1999 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

The 1999 Ice Hockey World Junior Championship (1999 WJC) was held in Winnipeg, and five other communities in Manitoba, Canada from December 26, 1998 to January 5, 1999. In the gold medal match at Winnipeg Arena, Russia defeated Canada 3–2 on Artem Chubarov's overtime goal. The bronze medal was claimed by Slovakia, giving the six-year-old country its first medal at an IIHF event.

1999 IIHF U20 World Championship
Tournament details
Host country Canada
DatesDecember 26 – January 5
Teams10
Venue(s)6 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions  Russia (1st title)
Runner-up  Canada
Third place  Slovakia
Fourth place Sweden
Tournament statistics
Matches played31
Goals scored225 (7.26 per match)
Attendance173,453 (5,595 per match)
Scoring leader(s) Brian Gionta
(11 points)
1998
2000

The playoff round reverts to six teams qualifying, with group leaders getting a bye to the semifinals.

Pool A

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Slovakia 43011077
 Canada 42111095
 Finland 422017164
 Czech Republic 413011122
 United States 413013172
December 26, 1998Slovakia 3 – 2 Czech RepublicBrandon
December 26, 1998Finland 6 – 3 United StatesWinnipeg
December 27, 1998Slovakia 0 – 0 CanadaBrandon
December 28, 1998Canada 6 – 4 FinlandWinnipeg
December 28, 1998Czech Republic 6 – 3 United StatesBrandon
December 29, 1998Slovakia 4 – 3 FinlandWinnipeg
December 30, 1998Canada 2 – 0 Czech RepublicWinnipeg
December 30, 1998Slovakia 3 – 2 United StatesSelkirk
December 31, 1998United States 5 – 2 CanadaWinnipeg
December 31, 1998Finland 4 – 3 Czech RepublicSelkirk

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Sweden 440025118
 Russia 43102546
 Kazakhstan 41219203
  Switzerland 41305172
 Belarus 40319211
December 26, 1998Sweden 4 – 2 RussiaWinnipeg
December 26, 1998Switzerland  4 – 3 BelarusSelkirk
December 27, 1998Kazakhstan 2 – 2 BelarusPortage la Prairie
December 28, 1998Sweden 5 – 1  SwitzerlandWinnipeg
December 28, 1998Russia 7 – 0 KazakhstanPortage la Prairie
December 29, 1998Russia 10 – 0 BelarusBrandon
December 30, 1998Kazakhstan 3 – 0  SwitzerlandBrandon
December 30, 1998Sweden 5 – 4 BelarusMorden
December 31, 1998Russia 6 – 0  SwitzerlandBrandon
December 31, 1998Sweden 11 – 4 KazakhstanTeulon

Relegation round

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Czech Republic 33002196
 United States 321015124
  Switzerland 312012132
 Belarus 30307210
December 26, 1998Switzerland  4 – 3 BelarusSelkirk
December 28, 1998Czech Republic 6 – 3 United StatesBrandon
January 3, 1999Czech Republic 10 – 2 BelarusWinnipeg
January 3, 1999United States 5 – 4  SwitzerlandPortage la Prairie
January 4, 1999Czech Republic 5 – 4  SwitzerlandMorden
January 4, 1999United States 7 – 2 BelarusSelkirk

 Belarus was relegated for the 2000 World Juniors

Final round

  Quarter finals     Semi finals     Final
                           
      QF1  Canada 6  
  A2  Canada 12     B1  Sweden 1    
  B3  Kazakhstan 2         SF1  Canada 2
      SF2  Russia 3
      QF2  Russia 3    
  B2  Russia 3     A1  Slovakia 2   Third place
  A3  Finland 2   QF1  Sweden 4
  QF2  Slovakia 5

Quarterfinals

January 2, 1999Canada 12 – 2
(3–0, 5–0, 4–2)
 KazakhstanWinnipeg
January 2, 1999Russia 3 – 2 ot
(1–0, 0–2, 1–0, 1-0)
 FinlandWinnipeg

Semifinals

January 4, 1999Canada 6 – 1
(1–1, 2–0, 3–0)
 SwedenWinnipeg
January 4, 1999Russia 3 – 2
(2–0, 1–2, 0–0)
 SlovakiaWinnipeg

5th place game

January 4, 1999Finland 6 – 1
(2–1, 2–0, 2–0,)
 KazakhstanBrandon

Bronze medal game

January 5, 1999 Slovakia 5 – 4
(2–0, 1–3, 2–1)
 SwedenWinnipeg

Gold medal game

January 5, 1999 Russia 3 – 2 ot
(1–0, 1–1, 0–1, 1-0)
 Canada Winnipeg
Attendance: 13,225

Final ranking

Rank Country
 Russia
 Canada
 Slovakia
4 Sweden
5 Finland
6 Kazakhstan
7 Czech Republic
8 United States
9  Switzerland
10 Belarus

Scoring leaders

Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Brian Gionta United States66511-16
Daniel Tkaczuk Canada76410+110
Daniel Sedin Sweden65510+62
Scott Gomez United States63710+24
Henrik Sedin Sweden6369+710
Tomáš Divíšek Czech Republic6279+26
Simon Gagné Canada7718+92
Christian Berglund Sweden6448+533
Eero Somervuori Finland644802
Niklas Hagman Finland6358+32
Nik Antropov Kazakhstan6358–314

Goaltending leaders

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country TOI GA GAA Sv% SO
1Roberto Luongo Canada405:13131.9294.202
2Alexei Volkov Russia407:27101.4793.550
3Mika Lehto Finland206:5282.3293.280
4Ján Lašák Slovakia359:48142.3392.711
5Vlastimil Lakosil Czech Republic358:55183.0190.770

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF[1]

Tournament awards

IIHF Directorate AwardsMedia All-Star Team
Goaltender Roberto Luongo Roberto Luongo
Defencemen Vitaly Vishnevskiy Brian Campbell
Vitaly Vishnevskiy
Forwards Maxim Afinogenov Daniel Tkaczuk
Brian Gionta
Maxim Balmochnykh

Pool B

Played at Székesfehérvár and Dunaújváros, Hungary from December 27 to January 3. Two groups of four played round robins, and then the top three played each of the top three teams from the other group. All scores carried forward except the results against the lone eliminated team from each group.

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Denmark 32108744 - 32 - 12 - 3
 Latvia 32108543 - 43 - 12 - 0
 Germany 312010521 - 21 - 38 - 0
 Hungary 312031223 - 20 - 20 - 8

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Ukraine 320112853 - 35 - 34 - 2
 Poland 3111111033 - 35 - 23 - 5
 Norway 3120121323 - 52 - 57 - 3
 France 3120101422 - 45 - 33 - 7

Medal round

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Ukraine 5401261193 - 37 - 35 - 16 - 15 - 3
 Poland 5302171183 - 32 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 2
 Denmark 5311161573 - 72 - 22 - 14 - 35 - 2
 Germany 5140111421 - 52 - 31 - 21 - 36 - 1
 Latvia 5140101721 - 62 - 43 - 43 - 11 - 2
 Norway 5140102223 - 52 - 52 - 51 - 62 - 1

 Ukraine was promoted to Pool A for 2000.

Relegation round

France 3 – 1
(2–0, 1–1, 0–0)
 Hungary
France 9 – 1
(1–0, 4–1, 4–0)
 Hungary

 Hungary lost two games to none and was relegated to Pool C for 2000.

Pool C

Played at Kaunas and Elektrenai, Lithuania from December 30 to January 3

Preliminary Round

Group A
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Japan 330016467 - 14 - 15 - 2
 Austria 3210151141 - 75 - 29 - 2
 Lithuania 302181411 - 42 - 55 - 5
 Croatia 302191912 - 52 - 95 - 5
Group B
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Italy 32109644 - 20 - 25 - 2
 Slovenia 321013942 - 45 - 46 - 1
 Estonia 31119832 - 04 - 53 - 3
 Great Britain 302161412 - 51 - 63 - 3

Placement Games

 Italy was promoted to Pool B, and  Croatia was relegated to Pool D for 2000.

Pool D

Played at Novi Sad, Yugoslavia from December 29 to January 4.

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Romania 220030045 - 025 - 0
 South Africa 211010920 - 510 - 4
 Bulgaria 202043500 - 254 - 10

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Netherlands 220044347 - 337 - 0
 Mexico 211031823 - 728 - 1
 Turkey 202016500 - 371 - 28

Group C

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Yugoslavia 220021246 - 115 - 1
 Spain 201161111 - 65 - 5
 Iceland 201162011 - 155 - 5

Promotion Group

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Yugoslavia 22009244 - 15 - 1
 Netherlands 21107621 - 46 - 2
 Romania 202031101 - 52 - 6

 Yugoslavia was promoted to Pool C for 2000.

4th to 6th

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Spain 220010444 - 26 - 2
 Mexico 21109522 - 47 - 1
 South Africa 202031302 - 61 - 7

7th to 9th

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Bulgaria 220021249 - 212 - 0
 Iceland 211018922 - 916 - 0
 Turkey 202002800 - 120 - 16

References

  1. "Goalkeepers". IIHF.com. 14 July 2017. Archived from the original on 5 November 1999.CS1 maint: BOT: original-url status unknown (link)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.