2000 Ford World Women's Curling Championship

The 2000 Ford World Women's Curling Championship was held at the Braehead Arena in Glasgow, Scotland from April 1–9, 2000.

2000 Ford World Women's Curling Championship
Host cityGlasgow, Scotland
ArenaBraehead Arena
DatesApril 1–9, 2000
Winner Canada
Curling clubRichmond WC, Vancouver, British Columbia
SkipKelley Law
ThirdJulie Skinner
SecondGeorgina Wheatcroft
LeadDiane Nelson
AlternateCheryl Noble
CoachElaine Dagg-Jackson
Finalist  Switzerland
« 1999
2001 »

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  France  Germany  Japan
Richmond WC, Richmond, British Columbia

Skip: Kelley Law
Third: Julie Skinner
Second: Georgina Wheatcroft
Lead: Diane Nelson
Alternate: Cheryl Noble

Hvidovre CC

Skip: Lene Bidstrup
Third: Malene Krause
Second: Susanne Slotsager
Lead: Avijaja Petri
Alternate: Lisa Richardson

St Gervais CC

Skip: Audé Bénier
Third: Stéphanie Jaccaz
Second: Fabienne Morand
Lead: Sandrine Morand
Alternate: Laure Mutazzi

CC Füssen

Skip: Petra Tschetsch
Third: Daniela Jentsch
Second: Karin Fischer
Lead: Gesa Angrick
Alternate: Elisabeth Ländle

Kitami CC, Kitami

Skip: Yukari Okazaki
Third: Emi Fujiwara
Second: Shinobu Aota
Lead: Eriko Minatoya
Alternate: Kotomi Ishizaki

 Norway  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Dordi Nordby
Third: Hanne Woods
Second: Marianne Aspelin
Lead: Cecilie Torhaug
Alternate: Kristin Tøsse Løvseth

Reform & Greenacres CC, Renfrewshire

Skip: Rhona Martin
Third: Margaret Morton
Second: Fiona MacDonald
Lead: Janice Watt
Alternate: Deborah Knox

Umeå CK

Skip: Elisabet Gustafson
Third: Katarina Nyberg
Second: Louise Marmont
Lead: Elisabeth Persson
Alternate: Christina Bertrup

CC Bern

Skip: Luzia Ebnöther
Third: Nicole Strausak
Second: Tanya Frei
Lead: Nadia Raspe
Alternate: Laurence Bidaud

Duluth CC, Duluth, Minnesota

Skip: Amy Wright
Third: Amy Becher
Second: Joni Cotten
Lead: Natalie Simenson
Alternate: Corina Marquardt

Standings

Country Skip W L
 CanadaKelley Law72
 NorwayDordi Nordby72
  SwitzerlandLuzia Ebnöther63
 ScotlandRhona Martin63
 SwedenElisabet Gustafson54
 DenmarkLene Bidstrup45
 GermanyPetra Tschetsch45
 United StatesAmy Wright45
 JapanYukari Okazaki27
 FranceAudé Bénier09

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A Final
 France (Bénier) 4
 Canada (Law) 9
Sheet B Final
 United States (Wright) 8
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 5
Sheet C Final
 Sweden (Gustafson) 9
 Japan (Okazaki) 7
Sheet D Final
 Norway (Nordby) 9
 Germany (Tschetsch) 2
Sheet E Final
 Scotland (Martin) 2
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 10

Draw 2

Sheet A Final
 Germany (Tschetsch) 5
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 11
Sheet B Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 6
 Sweden (Gustafson) 5
Sheet C Final
 France (Bénier) 2
 United States (Wright) 8
Sheet D Final
 Japan (Okazaki) 1
 Scotland (Martin) 9
Sheet E Final
 Canada (Law) 9
 Norway (Nordby) 5

Draw 3

Sheet A Final
 Sweden (Gustafson) 13
 France (Bénier) 5
Sheet B Final
 Japan (Okazaki) 6
 Norway (Nordby) 10
Sheet C Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 8
 Scotland (Martin) 10
Sheet D Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 6
 Canada (Law) 5
Sheet E Final
 United States (Wright) 4
 Germany (Tschetsch) 8

Draw 4

Sheet A Final
 Canada (Law) 7
 United States (Wright) 6
Sheet B Final
 Scotland (Martin) 9
 France (Bénier) 2
Sheet C Final
 Germany (Tschetsch) 8
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 3
Sheet D Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 10
 Japan (Okazaki) 2
Sheet E Final
 Norway (Nordby) 7
 Sweden (Gustafson) 0

Draw 5

Sheet A Final
 Japan (Okazaki) 1
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 8
Sheet B Final
 Norway (Nordby) 8
 United States (Wright) 7
Sheet C Final
 Scotland (Martin) 9
 Sweden (Gustafson) 4
Sheet D Final
 Germany (Tschetsch) 7
 France (Bénier) 5
Sheet E Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 1
 Canada (Law) 8

Draw 6

Sheet A Final
 Scotland (Martin) 6
 Germany (Tschetsch) 8
Sheet B Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 11
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 6
Sheet C Final
 Norway (Nordby) 6
 France (Bénier) 3
Sheet D Final
 Canada (Law) 7
 Sweden (Gustafson) 3
Sheet E Final
 Japan (Okazaki) 2
 United States (Wright) 11

Draw 7

Sheet A Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 7
 Norway (Nordby) 8
Sheet B Final
 Sweden (Gustafson) 13
 Germany (Tschetsch) 3
Sheet C Final
 Japan (Okazaki) 4
 Canada (Law) 6
Sheet D Final
 Scotland (Martin) 8
 United States (Wright) 7
Sheet E Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 9
 France (Bénier) 4

Draw 8

Sheet A Final
 United States (Wright) 6
 Sweden (Gustafson) 12
Sheet B Final
 Canada (Law) 6
 Scotland (Martin) 9
Sheet C Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 6
 Norway (Nordby) 5
Sheet D Final
 France (Bénier) 4
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 9
Sheet E Final
 Germany (Tschetsch) 6
 Japan (Okazaki) 8

Draw 9

Sheet A Final
 Norway (Nordby) 8
 Scotland (Martin) 7
Sheet B Final
 France (Bénier) 6
 Japan (Okazaki) 7
Sheet C Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 7
 United States (Wright) 8
Sheet D Final
 Canada (Law) 8
 Germany (Tschetsch) 6
Sheet E Final
 Sweden (Gustafson) 9
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 3

Playoffs

Brackets

  Semi-final     Final
                 
  1  Canada 10  
  4  Scotland 6    
      1  Canada 7
      3   Switzerland 6
  2  Norway 4    
  3   Switzerland 5   Bronze medal
 
2  Norway 10
  4  Scotland 5

Final

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
 Canada (Law) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 7

References

  • "Ford World Curling Championships 2000". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-05-06. Retrieved 2010-04-05.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.