2000 United States presidential election in Texas

The 2000 United States presidential election in Texas took place on November 7, 2000, and was part of the 2000 United States presidential election. Voters chose 32 representatives, or electors to the Electoral College, who voted for president and vice president.

2000 United States presidential election in Texas

November 7, 2000
 
Nominee George W. Bush Al Gore
Party Republican Democratic
Home state Texas Tennessee
Running mate Dick Cheney Joe Lieberman
Electoral vote 32 0
Popular vote 3,799,639 2,433,746
Percentage 59.30% 37.98%

County Results

President before election

Bill Clinton
Democratic

Elected President

George W. Bush
Republican

Texas was won by the Republican Party candidate, the state's incumbent governor, George W. Bush, by a 21.32% margin of victory.

Partisan background

The 2000 election in Texas was a very partisan election, with nearly 60% of voters voting for the Republican Party candidate. The third party vote shrunk to a total of 2.7%, likely because Ross Perot was not on the ballot that year. The vast majority of counties voted heavily for Governor Bush as his approval rating and popularity in the state was high. Many of the long time rural Democratic counties, including those in East Texas along the border of Louisiana, swung Republican as the national party moved further to the left. Texas Democrats are more moderate to conservative by national standards, and many had a favorable view towards Bush because of his bipartisan approach with the Democratic state legislature during his tenure as governor.

Bush carried 230 of Texas's 254 counties. He racked up big margins in the Texas Panhandle, East Texas, the Permian Basin, the Texas Hill Country, and the Gulf Coast. He won every major and mid-sized city with the exceptions of El Paso, Laredo, Brownsville, McAllen, and Beaumont, all of which were carried by Vice President Al Gore. Two thinly populated counties, Glasscock and Ochiltree, gave Bush over 90% of the vote, with the former being the strongest Republican voting county in 2000.[1] This marked the first time since 1956 that a Republican candidate won any of Texas's counties with over 90% of the vote, and the first time since Texas native Lyndon B. Johnson in 1964 any candidate has done so.

Vice President Al Gore, the Democratic Party candidate, performed strongly in South Texas, which is composed of a heavy Latino population, and the city of El Paso. Three counties in East Texas voted for Gore by narrow margins: Jefferson, Morris, and Newton. This was the worst performance for a Democrat in East Texas since the 1984 election.

The Green Party candidate Ralph Nader, had his best performance in Travis County, home to the state capital Austin, winning 10.37% of the vote. As of the 2016 presidential election, this is the last time a Republican won this liberal Democratic-leaning county.[2] This is also the last time Robertson County, and the East Texas counties of Newton and Morris voted Democrat, leaving Jefferson; home of Beaumont and Port Arthur, as the sole Democratic stronghold in this region until Donald Trump won it in 2016.

Electors

The electors of each state and the District of Columbia met on December 18, 2000[3] to cast their votes for president and vice president. The Electoral College itself never meets as one body. Instead the electors from each state and the District of Columbia met in their respective capitols.

The following were the members of the Electoral College from the state. All were pledged to and voted for George Bush and Dick Cheney:[4]

  1. Ernie Angelo
  2. James R. Batsell
  3. Carmen P. Castillo
  4. Mary Ceverha
  5. Ken Clark
  6. Hally B. Clements
  7. Mary E. Cowart
  8. Sue Daniel
  9. Michael Dugas
  10. Betty R. Hines
  11. Jim Hamlin
  12. Cruz G. Hernandez
  13. Chuck Jones
  14. William Earl Juett
  15. Neal J. Katz
  16. Betsy Lake
  17. Adair Margo
  18. Loyce McCarter
  19. Joseph I. Oniell III
  20. Michael Paddie
  21. Nancy Palm
  22. Howard Pebley Jr.
  23. Robert J. Peden
  24. Helen Quiram
  25. James B. Randall
  26. Clyde Moody Siebman
  27. Stan Stanart
  28. Henry W. Teich Jr.
  29. Randal Tye Thomas
  30. James Davidson Walker
  31. Tom F. Ward Jr.
  32. Gayle West

Results

2000 United States presidential election in Texas[5]
Party Candidate Votes Percentage Electoral votes
Republican George W. Bush 3,799,639 59.30% 32
Democratic Al Gore 2,433,746 37.98% 0
Green Ralph Nader 137,994 2.15% 0
Libertarian Harry Browne 23,160 0.36% 0
Reform Pat Buchanan 12,394 0.19% 0

By county

County Gore% Gore# Bush% Bush# Others% Others# Total
Anderson County33.43%5,04165.22%9,8351.35%20415,080
Andrews County21.77%87676.81%3,0911.42%574,024
Angelina County36.91%9,95761.72%16,6481.37%36926,974
Aransas County31.98%2,63765.36%5,3902.67%2208,247
Archer County24.84%99373.83%2,9511.33%533,997
Armstrong County15.99%15082.30%7721.71%16938
Atascosa County40.22%4,32257.98%6,2311.80%19310,746
Austin County26.09%2,40772.19%6,6611.72%1599,227
Bailey County23.35%48876.03%1,5890.62%132,090
Bandera County19.61%1,42677.18%5,6133.22%2347,273
Bastrop County38.09%6,97356.31%10,3105.60%1,02518,308
Baylor County33.42%66364.77%1,2851.81%361,984
Bee County45.56%3,79553.17%4,4291.27%1068,330
Bell County33.20%21,01165.11%41,2081.69%1,07263,291
Bexar County44.86%185,15852.24%215,6132.90%11,955412,726
Blanco County21.53%81173.72%2,7774.75%1793,767
Borden County17.56%6280.17%2832.27%8353
Bosque County28.51%1,93070.09%4,7451.40%956,770
Bowie County38.46%11,66260.44%18,3251.10%33330,320
Brazoria County31.10%24,88366.79%53,4452.11%1,69180,019
Brazos County26.33%12,35970.01%32,8643.66%1,71846,941
Brewster County37.68%1,34952.15%1,86710.17%3643,580
Briscoe County29.02%22470.47%5440.52%4772
Brooks County76.26%1,85422.87%5560.86%212,431
Brown County24.29%3,13874.37%9,6091.34%17312,920
Burleson County38.10%2,23560.38%3,5421.52%895,866
Burnet County26.88%3,55770.18%9,2862.94%38913,232
Caldwell County41.08%3,87255.34%5,2163.58%3379,425
Calhoun County42.15%2,76656.74%3,7241.11%736,563
Callahan County23.98%1,17474.67%3,6561.35%664,896
Cameron County53.52%33,21444.80%27,8001.68%1,04362,057
Camp County42.94%1,62556.05%2,1211.00%383,784
Carson County17.51%48080.82%2,2161.68%462,742
Cass County41.91%4,61857.13%6,2950.96%10611,019
Castro County30.88%72768.27%1,6070.85%202,354
Chambers County29.45%2,88869.03%6,7691.52%1499,806
Cherokee County32.71%4,75566.03%9,5991.26%18314,537
Childress County28.32%60270.84%1,5060.85%182,126
Clay County31.49%1,46067.11%3,1121.40%654,637
Cochran County29.38%34468.92%8071.71%201,171
Coke County23.43%35575.05%1,1371.52%231,515
Coleman County23.84%85375.10%2,6871.06%383,578
Collin County24.45%42,88473.07%128,1792.48%4,357175,420
Collingsworth County30.32%42968.83%9740.85%121,415
Colorado County30.75%2,22967.77%4,9131.48%1077,249
Comal County21.78%7,13175.12%24,5993.11%1,01832,748
Comanche County32.58%1,63666.39%3,3341.04%525,022
Concho County24.30%26874.16%8181.54%171,103
Cooke County23.41%3,15375.19%10,1281.40%18813,469
Coryell County29.78%4,49368.41%10,3211.81%27315,087
Cottle County31.84%24166.31%5021.85%14757
Crane County23.40%38775.33%1,2461.27%211,654
Crockett County33.40%46766.09%9240.50%71,398
Crosby County35.21%70563.44%1,2701.35%272,002
Culberson County57.02%57740.81%4132.17%221,012
Dallam County19.55%34179.42%1,3851.03%181,744
Dallas County44.91%275,30852.58%322,3452.51%15,386613,039
Dawson County30.23%1,46368.96%3,3370.81%394,839
Deaf Smith County24.88%1,24073.98%3,6871.14%574,984
Delta County38.21%72660.16%1,1431.63%311,900
Denton County27.35%40,14469.60%102,1713.05%4,475146,790
DeWitt County25.39%1,57073.44%4,5411.16%726,183
Dickens County32.24%28466.86%5890.91%8881
Dimmit County71.36%2,67827.50%1,0321.15%433,753
Donley County20.94%36077.55%1,3331.51%261,719
Duval County79.32%3,99020.08%1,0100.60%305,030
Eastland County27.66%1,77470.64%4,5311.70%1096,414
Ector County28.65%9,42569.58%22,8931.77%58332,901
Edwards County27.85%26170.76%6631.39%13937
El Paso County57.81%83,84839.69%57,5742.50%3,620145,042
Ellis County28.49%10,62969.94%26,0911.57%58737,307
Erath County25.23%2,80473.11%8,1261.66%18511,115
Falls County42.29%2,41756.68%3,2391.03%595,715
Fannin County39.67%4,10258.74%6,0741.59%16410,340
Fayette County27.08%2,54270.93%6,6581.99%1879,387
Fisher County47.22%88451.71%9681.07%201,872
Floyd County23.97%58075.62%1,8300.41%102,420
Foard County47.30%26351.44%2861.26%7556
Fort Bend County38.51%47,56959.56%73,5671.92%2,373123,509
Franklin County29.32%1,01869.70%2,4200.98%343,472
Freestone County34.87%2,31663.95%4,2471.17%786,641
Frio County56.13%2,31742.97%1,7740.90%374,128
Gaines County20.90%72377.80%2,6911.30%453,459
Galveston County43.04%40,02054.20%50,3972.76%2,56692,983
Garza County25.65%45473.56%1,3020.79%141,770
Gillespie County15.23%1,51181.61%8,0963.16%3139,920
Glasscock County06.83%3992.47%5280.70%4571
Goliad County36.35%1,23362.15%2,1081.50%513,392
Gonzales County30.93%1,87767.42%4,0921.65%1006,069
Gray County16.81%1,37682.25%6,7320.94%778,185
Grayson County34.17%13,64764.09%25,5961.75%69739,940
Gregg County29.26%11,24469.57%26,7391.17%45038,433
Grimes County36.02%2,45061.70%4,1972.28%1556,802
Guadalupe County27.19%8,31170.33%21,4992.48%75730,567
Hale County23.69%2,15875.39%6,8680.92%849,110
Hall County32.64%47266.80%9660.55%81,446
Hamilton County26.01%87872.48%2,4471.51%513,376
Hansford County09.48%19889.75%1,8740.77%162,088
Hardeman County36.35%56662.68%9760.96%151,557
Hardin County31.37%5,59567.07%11,9621.56%27917,836
Harris County42.91%418,26754.28%529,1592.81%27,396974,822
Harrison County38.65%8,87860.23%13,8341.12%25822,970
Hartley County17.68%35980.99%1,6451.33%272,031
Haskell County47.86%1,40150.84%1,4881.30%382,927
Hays County33.18%11,38758.78%20,1708.04%2,76034,317
Hemphill County17.03%25181.61%1,2031.36%201,474
Henderson County33.96%8,70464.80%16,6071.23%31625,627
Hidalgo County60.75%61,39037.90%38,3011.34%1,359101,050
Hill County32.83%3,52465.71%7,0541.46%15710,735
Hockley County21.04%1,41977.84%5,2501.13%766,745
Hood County26.87%4,70471.00%12,4292.13%37217,505
Hopkins County33.84%3,69264.86%7,0761.30%14210,910
Houston County34.40%2,83364.45%5,3081.15%958,236
Howard County28.74%2,74469.84%6,6681.42%1369,548
Hudspeth County41.21%38055.75%5143.04%28922
Hunt County32.11%7,85766.12%16,1771.77%43224,466
Hutchinson County19.21%1,79679.60%7,4431.20%1129,351
Irion County20.43%16278.69%6240.88%7793
Jack County27.64%82270.85%2,1071.51%452,974
Jackson County29.78%1,44669.30%3,3650.93%454,856
Jasper County38.61%4,53360.22%7,0711.18%13811,742
Jeff Davis County26.70%28366.79%7086.51%691,060
Jefferson County52.25%45,40946.39%40,3201.36%1,18086,909
Jim Hogg County70.10%1,51228.88%6231.02%222,157
Jim Wells County61.70%7,41837.41%4,4980.89%10712,023
Johnson County30.41%11,77867.66%26,2021.93%74638,726
Jones County31.40%1,89967.46%4,0801.14%696,048
Karnes County37.53%1,61761.23%2,6381.23%534,308
Kaufman County32.32%7,45566.30%15,2901.38%31823,063
Kendall County17.17%1,90179.36%8,7883.47%38411,073
Kenedy County52.19%11946.49%1061.32%3228
Kent County34.51%18564.55%3460.93%5536
Kerr County20.81%4,00276.12%14,6373.06%58919,228
Kimble County19.69%32878.81%1,3131.50%251,666
King County10.22%1487.59%1202.19%3137
Kinney County33.66%48664.54%9321.80%261,444
Kleberg County48.74%4,48149.23%4,5262.03%1879,194
Knox County39.15%61760.09%9470.76%121,576
La Salle County62.86%1,26636.30%7310.84%172,014
Lamar County35.99%5,55363.35%9,7750.66%10215,430
Lamb County24.23%1,11475.05%3,4510.72%334,598
Lampasas County25.25%1,56972.84%4,5261.92%1196,214
Lavaca County28.77%2,17170.08%5,2881.15%877,546
Lee County31.30%1,73366.82%3,6991.88%1045,536
Leon County29.92%1,89368.95%4,3621.12%716,326
Liberty County36.41%7,31162.05%12,4581.53%30820,077
Limestone County39.12%2,76859.53%4,2121.34%957,075
Lipscomb County15.92%20682.84%1,0721.24%161,294
Live Oak County27.82%1,11470.63%2,8281.55%624,004
Llano County24.84%2,14372.97%6,2952.19%1898,627
Loving County18.59%2979.49%1241.92%3156
Lubbock County24.30%18,46973.75%56,0541.95%1,48576,008
Lynn County26.97%56272.31%1,5070.72%152,084
Madison County34.25%1,24164.39%2,3331.35%493,623
Marion County47.12%1,85251.88%2,0390.99%393,930
Martin County21.29%41577.99%1,5200.72%141,949
Mason County23.15%41775.07%1,3521.78%321,801
Matagorda County37.69%4,69660.87%7,5841.44%17912,459
Maverick County64.96%5,99534.06%3,1430.99%919,229
McCulloch County27.19%79471.37%2,0841.44%422,920
McLennan County34.11%23,46263.90%43,9551.99%1,37268,789
McMullen County17.54%7781.55%3580.91%4439
Medina County31.27%4,02566.73%8,5902.00%25812,873
Menard County33.74%33464.85%6421.41%14990
Midland County18.96%7,53479.30%31,5141.74%69239,740
Milam County41.47%3,42956.91%4,7061.62%1348,269
Mills County23.68%54875.11%1,7381.21%282,314
Mitchell County32.52%83766.36%1,7081.13%292,574
Montague County30.78%2,25667.54%4,9511.68%1237,330
Montgomery County21.92%23,28675.89%80,6002.19%2,327106,213
Moore County19.66%1,04079.41%4,2010.93%495,290
Morris County50.21%2,45548.70%2,3811.08%534,889
Motley County18.38%11880.06%5141.56%10642
Nacogdoches County31.33%6,20466.39%13,1452.27%45019,799
Navarro County38.63%5,36660.17%8,3581.20%16613,890
Newton County50.16%2,50348.56%2,4231.28%644,990
Nolan County35.28%1,87462.82%3,3371.90%1015,312
Nueces County46.59%45,34951.28%49,9062.13%2,07197,326
Ochiltree County08.47%25190.72%2,6870.81%242,962
Oldham County13.95%10885.14%6590.90%7774
Orange County40.09%11,88758.42%17,3251.49%44229,654
Palo Pinto County35.79%3,26362.40%5,6901.81%1659,118
Panola County33.18%3,01165.85%5,9750.97%889,074
Parker County26.72%8,87871.18%23,6512.09%69633,225
Parmer County16.29%44782.87%2,2740.84%232,744
Pecos County35.77%1,53962.75%2,7001.49%644,303
Polk County36.21%6,87761.84%11,7461.95%37118,994
Potter County28.54%7,24269.47%17,6291.99%50525,376
Presidio County60.56%1,06435.17%6184.27%751,757
Rains County36.75%1,22561.48%2,0491.77%593,333
Randall County17.25%7,20981.17%33,9211.58%66041,790
Reagan County22.47%28276.41%9591.12%141,255
Real County21.21%31676.91%1,1461.88%281,490
Red River County42.66%2,21956.54%2,9410.81%425,202
Reeves County58.94%1,87240.08%1,2730.98%313,176
Refugio County40.12%1,17258.92%1,7210.96%282,921
Roberts County13.11%7285.97%4720.91%5549
Robertson County51.55%3,28347.21%3,0071.24%796,369
Rockwall County20.63%3,64277.42%13,6661.95%34417,652
Runnels County23.95%96974.64%3,0201.41%574,046
Rusk County29.10%4,84169.81%11,6111.09%18116,633
Sabine County38.18%1,75360.20%2,7641.61%744,591
San Augustine County43.00%1,63655.61%2,1161.39%533,805
San Jacinto County38.19%2,94659.93%4,6231.88%1457,714
San Patricio County41.93%7,84056.68%10,5991.39%26018,699
San Saba County26.49%61872.48%1,6911.03%242,333
Schleicher County28.82%33870.42%8260.77%91,173
Scurry County22.40%1,19376.23%4,0601.37%735,326
Shackelford County19.60%26479.14%1,0661.26%171,347
Shelby County35.84%3,22763.21%5,6920.96%869,005
Sherman County12.38%14485.81%9981.81%211,163
Smith County27.17%16,47071.46%43,3201.38%83460,624
Somervell County25.77%75272.65%2,1201.58%462,918
Starr County76.85%6,50522.58%1,9110.57%488,464
Stephens County24.64%81173.69%2,4251.67%553,291
Sterling County20.03%13278.91%5201.06%7659
Stonewall County36.80%29462.08%4961.13%9799
Sutton County30.39%46869.03%1,0630.58%91,540
Swisher County34.23%85664.45%1,6121.32%332,501
Tarrant County36.78%173,75860.74%286,9212.48%11,710472,389
Taylor County24.42%10,50473.69%31,7011.89%81543,020
Terrell County45.91%21950.94%2433.14%15477
Terry County27.33%1,10871.78%2,9100.89%364,054
Throckmorton County27.08%22872.21%6080.71%6842
Titus County37.12%3,00861.64%4,9951.23%1008,103
Tom Green County26.82%9,28871.43%24,7331.75%60534,626
Travis County41.67%125,52646.88%141,23511.45%34,502301,263
Trinity County40.44%2,14258.39%3,0931.17%625,297
Tyler County39.00%2,77559.53%4,2361.48%1057,116
Upshur County32.64%4,18065.96%8,4481.41%18012,808
Upton County20.90%26677.14%9821.96%251,273
Uvalde County40.81%3,43657.66%4,8551.53%1298,420
Val Verde County44.06%5,05654.24%6,2231.70%19511,474
Van Zandt County29.32%5,24569.21%12,3831.47%26317,891
Victoria County29.83%8,17668.55%18,7871.62%44527,408
Walker County34.39%4,94363.14%9,0762.47%35514,374
Waller County46.47%5,04652.37%5,6861.16%12610,858
Ward County32.42%1,25665.41%2,5342.17%843,874
Washington County25.37%2,99673.21%8,6451.42%16811,809
Webb County57.39%18,12041.42%13,0761.19%37531,571
Wharton County36.03%4,83862.97%8,4550.99%13313,426
Wheeler County24.24%57974.80%1,7870.96%232,389
Wichita County33.03%14,10865.09%27,8021.88%80342,713
Wilbarger County29.63%1,35668.56%3,1381.81%834,577
Willacy County63.57%3,21835.34%1,7891.09%555,062
Williamson County27.72%26,59167.80%65,0414.49%4,30395,935
Wilson County34.17%3,99764.19%7,5091.64%19211,698
Winkler County27.21%55671.86%1,4680.93%192,043
Wise County29.51%4,83068.63%11,2341.86%30416,368
Wood County28.04%3,89370.66%9,8101.30%18113,884
Yoakum County21.54%53177.53%1,9110.93%232,465
Young County26.50%1,84372.22%5,0221.28%896,954
Zapata County62.61%1,63836.43%9530.96%252,616
Zavala County77.15%2,61622.15%7510.71%243,391

By congressional district

Bush won 20 of 30 congressional districts.[6]

District Bush Gore Representative
1st 63% 35% Max Sandlin
2nd 61% 37% Jim Turner
3rd 68% 29% Sam Johnson
4th 71% 27% Ralph Hall
5th 56% 41% Pete Sessions
6th 70% 29% Joe Barton
7th 70% 26% Bill Archer
John Culberson
8th 76% 22% Kevin Brady
9th 53% 44% Nick Lampson
10th 46% 43% Lloyd Doggett
11th 65% 33% Chet Edwards
12th 59% 40% Kay Granger
13th 68% 31% Mac Thornberry
14th 63% 34% Ron Paul
15th 44% 54% Rubén Hinojosa
16th 40% 59% Silvestre Reyes
17th 70% 28% Charles Stenholm
18th 26% 70% Sheila Jackson Lee
19th 79% 19% Larry Combest
20th 43% 56% Charlie Gonzalez
21st 74% 24% Lamar S. Smith
22nd 62% 35% Tom DeLay
23rd 57% 41% Henry Bonilla
24th 47% 51% Martin Frost
25th 47% 49% Ken Bentsen Jr.
26th 71% 27% Dick Armey
27th 48% 49% Solomon Ortiz
28th 42% 56% Ciro Rodriguez
29th 38% 59% Gene Green
30th 28% 69% Eddie Bernice Johnson

References

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.