofficial count through an unofficial result list,[1] 1122 athletes from 151 countries participated in the event. This is in agreement with the official numbers as published.[2]

References

  1. Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas, WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 2000 Santiago CHI Oct 17-22, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on 3 Dec 2013, retrieved 13 June 2015
  2. IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, p. 5, retrieved 13 June 2015
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.